Author Topic: DMM, Picotest M3510A or Siglent SDM3055  (Read 6273 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline rosbuitre

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 90
  • Country: ar
DMM, Picotest M3510A or Siglent SDM3055
« on: December 25, 2014, 02:58:43 pm »
Hi
Anyone have it or had any experience with Picotest M3510A - 6½ Dígits ?, I am about to buy a Siglent SDM3055  and for the same price get a Picotest with 6½ Dígits.
The main question is because in TEquipment appear as discontinued, and in the product manufacturer no firmware updates since 2012 and the software since 2010.
The principal use is for audio hobbyist, sorry for my bad english.

Regards
Osvaldo
My instruments: DMM Keysight 34461A / Tektronix DMM916 / Fluke 12, Rigol DS1074Z, Deer DE-5000, Siglent SDG805 / SDP3303D, Dayton Dats2
 

Offline David_AVD

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2607
  • Country: au
Re: DMM, Picotest M3510A or Siglent SDM3055
« Reply #1 on: December 25, 2014, 11:50:46 pm »
I think the M3510A is what I have at work.  Don't use it a lot but it's very nice.
 

Offline rob77

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1851
  • Country: sk
Re: DMM, Picotest M3510A or Siglent SDM3055
« Reply #2 on: December 26, 2014, 01:24:39 am »
i'm interested as well ;) considering the cheaper Picotest M3511A (slower and can't  handle thermocouples directly as M3510 does, but otherwise the same ). it's approx 450Eur including VAT from a local reseller.... so i'm tempted :D

but there is one thing which hold's me back.... is it a real 6,5 digit meter ? i'm confused because the ranges are strange... 1.000000 instead of 2.000000 ... if the ranges are half of the usual 6,5 digit , then it's not a 6,5 digit meter... or am i missing something ?

 

Offline nowlan

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 642
  • Country: au
 

Offline rosbuitre

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 90
  • Country: ar
Re: DMM, Picotest M3510A or Siglent SDM3055
« Reply #4 on: December 26, 2014, 11:23:55 am »
https://www.eevblog.com/forum/reviews/picotest-m3510a/

Thanks, I read but wanted to know if anyone else has and if it could be compared to the new generation of DMM

Regards
My instruments: DMM Keysight 34461A / Tektronix DMM916 / Fluke 12, Rigol DS1074Z, Deer DE-5000, Siglent SDG805 / SDP3303D, Dayton Dats2
 

Offline MartyD

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 58
  • Country: de
Re: DMM, Picotest M3510A or Siglent SDM3055
« Reply #5 on: December 26, 2014, 01:05:10 pm »
The Picotest is an HP/Agilent 34401 clone whereas the Siglent is a Agilent 34461 clone with 5,5 digits.
Now its up to you to decide whats more important for your needs.. Do you need 6,5 digits or do you prefer a modern LCD screen with dual-display, trend chart, logging, etc.?

Marty
 

Offline sync

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 799
  • Country: de
Re: DMM, Picotest M3510A or Siglent SDM3055
« Reply #6 on: December 26, 2014, 01:57:09 pm »
but there is one thing which hold's me back.... is it a real 6,5 digit meter ? i'm confused because the ranges are strange... 1.000000 instead of 2.000000 ... if the ranges are half of the usual 6,5 digit , then it's not a 6,5 digit meter... or am i missing something ?
A lot of 6.5 digit meters displays only 1200000 counts (34401A, Keithley 2000, ...).
btw: The M3511A has not a good specified accuracy for a 6.5 digit meter.
 

Offline rob77

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1851
  • Country: sk
Re: DMM, Picotest M3510A or Siglent SDM3055
« Reply #7 on: December 27, 2014, 12:08:15 am »
but there is one thing which hold's me back.... is it a real 6,5 digit meter ? i'm confused because the ranges are strange... 1.000000 instead of 2.000000 ... if the ranges are half of the usual 6,5 digit , then it's not a 6,5 digit meter... or am i missing something ?
A lot of 6.5 digit meters displays only 1200000 counts (34401A, Keithley 2000, ...).
btw: The M3511A has not a good specified accuracy for a 6.5 digit meter.

both M3510A and M3511A have the very same specification in term of accuracy (according to picotest.com.tw) the only difference should be the speed (50ksps for M3510A and 10ksps for M3511A) and the thermocouple measusrement.

so it would mean both has accuracy not good enough for 6.5 digit...
but on the other hand... the 0.012% + 0.002% @ 10V range would be good enough for me... it's +-1.4mV error @ 10V range.
 

Offline rosbuitre

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 90
  • Country: ar
Re: DMM, Picotest M3510A or Siglent SDM3055
« Reply #8 on: December 27, 2014, 12:20:25 pm »
if I'm not mistaken a Rigol DM3068 6 1/2 (for example) has better precision, so if it is more expensive

Real 6 ½ digits readings resolution (2,200,000 Count)
DC Characteristics
DC Voltage          Accuracy Specifications: ± ( % of reading + % of range)

Range                  1 Year
20.00000V          0.0040 + 0.0005             
My instruments: DMM Keysight 34461A / Tektronix DMM916 / Fluke 12, Rigol DS1074Z, Deer DE-5000, Siglent SDG805 / SDP3303D, Dayton Dats2
 

Offline rob77

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1851
  • Country: sk
Re: DMM, Picotest M3510A or Siglent SDM3055
« Reply #9 on: December 27, 2014, 01:12:55 pm »
34461A has 0.0035% 0.0004% @ 10V range => +-0.4mV error. it's 1mV better than the picotest (it's 1.4mV on that range for picotest - 1year) , but the price is 1000 Euro for 34461A compared to 450Euro for the Picotest (both prices including VAT).
yet another comparison - 34460A  it's 0.0075 + 0.0005 => +-0.8mV error @ 10V range , price 880 Euro (including VAT).

so in fact for a hobbyist like me (and i believe not just for hobbyists) the picotest is not that bad - considering the "bang for buck" ;) but it would be good to hear some feedback from someone who is using it long-term (not just a few days stress test).
 

Offline rosbuitre

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 90
  • Country: ar
Re: DMM, Picotest M3510A or Siglent SDM3055
« Reply #10 on: December 27, 2014, 01:29:14 pm »
34461A has 0.0035% 0.0004% @ 10V range => +-0.4mV error. it's 1mV better than the picotest (it's 1.4mV on that range for picotest - 1year) , but the price is 1000 Euro for 34461A compared to 450Euro for the Picotest (both prices including VAT).
yet another comparison - 34460A  it's 0.0075 + 0.0005 => +-0.8mV error @ 10V range , price 880 Euro (including VAT).

so in fact for a hobbyist like me (and i believe not just for hobbyists) the picotest is not that bad - considering the "bang for buck" ;) but it would be good to hear some feedback from someone who is using it long-term (not just a few days stress test).

 :-+
My instruments: DMM Keysight 34461A / Tektronix DMM916 / Fluke 12, Rigol DS1074Z, Deer DE-5000, Siglent SDG805 / SDP3303D, Dayton Dats2
 

Offline rosbuitre

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 90
  • Country: ar
Re: DMM, Picotest M3510A or Siglent SDM3055
« Reply #11 on: December 30, 2014, 12:38:33 pm »
but there is one thing which hold's me back.... is it a real 6,5 digit meter ? i'm confused because the ranges are strange... 1.000000 instead of 2.000000 ... if the ranges are half of the usual 6,5 digit , then it's not a 6,5 digit meter... or am i missing something ?
A lot of 6.5 digit meters displays only 1200000 counts (34401A, Keithley 2000, ...).
btw: The M3511A has not a good specified accuracy for a 6.5 digit meter.

Hi Sync
A price equal among these three, which you recommend me, any other recommendation is welcome !!!
Picotest M3510A - Siglent SDM3055 - Rigol DM3058E , other new option is a Keysight 34450A, more expensive but an Agilent

Regards
« Last Edit: December 30, 2014, 06:01:08 pm by rosbuitre »
My instruments: DMM Keysight 34461A / Tektronix DMM916 / Fluke 12, Rigol DS1074Z, Deer DE-5000, Siglent SDG805 / SDP3303D, Dayton Dats2
 

Offline pascal_sweden

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1519
  • Country: no
Re: DMM, Picotest M3510A or Siglent SDM3055
« Reply #12 on: July 31, 2015, 09:21:31 pm »
but there is one thing which hold's me back.... is it a real 6,5 digit meter ? i'm confused because the ranges are strange... 1.000000 instead of 2.000000 ... if the ranges are half of the usual 6,5 digit , then it's not a 6,5 digit meter... or am i missing something ?

I would not be too sure about this.

While the Picotest/Array M3500A seems to correspond to the Keithley 2100 (6 1/2), the Picotest M3510 seems to correspond to the Keithley 2110 (5 1/2).

Picotest/Array M3500A:
https://www.picotest.com/products_M3500A.html
http://www.array.sh/M3500A.htm



Keithley 2100:
http://www.keithley.com/products/dcac/dmm/broadpurpose/?mn=2100120



Picotest M3510A:
https://www.picotest.com/products_M3510A.html



Keithley 2110:
http://www.keithley.com/products/dcac/dmm/broadpurpose/?mn=2110-120

« Last Edit: July 31, 2015, 09:23:37 pm by pascal_sweden »
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf