Author Topic: DPO3000 Hacks  (Read 17774 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline analogRF

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 639
  • Country: ca
Re: DPO3000 Hacks
« Reply #50 on: August 28, 2020, 01:56:29 pm »
can options (not necessarily the BW) be enabled on DPO4000 using the SCPI commands?
 

Offline VooDust

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 35
  • Country: ch
Re: DPO3000 Hacks
« Reply #51 on: August 28, 2020, 07:49:05 pm »
But w.r.t. calibration, did you check the bandwidth? is it in fact >=500MHz?

I probed a 433Mhz carrier signal earlier this week. It allowed me to build a clone of my garage door opener. Since I only own 200 MHz probes, I presume the signal was attenuated heavily.

However, at 100 MHz, or 150 MHz (which is the available low pass setting when running the 500 MHz model) the RF signal was virtually nonexistent! With 500 MHz however, I got 800mV peak-to-peak!

So yes the upgrade is the bomb! I'm not able to provide details like trigger sensitivity, rise time etc. since I lack the equipment (and knowledge).

Cheers.
« Last Edit: August 28, 2020, 07:52:16 pm by VooDust »
 

Offline VooDust

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 35
  • Country: ch
Re: DPO3000 Hacks
« Reply #52 on: August 28, 2020, 07:58:58 pm »
If only I could upgrade from 2 to 4 channels... I would trade the 500 Mhz for this  |O
 

Offline smaultre

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 36
  • Country: ru
Re: DPO3000 Hacks
« Reply #53 on: September 02, 2020, 02:46:46 pm »
Sure i make some research. It works, but there in the 4054 has no much dac's and demux chips on the board physically  :-//
Its the perfect way upgrade 4034 to 4054 !
« Last Edit: September 02, 2020, 06:00:58 pm by smaultre »
 

Offline analogRF

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 639
  • Country: ca
Re: DPO3000 Hacks
« Reply #54 on: November 25, 2020, 02:58:46 pm »
I upgraded my DPO3012 from 100MHz to 500Mhz. After my initial joy  :scared: I noticed something very odd:



The "zero line" (i.e. measuring ground) is out of alignment - it's always minus half-a-div for vertical divs >= 50mV. So:

  • 10mV - OK
  • 20mV - OK
  • 50mV - minus 1/2 div, AVG is -25mV
  • 100mV - minus 1/2 div, AVG is -50mV
  • 200mV - minus 1/2 div, AVG is -100mV
  • and so on...

I ran some checks and this happens for either 500MHz and 300MHz settings, with 300MHz being off minus 1 div instead. Kind of a deal breaker...

Does anyone have a clue what's going on? It happens regardless of input termination, AC/DC coupling (!), trigger settings, or probe attenuation and bandwith settings. I tried adjusting the "Offset" parameter of the probe, but that just shifts the phosphor line, the wrong voltage values remain.

Luckily I was able to downgrade back to 100MHz and everything is back to normal  :phew:

would you mind saying which of the commands/methods you used for BW upgrade? also was your S/N >C020xxxx or <C020xxxx?

 

Offline analogRF

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 639
  • Country: ca
Re: DPO3000 Hacks
« Reply #55 on: November 25, 2020, 03:19:19 pm »
I cannot get these to work and my IDA skills are too bad to figure out what is happening.

As I said in the other thread, there should also be a debug console avalible that is accessible through TCPIP but I cannot figure out how to connect to it....

Just a guess, but maybe Telnet? I have an MSO3034 -  I'll give it a try later today and see what happens.

Jay

OK, so using telnet didn't work, but using my browser (Firefox) brings up a Tektronix menu.
I selected the tab "DATA" and I'm able to talk to the scope using GPIB commands.
I then sent the following per abyrvalg's post:

:SETMODELID 5
:HWAccountant:ACQBandwidth 500

Then power-cycled the unit. It did not make any changes.
So I used the back door password first:

:PASSWord "INTEKRITY"
:SETMODELID 5
:HWAccountant:ACQBandwidth 500

Then power-cycled the unit again. Still no change. I'm probably doing something wrong; I'm an idiot when it comes to stuff like this...  :-//

Jay

OK, it's confirmed, I am an idiot.  :-/O Remove the quotes around the password:
:PASSWord INTEKRITY
:SETMODELID 5
:HWAccountant:ACQBandwidth 500

Voila, it reports that it is a MSO5054!

Thank you very much abyrvalg!  :clap: Now to do some bandwidth testing!

Jay

Was your serial number >C0200000 or less?
was the upgrade successful both in triggering, amplitude and also in doing measurements?
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf