Author Topic: Looking for a DC load  (Read 4905 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Mr. Scram

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 9059
  • Country: 00
  • Display aficionado
Looking for a DC load
« on: April 08, 2018, 10:02:49 pm »
The time has come for me to look into purchasing a DC load. I've always been enamoured with the Maynuo models, as they seem to provide fair quality for a reasonable price. Normally I'm hesitant to hook up unknown Chinese designs to mains, but I feel the Maynuo models have been proven to be reliable. Looking at the current range of Maynuo offerings, something like the M9711 or M9811 seems to be interesting.

However there are two issues that lead to me to looking at other alternatives. Most Maynuo models only go up to 150V. Normally I don't work with anything near that, but I can imagine wanting to work on nixie tube power supplies in the future. Considering these are typically 160V to 170V, the aforementioned models won't do. The M9812B solves the voltage problem, but this doubles the cost of the unit and I'm not sure the added benefit is worth that.

Another quibble is that the models don't speak SCPI, but Modbus instead. Even though I could probably figure out how to get that working, it'd be easier to have something that just speaks SCPI. It's my intention to also use the unit in an automated testing setup, so having a way for the load to talk to a computer is important. The Maynuo models are supported by LabView, but I currently prefer to use Visual Studio to cobble together scripts.

I've looked at the Rigol loads, but I don't think they're mature enough to be real contenders. Other options are much more expensive and that's more than what I would want to spend on a DC load right now. I looked at Arrow loads, but I'm not entirely sure of their construction and reliability. Maybe the wisdom of the forums can help me find a suitable device for me needs.

*3,5 digit or better on voltage and current
*SCPI
*200V or higher should be enough for nixies?
*Fair quality and doesn't burn my house down
*Ideally near 300 euro, say 500 euro max
*Available in EU region, importing should not be an issue
 

Offline SWR

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 125
  • Country: dk
  • Without engineering science is just philosophy.
Re: Looking for a DC load
« Reply #1 on: April 09, 2018, 08:26:41 am »
How about $42?
https://www.aliexpress.com/item/150W-DC-Digital-voltmeter-Constant-Current-Electronic-Load-200V-20A-Tester-Discharge-meter-car-battery-Capacity/32822372034.html?spm=a2g0s.9042311.0.0.A1xP2J

... allthough it's some-assembly-required (I had to 3D-print my own housing for it, but it works as advertized).
You should never go down on equipment!
 

Offline Mr. Scram

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 9059
  • Country: 00
  • Display aficionado
Re: Looking for a DC load
« Reply #2 on: April 09, 2018, 08:42:01 am »
How about $42?
https://www.aliexpress.com/item/150W-DC-Digital-voltmeter-Constant-Current-Electronic-Load-200V-20A-Tester-Discharge-meter-car-battery-Capacity/32822372034.html?spm=a2g0s.9042311.0.0.A1xP2J

... allthough it's some-assembly-required (I had to 3D-print my own housing for it, but it works as advertized).
No SCPI means no integrated testing. It's also a bit more hobby grade than what I'm looking for. I've looked at a ZKE EBC-A05+ too, but I think I'd rather spend a bit more on something I can depend on a bit more.
 

Offline ogden

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3166
  • Country: lv
Re: Looking for a DC load
« Reply #3 on: April 09, 2018, 09:14:53 am »
*3,5 digit or better on voltage and current
*SCPI
*200V or higher should be enough for nixies?
*Fair quality and doesn't burn my house down
*Ideally near 300 euro, say 500 euro max

I am afraid that name of such DC load is "Unobtainium". In case it is just for hobby, you shall lover specs. If it is money-making instrument, then you shall reconsider price limit. I would go for one of Maynuo models you mention. In EU region also check B&K Precision offering. Array and tekpower.us has some "good specs, low price" DC loads, but I have no idea how good they are, nor is there any shop selling them in EU.
« Last Edit: April 09, 2018, 09:27:50 am by ogden »
 
The following users thanked this post: Mr. Scram

Offline ElectronicCat

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 61
  • Country: gb
Re: Looking for a DC load
« Reply #4 on: April 09, 2018, 10:24:56 am »
You might be interested in a similar thread I started on the topic. I eventually resorted to building my own based on a design by Scullcom Hobby Electronics. The version I built only goes up to 100V/9A but you could probably modify it to do a higher voltage relatively easily. It ended up costing me about £100 in parts plus another £100 for the PCBs and various hardware (heatsinks, connectors, enclosure, power supply).
 
The following users thanked this post: Mr. Scram

Offline Performa01

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 901
  • Country: at
Re: Looking for a DC load
« Reply #5 on: April 09, 2018, 01:22:08 pm »
Array 3710A, 3711A; 0-30A, 360V, 150/300W.

I've had my department at work purchasing them a couple years ago and we've never run into issues, so I can recommend them.

Btw, Gossen Metrawatt sells them as SSL150 and SSL300.

 
The following users thanked this post: ogden, Mr. Scram

Offline Mr. Scram

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 9059
  • Country: 00
  • Display aficionado
Re: Looking for a DC load
« Reply #6 on: April 09, 2018, 01:39:00 pm »
Array 3710A, 3711A; 0-30A, 360V, 150/300W.

I've had my department at work purchasing them a couple years ago and we've never run into issues, so I can recommend them.

Btw, Gossen Metrawatt sells them as SSL150 and SSL300.
Are those the same units as Gossen Metrawatt sells or are they cosmetically very similar? Because I wasn't too sure about the brand, but if the former is true that seems to be a stamp of approval.

Of course, they look like they got run over but something's got to give. I can't quite find what protocol it speaks, I'll need to investigate a little further.
« Last Edit: April 09, 2018, 01:46:33 pm by Mr. Scram »
 

Offline BillB

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 618
  • Country: us
Re: Looking for a DC load
« Reply #7 on: April 09, 2018, 01:48:35 pm »
If you are looking at Array, check out the "new?" 3715:

http://www.array.sh/yq-3715E.htm

I almost pulled the trigger on this one, but scooped up an Itech 8511+ for a good deal.  Had I to do it over again, I probably would have given this one a shot.
 
The following users thanked this post: Mr. Scram

Offline Mr. Scram

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 9059
  • Country: 00
  • Display aficionado
Re: Looking for a DC load
« Reply #8 on: April 09, 2018, 01:51:27 pm »
The Gossen Metrawatt have what seems to be a proprietary but well documented protocol. I'm not sure the Arrays are exactly the same.

https://www.gossenmetrawatt.com/resources/la/ssl/ssl-sb_gb.pdf
 

Offline Mr. Scram

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 9059
  • Country: 00
  • Display aficionado
Re: Looking for a DC load
« Reply #9 on: April 09, 2018, 01:55:40 pm »
If you are looking at Array, check out the "new?" 3715:

http://www.array.sh/yq-3715E.htm

I almost pulled the trigger on this one, but scooped up an Itech 8511+ for a good deal.  Had I to do it over again, I probably would have given this one a shot.
That one explicitly does speak SCPI and also has an excellent voltage range. It looks like a turd compared to many other units, but I guess it's not a fashion show. It looks like it's a proper contender.
 

Offline BillB

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 618
  • Country: us
Re: Looking for a DC load
« Reply #10 on: April 09, 2018, 02:00:45 pm »
Yeah, I don't know what it is about DC loads, but UI doesn't seem to be at the top of the list for anybody making one, except I guess for Rigol, but then again their UI is  :-X.

One other point, is that the Arrays are a little more compact, size wise.  It was a factor for me, as my bench is space limited.  The Maynuo/ITechs are a little on the long side.
     
 

Offline Mr. Scram

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 9059
  • Country: 00
  • Display aficionado
Re: Looking for a DC load
« Reply #11 on: April 09, 2018, 02:59:17 pm »
How relevant is remote or four wire sensing? In hindsight it's the one thing my power supply doens't have that could have been nice, though even very serious tools don't seem to bother with it.
 

Offline ogden

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3166
  • Country: lv
Re: Looking for a DC load
« Reply #12 on: April 09, 2018, 03:07:28 pm »
Yeah, I don't know what it is about DC loads, but UI doesn't seem to be at the top of the list for anybody making one

Seems, this is some kind of curse for electronics manufacturers. Usually you get only one of: 1) good electronics & function 2) good software & UI 3) good look. There's indeed exceptions but unfortunately they are not so common :)
 

Offline BillB

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 618
  • Country: us
Re: Looking for a DC load
« Reply #13 on: April 09, 2018, 03:16:01 pm »
How relevant is remote or four wire sensing? In hindsight it's the one thing my power supply doens't have that could have been nice, though even very serious tools don't seem to bother with it.

Oh yeah, forgot about that. I don't think that Array model has remote sense, which of course, might be important to you depending on your use case and how accurate you want your measurements.  The Maynuo/Itechs do have remote sense, which I must say, is a nice feature.
 

Offline ogden

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3166
  • Country: lv
Re: Looking for a DC load
« Reply #14 on: April 09, 2018, 03:19:54 pm »
How relevant is remote or four wire sensing? In hindsight it's the one thing my power supply doens't have that could have been nice, though even very serious tools don't seem to bother with it.

For DC load I would say remote sense is a must. If you work with hi-power logic (boards) that can draw significant current, then remote sense for power supply will not hurt as well. For 60V 2A supply I would not bother about remote sense, but I would definitely get 30V 20A supply with remote sense. My 2 cents.
 

Offline Mr. Scram

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 9059
  • Country: 00
  • Display aficionado
Re: Looking for a DC load
« Reply #15 on: April 09, 2018, 03:30:23 pm »
For DC load I would say remote sense is a must. If you work with hi-power logic (boards) that can draw significant current, then remote sense for power supply will not hurt as well. For 60V 2A supply I would not bother about remote sense, but I would definitely get 30V 20A supply with remote sense. My 2 cents.
Yes, it seems to make more sense with more current. My most powerful power supply can provide 10A at 30 volt or 5A at 60 volt with the two channels combined, but I'm typically nowhere close to that. It's mostly microcontrollers and other frugal stuff, though my interests may very well shift. I can see myself working on something like motor controllers. I could of course always add another power supply.  :palm:
« Last Edit: April 09, 2018, 03:33:28 pm by Mr. Scram »
 

Offline nctnico

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 19358
  • Country: nl
    • NCT Developments
Re: Looking for a DC load
« Reply #16 on: April 09, 2018, 04:12:56 pm »
How relevant is remote or four wire sensing? In hindsight it's the one thing my power supply doens't have that could have been nice, though even very serious tools don't seem to bother with it.
Remote sensing is only necessary if you need the load to measure the voltage accurately.
There are small lies, big lies and then there is what is on the screen of your oscilloscope.
 

Offline ogden

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3166
  • Country: lv
Re: Looking for a DC load
« Reply #17 on: April 09, 2018, 04:55:38 pm »
How relevant is remote or four wire sensing? In hindsight it's the one thing my power supply doens't have that could have been nice, though even very serious tools don't seem to bother with it.
Remote sensing is only necessary if you need the load to measure the voltage accurately.

I doubt you want to measure voltage inaccurately.

Definitely you want DC load to show correct power dissipated, but in case you have let's say 10A current, you could lose quite lot in the leads. In result DC load says it is  20Watts, but together with losses in the leads it could be even 21W or whatever. Obviously your efficiency calculation will be way off. So you shall measure actual voltage on your supply terminals, recalculate power. What if you shall do measurements for range of input voltages and output loads? In result your programmable DC load is no better than those chinese loads for 20 bucks because you are doing everything with your multimeter and calculator anyway ;)

p.s. Perhaps DC Loads w/o remote sense have lead resistance correction function, but I have no idea.
 
The following users thanked this post: Mr. Scram

Offline BillB

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 618
  • Country: us
Re: Looking for a DC load
« Reply #18 on: April 10, 2018, 01:41:40 am »
I'll also add that my ITech 8511+ supports both "frame" and SCPI protocols, but the accompanying software doesn't use SCPI, and I've haven't found much more documentation about the interface.  Might be worth investigating if you're considering the ITech variants.
 
The following users thanked this post: Mr. Scram

Offline Mr. Scram

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 9059
  • Country: 00
  • Display aficionado
Re: Looking for a DC load
« Reply #19 on: April 10, 2018, 01:32:52 pm »
I'll also add that my ITech 8511+ supports both "frame" and SCPI protocols, but the accompanying software doesn't use SCPI, and I've haven't found much more documentation about the interface.  Might be worth investigating if you're considering the ITech variants.
The B&K website tells me that Itech is somehow associated with them or a subsidiary, which isn't bad news at all. The manual does mention SCPI, but leaves the exact commands undocumented. I don't think SCPI is standarized enough to just be able to jump in. Let's see if I can dig up more.
« Last Edit: April 10, 2018, 01:57:53 pm by Mr. Scram »
 

Offline Mr. Scram

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 9059
  • Country: 00
  • Display aficionado
Re: Looking for a DC load
« Reply #20 on: April 10, 2018, 01:49:03 pm »
Remote sensing is only necessary if you need the load to measure the voltage accurately.
That's the idea. I want to initially do efficiency tests without mucking about too much with additional multimeters. In hindsight I maybe should have bought a powersupply that is capable of remote sensing. It wasn't exactly the cheapest supply either, but I hadn't really considered it at the time of the purchase.

I can always stick a multimeter on the supply end if I'm really worried about accuracy, but I think I'd rather have it sorted on the load end. That eliminates the Arrow units, unfortunately.
« Last Edit: April 10, 2018, 01:57:11 pm by Mr. Scram »
 

Offline Mr. Scram

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 9059
  • Country: 00
  • Display aficionado
Re: Looking for a DC load
« Reply #21 on: April 10, 2018, 01:58:35 pm »
The B&K website tells me that Itech is somehow associated with them or a subsidiary, which isn't bad news at all. The manual does mention SCPI, but leaves the exact commands undocumented. I don't think SCPI is standarized enough to just be able to jump in. Let's see if I can dig up more.
There we go: http://www.itechate.com/Upload/File/20150806155656.pdf
 
The following users thanked this post: Kean

Offline BloodyCactus

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 480
  • Country: us
    • Kråketær
Re: Looking for a DC load
« Reply #22 on: April 10, 2018, 02:02:59 pm »
The B&K website tells me that Itech is somehow associated with them or a subsidiary, which isn't bad news at all.

B&K just slap their name on the ITech models. B&K didnt design or develop it. ITech are not a B&K subsidiary. B&K also resell ITech power supplies as well.
-- Aussie living in the USA --
 

Offline Mr. Scram

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 9059
  • Country: 00
  • Display aficionado
Re: Looking for a DC load
« Reply #23 on: April 10, 2018, 02:10:02 pm »
B&K just slap their name on the ITech models. B&K didnt design or develop it. ITech are not a B&K subsidiary. B&K also resell ITech power supplies as well.
Sure, but it at least tells me it's not the most questionable Chinese junk around. :)
 

Online MarkL

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 1627
  • Country: us
Re: Looking for a DC load
« Reply #24 on: April 10, 2018, 02:54:55 pm »
I like the Array 3723A.  Max envelope is 200V, 30A, 350W.  The CC, CP, CR, CV loop response is excellent.

  http://www.array.sh/yq-3721e.htm

It has sense inputs, and they're on the front which is very much appreciated (but not standard spacing, oops).

It speaks SCPI via an isolated RS232 port (no ridiculous converter dongle), and has an optional GPIB card, which I have on my units.

The fans are variable speed.

The quality is surprisingly good.  I bought two of them after evaluating B&K and TTI.  The only downside is it's higher than your stated price target @ USD$769.  There are some other models in their 372x series at higher and lower prices.  Here's one distributor with posted pricing and discounts:

  https://www.circuitspecialists.com/programmable-dc-electronic-loads
 
The following users thanked this post: ogden, Mr. Scram


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf