Author Topic: Enabling options for R&S test equipment  (Read 127905 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline CJayTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 4136
  • Country: gb
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #50 on: January 13, 2017, 03:30:57 pm »
Well, K29 is an excellent addition to my CMU200, now I need a GPIB interface and some way of programming it so I can produce test reports :)

Seriously though, thanks to everyone who chipped in with help and code here, it's helped a lot of people and made my CMU into an even better instrument than it was before and I'm having a lot more fun with it now.

Next mission is to extend it below 10MHz with an external mixer :)
 

Offline Brainbox

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 29
  • Country: nl
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #51 on: January 13, 2017, 03:53:55 pm »
Next mission is to extend it below 10MHz with an external mixer :)

I am working on the same mission:
https://www.eevblog.com/forum/rf-microwave/rs-userservice-manuals-cmu200-and-crtu/msg1024073/#msg1024073
My first thought was to lift the input by 10 MHz, which is available at the reference output.
After all I am working now at al lift by 100 MHz, which is more convenient with available input filters and offers a wider input span of 100 Hz - 90 MHz.
I, who know nothing
 

Offline CJayTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 4136
  • Country: gb
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #52 on: January 13, 2017, 05:50:04 pm »
This probably needs another thread or at least to be tacked into one of the other existing ones but MSRaya has done it, he used the sig gen on the CMU as a 1GHz LO for an external ADE-1 mixer which worked nicely from what I can tell.

I've ordered some ADE1 mixers and have managed to scrounge a PCB from a generous member of a mailing list so once I've received that I might start a new thread with test results.



 

Offline msraya

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 107
  • Country: es
  • EA7EE
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #53 on: January 14, 2017, 10:40:26 am »
Sorry, I'm out working... Very interesting thread...

I not have the CMU200 right now in house, but I have the files, and I tested my SWOPT.DAT with the python script in the post #5 in Windows with python(x,y) not problem.. My SWOPT.DAT info match exactly with my serial number in IDENTITY.TXT and options..
I have:

SN: 10XXXX - 01500002  --> K21  GSM900, R-GSM, and E-GSM mobile station signaling/non-signaling test
software
SN: 10XXXX - 01600002  --> K22  GSM1800 (DCS) mobile station signaling/non-signaling test software
SN: 10XXXX - 01700002  --> K23  GSM1900 (PCS) mobile station signaling/non-signaling test software
SN: 10XXXX - 01800002  --> K24  GSM850 mobile station signaling/non-signaling test software
SN: 10XXXX - 02A00002  --> K42  GPRS test software extension for all GSM test software packages
SN: 10XXXX - 02B00002  --> K43  EGPRS classic (EDGE) signaling test software for all GSM test software
packages
SN: 10XXXX - 02C00002  --> K44  Dual transfer mode: simultaneous CS and PS connection for all GSM packages
SN: 10XXXX - 02D00002  --> K45  AMR test software extension for all GSM test software packages

I will try next week K29.. Here we go!!  ;-)

Thank You all!
Manuel
 

Offline ernemo

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 5
  • Country: it
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #54 on: January 15, 2017, 12:51:55 pm »
Hello, I'm new and a little bit inexperienced. I have bought a CMU200 and I would like to use the option K29. My problem is where do I find the SWOPT.DAT file? How can I read it? If I can download it, can I publish it on the forum so that one of you can give me the key to activate the option K29?
Thank you very much.
Ernesto
 

Offline CJayTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 4136
  • Country: gb
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #55 on: January 15, 2017, 05:22:58 pm »
You don't neeed the SWOPT.DAT file, you just need the serial number of your CMU and a way to edit and run the Python code.

 

Offline ernemo

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 5
  • Country: it
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #56 on: January 15, 2017, 05:45:08 pm »
Thanks for your reply. My serial number is 111264. And now what do I do? Do I need to write the keygen of the post #21 in pycrypto? I'm sorry but I don't really know what to do. :scared:
Thanks
Ernesto
 

Offline CJayTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 4136
  • Country: gb
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #57 on: January 16, 2017, 09:51:05 am »
Your serial number will be something like 111264/xxx, you need this full serial number.

You then need to edit the python code so that it reflects your serial number but if the last part of your serial, xxx, starts with a 0 it must be omitted, change 'yy' to the option number you wish to enable

In your case, for option 29

serial = 111264
serial2 = xxx
option = 29





 
The following users thanked this post: ernemo

Offline msraya

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 107
  • Country: es
  • EA7EE
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #58 on: January 16, 2017, 03:29:36 pm »
Ernesto, for your information:

1. Download and Install python(x,y), use google for download link  ;)
2. Open program and select in Applications "IPython QT console" and click the green checkmark to run it.
3. In the console window that open, cut and paste the following code line by line (press enter after you paste each line), change XX for your second serial number, you can get it from the IDENTITY.TXT file (the soft has option to generate it):

from Crypto.Cipher import ARC2
import struct

serial = 111264
serial2 = XX
option = 29

record = struct.pack("<II", serial, serial2 + (option <<20))
encyphered = ARC2.new("Revision\0").encrypt(record)
print encyphered.encode("hex").upper()

4. Note the resulting code on paper.
5. In the CMU200 exit from program to MSDOS(Alt-F4) and go to the location of SWOPT.DAT file, i don't remember, you will need a keyboard  ;).
6. Make a backup of file (I always make a backup of entire disk before make modifications).
7. Use the MSDOS edit command with the file and put the code at end of file. Save the file.
8. Restart the equipment.

It's very easy, right?
By the way, I think it is possible to enter the code directly in the program as an option of system menu.
Regards
Manuel
« Last Edit: January 16, 2017, 03:45:39 pm by msraya »
 
The following users thanked this post: philipz, ernemo

Offline W3AXL

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 90
  • Country: us
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #59 on: January 16, 2017, 08:31:40 pm »
To bypass editing the file and to enter the code directly, the menu is "Setup" under the System box -> Options -> your desired option -> enter.

Then enter your generated code and there you go!

To those above enabling K29 - how did you get around the option enabling but the features not appearing? Did it require copying over new files to the internal hard drive?

EDIT

I partly figured it out and I'm trying to get this working. I installed the base as a new version (I can't upgrade from 3.5 for some reason) and added AMPS and Bluetooth as a test. Now it will boot to this new version, get past the loading screen and then exit to a dos terminal saying that it has reached the end of "verm.bat". I'm not too familiar with this unit so I'm at a loss.

EDIT 2

Looks like it's running out of memory. Apparently 64MB isn't enough for version 5.21 firmware. That's disappointing.
« Last Edit: January 17, 2017, 05:22:10 am by axel »
 

Offline msraya

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 107
  • Country: es
  • EA7EE
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #60 on: January 17, 2017, 12:04:10 pm »
Yes, the memory is important...

Mine does have 128MB base in a weird configuration...
However i upgrade it with a Infineon 128MB PC133 133MHz 144-Pin SODIMM HYS64V16220GDL-7.5-C2 without problem...

Mine is a slooooow AMD K6 with INTEL Triton chipset and It has only cache for 64MB of RAM unfortunately. In programm I not noted anything different with 256MB.

Manuel
 

Offline CJayTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 4136
  • Country: gb
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #61 on: January 17, 2017, 01:34:54 pm »
I wonder if there'd be any advantage to trying an Intel part in there...
 

Offline W3AXL

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 90
  • Country: us
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #62 on: January 17, 2017, 02:47:44 pm »
So am I outta luck trying to get AMPS on my CMU? I wonder if somebody's got the firmware files for the 3.5 version of AMPS lying around.

Upgrading the CPU could be possible but I imagine it's either an AMD socket or even worse, soldered to the motherboard.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

Offline CJayTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 4136
  • Country: gb
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #63 on: January 17, 2017, 02:51:13 pm »
So am I outta luck trying to get AMPS on my CMU? I wonder if somebody's got the firmware files for the 3.5 version of AMPS lying around.

Upgrading the CPU could be possible but I imagine it's either an AMD socket or even worse, soldered to the motherboard.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

CPU is socketed and it's pin compatible with the Intel chips of the same era, it's using an Intel 430 chipset too I think, can't remember which chips were compatible though and if there's a speed advantage to fitting an Intel, if there is it'll be marginal I think.



 

Offline ernemo

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 5
  • Country: it
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #64 on: January 17, 2017, 07:30:15 pm »
Thank you all for your answers. I've finally made it  :-+. On the right side of my CMU there are some stickers with the activation code of the different options. On these stickers is always repeated the symbols /02. I have used this /02 as the second serial code and it worked. Now I'm waiting my PMCIA adapter for loading the "AMP" software.
Thanks again.
Ernesto
 

Online 2N3055

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 6454
  • Country: hr
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #65 on: January 17, 2017, 09:57:51 pm »
AMD K6 was faster than Socket 7 Intels of the time... Fastest K6 was 300MHz.If memory servers me well, upgrade path would be  a K6-2+ or K6-3+ if motherboard supports 1.4 - 2.0 volts that the K6-2+ and K6-3+ requires. Original K6 was 3.3V part... Those processors support higher speeds and include L2 cache (128K and 256K)...
 

Offline W3AXL

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 90
  • Country: us
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #66 on: January 18, 2017, 06:55:11 pm »
How hard/possible is ram replacement in these units? I haven't done too much digging other than getting the hard drive out because I still have a tentativeness to messing with expensive test gear.

I'd love to know what hardware configurations the people who are running the 5.21 FW and AMPS have. It seems like the person before me also tried to upgrade the firmware without success, as there are several versions of 5.21 installed and none of them boot properly.
 

Offline CJayTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 4136
  • Country: gb
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #67 on: January 18, 2017, 07:46:48 pm »
Well  mine's the FMR5 processor module, AMD K6-2/300 CPU and 256MB memory.

So, it seems any processor upgrades would be minor unless the FMR5 supports various multipliers and 100MHz FSB, in that case it may be possible to go as far as 550MHz but I'm not sure how much, if any, benefit it would give me.

Memory is on a single SODIMM, it may be possible to fit more as there are two slots but I don't think it'd support it.
 

Offline W3AXL

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 90
  • Country: us
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #68 on: January 18, 2017, 08:03:24 pm »
I've only got 64MB and as I said above I can't even get the newest firmware to run because of that. I've got the K6-300 so I'd imagine I can at least bump it up to 256 since you seem to have that working just fine.

 

Online 2N3055

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 6454
  • Country: hr
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #69 on: January 18, 2017, 09:54:09 pm »
Well  mine's the FMR5 processor module, AMD K6-2/300 CPU and 256MB memory.

So, it seems any processor upgrades would be minor unless the FMR5 supports various multipliers and 100MHz FSB, in that case it may be possible to go as far as 550MHz but I'm not sure how much, if any, benefit it would give me.

Memory is on a single SODIMM, it may be possible to fit more as there are two slots but I don't think it'd support it.

The K6-2+ has additional L2 cache... I'm sure it would give visible speedup even without faster FSB and on the same clock... also on those you can set multiplier to X2 and get X6 , so 366 MHz on 66MHz bus..
If you can get your hands on it, worth a try...
 

Offline msraya

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 107
  • Country: es
  • EA7EE
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #70 on: January 19, 2017, 01:14:18 pm »
Unfortunately I have not been able to make it work.

When I install the base package v5.20 and the other packages with the VERM installation utility everything is successful. After the installation of the update, the firmware update of FPGA and other boards occurs. Once done, the new version starts and everything works correctly.

However, upon reboot, the hard drive ends corrupted and the files have random content, so it doesn't boot. I do not know if this is a motherboard problem or a problem with the upgrade process. I have tested it with two different hard disks and it does the same. I think others have same problem.

I also have v5.22 base and gsm and it does exactly the same. So it doesn't work so far..  :-//

EDIT: I manage to get an image of a CMU200 with base v5.20 installed that an eevblog user send me long time ago. I put the image in my CMU and start it, it show no valid licenses but it works, I put AMPS license. Then I reboot with the PCMCIA on the unit wit the AMPS firmware and It run VERM, it installed the AMPS via upgrade, update FPGA and then it worked after power recycle..

So, I have a working unit with AMPS, I put all the others licenses I have in the new software and it worked... I think the process of base installation is not operational, perhaps due to a VERM upgrade installation error that overwrites hard disk.

I try to adjust a FM transceiver and it worked well, but I cannot compare with my willtek 4032 as I not have both analyzers in the same lab.. However, I found the interface somewhat confused, but it will work with FM and SSB SINAD RX adjustments. Also TX and RX graphical base band frequency response, TX noise, TX deviation and carrier frequency. But I need two tone in the RF modulator to test FM RX as i need also ctcss tone. I found a signaling generator, but not ctcss... I will continue looking for dual tone..

By the way, I found the last original software right on the r&s server:
http://www3.rohde-schwarz.com/www/FileTranCS.nsf/alias/SR001Z?OpenDocument
http://www3.rohde-schwarz.com/www/FileTranCS.nsf/alias/SR003Z?OpenDocument
http://www3.rohde-schwarz.com/www/FileTranCS.nsf/alias/SR004Z?OpenDocument
http://www3.rohde-schwarz.com/www/FileTranCS.nsf/alias/SR006Z?OpenDocument

EDIT:

I found this: https://cdn.rohde-schwarz.com/pws/dl_downloads/dl_application/application_notes/1cm53/1CM53_0e.pdf It can be used as AMPS software manual...

And now I understand how signaling works, and I thinks It is possible to modulate RF with external signal, and two or three tones also... I will try tomorrow..

Manuel
« Last Edit: January 19, 2017, 05:02:31 pm by msraya »
 
The following users thanked this post: Pieh0


Offline Brainbox

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 29
  • Country: nl
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #72 on: January 21, 2017, 08:52:32 am »
Great work msraya for finding out all those features.

How did You get access tot this R&S server?
Perhaps I can dig for some other useful info.
I, who know nothing
 

Offline msraya

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 107
  • Country: es
  • EA7EE
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #73 on: January 21, 2017, 09:47:22 am »
Quote
How did You get access tot this R&S server?
Perhaps I can dig for some other useful info.

I only used the Google Search Engine and Common Sense  :-+
Unfortunately I do not found more information.
The equipment is old and R&S want you to buy the new equipment that substitutes it.

Quote
Sadly no WCDMA-package :(

For WCDMA, bear in mind that you also need an additional hardware board option.

I think that, there are three types of communications analyzers:

1.- Old Semi-Analog, to use with Analog Communications: Example Willtek Stabilock, R&S CMT and CMS, Marconi 2955
2.- Digital ones with IQ Modulation, with Custom protocol communications, to use with digital modulation as GMS: Example R&S CMU200,  HP 8960
3.- Digital Modern for use with All Type communications, providing IQ Arbitrary Waveform modulator, Constellation Analyzer, Software modifiable, Ex: Agilent EXA signal analyzer, ..

I have a type 1 to play with, a type 2, then now I need a type 3.. HI HI...  So I need to win lottery..

Manuel
« Last Edit: January 21, 2017, 09:55:27 am by msraya »
 

Offline msraya

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 107
  • Country: es
  • EA7EE
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #74 on: January 25, 2017, 07:22:55 pm »
Hello!!

I have all working right now, except Bluetooth... I installed Bluetooth, but it doesn't worked.. In don't know why  :-//
Perhaps I need some hardware option?

I'm very happy with the addition, but It not work with external modulation... I tried with the connect control option, external AUX1 and external ref and nothing occurs... I don't know if it is some hardware problem or user not selecting appropriate option...

The signaling tones are 3KHz fixed and there are filters too and it is not useful for ctcss... I don't have ctcss nor possibility of have it via external modulation... :-( In my 4032, I have only one audio source, but I can combine it with external audio generator to test ctcss equipment... no problem... but Here no possibility  :--

I also installed some word and adobe acrobat via wifi, also Mozilla. Dual Boot with Windows 2000.
If someone want the HD image, please drop a PM to me and I share it, the HD image is very heavy...

Manuel
« Last Edit: January 25, 2017, 07:29:35 pm by msraya »
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf