Author Topic: DL3021 hack to DL3021A  (Read 5040 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline taydin

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 515
  • Country: tr
DL3021 hack to DL3021A
« on: December 23, 2019, 10:03:17 pm »
I had two Rigol DL3021 electronic loads that I wanted to upgrade to DL3021A. As is known, LAN doesn't work on these units unless you purchase a license, so the recommended method for upgrading these units was through RS232. See the following topic for all the details and procedures.

https://www.eevblog.com/forum/testgear/need-help-hacking-dp832-for-multicolour-option/225/

But, on BOTH of my units, whatever I tried, I was not able to get the RS232 ports to work ...

So what I did is, I installed the "ultra sigma" software suite that Rigol provides on their website. Once you install this half a gigabyte bloat, and once you attach the DL3021 to the PC over USB, you are able to send SCPI commands. So here is how I approached the upgrade:

Both units had firmware 00.01.00.04.13, which appears to be the oldest published firmware. I wanted to see if a firmware update cancels the A upgrade. So I downloaded the latest firmware version and updated one of the units to 00.01.04.00.05. I left the old firmware on the other unit.

Then I went ahead and sent the :PROJ:SET MODEL,DL3021A string over USB, using the ultra sigma software. I was able to upgrade both units to A  :)

Then I updated the firmware on the unit that had old firmware, and even after the firmware update, the unit stayed at the A level :)

Just to make sure, I checked whether the firmware update fixes the RS232 ports not working, and no it doesn't. Really a freak statistic that I have received two units with RS232 not working? Or was there a batch of these models that were bad? I never needed to use the RS232 on these units, so I didn't discover the problem while the units still had warranty ...
Real programmers use machine code!

My hobby projects http://mekatronik.org/forum
 

Offline core

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 26
  • Country: ro
Re: DL3021 hack to DL3021A
« Reply #1 on: December 25, 2019, 07:35:44 pm »
I've just converted a DL3021 to A version using the following procedure :

https://www.eevblog.com/forum/testgear/need-help-hacking-dp832-for-multicolour-option/msg2437830/#msg2437830

It works on serial port. In the first try I was missing the "Append CR-LF" setting and I believed that the serial port is not working. There was no reaction from the DL.
After the correct settings everything was fine.

*IDN? returned the model info, and after :PROJ:SET MODEL,DL3021A the device returned OK

I have used an old laptop using WinXP and hyperterminal. So you can give another try before sending back the unit for warranty.
 

Offline taydin

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 515
  • Country: tr
Re: DL3021 hack to DL3021A
« Reply #2 on: December 25, 2019, 07:38:21 pm »
My units are out of warrany already. And if I move serial cable to DP821A RS232, it works, move it back to DL3021 and it doesn't work. The serial ports are definitely faulty on BOTH OF my DL3021's. Really weird. Wouldn't be so surprised if it was only one of them not working.

Maybe I'll open up one of them and look inside someday.
Real programmers use machine code!

My hobby projects http://mekatronik.org/forum
 

Offline core

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 26
  • Country: ro
Re: DL3021 hack to DL3021A
« Reply #3 on: December 25, 2019, 08:14:56 pm »
You know, I was in the opposite position. For DL3021 it works like I said.

But I have an DP832 and with the same serial cable, laptop, settings, didn't works no matter what I've done. In the end the solution was by ethernet port.

Someday I will try again to use the serial port on DP832 just to be sure that it's OK or broken. Mine is still in warranty and I've never used the serial port before.

Strange ...
« Last Edit: December 26, 2019, 02:36:18 pm by core »
 

Offline czecht

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 9
  • Country: us
Re: DL3021 hack to DL3021A
« Reply #4 on: August 28, 2020, 04:29:57 pm »
Just purchased DL3021A and all of my ports are turned off!
Is there a way to unlock them all?
I'm very new to this, but if I have good info, I'll bee able to follow it.

Also, I purchased last December Rigol DP831 - same there, all the ports are turned off - can someone help me also turn them all on?
(I think I should purchase the A version, but isn't the worse mistake I've made.... ha ha ha)

Thanks guys!

Tony
 

Offline joeyjoejoe

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 233
  • Country: ca
Re: DL3021 hack to DL3021A
« Reply #5 on: December 09, 2020, 02:19:36 am »
Has there been any thought into a DP3021->DP3031 hack?

From the eevblog teardown, looks like there's some unpopulated MOSFET footprints.

I wonder if with adding in those missing parts and setting the model # to 3031/3031A, if that would enable high power limits? Knowing RIGOL it is unlikely to be much different between the two.
 

Offline joeyjoejoe

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 233
  • Country: ca
Re: DL3021 hack to DL3021A
« Reply #6 on: December 11, 2020, 12:43:47 am »
I could NOT get this frigging magic disk going without this IMG file https://www.eevblog.com/forum/testgear/need-help-hacking-dp832-for-multicolour-option/msg2475702/#msg2475702

Using Win32 Disk Imager, I pulled it off.
 

Offline Dwaine

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 299
  • Country: ca
Re: DL3021 hack to DL3021A
« Reply #7 on: February 10, 2021, 07:32:30 am »
Has there been any thought into a DP3021->DP3031 hack?

From the eevblog teardown, looks like there's some unpopulated MOSFET footprints.

I wonder if with adding in those missing parts and setting the model # to 3031/3031A, if that would enable high power limits? Knowing RIGOL it is unlikely to be much different between the two.

Has anyone tried to populate the extra MOSFETs footprints and see if the unit is 60amps basically a DL3031A?
 

Offline joeyjoejoe

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 233
  • Country: ca
Re: DL3021 hack to DL3021A
« Reply #8 on: February 10, 2021, 01:16:37 pm »
I'm willing to, but have not, as I don't think it's simply adding mosfets - the FW would no doubt need to know it is the A model?
 

Offline Dwaine

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 299
  • Country: ca
Re: DL3021 hack to DL3021A
« Reply #9 on: February 10, 2021, 09:18:47 pm »
I'm willing to, but have not, as I don't think it's simply adding mosfets - the FW would no doubt need to know it is the A model?

I saw in another thread you can change the model number to a A when hacking it.   Maybe if you change the model number and put the mofets in, your good to go.

Dwaine
 

Online TurboTom

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1126
  • Country: de
Re: DL3021 hack to DL3021A
« Reply #10 on: February 10, 2021, 10:40:14 pm »
Shunt? Calibration?
 

Offline Dwaine

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 299
  • Country: ca
Re: DL3021 hack to DL3021A
« Reply #11 on: February 10, 2021, 11:24:36 pm »
 

Offline joeyjoejoe

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 233
  • Country: ca
Re: DL3021 hack to DL3021A
« Reply #12 on: February 11, 2021, 01:39:58 pm »
Given the board is missing mosfets in the low power version, it's not unreasonable to assume a different shunt.

However, the specs for the high power and low power version are the same. So they need to have the same resolution at higher currents, so the shunt and electronics to measure are probably the same. They probably made sure the ADC has resolution to spare?

Is anyone with a high power version willing to dig deeper? I can look at my low power version if so.

 

Offline Ed_

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
  • Country: sk
Re: DL3021 hack to DL3021A
« Reply #13 on: May 29, 2021, 06:15:58 pm »
Hello friends

I need help - I tried to hack new unit DL3021 to DL3021A with command ":PROJ:SET MODEL, DL3021A" but no replay.
RS232 works well, command "*IDN?" return Model name, serial number and sw version.
SW version is 00.01.05.00.01.

Ed
 

Offline Dwaine

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 299
  • Country: ca
Re: DL3021 hack to DL3021A
« Reply #14 on: May 29, 2021, 06:42:00 pm »
Given the board is missing mosfets in the low power version, it's not unreasonable to assume a different shunt.

However, the specs for the high power and low power version are the same. So they need to have the same resolution at higher currents, so the shunt and electronics to measure are probably the same. They probably made sure the ADC has resolution to spare?

Is anyone with a high power version willing to dig deeper? I can look at my low power version if so.

If someone had both devices we could check.
 

Offline mojorizing

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 11
  • Country: us
Re: DL3021 hack to DL3021A
« Reply #15 on: July 30, 2021, 07:58:26 pm »
I've just converted a DL3021 to A version using the following procedure :

https://www.eevblog.com/forum/testgear/need-help-hacking-dp832-for-multicolour-option/msg2437830/#msg2437830

It works on serial port. In the first try I was missing the "Append CR-LF" setting and I believed that the serial port is not working. There was no reaction from the DL.
After the correct settings everything was fine.

*IDN? returned the model info, and after :PROJ:SET MODEL,DL3021A the device returned OK

I have used an old laptop using WinXP and hyperterminal. So you can give another try before sending back the unit for warranty.

Did the upgrade on a new DL3201 using the above directions, except had to Un-click "Autocomplete edit line" in Termite settings
 

Offline Tiak

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 3
  • Country: dk
Re: DL3021 hack to DL3021A
« Reply #16 on: August 20, 2021, 11:12:37 am »
Hello friends

I need help - I tried to hack new unit DL3021 to DL3021A with command ":PROJ:SET MODEL, DL3021A" but no replay.
RS232 works well, command "*IDN?" return Model name, serial number and sw version.
SW version is 00.01.05.00.01.

Ed
Hi i have the same issue did you solve it ?
 

Offline Tiak

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 3
  • Country: dk
Re: DL3021 hack to DL3021A
« Reply #17 on: August 20, 2021, 11:50:58 am »
Hello friends

I need help - I tried to hack new unit DL3021 to DL3021A with command ":PROJ:SET MODEL, DL3021A" but no replay.
RS232 works well, command "*IDN?" return Model name, serial number and sw version.
SW version is 00.01.05.00.01.

Ed
Hi i have the same issue did you solve it ?
I solved it on version 00.01.05.00.01 i forgot to Preparing the USB drive  |O
 

Offline caipifrosch

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 1
  • Country: de
Re: DL3021 hack to DL3021A
« Reply #18 on: August 27, 2021, 08:26:14 am »
Hello friends

I need help - I tried to hack new unit DL3021 to DL3021A with command ":PROJ:SET MODEL, DL3021A" but no replay.
RS232 works well, command "*IDN?" return Model name, serial number and sw version.
SW version is 00.01.05.00.01.

Ed
Hi i have the same issue did you solve it ?
I solved it on version 00.01.05.00.01 i forgot to Preparing the USB drive  |O

Thanks Tiak,

I am using same FW version, do see model reply on serial port, but would not get any response to model change request.

Can you explain how to prepare the USB drive?
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf