Author Topic: DSOX2000 and 3000 series - licence , have anyone tried to hack that scope ?  (Read 666864 times)

0 Members and 6 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline PhillyFlyers

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 49
  • Country: us
3000T and 4000A MD5s are not matching for me.  They did on the first set.

I fixed them up, should be correct now.
« Last Edit: March 03, 2020, 08:58:11 pm by PhillyFlyers »
 
The following users thanked this post: Sparky, analogRF

Offline travisc

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 7
So let's try this again... please try them and let me know....

Just updated my DSOX3034A using the new file (USB Method) and it worked great.  All options enabled.

Thanks!!
 

Offline Caliaxy

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 62
  • Country: us
Great thread. I am not sure I am getting this right, but would hacking a DSOX2000 (using the USB-only method, which seems simpler to me) change the serial number of the oscilloscope? Is there any way to get back to the original configuration (serial number and official licenses already installed before hacking) if something goes wrong, or if you want to send the oscilloscope back to Keysight for service or calibration at a later time? Would you need a LAN board for that (saving/restoring the original configuration)?

Also, does the DSOX1000X hack refer exclusively to two channel version, i.e. DSOX1102A and DSOX1102G (but not the 4 channel versions, i.e. DSOX1204A and DSOX1204G)?

Sorry if the answers are supposed to be obvious from the previous posts.
 

Offline Sparky

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 431
  • Country: us
Would be awesome if @Pinkus can report back on PhillyFlyers's latest v7.31 for DSOX4000A series  8)
 

Offline HardDrive

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
  • Country: my
DSOX 3000T Series:  FW:  7.31.2020012842_patched https://mega.nz/#!37BkWaCQ!JFJtIdT1p4m1BtULjw503jLpQDMjIV_cyzHRglBET-0
md5: <63DDE0129A9516C81DCF380F228BB08A>

Can confirm that this works on a MSOX3104T.
@PhillyFlyers, thank you very much for the easy to use package  :-+
 
The following users thanked this post: mlloyd1, analogRF

Offline travisc

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 7
Great thread. I am not sure I am getting this right, but would hacking a DSOX2000 (using the USB-only method, which seems simpler to me) change the serial number of the oscilloscope?
Using the USB method on my DSOX3034A did not change my serial number.

Is there any way to get back to the original configuration (serial number and official licenses already installed before hacking)
Yes.  Luminax's license patch from post #1529 on page 62 includes two .cab files.  One is used to change the license file, the other one can be used to restore the original file.  If you then installed an unpatched version of the firmware I'm assuming the scope would appear untouched.
 
The following users thanked this post: Caliaxy

Offline imett

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 25
  • Country: it
Hi, i've some news about unbrick the 4000A series..(maybe someone know that  :-+)
Inside the cab 7.31.2020012900 there is a special bin , named "recover.nk.bin.comp" you can decompress and than convert into  "recover.nb0". With that you can use teraterm and load with YMODEM and command "loady 0x0361000 115200"

With "go 0x00362000" starts one application that permit upolad a standard firmware and so on..

Now my request, I need an old firmware for the 4000A, can someone help me?
Online there is only 7.31.2020012900  :-\
 
The following users thanked this post: analogRF

Offline Sparky

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 431
  • Country: us
Hi, i've some news about unbrick the 4000A series..(maybe someone know that  :-+)

What "unbrick" are you trying to accomplish?
 

Offline Pinkus

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 647
Would be awesome if @Pinkus can report back on PhillyFlyers's latest v7.31 for DSOX4000A series  8)
I haven't installed 7.31 yet as the latest version doesn't show anything interesting for me. Thus I stay at 7.30 right now .... never change a running/working system if there is no need.
« Last Edit: March 08, 2020, 11:08:35 am by Pinkus »
 

Offline EE-digger

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 159
  • Country: us
I can confirm that 7.31 works fine on an MSOX4000A.  Thanks PhillyFlyers !
 
The following users thanked this post: Sparky

Offline imett

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 25
  • Country: it
Yeessss!! i confirm that the 7.31 works well.

I've a lot of trouble with my 4024A because  for mistake i put different files in startup with .lnk  |O (infinivision.lnk... old_infinivision.lnk...)
My 4024A resuscitate with the procedure above (it works 10's time)  but before understand my mistake i was thinking about the old firmare, for that reason my request..
In my experience with unbrick 2000A you could upoload the firmware (with YMODEM..) only with the same revision firmware  of the dead 2000A.

Thanks to everyone !! :scared: :scared:


 

Offline vjcmain

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 1
  • Country: cn
Can anyone tell me where to download previous firmware files (  Phillyflier's patched firmware from post #2167 on page 87 )?

I am trying to fix my scope using scribble method (thanks by the way)

Thanks to everyone !! :scared: :scared:
 

Offline PhillyFlyers

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 49
  • Country: us
Can anyone tell me where to download previous firmware files (  Phillyflier's patched firmware from post #2167 on page 87 )?

I am trying to fix my scope using scribble method (thanks by the way)

Thanks to everyone !! :scared: :scared:

Hi,

All the latest FWs (patched) are in this post (previous page)

https://www.eevblog.com/forum/testgear/dsox2000-and-3000-series-licence-have-anyone-tried-to-hack-that-scope/msg2945740/#msg2945740
 
The following users thanked this post: mlloyd1, analogRF

Online Gandalf_Sr

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1531
  • Country: us
If anyone wants to pick up a really nice MSOX4054A with the full APP bundle (not hacked), I just listed it here in the FS/W section
If at first you don't succeed, get a bigger hammer
 

Offline adranp

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 62
  • Country: ro
Hello everyone,

Just updated my fw to 7.31 thanks to @PhillyFlyers.

Everything was ok with the file provided by our collegue, though I'm unable to have the .lnk correctly installed. I can manually run the infiniivisionlauncher.exe with all the licenses but my .lnk file copied to /secure/startup does not work as intended (it loads the os but with basic options).

Do those who installed successfully 7.31 on 3000T series, used the v241_link_install cab ?

Thanks..
 
The following users thanked this post: mlloyd1

Online stafil

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 150
  • Country: us
Anyone trying to hack the DSOX1204?
 

Offline EE-digger

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 159
  • Country: us
Hello everyone,

Just updated my fw to 7.31 thanks to @PhillyFlyers.

Everything was ok with the file provided by our collegue, though I'm unable to have the .lnk correctly installed. I can manually run the infiniivisionlauncher.exe with all the licenses but my .lnk file copied to /secure/startup does not work as intended (it loads the os but with basic options).

Do those who installed successfully 7.31 on 3000T series, used the v241_link_install cab ?

Thanks..

The manual install worked for me.  Be sure the count is correct and also, if you have an incorrect option, it may revert to a default set.  I made the mistake of not saving my prior, working .lnk so had to figure it out again  :-/O
 
The following users thanked this post: mlloyd1

Online dmendesf

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 97
  • Country: br
I have a 3024A with 2.35 stock firmware and a LAN card. I plan to upgrade it to 2.50 with all possible options. In the near future I plan to change resistors/inductors/capacitors in order to go to 5GSPS / 500MHz. Questions:

a) Can I use a .cmd script to copy the hacked files to flash?

b) or should I upgrade first to stock 2.50 and then use the LAN to upload the hacked files?

c) When I hack it can I add a key to upgrade to 500MHz (that will do nothing until I change the hardware) or this wouldn't work?

Thanks for your help....
 

Online dmendesf

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 97
  • Country: br
Well I coudn't wait and decided to use PhillyFlyers's firmware for 3000X to update. I worked well, now I have firmware V2.50 hacked (I presume). Seems the only missing thing is a infiniivision file inside \Secure with a carefully constructed line. Question: Can I make a file like this:

CopyToFlash.cmd
---------------------------------------------------------------------
attrib -r \Secure\startup\infiniivision.lnk
copy \usb\infiniivision.lnk. \Secure\startup\infiniivision.lnk
---------------------------------------------------------------------

Can this script be run from USB? Do I need more commands do stop processes before copying the file?

Thanks for you all.....
 

Online Gandalf_Sr

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1531
  • Country: us
I've got some Agilent 1156A and 1165A probes for sale (just listed) here in the FSW section if anyone needs any?
If at first you don't succeed, get a bigger hammer
 

Offline BaG

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 6
  • Country: fr
Hi Friends,

First thank you all for this great post and this great experience. I have a problem with my DSO-X 3014A that have a boot loop process problem (I don't know firmware version) and I don't like to hack it !! I just need to make it work again.

Boot description : 1- all Leds work 2- MegaZoom Screen with led process 3-Agilent technologies screen and reboot.

USB method : I tried 4 different USB in FAT32 format with Correct structure and I tired different firmware versions but not work and the USB blinking only at the start-up and end blinking when MegaZoom screen show-up and no more blinking after that like the system ignore it and not booting on USB.

Network method : I have a LAN module installed I can make a Telnet with login and password and I got : Pocket CMD v 6.00 and I can't do nothing because it's reboot quickly.

I hope that you can help me with your advice, I read all this thread and I see my similar case, but it's not working for me.

I still don't have firmware version 2.36 and 2.38 tested because I don't found them anymore if someone can share them please it's will useful.

Thank you so muck.


 

Offline BaG

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 6
  • Country: fr
Hello Friend,

Python script solved the problem : telnet_dsox.py it's allow me to make telnet to DSOX and everything work fine but I can't make it to 2.35 (error loading firmware) and it's accept 2.37.

Now I have a question : it's will be better to upgrade it 2.5 to prevent Flash corruption again ?? because I don't need to patch it. and I need to calibrate it because I got an error "instrument uncalibrated"

Thank you so much for your help.

Best regards
 

Offline TheSteve

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 3121
  • Country: ca
  • Living the Dream
Absolutely install version 2.50 to prevent further corruption.



VE7FM
 

Offline BaG

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 6
  • Country: fr
Hi my friends;

Today I will try new experience with another DSOX-2014A with boot problem and it's a nand corruption. I would like to try Steve Guide but before doing something wrong I have some questions and I need your advice :

1- The motherboard of the DSOX2014A it's not the same like FrankBuss demonstrated and I need a confirmation from expert about TX RX position (see image attached)
2- Important point : did the RS232 TX RX Male (2,3) can work in this situation? as I see there are some difference in voltage output in forums. and did Cisco RJ45 console cable can work in this situation? because I don't have the adapter with 3.3V.
3- If it's work, I need to start Putty serial connection first before starting DSOX and wait response?? because DSOX bug very quickly after 1-Ref  2-Math 3-digital and that all.

Thank you so much for your help.
 

Offline Pinkus

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 647
1) I do not know about the position on the DSOX2000 board. Somebody else must help.
2) DON'T / NEVER connect real RS232 Rx and Tx to the scope! The level will usually be somewhere between +- 5V and +-12V.
You MUST use a RS232-UART adapter with 3.3V signal level. Otherwise you will damage the microcontroller.
I do not know about this Cisco cable but it does not look like as there would be any electronics in it.
3) Yes, you will see immediate output after starting.

Hint: If you have a spare scope around, you should be able to measure the voltage level of your Cisco cable and also to find/check the Rx pin at your scopes motherboard. I am adding a picture (not mine - credits unknown) of the 3000a series, 2000 will probably the same connection scheme (though different position on the board).
« Last Edit: April 22, 2020, 01:11:24 pm by Pinkus »
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf