Author Topic: Buttons on SDS1202X-E stopped working  (Read 4889 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline imo

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2636
  • Country: 00
Re: Buttons on SDS1202X-E stopped working
« Reply #25 on: May 30, 2018, 09:57:51 pm »
the received answer from support
"We have tested this issue you posted on the eevblog but it has not yet be reproduced. Please wait and we will send you an email if the issue has been reproduced."
If they were able to reproduce the issue all 1202x-e units world wide would be affected..

Did you try to refresh the firmware after the cleaning up the scope?
« Last Edit: May 30, 2018, 09:59:58 pm by imo »
 

Offline dmgr

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 18
  • Country: ru
Re: Buttons on SDS1202X-E stopped working
« Reply #26 on: May 30, 2018, 09:59:16 pm »
the received answer from support
"We have tested this issue you posted on the eevblog but it has not yet be reproduced. Please wait and we will send you an email if the issue has been reproduced."
If they were able to reproduce the issue all 1202x-e units world wide would be affected..

 :)
 
The following users thanked this post: Gandalf_Sr

Offline AndrewLoomis

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 24
  • Country: us
Re: Buttons on SDS1202X-E stopped working
« Reply #27 on: June 11, 2018, 01:14:54 pm »
So I got a response back from Siglent about what was wrong with the 1202X-E I sent in for repair, and this is what they said:

"It looks to me like the keypad is bad. I swapped the mainboard and it did not repair it and I did not have any kepads so I gave you another unit from our demo pool."

...so it sounds like they really don't know what the problem was either.
 

Online tautech

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 18689
  • Country: nz
  • Taupaki Technologies Ltd. NZ Siglent Distributor
    • Taupaki Technologies Ltd.
Re: Buttons on SDS1202X-E stopped working
« Reply #28 on: June 12, 2018, 07:55:43 am »
So I got a response back from Siglent about what was wrong with the 1202X-E I sent in for repair, and this is what they said:

"It looks to me like the keypad is bad. I swapped the mainboard and it did not repair it and I did not have any kepads so I gave you another unit from our demo pool."

...so it sounds like they really don't know what the problem was either.
I would have thought it was pretty simple and self evident:
Front panel PCB.

I wonder if they even removed and visually inspected it ?
Could it have been physically damaged from an impact to the encoders......I guess we'll never know. :(

This is where the service manual comes up a bit short......there's no mention of the front panel PCB or any tests/checks to do on it.  :-//
https://www.siglentamerica.com/wp-content/uploads/dlm_uploads/2018/05/SDS1000X-E_ServiceManual_SM0101E-E01A.pdf
There's checks for the PSU, LCD and mainboard but no mention of the front panel PCB....like it doesn't exist.  :scared:
Siglent needs remedy this !


As far as swapping out the mainboard......why ? There's a range of checks to do in-situ without the need to swap it out.  :palm:
Avid Rabid Hobbyist
 

Offline dmgr

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 18
  • Country: ru
Re: Buttons on SDS1202X-E stopped working
« Reply #29 on: July 28, 2018, 08:22:47 pm »
Hi
It seems that there was no solution with the buttons.
In the reviews of one of the online stores in Ukraine, I found another person who lost buttons.
So the problem takes place and maybe it's the firmware.
https://electronoff.ua/good/ostsillograf-siglent-sds1202x-e-200-mgts.php
translate:
Alexander 16/02/2018 18:21

Acquired this unit SIGLENT SDS 1202X-E deficiencies is not detected except: the control buttons hang, you have to shut down forcedly from the network(electrical) to reboot.
 

Offline SteveOregon

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 12
  • Country: us
Re: Buttons on SDS1202X-E stopped working
« Reply #30 on: July 29, 2018, 09:14:37 pm »
Quote
I swapped the mainboard and it did not repair it and I did not have any kepads so I gave you another unit from our demo pool."

There's a lot said in that statement.

I troubleshot hundreds of keyboard issues over multiple products (two different companies) over my 37-year career as an electronics tech, and keyboard issues were ALWAYS relatively easy to isolate to the component level. Keyboard lines are usually held high, until a key-press pulls it low. It's not rocket science.

Unfortunately, more and more, companies will train someone to swap major parts of a device, and NOT have a technician troubleshoot to component level (cost savings).  If this is a one-of-a-kind failure, root cause may not be important. But we hope Siglent would do root cause analysis on failures trends.

It also appears the troubleshooting didn't take place at the manufacturing plant, or the parts would have been available.
« Last Edit: July 29, 2018, 10:08:23 pm by SteveOregon »
 

Offline dmgr

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 18
  • Country: ru
Re: Buttons on SDS1202X-E stopped working
« Reply #31 on: August 05, 2018, 05:00:35 pm »
Today I conducted another test.
FFT started the calculation from the built-in generator,
waited for the freezing of the readings of the FFT,
removed the probe from the generator, the signal disappeared.
FFT the picture has hung up.
I connected the dipstick to the generator, the signal appeared, the FFT also hangs.
But the buttons do not work either !!!.
That is, this is the case either in the firmware or in the main board.
 

Offline LaserTazerPhaser

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 203
  • Country: us
Re: Buttons on SDS1202X-E stopped working
« Reply #32 on: August 06, 2018, 07:21:36 am »
Bought mine from the actual siglent store and no issues.
 

Offline dmgr

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 18
  • Country: ru
Re: Buttons on SDS1202X-E stopped working
« Reply #33 on: August 06, 2018, 07:54:46 am »

if I lived in the USA ... When I bought the oscilloscope, we did not have them in Russia, from the word absolutely. Then they began to sell, but twice as expensive. Our customs can not miss them, because according to our law, only firms can buy them abroad.
Therefore, especially the choice to buy for 350 dollars an oscilloscope with such parameters was not.
 

Offline pascal_sweden

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1504
  • Country: no
Re: Buttons on SDS1202X-E stopped working
« Reply #34 on: August 06, 2018, 10:31:36 am »
Demopool? So you traded a new unit for a used unit? Is that standard Siglent practice? I would not accept this approach myself personally!

So I got a response back from Siglent about what was wrong with the 1202X-E I sent in for repair, and this is what they said:

"It looks to me like the keypad is bad. I swapped the mainboard and it did not repair it and I did not have any kepads so I gave you another unit from our demo pool."

...so it sounds like they really don't know what the problem was either.
 

Offline dmgr

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 18
  • Country: ru
Re: Buttons on SDS1202X-E stopped working
« Reply #35 on: September 17, 2019, 01:46:42 am »
Hey.
I fixed the problem with turning off the buttons and freezing the oscilloscope. Had to replace the DDR3 memory chip U65
 
The following users thanked this post: tautech

Online tautech

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 18689
  • Country: nz
  • Taupaki Technologies Ltd. NZ Siglent Distributor
    • Taupaki Technologies Ltd.
Re: Buttons on SDS1202X-E stopped working
« Reply #36 on: September 17, 2019, 01:52:31 am »
Hey.
I fixed the problem with turning off the buttons and freezing the oscilloscope. Had to replace the DDR3 memory chip U65
Great, good job.  :phew:

Would you mind posting the pt# of the chip so to help others that might have problems in the future ?
Avid Rabid Hobbyist
 

Offline dmgr

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 18
  • Country: ru
Re: Buttons on SDS1202X-E stopped working
« Reply #37 on: September 17, 2019, 02:00:11 am »
in my case, the chip U65
DDR3 Micron D9MNJ
 
The following users thanked this post: tautech

Offline HallmanLabs

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 9
  • Country: us
  • www.HallmanLabs.com
    • Hallman Labs
Re: Buttons on SDS1202X-E stopped working
« Reply #38 on: October 29, 2019, 05:59:12 am »
I thought I was having this issue with my scope and wrote out a long reply. However, I fixed it before I hit post, haha.

The issue I was having was I plugged in my CAT6 to capture screens of the scope, but I didn't update the IP address of the scope to match the app (moved recently). When I opened up the FFT with a pure sine wave coming in, it would freeze every time after about 2 minutes. Then I realized the IP error and I went in there first (turning off FFT after restart) and after I corrected that, I no longer have the button freeze issue.

This is still an issue that Siglent should address though. It was doing this before I ever opened up the application in Windows and even if someone has the IP wrong, it shouldn't freeze up the entire button assembly, forcing you to pull the plug.

It has to do with FFT + external I/O that is causing this to happen. Hopefully they figure it out soon.
I am a former infrastructure support specialist for Lowe's HQ in NC and I worked for the NC Dept of Waste Mangement as Lead Hardware Tech for 3.5 years.

I returned to NC State University (top 25 engineering) in 2015 and I am now in my Junior year with 14 hours of fundamental ECE courses left!
 

Online tautech

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 18689
  • Country: nz
  • Taupaki Technologies Ltd. NZ Siglent Distributor
    • Taupaki Technologies Ltd.
Re: Buttons on SDS1202X-E stopped working
« Reply #39 on: October 29, 2019, 06:38:59 am »
I thought I was having this issue with my scope and wrote out a long reply. However, I fixed it before I hit post, haha.

The issue I was having was I plugged in my CAT6 to capture screens of the scope, but I didn't update the IP address of the scope to match the app (moved recently). When I opened up the FFT with a pure sine wave coming in, it would freeze every time after about 2 minutes. Then I realized the IP error and I went in there first (turning off FFT after restart) and after I corrected that, I no longer have the button freeze issue.

This is still an issue that Siglent should address though. It was doing this before I ever opened up the application in Windows and even if someone has the IP wrong, it shouldn't freeze up the entire button assembly, forcing you to pull the plug.

It has to do with FFT + external I/O that is causing this to happen. Hopefully they figure it out soon.
Thanks for your feedback.  :-+
Can you please state which firmware version you have installed ?
Avid Rabid Hobbyist
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf