Author Topic: Utilisation de LogicPort avec CAN BUS  (Read 1142 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline awyi2023Topic starter

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 3
  • Country: ca
Utilisation de LogicPort avec CAN BUS
« on: January 21, 2023, 10:52:05 pm »
Bonjour,
J’utilise INTRONIX Logicport  pour mesurer des trames CAN BUS. J’utilise 2 carte CANduino.
La communication marche parfaitement entre les 2 cartes . Je visualise les données sur le l’HyperTerminal tout est correct.
Mais lorsque j’essaye de mesurer le signal CANL  avec LogicPort, je n’arrive pas identifier correctement la trame. Je ne trouve pas les identificateurs au niveau de la trame. dans l'interpréteur j'ai utilisé les dominants LO et HI je n'arrive pas
Le CANduino émetteur, envoi 2 trames de 8 octets, avec les identificateurs  0x0F6 et 0x036.
 Voir en pièces jointes les captures   d’écran.

 Merci de votre aide.

Bonne journée   

Idir


---------------------------
Hello,
I use INTRONIX Logicport to measure CAN BUS frames. I use 2 CANduino cards.
Communication works perfectly between the 2 cards. I view the data on the HyperTerminal everything is correct.
But when I try to measure the CANL signal with LogicPort, I cannot correctly identify the frame. I can't find the frame-level identifiers. in the interpreter I used the dominants LO and HI I can't
The sending CANduino, sends 2 frames of 8 bytes, with identifiers 0x0F6 and 0x036.
  See attached screenshots.

  Thank you for your help.

Have a good day

Idir
« Last Edit: January 21, 2023, 11:24:15 pm by awyi2023 »
 

Offline EEngo

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 29
  • Country: de
Re: Utilisation de LogicPort avec CAN BUS
« Reply #1 on: February 04, 2023, 07:06:50 pm »
Hi,

are you sure you are using 50000 Hz, not 500kbit/s?
 

Offline awyi2023Topic starter

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 3
  • Country: ca
Re: Utilisation de LogicPort avec CAN BUS
« Reply #2 on: February 07, 2023, 03:22:28 am »
Hello,
Thanks you for your response. Yes I use 50Kb  . I try with 500Kb it give's same result.

Idir
 

Online darkspr1te

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 321
  • Country: zm
Re: Utilisation de LogicPort avec CAN BUS
« Reply #3 on: February 07, 2023, 06:03:21 am »
Bonjour,
J’utilise INTRONIX Logicport  pour mesurer des trames CAN BUS. J’utilise 2 carte CANduino.
La communication marche parfaitement entre les 2 cartes . Je visualise les données sur le l’HyperTerminal tout est correct.
Mais lorsque j’essaye de mesurer le signal CANL  avec LogicPort, je n’arrive pas identifier correctement la trame. Je ne trouve pas les identificateurs au niveau de la trame. dans l'interpréteur j'ai utilisé les dominants LO et HI je n'arrive pas
Le CANduino émetteur, envoi 2 trames de 8 octets, avec les identificateurs  0x0F6 et 0x036.
 Voir en pièces jointes les captures   d’écran.

 Merci de votre aide.

Bonne journée   

Idir


---------------------------
Hello,
I use INTRONIX Logicport to measure CAN BUS frames. I use 2 CANduino cards.
Communication works perfectly between the 2 cards. I view the data on the HyperTerminal everything is correct.
But when I try to measure the CANL signal with LogicPort, I cannot correctly identify the frame. I can't find the frame-level identifiers. in the interpreter I used the dominants LO and HI I can't
The sending CANduino, sends 2 frames of 8 bytes, with identifiers 0x0F6 and 0x036.
  See attached screenshots.

  Thank you for your help.

Have a good day

Idir
When i was using various devices to scan CANBUS (scope, logic probe) i found that i needed to monitor both CAN H and CAN L for the automated system to auto decoded. Not sure is you have that same issue. As CAN L is just a inversed CAN H one would assume it's not required to just decode but I found that software often assume that both signals are there and AND's them for the result.


darkspr1te
 

Offline awyi2023Topic starter

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 3
  • Country: ca
Re: Utilisation de LogicPort avec CAN BUS
« Reply #4 on: February 09, 2023, 05:23:54 am »
Hello,
Thank you. I have make change in code send.ino
CAN.sendMsgBuf(0x2AA,0,8,stmp)  with  CAN.sendMsgBuf(0x2AA,0,0,8,stmp)
the first "0" is the standard mode  and the second "0" say that the frame is Data.
I Visuale CANL, now it's Work.
see the captures.

Thank for your help
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf