Author Topic: Enabling options for R&S test equipment  (Read 59976 times)

mroths5905 and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Velund

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 69
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #125 on: November 08, 2017, 03:39:23 pm »
Yes, it is part of the IS1MV5.20 package.
Maybe you have more than one base versions on disk and package was installed with another base?
 

Offline Wilts01

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 8
  • Country: gb
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #126 on: November 08, 2017, 04:04:36 pm »
Further update.  I have edited SWOPT.dat to remove the option.  Rebooted and then put the option code back in.  Still no joy with AMPS.

I then tried enabling the IS136 option to prove that the IS1MV5.2 software was working properly.   This worked fine.  Also, Version Manager reports that IS!MV/AMPS is installed.

One thought - is the B41 option hardware mandatory for AMPS?
 

Offline RF_fanatic

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 56
  • Country: de
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #127 on: November 08, 2017, 08:56:04 pm »
Yes B41 is manditory for AMPS

Without B41 the AMPS will not be shown in the menu of the CMU regardless if you have an official code for the AMPS option or not.

Just to be sure I have checked it with one of my CMU units with an original AMPS key. When I remove the B41 than the option is gone

I have some spare B41 units for sale but the distance will make it difficult
« Last Edit: November 08, 2017, 09:01:34 pm by RF_fanatic »
 

Offline bernroth

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 125
  • Country: de
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #128 on: November 25, 2017, 09:18:28 pm »
Anyone with some luck for other gear like FSL spectrum analyzer? It uses keys with 32 decimal digits. Looks like there is a newer algoritm used in newer gear.
 

Offline Octane

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 101
  • Country: us
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #129 on: February 03, 2018, 05:02:07 pm »
Hi y’all!

I got a CMU 200 a few days ago and I was very lucky with the fitted options:

Model CMU 200-1100.0008.02
SW Version [Basesystem]: V5.22

Software Options:
CMU-K21 GSM900-MS V5.22
CMU-K22 GSM1800-MS V5.22
CMU-K23 GSM1900-MS V5.22
CMU-K24 GSM850-MS V5.22
CMU-K42 GPRS@GSM-MS V5.22
CMU-K43 EGPRS@GSM-MS V5.22

Hardware Options:
CMU-B11 OCXO
CMU-B17 I/Q-IF Interface
CMU-B21V14 Universal Signalling Unit
CMU-B41 Audio Measurement Unit
CMU-B54V14 Signalling Module f. GSM, TDMA, AMPS
CMU-B95 Additional RF Generator
PCMCIA
CMU-U65V04 DSP f. Wideband Measurement
CMU-U99 RF1 with RF2 Level Range

Hardware Equipment:
Front Module: FMR6
CPU: Intel Celeron Mobil
Memory: 256 MB

Firmware Versions:
uP1: V8.50 02.05.06

I would like to try to enable a few more options:
CMU-K14 Stereo FM Transmitter
CMU-K20 GSM400 (just for fun)
CMU-K21 GSM900, R-GSM, E-GSM (Just for fun)
CMU-K27 IS-136 (fun)
CMU-K28 IS-136/PCs (fun)
CMU-K29 AMPS
CMU-K48 I/Q versus slot
CMU-K53 Bluetooth

I think I should have all the necessary hardware options for those, right?

The list of software installed on the machine is:
Base V3.61 — GSM MS V3.62
Base V5.21 — GSM MS V5.22
Base V5.22 — GSM MS V5.22 (active)

So I probably need another software package, but can I use the IS1MV5.20.exe package that VE7XEN is so kindly hosting? Or do I need the same version number?

Thanks for all your help!

Michael
 

Offline Velund

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 69
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #130 on: February 03, 2018, 05:08:32 pm »
You need Bluetooth hardware and installed Bluetooth software to enable BT option. Looks like your CMU is not BT-capable.

Get the last versions you can get and install them.

I made a full image of internal HDD before changing something on my unit, just to be able to get it back to original state if something goes really wrong.
« Last Edit: February 03, 2018, 05:13:31 pm by Velund »
 

Offline Octane

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 101
  • Country: us
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #131 on: February 03, 2018, 05:11:49 pm »
Oh, yes, CMU-B53. I did indeed overlook that, thanks for pointing it out.

Michael
 

Offline Octane

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 101
  • Country: us
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #132 on: February 04, 2018, 03:13:00 am »
Get the last versions you can get and install them.

I made a full image of internal HDD before changing something on my unit, just to be able to get it back to original state if something goes really wrong.

Yes, I will do that before installing anything. I’m just waiting for the IDE/USB adapter to arrive.
I put some codes in and the FM stereo seems to work. AMPS does not yet, so I’ll need the software package.
I’ll try to install IS1MV5.20.exe on my base V5.22 after I have a backup.

Thanks for your help Velund!

Michael
 

Offline Octane

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 101
  • Country: us
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #133 on: February 09, 2018, 03:38:35 am »
Issue resolved! Reformatting as FAT16 fixed the problem. The weird thing was that Mac OS X said from the beginning that it was FAT16 formatted....hmmm

So the USB/IDE adapter arrived, I got the HDD out of the CMU 200 and took an image. Put it back and the CMU works. Everything fine so far.
I also got a SanDisk CF to PCMCIA adapter and WD SiliconDrive 2GB PATA CF cards (SSD-C02G-3800).

I made sure that the CF card is formatted with FAT16.
Extracted the IS1MV5.20 folder from the IS1MV5.20.exe and put it onto the CF card.
Put the card into the PCMCIA adapter and plugged it into the left slot on the front of the CMU.

Pressed the power button. The usual beeping happens.
The R&S splash screen with the green rectangle "progress bar" on the bottom appears.
All the rectangles appear the message to enter the "Version Manager" is still there.
The hexagons on the top right keep animating, but nothing else happens.

Same with the right PCMCIA slot.

If the PCMCIA adapter is in the slot I can't get into the version manager by pressing the "Menu Select" button during the 3 quick beeps.
It just does the same thing as before.

I booted up the machine without the card. Then "Alt-F4". I put the card in and tried to change to different drive letters.
At one it crashed with the message "Divide Overflow".

Next I rebooted and got into the BIOS.
The BIOS does not show any drives in addition to the internal one. Is that normal with PCMCIA cards?
I have not used any of those for a very long time and I never used an adapter for CF cards.
Could somebody please check this on his unit?

I then removed the card again, booted into the version manager (not very reliable to get into it in my opinion).
I scanned for additional drives, non-found as expected.
Then I put the card in and scanned again. I got the "Divide Overflow" error again and the machine froze.

I just got onto the DOS prompt again (Alt-F4 after booting) and hat the PCMCIA card installed all the time (no CF card yet).
Drive letters D: and E: Fail to read, as expected.
If I put the CF card in and try to change to E: again the weird "Divide Overflow" error happens again with a full freeze.

Any ideas what I'm doing wrong? What could I check?

Thanks in advance guys!

BR,
Michael

Edit: Typo...
« Last Edit: February 09, 2018, 05:09:18 am by Octane »
 

Offline riku

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
  • Country: fi
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #134 on: February 10, 2018, 08:25:32 am »
Hi! i was very luck find this place to talks about cmu.

okey letme ask dump question, i do have same problem as Wilts01 user have, the option K29 AMPS is grey out selection, how to enable it?
I have sticker behind unit where is serial number for that option so it is legite one, software version is 5.10 and i have audio module B41 installed on system, while Wilts01 did not have it.
so where i can enable it? it is installed at somepoint as sticker is there it should suppose to work.
Is only way to upgrade whole unit? because the sticker is still there and and... i have no idea how to upgrade unit, is it just run IS1MV5.20.exe file, or it need some flash methood? just cpoy file into cmu and run it? found exe file on google couple megs, dunno if that is right one..
recently i swapped hard drive because old one was almost end of life, i managed clone it, and do image backup from it on desktop pc.

Please, im very novice on this, would appriciate ant tips :)
 

Offline Bicurico

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1008
  • Country: pt
    • VMA's Satellite Blog
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #135 on: February 10, 2018, 09:23:06 am »
You can only activate software options if they are installed.

So yes, first you install the IS1MV5.20 and then you should be able to activate it with the code from within the SETUP menu.

Or, you just activate everything with the keygen and directly write into the license file with a text editor. However, that is of no use if you don't have the respective HW or SW versions installed. Just activating the options will list them as present, but you get no extra functionality.

Regards,
Vitor

Offline riku

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
  • Country: fi
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #136 on: February 10, 2018, 03:27:24 pm »
thanks vitor for answer,
however after abit digging i found out base system need be 5.20, and i found only 5.21 on r&s website, it involves i guess upgrade whole system... i dont know even can i upgrade from 5.10 to 5.21 direcly.. oh my this simple thing became just complicated :D:D
 

Offline Bicurico

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1008
  • Country: pt
    • VMA's Satellite Blog
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #137 on: February 10, 2018, 03:48:44 pm »
The upgrades coexist side-by-side. In this thread there is a link where you can download the v5.20 software with at least some options. Follow the instructions to install it.

You use the software manager to select which is the active installation. After turning the device on, press the MENU SELECT key during boot after the beep.

Important: make a backup of the whole existing HDD, just in case.

Regards,
Vitor

Offline harald_schmitt

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 1
  • Country: de
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #138 on: February 15, 2018, 11:30:16 pm »
hello to all. i have a nice rohde schwarz fph spectrum rider and would like to know if there is a chance to get some license keys / serials for the options.

best regards

harald
 

Offline pressurefm

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 6
  • Country: ru
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #139 on: March 27, 2018, 08:44:03 pm »
Good afternoon friends! I am a ham radio, there is an R & S FSH3, please help how to activate the options, K2, K3, K4?
Serial number 5 digit, without a fraction. A ready-made key should be only from digits and have 10 characters.
The guys really need your help !!!
 |O
 

Offline stabista

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
  • Country: ru
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #140 on: April 02, 2018, 11:12:02 am »
Serial number of mine FSH3 is 100561. Model number is 23 (023?). Needed option is K2 (2? i havent option number in hex). I tried to use methods from enabling options threads for other R&S equipment (crypto script for python and script for c (but for that last one i`m also havent hex representation for option codes), in first case got hex code, but need 10 digit.
 

Offline pressurefm

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 6
  • Country: ru
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #141 on: April 02, 2018, 11:43:37 am »
//
// Valori Strumento FSP "http://www.rohde-schwarz.it/it/prodotti/test_and_measurement/spectrum_analysis/FSP-|--|-100-|-6394.html"
//
char KeyString []   = {"0123456789"};      // Opzione originale ottenuta da "Rohde & Schwarz", per verifica funzionamento Keygen
char SerString []   = {"xxxxxx/xxx"};      // Seriale dello strumento

//
// Programma Calcolo Codici Opzioni FSP
//
int main(void)
{
   unsigned long key;
   unsigned long opzione;

   option_type * option = option_list;

   //
   // Test funzionamento con opzione valida
   //

   // Decodifica Opzione
   opzione = decrypt(KeyString, SerString);

   // Codifica Opzione
   key = encrypt(option->raw_option, SerString);   

   //
   // Calcolo tutte le opzioni "Funzionanti" per Seriale
   //

   // Per tutte le opzioni dispinibili
   while (option->raw_option)
   {
      // Controllo se opzione valida
      if(option->valid_option == TRUE)
      {
         // Calcolo chiave
         key = encrypt(option->raw_option, SerString);   

         // Stampo valore opzione da immettere nello strumento
         printf("%010lu - %s\r\n", key, option->descr_option);
      }

      // Opzione successiva
      option++;
   }
}
 

Offline jacobhl

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 1
  • Country: dk
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #142 on: May 02, 2018, 01:02:56 pm »
I have a R&S ZVB8 2 port Vector Network Analyzer, but I can't see any options file (SWOPT.DAT or similar). Under 'Info', no files are loaded that indicate which file it could be.

I could really use the ZVAB-K2 Time Domain option - does anyone have any good suggestions? The serial-number is 6-digits.

To be honest, I can't even see where I would load a valid software option key.
 

Offline carver

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 7
  • Country: nr
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #143 on: May 29, 2018, 10:36:57 pm »
To be honest, I can't even see where I would load a valid software option key.
check Option Key Entry section in manual.
need load xml or input 30 digit key.
both produced from unique DeviceKey and SN,
like for all r&s device, produced over ten years.
« Last Edit: May 30, 2018, 07:05:16 am by carver »
/carv
 

Offline Ice-Tea

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2007
  • Country: be
    • Freelance Hardware Engineer
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #144 on: September 09, 2018, 07:04:07 pm »
Hello Gents,

As some of you know, I have a stack of CMU200's. The herd is, however, thinning so I can no longer just pick one from the stack if a customer requires certain features. I recently sent out a unit with BT and I pressume it quite litteraly fell of a truck as it was damaged upon arrival. I want to send him a new unit obviously but I have none that are in good enough shape *and* have Bluetooth. So, I swapped a board with BT. The HW option is now listed but the SW option is not enabled.

Could anyone help me out by generating the key for me? Would be a great help...

Ice-Tea

Offline tv84

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1814
  • Country: pt
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #145 on: September 11, 2018, 08:57:10 pm »
A side note -  the keygen in Reply #7 of this thread seems to work for R&S FSU, FSQ, FSP and FSIQ series on spectrum & signal analyzer; (at least).  :)

This strikes me as very interesting.    I've been working with the SMIQ's i960 firmware and complicated addressing scheme.   

Does anyone know the origin of the 'Seed Keys' in main.c?   

I know this is old but just for the records:

The seed keys and the functions used in the FSIQ KG were extracted from the API.DLL. (As an example here is the file from FSIQ_FW_v440_SP3 firmware file).
 

Offline dl2ocb

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 5
  • Country: de
    • DL2OCB Homepage
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #146 on: September 14, 2018, 11:57:33 am »
Hello,
does anyone know if the Keygen is usable for the ZVH4 Handheld too ?
 

Offline tv84

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1814
  • Country: pt
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #147 on: September 14, 2018, 12:39:28 pm »
Hello,
does anyone know if the Keygen is usable for the ZVH4 Handheld too ?

The FSQ KG isn't.
 

Offline dl2ocb

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 5
  • Country: de
    • DL2OCB Homepage
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #148 on: September 17, 2018, 08:53:44 am »
Tnaks for the Info.

Does anyone know a Keygen for FSH oder ZVH Handheld Instruments fron Rohde&Schwarz ?

I got a ZVH4 and maybe i can supply some DLLs or other needed Files to create a KG.

Lets Keep the nice R&S Stuff alive !!!
 

Offline mbirth

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 9
  • Country: de
Re: Enabling options for R&S test equipment
« Reply #149 on: September 17, 2018, 09:35:29 am »


Quote from: dl2ocb on Today at 10:53:44
Does anyone know a Keygen for FSH oder ZVH Handheld Instruments fron Rohde&Schwarz ?


The FSP keygen in this thread also works for the FSH. Use the serial number alone, no "/" and no model number.

Make sure to enable all keys and try them top to bottom until all options are unlocked.
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf