Author Topic: DS2000A Upgrade Utility  (Read 115053 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Teneyes

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 497
  • Country: ca
Re: DS2000A Upgrade Utility
« Reply #125 on: July 13, 2014, 04:36:09 am »
Mine were at  2148 min when I first turned it on.
Trial options set to start with 2160 minutes, see post from 1 year ago
https://www.eevblog.com/forum/testgear/sniffing-the-rigol's-internal-i2c-bus/msg240616/#msg240616
( & next few posts )
IiIiIiIiIi  --  curiosity killed the cat but, satisfaction brought it back
 

Offline Neddie

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 29
Re: DS2000A Upgrade Utility
« Reply #126 on: July 13, 2014, 07:42:14 am »
Out of interest what upgrade utility did you use. I've got "DS2000A_Upgrade_Utility_1_0_0_1_Installer".
Maybe you have a different version?
 

Offline Bukurat

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 65
  • Country: au
Re: DS2000A Upgrade Utility
« Reply #127 on: July 13, 2014, 11:51:48 pm »
Out of interest what upgrade utility did you use. I've got "DS2000A_Upgrade_Utility_1_0_0_1_Installer".
Maybe you have a different version?

The same one
 

Offline Neddie

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 29
Re: DS2000A Upgrade Utility
« Reply #128 on: July 14, 2014, 06:59:03 am »
Anyone got any thoughts on a previous post of mine.
Now that I have "hacked" the scope is it still possible to do a firmware upgrade
to the latest version to fix the i2c decoding issue?
Or will the "revert" the scope back to a DS2072A with limited options?
Cheers
Neddie
 

Offline Willi100

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 12
  • Country: de
Re: DS2000A Upgrade Utility
« Reply #129 on: July 14, 2014, 02:38:48 pm »
Hello together,

my Name is Willi and I just bought a new DS2072A
My question:
Is it possible to save the original "Status" (Firmware, Options, Settings...)?
That I can bring the DS2072A back to the original Status if it is necessary!
(In case of Garanty)
Thanks for your answer.
(Excuse my bad English)

Regards
Willi
 

Offline Neddie

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 29
Re: DS2000A Upgrade Utility
« Reply #130 on: July 14, 2014, 07:15:56 pm »
I'm pretty sure the upgrade utility will do that for you.
 

Offline Willi100

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 12
  • Country: de
Re: DS2000A Upgrade Utility
« Reply #131 on: July 15, 2014, 05:16:03 pm »
Did you or anybody tried that?

Willi
 

Offline bnred777

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 7
Re: DS2000A Upgrade Utility
« Reply #132 on: July 15, 2014, 05:33:44 pm »
Hi everyone, I finally got my scope! Now it's time to hack it! lol... I tired to use the ds2000a upgrade utility but when it got to the part where you plugin the scope to the computer it doesn't find the DSO. I have read the forms and tried several things, including a different computer.  I downloaded the new NI Visa software just for fun and I uninstalled the upgrade utility then loaded the new Visa software for the driver, re-installed the upgrade utility and still no luck. I also made sure that the DSO was set to computer mode in utilities but I tried picbridge just for the heck of it... My software version was 2.01 before and after the loading the file from the usb stick as instructed by the program. Also, my hardware rev is 2.0. Any ideas? I did read one fourm that said to use the front USB port of the scope and set the mode to picbridge... does this sound right? The reason I haven't tried it yet is because I don't have the cable but if you guys/gals think it will work I'll buy or make one. Also, I would like to have the latest firmware version, could someone let me know what the best way of getting the latest rev and having all the options/300mhz still enabled? Just for some more info, I do have a ARM JTAG debugger (Olimex) that I could use to do it the hard way but I'm always up for the easy way first!

Thanks!
 

Offline bnred777

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 7
Re: DS2000A Upgrade Utility
« Reply #133 on: July 15, 2014, 05:49:01 pm »
Hey, sorry about that. I was using USB (Rear port of the DSO). Wasn't aware you could use LAN. I have to run to town for a little while but I'll read the forum you linked to when I get back. Thanks for the reply!
 

Offline adi101

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 17
Re: DS2000A Upgrade Utility
« Reply #134 on: July 15, 2014, 06:01:55 pm »
For your software version I think the utility should work.

There is always the old way of getting a memory dump:
https://www.eevblog.com/forum/testgear/sniffing-the-rigol's-internal-i2c-bus/msg365951/#msg365951

then use the rigup 0.4 utility for getting the key:
http://www.gotroot.ca/rigol/
By the way, here you can also find the latest firmware version, which can be loaded via USB stick and the bootloader.

Then enter the key directly on the scope via Utility>Options>Setup>Editor ON.

Good luck.
« Last Edit: July 15, 2014, 06:04:22 pm by adi101 »
 

Offline Neddie

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 29
Re: DS2000A Upgrade Utility
« Reply #135 on: July 15, 2014, 06:23:32 pm »
If I upgrade the firmware to 00.03. 01.03 after the scope has been hacked (currently showing 00.02.01) , will it revert
back to the unhacked version with limited options (Ds2072A) or will the hack remain , just firmware newer?
Trying to overcome protocol decoding bug , but keep hack!!
Cheers
Neddie
 

Offline conte_vlad

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 16
Re: DS2000A Upgrade Utility
« Reply #136 on: July 16, 2014, 04:41:50 pm »
 :-[

same problem here. Received a new MSO2102A with 00.03.000 SP1 and unable to let it be seen with PC USB, I used more than one key memory, one 4G, one old 128M, one 1G but seems not reading the "upgrade".
« Last Edit: July 17, 2014, 02:48:22 am by conte_vlad »
 

Offline conte_vlad

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 16
Re: DS2000A Upgrade Utility
« Reply #137 on: July 17, 2014, 03:11:55 am »
Many thanks. Just bought a 2072A after finding out about the ability to upgrade to 300mhz.

Worked like a charm. all options enabled. Screen shots attached for others reference of FW/SW versions.

One note about the (extremely nice and helpful) UI. On the page where it says "when channel 1 stops flashing.." this should say, you might have to wait a few minutes.
It was long enough that I thought i'd potentially got a new door stop :)

Thanks again!

I wonder how you did it, non working to me with same FW. Happy you solved
 

Offline Bukurat

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 65
  • Country: au
Re: DS2000A Upgrade Utility
« Reply #138 on: July 17, 2014, 09:45:21 am »
Has any recent DS2000A owner tried to load FW 00.03.00.00.00   on   FW  00.03.00.01.03 ?
worth a try?
See: http://www.gotroot.ca/rigol/   for FW in '.7z' zip flie

I'll give it a run and see what happens
 

Offline Bukurat

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 65
  • Country: au
Re: DS2000A Upgrade Utility
« Reply #139 on: July 17, 2014, 09:56:58 am »
Has any recent DS2000A owner tried to load FW 00.03.00.00.00   on   FW  00.03.00.01.03 ?
worth a try?
See: http://www.gotroot.ca/rigol/   for FW in '.7z' zip flie

I'll give it a run and see what happens

That didn't help, didn't load.
 

Offline Willi100

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 12
  • Country: de
Re: DS2000A Upgrade Utility
« Reply #140 on: July 18, 2014, 06:30:04 pm »
Hello,
I have just received my new DS2072A with the factory installed firmware:  00.02.00   (Hardware Version 2.0)
Where can I find the original firmware? (unchanged)   I would like to have it before I use the Upgrade Utillity (in case of warranty).

Many thanks for help

Willi
« Last Edit: July 18, 2014, 10:29:14 pm by Willi100 »
 

Offline Neddie

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 29
Re: DS2000A Upgrade Utility
« Reply #141 on: July 18, 2014, 09:46:51 pm »
Don't know what you mean by "original"  firmware , but you can find various version here.
For a new scope your version seems pretty old.
 
http://www.gotroot.ca/rigol/
 

Offline Neddie

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 29
Re: DS2000A Upgrade Utility
« Reply #142 on: July 18, 2014, 10:02:11 pm »
I didn't read the last post properly  :-[
Hardware version 2 is current. what software version do you have?
Neddie
 

Offline Willi100

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 12
  • Country: de
Re: DS2000A Upgrade Utility
« Reply #143 on: July 18, 2014, 10:25:58 pm »
Hi Neddie,

I have:
Software version: 00.02.00  (date: 21-Dec-2013)
I'm looking for a unmodified version. In case of warranty...
I think the firmware on (www.gotroot.ca/rigol/) is pached for the Upgrade Utility

Willi
 

Offline Willi100

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 12
  • Country: de
Re: DS2000A Upgrade Utility
« Reply #144 on: July 19, 2014, 12:19:51 am »
He,
I found the full firmware version info:
00.02.00.00.04

Willi
 

Offline MattSR

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 95
  • Country: au
Re: DS2000A Upgrade Utility
« Reply #145 on: July 19, 2014, 12:46:39 am »
Does anyone know what the latest/current firmware is for these?


 

Offline Neddie

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 29
Re: DS2000A Upgrade Utility
« Reply #146 on: July 19, 2014, 07:31:50 am »
The latest version is "03.00.01.03"
It's on the site mentioned above. I'm pretty sure that is NOT a patched version , but the official version.
Neddie
 

Offline Willi100

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 12
  • Country: de
Re: DS2000A Upgrade Utility
« Reply #147 on: July 19, 2014, 03:22:48 pm »
A question to the specialists:
Is a calibration (Self-Cal) necessary after the upgrade  from 70 MHz to 300 MHz?

Regards
Willi
 

Offline Teneyes

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 497
  • Country: ca
Re: DS2000A Upgrade Utility
« Reply #148 on: July 19, 2014, 03:53:53 pm »
A question to the specialists:
Is a calibration (Self-Cal) necessary after the upgrade  from 70 MHz to 300 MHz?
I have not seen a change in calibration when options are installed/uninstalled,

BUT I have seen a change in Cali. when changing FW from 00.03 to 00.02...
Then when I returned to FW 00.03... Cali. was Ok,(not lost) from the start at FW 00.03...
IiIiIiIiIi  --  curiosity killed the cat but, satisfaction brought it back
 

Offline Neddie

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 29
Re: DS2000A Upgrade Utility
« Reply #149 on: July 19, 2014, 04:10:37 pm »
I had to re-calibrate after the upgrade.
Neddie
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf