Author Topic: Fluke 289 not measuring current  (Read 3286 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline paboman

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 8
  • Country: pl
Fluke 289 not measuring current
« on: May 02, 2016, 12:22:38 am »
I have a Fluke 289 with good fuses.
However, I'm unable to read Amps or mAmps. It read 0.000 /0.001

Any ideas?  |O
 

Offline retiredcaps

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3540
  • Country: ca
Re: Fluke 289 not measuring current
« Reply #1 on: May 02, 2016, 12:44:42 am »
How are you measuring the circuit?  A picture or diagram would help.
 

Offline rsjsouza

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 4622
  • Country: us
  • Eternally curious
    • Vbe - vídeo blog eletrônico
Re: Fluke 289 not measuring current
« Reply #2 on: May 02, 2016, 03:02:33 am »
Reading AC on a DC circuit (or vice versa)?
Vbe - vídeo blog eletrônico http://videos.vbeletronico.com

Oh, the "whys" of the datasheets... The information is there not to be an axiomatic truth, but instead each speck of data must be slowly inhaled while carefully performing a deep search inside oneself to find the true metaphysical sense...
 

Offline paboman

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 8
  • Country: pl
Re: Fluke 289 not measuring current
« Reply #3 on: May 02, 2016, 07:48:53 am »
I need to read DC but it cant reads both, DC and AC

The fluke is placed in series in the circuit using COM and 10A port as current i need to analyze is about 3 Amps

many thanks!
 

Offline Dataforensics

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 136
  • Country: gb
Re: Fluke 289 not measuring current
« Reply #4 on: May 02, 2016, 08:08:37 am »
Have you checked the fuses?
 

Offline ElektroQuark

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 1238
  • Country: es
    • ElektroQuark
Re: Fluke 289 not measuring current
« Reply #5 on: May 02, 2016, 08:22:39 am »
Did you check if it works in V mode? Maybe a defective probe cable?

Offline paboman

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 8
  • Country: pl
Re: Fluke 289 not measuring current
« Reply #6 on: May 02, 2016, 08:43:24 am »
the fuses are ok imho, i've checked them in continuity mode, is that enough

probe cables are ok I have two pairs and I'm able to measure Voltage
 

Offline Ice-Tea

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2432
  • Country: be
    • Freelance Hardware Engineer
Re: Fluke 289 not measuring current
« Reply #7 on: May 02, 2016, 08:51:45 am »
You put the red probe in the ampère connector (which is different from the voltage connection). In addtion, there are two (400mA and 10/20A range) which needs to correspond with the dial setting.

Also: depending on your Fluke, you may need to hit the "Shift" button to have a DC measurement (default AC mode).

Offline mos6502

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 537
  • Country: aq
Re: Fluke 289 not measuring current
« Reply #8 on: May 02, 2016, 09:42:28 am »
Have you heard the one about the Polish guy trying to measure current with his multimeter?
« Last Edit: May 02, 2016, 10:21:19 am by mos6502 »
for(;;);
 

Offline paboman

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 8
  • Country: pl
Re: Fluke 289 not measuring current
« Reply #9 on: May 02, 2016, 01:40:19 pm »
maybe I am that Polish guy ;)
by the way i'm using COM port and the 10A port, the rotary switch is on A/mA
then in the menu I select DC.

the same setup, using cheap DMM gives me Current readings.
tried to swap probe cables but nothing... :-//
 

Offline Fungus

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 12254
  • Country: 00
Re: Fluke 289 not measuring current
« Reply #10 on: May 02, 2016, 01:54:27 pm »
Just a thought: Maybe the meter is defective.  :popcorn:
 
The following users thanked this post: Kilrah

Offline mos6502

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 537
  • Country: aq
Re: Fluke 289 not measuring current
« Reply #11 on: May 02, 2016, 02:12:08 pm »
Set your meter to resistance, connect one end of the lead to the volt/ohms jack, the other one to the mA and A jacks (or just use a second multimeter and measure the resistance between the COM and mA/A jacks). What resistance does it show?

Check page 67 of the manual: http://assets.fluke.com/manuals/287_289_umeng0100.pdf

This will tell you if the fuses, shunts, circuit tracks etc. are good.
« Last Edit: May 02, 2016, 02:15:30 pm by mos6502 »
for(;;);
 

Offline paboman

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 8
  • Country: pl
Re: Fluke 289 not measuring current
« Reply #12 on: May 02, 2016, 07:17:17 pm »
tried with the procedure described at page 57.
The mA port reads 10K
A port reads 0.10 Ohms instead of 0.50 (using leads form cheap dmm)
A port reads 1.18 Ohms instead of 0.50 (using fused cat III leads)

If i turn off the device and turn it on again, this time test A port first the reading starts jumping up to 0.8 then decreasing slowly to 0.1
if i repeat the measure on mA port the A port will always show 0.1 ohms until reboot.
 :-// any idea how can i fix that ?
thx

 

Offline retiredcaps

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3540
  • Country: ca
Re: Fluke 289 not measuring current
« Reply #13 on: May 03, 2016, 05:54:44 am »
1) Does the circuit work when the Fluke 289 is in series?

2) Does the lcd show the DC symbol when you put the 289 into DC A mode?  A picture of the LCD in this mode would be helpful.

3) A picture of your complete test setup would be helpful.
 

Offline retiredcaps

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3540
  • Country: ca
Re: Fluke 289 not measuring current
« Reply #14 on: May 03, 2016, 05:56:14 am »
the fuses are ok imho, i've checked them in continuity mode, is that enough
In general, the continuity threshold varies a lot between different meters.  One really cheap meter will be "continuous" when the reading is less than 1800 (eighteen hundred) ohms.

A good fuse should measure less than 1.0 ohms.
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf