Author Topic: Agilent N1996A software unlock  (Read 1848 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline yamakasi8686

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
  • Country: ru
Agilent N1996A software unlock
« on: April 04, 2018, 09:03:42 am »
Hello, everybody.
I have an old Agilent N1996A spectrum analyzer.
Could you to help me software unlock tis device to have got more option? How can I get root?
 

Online PA0PBZ

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 4475
  • Country: nl
Re: Agilent N1996A software unlock
« Reply #1 on: April 13, 2018, 07:36:17 pm »
Did you try to search the forum?
Keyboard error: Press F1 to continue.
 

Offline yamakasi8686

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
  • Country: ru
Re: Agilent N1996A software unlock
« Reply #2 on: April 14, 2018, 04:28:17 pm »
Hello, PA0PBZ, thanks for your responce.
Ofcourse, I tried.
I had red the post: https://www.eevblog.com/forum/testgear/agilent-e7495-linux-root-account/ , but I can't start FTP session on my N1996A, all my login/password do not right.
 

Online PA0PBZ

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 4475
  • Country: nl
Re: Agilent N1996A software unlock
« Reply #3 on: April 14, 2018, 05:53:44 pm »
You have mail.
Keyboard error: Press F1 to continue.
 

Offline geekdoug

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 1
  • Country: us
Re: Agilent N1996A software unlock
« Reply #4 on: May 23, 2018, 02:18:34 pm »
I know this is an older thread, but I'm having the same issue. I've been through the other thread, but keep hitting roadblocks. Any help would be appreciated!!
 

Online PA0PBZ

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 4475
  • Country: nl
Re: Agilent N1996A software unlock
« Reply #5 on: May 23, 2018, 06:48:33 pm »
You got mail.
Keyboard error: Press F1 to continue.
 
The following users thanked this post: Netsniper

Offline startronic

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 16
  • Country: br
Re: Agilent N1996A software unlock
« Reply #6 on: June 11, 2018, 10:57:52 pm »
Hello PAOPBZ

you can also send root to min for the N1996a

tanks
 

Offline analogRF

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 639
  • Country: ca
Re: Agilent N1996A software unlock
« Reply #7 on: April 08, 2019, 12:58:36 pm »
Hi
I have got a N9320B spectrum analyzer which is stuck at boot. after the Agilent splash screen there is a Keysight logo splash screen and then it gets stuck on that screen.
I am hoping I can connect to it through the LAN port (haven't tried yet) but I have no idea what the root username and password might be.
I thought maybe the passwd from N1996A could work if someone can send it to me.

BTW, I tried the USB host at the back but it was not detected on my laptop

I was also thinking maybe a CMOS reset (taking out the CMOS battery which is the only thing accessible on CPU board) might do something, any advice? I have no idea about its past history. All I know is that it came from a university lab and apparently it just stopped booting one day
 

Offline TheSteve

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 3175
  • Country: ca
  • Living the Dream
Re: Agilent N1996A software unlock
« Reply #8 on: April 08, 2019, 04:12:07 pm »
The N9320B and N1996A don't share any hardware/design as far as I know.
VE7FM
 

Online tv84

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1852
  • Country: pt
Re: Agilent N1996A software unlock
« Reply #9 on: September 26, 2020, 08:55:33 pm »
With this picture, you don't need patching...  ;)
 
The following users thanked this post: analogRF

Offline analogRF

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 639
  • Country: ca
Re: Agilent N1996A software unlock
« Reply #10 on: September 26, 2020, 09:19:27 pm »
With this picture, you don't need patching...  ;)

this is not for N9320B, is it?
 

Online tv84

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1852
  • Country: pt
Re: Agilent N1996A software unlock
« Reply #11 on: September 26, 2020, 09:29:57 pm »
this is not for N9320B, is it?

 :-// Can't you test it?
 

Offline analogRF

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 639
  • Country: ca
Re: Agilent N1996A software unlock
« Reply #12 on: September 26, 2020, 09:35:22 pm »
this is not for N9320B, is it?

 :-// Can't you test it?

not at the moment because i dont have access to it for a while (it's all opened and boards are piled up for later because needs repair)
but I dont think it is based on flexlm. I have looked into the debug port many times and i have also looked around the instrument's flash rom
Never saw any reference to flexlm anywhere.
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf