Author Topic: GPSDO : Oscilloquartz OSA 5240  (Read 3442 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline psykok

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 83
  • Country: fr
GPSDO : Oscilloquartz OSA 5240
« on: September 02, 2014, 07:22:38 am »
Hi,

I scored yesterday buy a local seller some interesting GPSDO from Ocilloquartz.
This box is usually used to synchronize Mobile installation  or broadcasting network.

I don't find a lot of documentation about this instrument, only some specification sheet:
http://www.oscilloquartz.com/files/1357909783-da_5240.pdf

The interesting point is: you can have different output signal (1pps, 10MHz, 2.048MHz) and the box is using GPS and/or ext aux to adjust the output signal.
At this point I'm not sure if only the 2.048MHZ signal  or if all signal including the 10MHz are disciplined.












The box is powering up, I have all output signals but I'm not sure if the sync with the GPS is currently working because all front led are red.
I checked the GPS board and I have the 1PPS signal.


So I search any info about this instrument and more specifically the following things:
- OSA 5240 Manual
- OSA 8240 remote or local management software
- Navicom GPCore Sync 15  manual

Regards,

Alex




 

Offline awallin

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 638
Re: GPSDO : Oscilloquartz OSA 5240
« Reply #1 on: September 02, 2014, 10:04:05 am »
You should try asking on the time-nuts list - this is probably familiar hardware for many on that list.
http://www.leapsecond.com/time-nuts.htm
 

Offline psykok

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 83
  • Country: fr
Re: GPSDO : Oscilloquartz OSA 5240
« Reply #2 on: September 02, 2014, 10:34:02 am »
Hi,

I asked on the mailing list but I'm now waiting that the moderators approved my message.


Alex
 

Offline Arie-Jan

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 1
  • Country: nl
Re: GPSDO : Oscilloquartz OSA 5240
« Reply #3 on: October 01, 2018, 01:24:05 pm »
hi i know your post is way old but guess what i have the same clock did you manage to get it to work ??
mine had same fault turns out bad soldering on the sma connector however after a power failure in the house mine does not run ntp anymore :-(
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf