Author Topic: Enabling options for R&S test equipment  (Read 74063 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline thorswait

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 20
  • Country: ca
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #250 on: February 18, 2021, 05:06:11 am »
Hi all,
Is anybody with an AMIQ04 that would be able provide the SDRAM IC use to replace the NEC D4564163G5-A80 from the 03 revision ?

Thanks all !
 

Offline fisafisa

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 81
  • Country: es
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #251 on: February 18, 2021, 06:10:18 pm »
Hi
Great solution to the problem.
Only question in my mind is the definition of address.
You talk about bits, and then it seems that there is an option per address. Is that a bit address? or is that an 8 bit address?
I will try to do the same and I will use an tl866 programmer which presents the data in hex pairs.

Regards
Filippo
 

Offline phlegeton

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 30
  • Country: nl
    • spacebugs
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #252 on: February 18, 2021, 07:17:39 pm »
Is it possible to post the eeprom bin file, so we can study it and experiment with it?
 

Offline thorswait

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 20
  • Country: ca
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #253 on: February 18, 2021, 09:04:49 pm »
You are right about the bit thing ... I misexpressed myself when I wrote the post, each options are set on individual address. You have to set it to one in order to set the option (that's why I've mentionne bit at first).

I add a picture of the eeprom Original and Modify. I've highlighted the new options in red that are actually activated in my unit.

In order to write/read the data to/from the EEPROM I had to remove it from the board and isolate it from the pcb by using a cable in between it and the pcb as you will see in the picture. [attachimg=1]

You might also desolder and resolder it to the board but I think it might be better going this way.
« Last Edit: February 18, 2021, 09:10:35 pm by thorswait »
 

Online Bicurico

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1205
  • Country: pt
    • VMA's Satellite Blog
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #254 on: February 19, 2021, 01:05:48 am »
Why didn't you just use an EEPROM crimp like in the attached picture?

Regards,
Vitor

Offline thorswait

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 20
  • Country: ca
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #255 on: February 19, 2021, 02:01:30 am »
I did try with a clip at first but, the connection from the eeprom to the fpga was loading the line and I wasn't able to read or write anything to it even with the device power off.
 

Online Bicurico

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1205
  • Country: pt
    • VMA's Satellite Blog
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #256 on: February 19, 2021, 10:37:45 am »
For my own interest, could you please explain better what you did?

As I understand the crimp did not work with the device powered off.

I assume you did not want to try the crimp with the device turned on.

So you soldered the wires to the EEPROM and read the contents while the device was switched on?

Is this prodedure safe to reproduce generically when a soldered EEPROM is to be read/written?

Thanks,
Vitor

Offline thorswait

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 20
  • Country: ca
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #257 on: February 19, 2021, 03:52:56 pm »
Hi Vitor,

I've simply removed the IC from the board and install it remotely to a PCB that I can connect to my eeprom reader using a cable with a connector 2x4 pins. When I want to read the eeprom with my eeprom programmer I power off the device and disconnect the cable between my board and the AMIQ. Then I was able to read it reprorgram it and do a backup (the first I did in fact, then I found out that the EEPROM is also copied to the internal HDD of the AMIQ in the c:\AMIQ\ folder file EEPROM.bin.)

After I did my test with I disconnect it from the programmer then reconnect it to the PCB then I power up the AMIQ and validate the result.

I hope it will help you !

 
« Last Edit: February 20, 2021, 04:59:09 pm by thorswait »
 
The following users thanked this post: Bicurico

Online Bicurico

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1205
  • Country: pt
    • VMA's Satellite Blog
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #258 on: February 20, 2021, 10:59:57 am »
I once tried without success to read an eeprom on a PCB - hence why I asked.

And yes - this will help me in future.

Regards,
Vitor

Offline Shiv

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 54
  • Country: es
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #259 on: February 24, 2021, 02:00:10 pm »
Hi all, wow, what a thread,... I´d missed it.

I´m going to upgrade all of my lab "things"...


As I see, the codes are generated "ramdomly" I mean: You get the codes, but is when you apply it to the equipment when you know what option activates...

Is there a way to erase those options that needs hardware?


Equipment:
FSEA30
FSP 3
FSH 6

And others...
SMA 100A
SMG
SMGU
...
 

Offline OH2LIY

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 40
  • Country: fi
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #260 on: March 21, 2021, 02:33:27 pm »
Quote from: thorswait on 2021-02-17, 00:33:11
Hi Fisafisa,

I've had the same problem with the AMIQ, I tried some of the keygen software then I went back to what I know best. So I took my soldering Iron and play with the EEPROM on the DAC board X24C16 next to the Altera and I've compare when activating the B19 option on it the only change was a bit in the EEPROM, nothing else no checksum... So I reverse engineer the process and found out that the bit for AMIQB19 is placed on address 0X13 then I was able to revert all the bits and the options I was interested in .

AMIQB1 Addr 0x11 ; AMIQK11 Addr 0x15 ; AMIQK12 Addr 0x16 ; AMIQK13 Addr 0x17 ; AMIQK14 Addr 0x18 etc ... I went up to AMIQK21 (whick I'm not sure if it's actually an option considering K20 is the last option available in WinIqSim)

After modifying the EEPROM and rebooting the system upon a good boot I then use the GPIB command with the command to retrieve the actual key for example for AMIQB1 that would be : SYST:OPT? AMIQB1  then the unit would reply it's key. I had to redo it several time in order to get it working. If you add all the option at once they would be activate and you'll be able to retrieve all the number but if you forgot one and you want to add it after you will need to resend the key to your unit I thing there is some sort of compare with the EEPROM.bin file on the drive that is use for backup.

I hope it would help you or anyone else using an AMIQ to "retrieve their option key"

Regards










>
Tnx thorswait! I just modified my new toy:
*OPT?    ->
AMIQB1,0,0,0,0,AMIQK12,AMIQK13,AMIQK14,AMIQK15,AMIQK16,AMIQK17,AMIQK18,AMIQK19,AMIQK20,0,0,0,0,0,0



73   Ramppa
 

Offline hafrse

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 83
  • Country: se
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #261 on: April 15, 2021, 06:58:50 pm »
Hello,

I have a weird problem in my FSH3, the internal battery went bad and when th FSH3 was without any power, all the installed options are gone! I tried to entrer them again but when there is ´battery or external power, the options are cleared! Could be some EEPROM which went bad?  the cal values seems to be ok, it is only the options which disappeared.

George
 

Offline goaty

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 166
  • Country: de
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #262 on: April 15, 2021, 07:54:31 pm »
Can´t remember I had this. I replaced the dead battery on FSH3 and tried a LiIon replacement and then went back to the NiMH, but the licenses still there.
Have you tried a new battery and enter keys then ?
 

Offline hafrse

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 83
  • Country: se
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #263 on: April 16, 2021, 04:15:48 am »
Hello,

Solved:if you apply the option codes when the battery is dead and only using the power cord, the optoions codes will never be updated in the  internal flash memory.
 
The following users thanked this post: goaty

Offline alexbi69

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 1
  • Country: ru
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #264 on: April 21, 2021, 11:32:22 am »
Hello.
Is it possible to generate option codes for the FSH20 analyzer by serial number, or is it not possible?
 

Offline goaty

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 166
  • Country: de
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #265 on: April 21, 2021, 11:59:06 am »
I think FSH20 is more modern platform than FSH3/6/18. Probably other method of license.
 

Offline carver

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 10
  • Country: nr
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #266 on: May 01, 2021, 09:24:22 am »
yes, it's a different platform, WinCE on 64Mb flash. R&S named it Orion platform.
we have several units, in every regional office. new keys are needed there.
/carv
 

Offline sergeyklenov

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 10
  • Country: ru
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #267 on: May 26, 2021, 05:27:41 am »
All possible, but if ask question in pm just need keep your pm available to receive messages hahaha:)))
 

Offline tv84

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2250
  • Country: pt
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #268 on: June 12, 2021, 08:31:37 am »
Anyone still looking for UPL options? Or know how to calc them?
 

Offline carver

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 10
  • Country: nr
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #269 on: June 12, 2021, 09:34:00 am »
we did UPL with one guy(Bjirre). somewhere on the Internet, there is a large topic for restoring this device. google "Bjirre UPL".

I didn't upload the UPL_SW_gen, but it was a long time ago. maybe it’s already shared somewhere by someone else.

send me your SN if you can't find exe or algo.
/carv
 

Offline tv84

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2250
  • Country: pt
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #270 on: June 12, 2021, 11:49:10 am »
we did UPL with one guy(Bjirre). somewhere on the Internet, there is a large topic for restoring this device. google "Bjirre UPL".

I didn't upload the UPL_SW_gen, but it was a long time ago. maybe it’s already shared somewhere by someone else.

send me your SN if you can't find exe or algo.

Thanks but, AFAIK, Bart was patching the S/N in EEPROM. I didn't see the algo anywhere. I was curious on the algo...
 

Offline Extrasolar

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 5
  • Country: ie
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #271 on: July 03, 2021, 02:07:01 pm »
Hi Everyone,

I have installed some options on the FSEM30 Spectrum analyzer and fund out that some functions have disappeared, such like Volume Control in Marker Demod, Demod does not start for AM, FM and PM...
My qyestion: Is there a way to uninstall those options ???
 

Offline Extrasolar

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 5
  • Country: ie
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #272 on: July 04, 2021, 05:02:21 pm »
So.... I've figured out how to remove options on FSEA-FSEM:

goto SETUP -> SERVICE -> ENTER PASSWORD -> 894129
go back to OPTIONS -> CLEAR ALL OPTIONS.

If you have a locked option with hardware, it will not be erased. In my case , the EMI RECEIVER is permanently locked and wont go away when trying to clear the Kxx Firmware Option RECEIVER MODE. This is very annoying as this MODE is messing up all the menus. I believe the only solution to that is to get a working image of the FSEA-FSEM SA and dump it in the instruments HDD...
 

Offline flyingfishfinger

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 29
  • Country: us
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #273 on: July 13, 2021, 09:13:47 pm »
Hi there-
I have an FPC1500 Spectrum Analyzer that goes to 1Ghz, it would be nice if it were possible to unlock the 2-3Ghz range. Is this one too new for these hacks?

Cheers,
R
 

Offline tv84

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2250
  • Country: pt
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #274 on: July 13, 2021, 10:15:33 pm »
Is this one too new for these hacks?

No but BW is a HW option.
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf