Author Topic: MDO3000 hacking  (Read 70837 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline G33KatWork

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 16
Re: MDO3000 hacking
« Reply #100 on: May 24, 2016, 08:21:41 pm »
Funfact: ENET kinda is a valid option but not really at the same time.

The code for Ethernet analysis and triggering is in the firmware. I still need to figure out how to actually enable it, because the license key alone is not sufficient.
Didn't have the time to look closer at this yet.
 

Offline natman69

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 27
  • Country: it
Re: MDO3000 hacking
« Reply #101 on: January 08, 2017, 07:54:24 am »
I've noticed that a new firmware was released a couple of months ago.

http://www.tek.com/oscilloscope/mdo3012-software-4

I've installed it and all works as always...

v1.24 10/19/2016
New Features:
- CAN FD support added to MDO3AUTO

Enhancements:
- Expanded decode event table from 800 to 4000 maximum entries

Defects Fixed:
- Fix issue with file download in e*Scope
- Fix issue with CAN number of data bytes not being limited to actual
number of supported bytes based on selected Trigger When condition
- Fixed an issue where old waveform data is not cleared after
a Default Setup
- Fixed an issue where histogram on math is reset when stopped
- Fix a case where CAN Missing Ack at end of frame with an end of frame
error will trigger but does not decode or search
- Fix .CSV timestamp resolution for large records
- Fix case where changes to horizontal scale when stopped and using
large records would result in the waveform being cleared on screen
- Fix a case where scope would transition to PreVu when entering zoom
mode after running for a long period of time
- Fix a case where loading setups with screen cursors on may result
in an error reported from processing the setup file
- Fix a case where, in some settings, waveforms would appear in dots only
- Fix an issue with USB bus CRC calculation for a zero length data packet
 
The following users thanked this post: eliocor, onesixright

Offline snoopy

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 738
  • Country: au
    • Analog Precision
Re: MDO3000 hacking
« Reply #102 on: January 10, 2017, 08:17:37 am »
Is it possible to upgrade a 100MHz MDO3014 to 1GHz with software upgrade or do you need to send it back to Tektronix for a hardware mod ?
 

Offline onesixright

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 599
  • Country: nl
Re: MDO3000 hacking
« Reply #103 on: January 10, 2017, 08:18:51 am »
Is it possible to upgrade a 100MHz MDO3014 to 1GHz with software upgrade or do you need to send it back to Tektronix for a hardware mod ?
You can goto 500 Mhz via software, for the last step it needs to be send back (replacing some h/w).
 

Offline Alphatronique

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 129
  • Country: ca
    • Alphatronique Inc.
Re: MDO3000 hacking
« Reply #104 on: February 18, 2017, 06:20:07 pm »
Hi

for 500 to 1GHz  Tek remplace the ATTENUATOR Board and re-calibrate the whole thing  , since ADC was on main board
whit luck if you enable the 1Ghz  it work but out of calibration for all over 500mhz

what make me very curious is that if you look the late model of MDO4000  the RF section of  attenuator board  now look very similar to one in MDO3000

and if you peek a view into  v1.24 firmware it have nice find

 aSpectrumAnal_2 DCB "Spectrum analyzer 3GHz maximum input frequency",0
 aSpectrumAnal_3 DCB "Spectrum analyzer 6GHz maximum input frequency",0

definitively something to try

same for  a2ghzBandwidth  DCB "2GHz bandwidth",0   :popcorn:

ok seem that scope read attenuator PN and not let you put 1GHZ on a 500MHz unit   |O     start to look how software read board ID ?

also the new DPO like "FastAcq" was bit a joke  :-DD  ,in that mode all signal > 100mhz start to look like a collection of Dot
even on 20 year OLD TDS754D was able to see a perfect clean signal in DPO mode whit 1GHZ sinus on it input




« Last Edit: February 22, 2017, 08:51:47 pm by Alphatronique »
Marc Lalonde CID.  IPC Certified PCB Designer.
Alphatroniqe inc.   www.alphatronique.com
 

Offline snoopy

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 738
  • Country: au
    • Analog Precision
Re: MDO3000 hacking
« Reply #105 on: March 22, 2017, 12:18:38 am »
Hi

for 500 to 1GHz  Tek remplace the ATTENUATOR Board and re-calibrate the whole thing  , since ADC was on main board
whit luck if you enable the 1Ghz  it work but out of calibration for all over 500mhz

what make me very curious is that if you look the late model of MDO4000  the RF section of  attenuator board  now look very similar to one in MDO3000

and if you peek a view into  v1.24 firmware it have nice find

 aSpectrumAnal_2 DCB "Spectrum analyzer 3GHz maximum input frequency",0
 aSpectrumAnal_3 DCB "Spectrum analyzer 6GHz maximum input frequency",0

definitively something to try

same for  a2ghzBandwidth  DCB "2GHz bandwidth",0   :popcorn:

ok seem that scope read attenuator PN and not let you put 1GHZ on a 500MHz unit   |O     start to look how software read board ID ?

also the new DPO like "FastAcq" was bit a joke  :-DD  ,in that mode all signal > 100mhz start to look like a collection of Dot
even on 20 year OLD TDS754D was able to see a perfect clean signal in DPO mode whit 1GHZ sinus on it input

What does it look like on the TDS754D in DPO mode ?

cheers
 

Offline es

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 27
  • Country: ca
Re: MDO3000 hacking
« Reply #106 on: March 22, 2017, 01:40:16 pm »
also the new DPO like "FastAcq" was bit a joke  :-DD  ,in that mode all signal > 100mhz start to look like a collection of Dot
even on 20 year OLD TDS754D was able to see a perfect clean signal in DPO mode whit 1GHZ sinus on it input

The scope is sampling at 2.5Gsps giving one sample each 0.4 ns, as seen in the screenshot. Turning on FastAcq/Persistence disable the Sinc interpolation, that's why the dots are disconnected horizontally.
 

Offline euphoria2002

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
  • Country: ru
Re: MDO3000 hacking
« Reply #107 on: May 20, 2017, 10:54:59 am »
Keygen link down.

Please repost.
 

Offline euphoria2002

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
  • Country: ru
Re: MDO3000 hacking
« Reply #108 on: May 20, 2017, 01:44:04 pm »
Keygen link down.

Please repost.

Solved. All good! ;D
 

Offline TopLoser

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 1901
  • Country: gb
Re: MDO3000 hacking
« Reply #109 on: October 06, 2017, 07:13:44 pm »
Hi,

Is this hack still relevant. I want to buy MDO3014 and enable 500mhz bandwith spectrum analyzer and mso options if possible (too much to ask ?) :)

Yes it still works. On my desk I have a new MDO3024 that has all options plus 500MHz enabled and includes a digital pod and 4 x Tek 500MHz probes.
 
The following users thanked this post: ssdflash01

Offline TopLoser

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 1901
  • Country: gb
Re: MDO3000 hacking
« Reply #110 on: October 06, 2017, 07:36:14 pm »
Hi,

Is this hack still relevant. I want to buy MDO3014 and enable 500mhz bandwith spectrum analyzer and mso options if possible (too much to ask ?) :)

Yes it still works. On my desk I have a new MDO3024 that has all options plus 500MHz enabled and includes a digital pod and 4 x Tek 500MHz probes.

Bro you made my day. I downloaded the src file in the first page of this post and attached to this reply(is this enough or need another version). I have python 2.7 intalled and added to path. I cannot download PyCrypto.

Could you help me please with the steps.  I really need it :)

Can’t remember what I downloaded and installed, I first did this maybe 2 years ago, don’t remember any problems downloading or installing anything and I had never used Python before.

PM me with your scope serial and model number and I’ll give you the licence code for all options enabled
 

Offline eliocor

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 441
  • Country: it
    • rhodiatoce
Re: MDO3000 hacking
« Reply #111 on: October 06, 2017, 07:54:43 pm »
to install pycrypto you have only to digit (once) the following command*:

Code: [Select]
pip install pycrypto
and the library module will be installed.

And PLEASE do not call me 'Bro/mate/...' or whatever else!!!

*) assuming Python was correctly installed
« Last Edit: October 06, 2017, 08:57:01 pm by eliocor »
 

Offline darkstar49

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 234
Re: MDO3000 hacking
« Reply #112 on: October 06, 2017, 08:09:20 pm »
a while ago, there was a helpdesk joke going around...

A guy who just bought a PC called the helpdesk because he couldn't get it to work, and after an hour or so doing his best, the helpdesk employee told the guy: "you're totally right, there's definitely something wrong here..., put it back in its packaging and bring it back to the shop"...
And the guy asked: "OK, but what should I tell them ??"...
... you guessed it... the guy from the helpdesk said "tell them you're just too stupid to use it..."  :-DD

No... jokes aside, developers love to say "it was hard to write, it should be hard to read/use !"...
« Last Edit: October 06, 2017, 08:11:07 pm by darkstar49 »
 

Offline eliocor

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 441
  • Country: it
    • rhodiatoce
Re: MDO3000 hacking
« Reply #113 on: October 06, 2017, 08:29:35 pm »
Quote from: ssdflash01 on Today at 21:20:36
Gives code. Do not know if works since i do not buy the scope yet. Hope it does


It works.... very well
 

Offline TopLoser

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 1901
  • Country: gb
Re: MDO3000 hacking
« Reply #114 on: October 06, 2017, 08:44:33 pm »
Worked with latest firmware 2 months ago
 
The following users thanked this post: ssdflash01

Offline darkstar49

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 234
Re: MDO3000 hacking
« Reply #115 on: October 06, 2017, 08:57:56 pm »

a while ago, there was a helpdesk joke going around...

A guy who just bought a PC called the helpdesk because he couldn't get it to work, and after an hour or so doing his best, the helpdesk employee told the guy: "you're totally right, there's definitely something wrong here..., put it back in its packaging and bring it back to the shop"...
And the guy asked: "OK, but what should I tell them ??"...
... you guessed it... the guy from the helpdesk said "tell them you're just too stupid to use it..."  :-DD

No... jokes aside, developers love to say "it was hard to write, it should be hard to read/use !"...


I have done lots of c, java coding 2d game development with swift and plus python coding in embedded linux designs which i developed my self with uboot buildroot bootstrap plus linux kernels plus hardware and pcb design but have never used python shell with external library that was seeing another version in my library as its source and i sorted it out anyway. You learn new things everyday. I do not see how this is not knowing the pc usage. I might not described it well but sorry kid i am not the guy go put jokes on idiots like yourself.


You surely can be proud of all that, there's just one thing missing: some sense of humor...
And btw, I'm nor your kid, nor your brother...
 

Online Simon

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 15347
  • Country: gb
  • Did that just blow up? No? might work after all !!
    • Simon's Electronics
Re: MDO3000 hacking
« Reply #116 on: October 06, 2017, 10:15:42 pm »

a while ago, there was a helpdesk joke going around...

A guy who just bought a PC called the helpdesk because he couldn't get it to work, and after an hour or so doing his best, the helpdesk employee told the guy: "you're totally right, there's definitely something wrong here..., put it back in its packaging and bring it back to the shop"...
And the guy asked: "OK, but what should I tell them ??"...
... you guessed it... the guy from the helpdesk said "tell them you're just too stupid to use it..."  :-DD

No... jokes aside, developers love to say "it was hard to write, it should be hard to read/use !"...


I have done lots of c, java coding 2d game development with swift and plus python coding in embedded linux designs which i developed my self with uboot buildroot bootstrap plus linux kernels plus hardware and pcb design but have never used python shell with external library that was seeing another version in my library as its source and i sorted it out anyway. You learn new things everyday. I do not see how this is not knowing the pc usage. I might not described it well but sorry kid i am not the guy go put jokes on idiots like yourself.


You surely can be proud of all that, there's just one thing missing: some sense of humor...
And btw, I'm nor your kid, nor your brother...


and you need to bear in mind that english is not everyones first language, have you tried humor in a language you are not fully fluent in ?
 

Offline ssdflash01

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 9
  • Country: tr
Re: MDO3000 hacking
« Reply #117 on: October 07, 2017, 01:56:30 am »
I got one question left,

When i am first time activating mdo3014 from 100mhz to 500mhz with every possible options will i write 500MHz or BW1T5

python gen.py MDO3014 C123456 500MHz AERO AFG AUDIO AUTOMAX COMP DVM EMBD ENET FLEX LMT MSO PWR SA TRIG USB VID AUTO SEC

python gen.py MDO3014 C123456 BW1T5 AERO AFG AUDIO AUTOMAX COMP DVM EMBD ENET FLEX LMT MSO PWR SA TRIG USB VID AUTO SEC
 

Offline TopLoser

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 1901
  • Country: gb
Re: MDO3000 hacking
« Reply #118 on: October 07, 2017, 07:47:31 am »
500MHz
 

Offline G33KatWork

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 16
Re: MDO3000 hacking
« Reply #119 on: October 07, 2017, 04:58:08 pm »
Do NOT include TRIG!
This causes your scope to crash on trigger selection.

Only really enable the options for which a real one is available.
 

Offline ssdflash01

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 9
  • Country: tr
Re: MDO3000 hacking
« Reply #120 on: October 08, 2017, 12:47:19 am »
Do NOT include TRIG!
This causes your scope to crash on trigger selection.

Only really enable the options for which a real one is available.

Is it still causing that problem. Could you list the ones i should enable if not problem for you like in below

python gen.py MDO3014 C123456 500MHz AERO AFG AUDIO AUTOMAX COMP DVM EMBD ENET FLEX LMT MSO PWR SA TRIG USB VID AUTO SEC
 

Offline G33KatWork

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 16
Re: MDO3000 hacking
« Reply #121 on: October 08, 2017, 04:47:27 am »
Remove TRIG and ENET.

TRIG causes crashes
ENET doesn't do anything
Unsure about AUTOMAX. Seems to exist only for the 4000 series

Just check Tek's docs about the buyable options and try it by yourself.
« Last Edit: October 08, 2017, 04:49:28 am by G33KatWork »
 
The following users thanked this post: ssdflash01

Offline ssdflash01

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 9
  • Country: tr
Re: MDO3000 hacking
« Reply #122 on: October 08, 2017, 11:16:09 am »
Remove TRIG and ENET.

TRIG causes crashes
ENET doesn't do anything
Unsure about AUTOMAX. Seems to exist only for the 4000 series

Just check Tek's docs about the buyable options and try it by yourself.

Thank you. I want to ask one last thing.

I do not have experience with oscilloscope base logic analysis. Without trigger, how does it work. Do i have to capture with single capture or is it capturing for some amount of time so i will zoom and pan to those captured let say 20 separate transmissions. If so, then i can easily debug without triggering function right since as far as i know trigger is capturing for specific events' occurrence.
« Last Edit: October 08, 2017, 11:24:53 am by ssdflash01 »
 

Offline G33KatWork

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 16
Re: MDO3000 hacking
« Reply #123 on: October 08, 2017, 08:50:01 pm »
You can trigger on digital channels.

The TRIG *option* doesn't exist. It has nothing to do with how you trigger. Maybe there was something planned by Tek and abandoned, maybe it's left over from the porting effort of the software.
 

Offline mk_

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 186
  • Country: at
Re: MDO3000 hacking
« Reply #124 on: October 18, 2017, 02:52:19 pm »
FWIW:

I did the FW-update from 1.10 to 1.26 some days ago, all options - enabled via script @ FW1.10 - are still enabled

 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf