Author Topic: REVIEW - Rigol DS2072 - First Impressions of the DS2000 series from Rigol  (Read 893229 times)

0 Members and 13 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline neslekkim

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1305
  • Country: no
Re: REVIEW - Rigol DS2072 - First Impressions of the DS2000 series from Rigol
« Reply #2125 on: January 07, 2014, 10:31:32 pm »
I got my ds2202a-s today, just started it and playing around, I don't know how to make screendump yet, so I used my cellphone.

1) The model number displayed in system info is DS2202A, not DS2202A-S..

2) I see that I have the old firmware, 00.02.00.00.04 (was there a list of what is changed between this and 00.02.01.00.03?, I notice that some menutabs stays after you turn off things)

3) My serial starts with DS2E15..  I thought the A series had D, not E?, is this because this have signalgen?, or is this another way to differ models? (I saw there was written some about that the codegen does not work yet, that there probably are more keys to it, but maybe it's E in higher models now?)

4) my hardware version is 1.2.2.0.2, but other A models have 1.0.2.0.2?, is that also due to the Signalgen? (I hope the signalgen can be controlled by RUU, the menu system looks hard to use)

The rest of the numbers looks same

 

Offline AndersAnd

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 572
  • Country: dk
Re: REVIEW - Rigol DS2072 - First Impressions of the DS2000 series from Rigol
« Reply #2126 on: January 07, 2014, 11:09:53 pm »
I got my ds2202a-s today,
Where did you buy a S2000A-S version? Didn't think they were released yet. Not listed at online distributors like http://rigolna.com and http://batronix.com
Edit: they are listed at http://www.tequipment.net/rigol/series_ds2000a-series/ but without prices.

What's the price difference between the S and non-S models?

4) my hardware version is 1.2.2.0.2, but other A models have 1.0.2.0.2?, is that also due to the Signalgen?
Most likely.
« Last Edit: January 07, 2014, 11:14:19 pm by AndersAnd »
 

Offline Fagear

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 83
  • Country: ru
Re: REVIEW - Rigol DS2072 - First Impressions of the DS2000 series from Rigol
« Reply #2127 on: January 07, 2014, 11:28:08 pm »
Where did you buy a S2000A-S version? Didn't think they were released yet. Not listed at online distributors
It's available in Russia: DS2072A-S, DS2302A-S.

What's the price difference between the S and non-S models?
DS2072A ~ 766€
DS2072A-S ~ 1088€
DS2302A ~ 2022€
DS2302A-S ~ 2344€
« Last Edit: January 07, 2014, 11:34:35 pm by Fagear »
 

Offline Carrington

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1202
  • Country: es
Re: REVIEW - Rigol DS2072 - First Impressions of the DS2000 series from Rigol
« Reply #2128 on: January 07, 2014, 11:36:06 pm »
So is this:

These are stopped displays,  In run mode the varying trigger scanning causes the sampling to collect a series of sample along the sin display and if not a sin wave(step function) the DSO will create a sin wave overshoot.

Note : At 2.5 samples/ cycle the frequency will be accurate but Vpp is NOT.
   AS EV says very few points

+

I think it is due to the overlap of many waveforms slightly different each time, and the wave intensity processing. Like the persistence effect.



Note: Test now with average acquisition mode and only 2 averages.

@ marmad: You agree?
My English can be pretty bad, so suggestions are welcome. ;)
Space Weather.
Lightning & Thunderstorms in Real Time.
 

Offline Galaxyrise

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 529
  • Country: us
Re: REVIEW - Rigol DS2072 - First Impressions of the DS2000 series from Rigol
« Reply #2129 on: January 07, 2014, 11:39:36 pm »
I'm unable to infer from that screenshot what is surprising to you.
Why do you think that there is nothing unusual?
Ah, I managed to miss PA0PBZ's post that you were quoting, and didn't realize you were quoting something, so I was missing the context!

That looks to be sin(x)/x interpolation (high res + persistence?) You're halving the number of sample points in the waveform by enabling channel 2, going down to one sample per division. Small changes in the sample points produce much bigger changes in the interpolated waveform because the samples are so far apart. 
I am but an egg
 

Offline neslekkim

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1305
  • Country: no
Re: REVIEW - Rigol DS2072 - First Impressions of the DS2000 series from Rigol
« Reply #2130 on: January 07, 2014, 11:55:12 pm »
I got my ds2202a-s today,
Where did you buy a S2000A-S version? Didn't think they were released yet. Not listed at online distributors like http://rigolna.com and http://batronix.com
Edit: they are listed at http://www.tequipment.net/rigol/series_ds2000a-series/ but without prices.

What's the price difference between the S and non-S models?

4) my hardware version is 1.2.2.0.2, but other A models have 1.0.2.0.2?, is that also due to the Signalgen?
Most likely.

Venotek.no in Norway sold it, I ordered it before christmas, and it was supposed to be like 4-5 weeks waiting, just like that, it arrived today.
Prices are similar to what fagear wrote, Venotek have prices very similar to batronix etc, so better to buy locally instead of importing.
 

Online Pinkus

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 689
Advanced math operation: Log() not working?
« Reply #2131 on: January 08, 2014, 02:31:24 pm »
I need some help with a DS2072 -> 2302, HW1; latest firmware

I want to use the advanced math operation and enter a formula.
Everything seems to work but not the logarithm function.
I am not able to use Log(CH1) or anything else using "log()" (even "log(10)" is not working).

I can enter it in the formula line of course but the "Apply" button stays grayed out as long as "log(...)" appears in the formula. The status of the button usually changes from grey to white when a correct formular has been entered.  Any idea?
Thanks

 

Offline marmad

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2979
  • Country: aq
    • DaysAlive
Re: Advanced math operation: Log() not working?
« Reply #2132 on: January 08, 2014, 02:58:20 pm »
I can enter it in the formula line of course but the "Apply" button stays grayed out as long as "log(...)" appears in the formula. The status of the button usually changes from grey to white when a correct formular has been entered.  Any idea?

Have you downgraded and tried the v.01.01.00.02 FW? It's likely a bug - and so would be good to know the extent of it.
 

Online Pinkus

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 689
Re: Advanced math operation: Log() not working?
« Reply #2133 on: January 08, 2014, 03:08:37 pm »
I can enter it in the formula line of course but the "Apply" button stays grayed out as long as "log(...)" appears in the formula. The status of the button usually changes from grey to white when a correct formular has been entered.  Any idea?

Have you downgraded and tried the v.01.01.00.02 FW? It's likely a bug - and so would be good to know the extent of it.
not yet. Maybe one with v.01.01.00.02 on his system can try it out (Math -> Operate -> Advanced ->Expressions)?
 

Offline marmad

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2979
  • Country: aq
    • DaysAlive
Re: Advanced math operation: Log() not working?
« Reply #2134 on: January 08, 2014, 03:13:49 pm »
not yet. Maybe one with v.01.01.00.02 on his system can try it out (Math -> Operate -> Advanced ->Expressions)?

I just tried sending it an expression using Log() via SCPI - but it also didn't work (I'm also on FW v.2). I'm just wondering if it has to do with the formatting of the expression when using Log(), but every variation I've tried hasn't worked.

EDIT: Every time I send it an expression with 'Log(' in it, I get "Input is invalid" - so I'm guessing it's a bug.
« Last Edit: January 08, 2014, 03:19:01 pm by marmad »
 

Offline NikWing

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 139
  • Country: de
Re: REVIEW - Rigol DS2072 - First Impressions of the DS2000 series from Rigol
« Reply #2135 on: January 08, 2014, 03:38:27 pm »
ohh I noticed it too while playing around with the new DSO
but I thought it's me who's doing something wrong so I didn't bother with that any longer XD
 

Offline Fagear

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 83
  • Country: ru
Re: Advanced math operation: Log() not working?
« Reply #2136 on: January 08, 2014, 07:10:16 pm »
Everything seems to work but not the logarithm function.
I am not able to use Log(CH1) or anything else using "log()" (even "log(10)" is not working).

I can enter it in the formula line of course but the "Apply" button stays grayed out as long as "log(...)" appears in the formula.
Tested it on my DS2072A and yes, "Apply" grayed out while log() is in formula even if syntax is correct.

Device: DS2072A converted to DS2202A, HW: 2.0 (1.0.2.0.2), SW: 00.02.01.00.03.
 

Offline marmad

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2979
  • Country: aq
    • DaysAlive
Re: Advanced math operation: Log() not working?
« Reply #2137 on: January 08, 2014, 07:24:04 pm »
Everything seems to work but not the logarithm function.
I am not able to use Log(CH1) or anything else using "log()" (even "log(10)" is not working).

I can enter it in the formula line of course but the "Apply" button stays grayed out as long as "log(...)" appears in the formula.
Tested it on my DS2072A and yes, "Apply" grayed out while log() is in formula even if syntax is correct.

Device: DS2072A converted to DS2202A, HW: 2.0 (1.0.2.0.2), SW: 00.02.01.00.03.

Thanks for your enthusiasm - but you're running the same FW as us, which has already been tested.  :) We're looking to see if anyone with v.01 FW can test it.
 

Offline Fagear

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 83
  • Country: ru
Re: Advanced math operation: Log() not working?
« Reply #2138 on: January 08, 2014, 10:07:33 pm »
Thanks for your enthusiasm - but you're running the same FW as us, which has already been tested.  :) We're looking to see if anyone with v.01 FW can test it.
Have downgraded to 00.01.01.00.02 again.
Bug with Log() dissapeared.


« Last Edit: January 08, 2014, 10:11:16 pm by Fagear »
 

Offline marmad

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2979
  • Country: aq
    • DaysAlive
Re: Advanced math operation: Log() not working?
« Reply #2139 on: January 08, 2014, 10:09:33 pm »
Have downgraded to 00.01.01.00.02 again.
Bug with Log() dissapeared.

Great! Thanks for testing that - I'll send the bug onto Rigol (via Drieg)!
 

Offline alank2

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2151
Re: REVIEW - Rigol DS2072 - First Impressions of the DS2000 series from Rigol
« Reply #2140 on: January 08, 2014, 10:11:28 pm »
While you are reporting bugs, not that I can say this is a bug, when you first power on the unit all lights light up except the CH1 for some reason.  If they are come on as a function test at power up, shouldn't CH1 also light too?
 

Offline Fagear

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 83
  • Country: ru
Re: REVIEW - Rigol DS2072 - First Impressions of the DS2000 series from Rigol
« Reply #2141 on: January 08, 2014, 10:25:57 pm »
While you are reporting bugs, not that I can say this is a bug, when you first power on the unit all lights light up except the CH1 for some reason.  If they are come on as a function test at power up, shouldn't CH1 also light too?
It flashes for a second but then switches off. I agree - this is strange.

I also have bug with USB stick detection (on both FW 01 and 02).
After power on if I plug USB stick in - oscilloscope doesn't recognise it. In normal mode and when updating FW through Power->Help sequence. I have to unplug USB stick and replug it again and now USB stick is available (message appears on the screen or FW update starts).
Tried two different USB sticks: one old 256 Mb and one new 8 Gb.
« Last Edit: January 08, 2014, 10:31:05 pm by Fagear »
 

Offline Hydrawerk

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2423
  • Country: 00
Re: REVIEW - Rigol DS2072 - First Impressions of the DS2000 series from Rigol
« Reply #2142 on: January 08, 2014, 10:51:27 pm »
Please does DS2000 or DS2000A with latest firmware have cursors in XY mode? According to the latest manual, they are now implemented.  :-+ :-+ http://www.rigol.com/prodserv/DS2000A/document/
Amazing machines. https://www.youtube.com/user/denha (It is not me...)
 

Offline Teneyes

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 497
  • Country: ca
Re: REVIEW - Rigol DS2072 - First Impressions of the DS2000 series from Rigol
« Reply #2143 on: January 08, 2014, 10:52:11 pm »
While you are reporting bugs, not that I can say this is a bug, when you first power on the unit all lights light up except the CH1 for some reason.  If they are come on as a function test at power up, shouldn't CH1 also light too?
On My DSO FW 02.01.00.03    HW 1.0.1.0.0
All lights flash once,
and 'RUN/STOP' flashes orange
Now if
         'Help' is pushed the "RUN/STOP" goes Off and the 'SINGLE' stays on
and if
         'F6' left is pushed  the "RUN/STOP" goes Green and the  'SINGLE' goes Off    Immediately
I can see with the Help load FW function;
the need to have 'CH1' go off in order to show when a new Firmware is loading ,
by flashing 'CH1'
IiIiIiIiIi  --  curiosity killed the cat but, satisfaction brought it back
 

Offline marmad

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2979
  • Country: aq
    • DaysAlive
Re: REVIEW - Rigol DS2072 - First Impressions of the DS2000 series from Rigol
« Reply #2144 on: January 08, 2014, 10:52:44 pm »
Please does DS2000 or DS2000A with latest firmware have cursors in XY mode?

Yes, already reported earlier in this thread.
 

Offline Hydrawerk

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2423
  • Country: 00
Re: REVIEW - Rigol DS2072 - First Impressions of the DS2000 series from Rigol
« Reply #2145 on: January 09, 2014, 12:44:36 am »
That looks like tracking mode. I meant a feature like this.
Amazing machines. https://www.youtube.com/user/denha (It is not me...)
 

Offline marmad

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2979
  • Country: aq
    • DaysAlive
Re: REVIEW - Rigol DS2072 - First Impressions of the DS2000 series from Rigol
« Reply #2146 on: January 09, 2014, 01:00:11 am »
That looks like tracking mode. I meant a feature like this.
Once again, yes, the DS2000 has it (even though Teneyes misunderstood you). Please search the thread before posting questions that might be easy to find out on your own.

Either use the thread specific search bottom at the bottom of the page, or Google something like "inurl:www.eevblog.com +DS2000 +xy +cursors" (the answer is in the 3rd result).
« Last Edit: January 09, 2014, 02:29:47 am by marmad »
 

Online Pinkus

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 689
Re: Advanced math operation: Log() not working?
« Reply #2147 on: January 09, 2014, 11:06:21 am »
Have downgraded to 00.01.01.00.02 again.
Bug with Log() dissapeared.
Thank you. I already passed this bug to Rigol and they verified it and said it will be passed to the engineers. However: Marmad you should still pass it over to Drieg as it will not be a mistake to report it through two different channels = chances for a correction are higher.
 

Offline marmad

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2979
  • Country: aq
    • DaysAlive
Re: Advanced math operation: Log() not working?
« Reply #2148 on: January 09, 2014, 11:21:14 am »
Have downgraded to 00.01.01.00.02 again.
Bug with Log() dissapeared.
Thank you. I already passed this bug to Rigol and they verified it and said it will be passed to the engineers. However: Marmad you should still pass it over to Drieg as it will not be a mistake to report it through two different channels = chances for a correction are higher.

Already done (and added to the list on page 1).
 

Offline marmad

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2979
  • Country: aq
    • DaysAlive
Re: REVIEW - Rigol DS2072 - First Impressions of the DS2000 series from Rigol
« Reply #2149 on: January 09, 2014, 07:54:58 pm »
Some one else mentioned this "bug" before, but just to elaborate (and it's been added to the bug list on page 1):

All SCPI commands related to CAN triggering and decoding appear to be missing in the latest FW. A bigger PITA is the fact that the mode is not correctly reported for TRIGGER, although it is for DECODE. That means if BUS1 is set to CAN, and you query:
:BUS1:MODE?
...you get:
CAN
...even though you can't change any of the parameters of the BUS.

But if TRIGGER is set to CAN, and you query:
:TRIG:MODE?
...the VISA connection times out, and any software (like RUU) will believe the DSO has been disconnected (since :TRIG:MODE? should ALWAYS return a value).
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf