Author Topic: Need help hacking DP832 for multicolour option.  (Read 61070 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline Pinkus

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 650
Re: Need help hacking DP832 for multicolour option.
« Reply #125 on: April 05, 2019, 11:56:29 am »
No I used telnet as Tom mentioned above.
 

Offline rfspezi

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 118
  • Country: 00
Re: Need help hacking DP832 for multicolour option.
« Reply #126 on: April 05, 2019, 12:10:56 pm »
No I used telnet as Tom mentioned above.

Thank you!
Hack works :)
 

Offline jancumps

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 1246
  • Country: be
  • New Low
Re: Need help hacking DP832 for multicolour option.
« Reply #127 on: April 05, 2019, 12:11:40 pm »
you need to run ultra sigma to load the drivers. I haven’t tried pure tcp/ip to send scpi, I can give that a try ...

ah, already confirmed.
 

Offline rfspezi

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 118
  • Country: 00
Re: Need help hacking DP832 for multicolour option.
« Reply #128 on: April 05, 2019, 12:26:19 pm »
PS. Is this trick reversible?

Good question :)
 

Offline TurboTom

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 748
  • Country: de
 


Offline _Wim_

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 822
  • Country: be
Re: Need help hacking DP832 for multicolour option.
« Reply #131 on: April 05, 2019, 12:37:16 pm »
I would appreciate a write-up on how you came up with this, if that's not too much work.

@Tossu, first of all great work!  :-+

I also would appreciate some write-up on how you came to this, because this method is maybe applicable to other rigol gear as wel. I tried to use this on my DG1032Z (upgrade to DG1062Z) but after I send the SCPI-command the communication locked up (does not respond to *IDN? any longer) and had to reboot.

On my DP832 it worked flawlessly.
 

Online 2N3055

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2538
  • Country: hr
Re: Need help hacking DP832 for multicolour option.
« Reply #132 on: April 05, 2019, 12:39:51 pm »
Copied file to FAT formatted empty USB stick, telnet to 5555 port and pasted:

:PROJ:SET MODEL,DP831A

Enter and reboot. Worked perfectly.
Thanks!
 

Offline CustomEngineerer

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 459
  • Country: us
Re: Need help hacking DP832 for multicolour option.
« Reply #133 on: April 05, 2019, 12:45:18 pm »
I also didn't get a response from the power supply via telnet when I did so. It may be worth to try another command that will return a value like for example:

:SYSTem:VERSion?

This should return "1999.0" (SCPI version on the device). If this works and you're sending the correct command, you should really check the USB drive you're using. I was successful with a quite old 8GB thumb drive labeled "Verbatim" that I also use for firmware updates. But I followed @tossu's instructions to format it and then only copy the provided file on it. Worked for both my DP832 and DP811.

Good luck,
Thomas

I also had issues with the first USB drive I tried. Formatted and copied the file onto it, stuck in back of DP832, connected with telnet, but when I would send the SCPI command, the screen on the DP832 would show something like "Incorrect command". I switched to an older 512MB verbatim USB drive, formatted, and this time when I sent the SCPI command I'm pretty sure the DP832 didn't show any indication it had worked (no message on the screen or beep), until I rebooted it. Once it was rebooted though I was able to change the display mode to the DP832A ones.
 

Online PA0PBZ

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 4340
  • Country: nl
Re: Need help hacking DP832 for multicolour option.
« Reply #134 on: April 05, 2019, 06:12:58 pm »
Thanks @tossu, that was brilliant!  :-+
Keyboard error: Press F1 to continue.
 

Offline tossu

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 19
  • Country: 00
Re: Need help hacking DP832 for multicolour option.
« Reply #135 on: April 05, 2019, 08:28:47 pm »
A DP800 should reply OK if the :PROJ:SET MODEL,DP832A command was successful. It does that, if the command is sent from the USB interface. If it is sent from the LAN interface, it won't reply anything or accept new commands until the connection is closed.

:PROJ:SET is probably not meant to be used from LAN, and it might be crashing the server process.

I tried to use this on my DG1032Z (upgrade to DG1062Z) but after I send the SCPI-command the communication locked up (does not respond to *IDN? any longer) and had to reboot.

On my DP832 it worked flawlessly.

It might be working on DP800 by coincidence. Did you try to use the USB interface?
« Last Edit: April 05, 2019, 08:39:01 pm by tossu »
 

Online RoGeorge

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2362
  • Country: ro
Re: Need help hacking DP832 for multicolour option.
« Reply #136 on: April 05, 2019, 10:56:29 pm »
WOW, way nicer display, easier to read (DP832A/Classic).  :-+
https://www.albinoblacksheep.com/flash/thankyou

Tried the upgrade with a 4GB AData USB.  Worked flawless.

The upgrade from DP832 to DP832A is reversible, can be set as you like at any time as long as the USB drive is plugged in.  Did it by LAN.  No OK response to the change model SCPI command, but it worked. 

DP832


DP832A


To be honest, I didn't expect the color display to make such a big difference, yet it does.  And the digits are not 7 segments any more, much easier to read now.  Very nice surprise.
 :D

After changing the model and powering it off/on again, pressed the 'Display' button then clicked 'Disp Mode' button until is selected 'Dips Mode: Classic', then pressed the 'Display' button again, and that's it.

DP832A


DP832A


Now, to upgrade to the latest firmware, too, what is the latest available for DP800, and how do I interrogate for the installed firmware version, please?
« Last Edit: April 05, 2019, 11:47:16 pm by RoGeorge »
 

Offline maginnovision

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1701
  • Country: us
Re: Need help hacking DP832 for multicolour option.
« Reply #137 on: April 05, 2019, 11:51:04 pm »
Now you all need to change the channel on LEDs to match the screens.
 

Online RoGeorge

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2362
  • Country: ro
Re: Need help hacking DP832 for multicolour option.
« Reply #138 on: April 06, 2019, 01:08:45 am »
No need to change the LEDs.  A simple highlight with marker will be enough.

It happened to me in the past to power up other channel than the intended one, so coloring the buttons and the banana plugs might not be a bad idea.

About the firmware update, the latest versions are:
- bootloader 01.09
- software 00.01.14.00.03
downloaded today from https://www.rigolna.com/products/dc-power-loads/dp800/

When asked for credentials, enter whatever.

To see the installed firmware details press 'Utility' -> 'Sys Info' -> 'M1' -> 'M3' -> 'M2'
Where M1...M5 are the buttons under the screen.


Offline PeDre

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 102
  • Country: at
    • Private Website
 
The following users thanked this post: RoGeorge

Offline hansibull

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 89
  • Country: no
Re: Need help hacking DP832 for multicolour option.
« Reply #140 on: April 06, 2019, 08:43:33 am »
There is a newer firmware v00.01.16.00.02:
http://www.rigol.com/Support/SoftDownload/3
http://www.rigol.com/File/ModelSoftWare/20190328/DP800(ARM)update.rar

Peter

Does anybody know what's been changed in the latest firmware version? And can anybody verify that work with the hack tossu released?
 

Offline TurboTom

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 748
  • Country: de
Re: Need help hacking DP832 for multicolour option.
« Reply #141 on: April 06, 2019, 08:59:11 am »
On both of my PSUs (DP832 and DP811), F/W 01.16.00.02 was installed prior to applying @tossu's patch via LAN. Worked without any problem.

Obviously, installing the new firmware after applying the patch will have to work because it's supposed to work on "official" DP800A devices as well. And it pretty much seems the patch turns a non-A instrument into an "A"-version without any (technical) difference to an official one (...maybe someone may start a business by offering the "Hello Kitty" bezels for upgrade... )  :-DD .
 

Online RoGeorge

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2362
  • Country: ro
Re: Need help hacking DP832 for multicolour option.
« Reply #142 on: April 06, 2019, 10:17:37 am »
I just upgraded the firmware to DP800 00.01.16.00.02 2019-03-28 (for a DP832 transformed yesterday into DP832A using tossu hack - thanks again, great finding).

The new firmware seems to be working fine, except the DNS address in the LAN settings (mine are set to manual LAN settings.  After a power off/on cycle, the DNS will always point to 88.218.37.64  :-//

Code: [Select]
!!!!! For Firmware DP800 00.01.16.00.02 2019-03-28 the DNS address seems hardcoded to 88.218.37.64 !!!!!
========================================================================================================
IP address 88.218.37.64 location
Country:Spain
Region:Madrid
City:Madrid
Longitude:-3.7026
Latitude:40.4165
Time Zone:Europe/Madrid
Postal Code:28050


IP Whois Information For 88.218.37.64
% This is the RIPE Database query service.
% The objects are in RPSL format.
%
% The RIPE Database is subject to Terms and Conditions.
% See http://www.ripe.net/db/support/db-terms-conditions.pdf

% Note: this output has been filtered.
% To receive output for a database update, use the "-B" flag.

% Information related to '88.218.36.0 - 88.218.39.255'

% Abuse contact for '88.218.36.0 - 88.218.39.255' is '@airbnb.com'

inetnum: 88.218.36.0 - 88.218.39.255
netname: IE-AIRBNB-20181214
country: IE
org: ORG-AU44-RIPE
admin-c: ARA114-RIPE
tech-c: MA19860-RIPE
status: ALLOCATED PA
mnt-by: RIPE-NCC-HM-MNT
mnt-by: ie-airbnb-1-mnt
created: 2018-12-14T12:50:04Z
last-modified: 2018-12-14T12:50:04Z
source: RIPE

organisation: ORG-AU44-RIPE
org-name: AIRBNB IRELAND ULC
org-type: LIR
address: The Watermarque Building South Lotts Road, Ringsend
address: 4
address: Dublin
address: IRELAND
admin-c: ARA114-RIPE
tech-c: MA19860-RIPE
abuse-c: AR38143-RIPE
mnt-ref: ie-airbnb-1-mnt
mnt-by: RIPE-NCC-HM-MNT
mnt-by: ie-airbnb-1-mnt
created: 2016-10-31T08:25:02Z
last-modified: 2017-05-08T12:17:29Z
source: RIPE # Filtered
phone: +14157280000

person: Eoin Hession
address: The Watermarque Building South Lotts Road, Ringsend
address: 4
address: Dublin
address: IRELAND
phone: +14157280000
nic-hdl: ARA114-RIPE
mnt-by: ie-airbnb-1-mnt
created: 2016-10-31T08:25:01Z
last-modified: 2016-11-22T21:48:25Z
source: RIPE

person: Eric Lee
address: 888 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94114
phone: +14087506453
nic-hdl: MA19860-RIPE
mnt-by: ie-airbnb-1-mnt
created: 2016-11-22T21:54:00Z
last-modified: 2018-12-14T09:08:49Z
source: RIPE

% This query was served by the RIPE Database Query Service version 1.93.2 (BLAARKOP)

Anybody else having problems setting the DNS address in the DP800 LAN settings, please?

Online tautech

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 18342
  • Country: nz
  • Taupaki Technologies Ltd. NZ Siglent Distributor
    • Taupaki Technologies Ltd.
Re: Need help hacking DP832 for multicolour option.
« Reply #143 on: April 06, 2019, 10:21:19 am »
Oh dear, seems you're also in Spain, Ireland and San Fran.   :clap:
Avid Rabid Hobbyist
 

Offline hansibull

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 89
  • Country: no
Re: Need help hacking DP832 for multicolour option.
« Reply #144 on: April 06, 2019, 10:47:56 am »
Oh dear, seems you're also in Spain, Ireland and San Fran.   :clap:

I've never heard of this before. Care to explain?  :)

I successfully hacked my DP832 and turned it into a DP832A. I didn't bother updating the firmware, so I'm still at 01.14. However, one quirk I found was that the USB stick has to be connected after the PSU have booted. It's not visible if the USB stick is plugged in when the PSU is turned off.

The PSU never gave me a response on the screen, even though the hack was applied. However, when I returned to the main screen (without rebooting I noticed the negative value of CH3. Somehow a minus sign has snuck in there. When I rebooted I was greeted with a colorful DP832A screen. The minus sign was gone.
« Last Edit: April 06, 2019, 10:53:35 am by hansibull »
 

Online tautech

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 18342
  • Country: nz
  • Taupaki Technologies Ltd. NZ Siglent Distributor
    • Taupaki Technologies Ltd.
Re: Need help hacking DP832 for multicolour option.
« Reply #145 on: April 06, 2019, 10:57:38 am »
Oh dear, seems you're also in Spain, Ireland and San Fran.   :clap:

I've never heard of this before. Care to explain?  :)
Study the code in RoGeorge's post.  ;)
Avid Rabid Hobbyist
 

Online RoGeorge

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2362
  • Country: ro
Re: Need help hacking DP832 for multicolour option.
« Reply #146 on: April 06, 2019, 12:54:03 pm »
Oh dear, seems you're also in Spain, Ireland and San Fran.   :clap:

I've never heard of this before. Care to explain?  :)
Study the code in RoGeorge's post.  ;)

That's no code, it's the result of a 'whois 88.218.37.64' search.  Each routable IPv4 is stored in IANA (Internet Assigned Numbers Authority) database, together with some public information about the owner of the routable IP.

For whatever reason, my DP800 disregards my manual setting for the DNS address, and instead it always shows the 88.218.37.64 as a DNS, which seems to be some computer from Madrid.  The company that has that computer with the IP 88.218.37.64 is 'Airbnb Ireland' from Doublin, and so on.

A DNS is used when a computer (in this case my DP832) wants to contact some other internet address by name.  Changing the DNS or enforcing a DNS other than the desired one can be the sign of a security breach.  I hope this is just a bug, and not a security threat.

Anybody with the latest FW and manual IP care to check the DP832 settings please? (to check press 'Utility' -> 'IO Config' -> 'LAN')
Do you have the DNS set to 88.218.37.64 after a power cycle, like this?

« Last Edit: April 06, 2019, 12:57:01 pm by RoGeorge »
 

Offline tossu

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 19
  • Country: 00
Re: Need help hacking DP832 for multicolour option.
« Reply #147 on: April 06, 2019, 02:50:31 pm »
Anybody with the latest FW and manual IP care to check the DP832 settings please? (to check press 'Utility' -> 'IO Config' -> 'LAN')
Do you have the DNS set to 88.218.37.64 after a power cycle, like this?

I upgraded my DP832 to 1.16, and it is doing the same thing. The DNS is set to 88.218.37.64 when a "LAN connected" notification is shown. However, the value I've set is restored if I go back to the DNS settings. I noticed FW 1.14 changes the DNS as well, but it sets it to 0.0.0.0.

I took a quick look at a DG1032Z firmware I found somewhere. I think it's version 1.06. It has a very similar check for the same magic value at sector 0x78EC.

Could someone eager to hack (or brick) their DG1032Z send these commands to it, preferably via USB, and post the results here? The keyfile.bin I made for DP832 should work.
Code: [Select]
:PROJ:STAT MCALTIMES,QUERY
*IDN?
:PROJ:STAT MODEL,DG1062Z
*IDN?

The first command is just a sanity check. It should print CH1 = <some number>, CH2 = <some number>.
 
The following users thanked this post: WhichEnt2

Online RoGeorge

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2362
  • Country: ro
Re: Need help hacking DP832 for multicolour option.
« Reply #148 on: April 06, 2019, 03:40:14 pm »
No DG1032Z here.

Tried it on a DG4102 instead, over LAN, and ':PROJ:STAT MCALTIMES,QUERY' doesn't seem to be recognized.  There is no reply over LAN, and the generator's screen shortly displays the message "Error generated by remote interface command!", which is the same message as the one displayed for any unrecognized SCPI command.  After that, *IDN? is working just fine.

Also tried ':PROJ:STAT MODEL,DG4162' with the same result.

Online RoGeorge

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2362
  • Country: ro
Re: Need help hacking DP832 for multicolour option.
« Reply #149 on: April 06, 2019, 04:24:01 pm »
Tried it on DG4102 again, this time over USB, and the results are the same:  no SCPI response, only an error message displayed on the DG4102 screen as it would be an unrecognized command, "Error generated by remote interface command!".

Code: [Select]
~$ echo "*IDN?" > /dev/usbtmc1; cat /dev/usbtmc1
Rigol Technologies,DG4102,DG4E17xxxxxx3,00.01.12
cat: /dev/usbtmc1: Connection timed out
~$ echo ":PROJ:STAT MCALTIMES,QUERY" > /dev/usbtmc1; cat /dev/usbtmc1
cat: /dev/usbtmc1: Connection timed out
~$ echo "*IDN?" > /dev/usbtmc1; cat /dev/usbtmc1
Rigol Technologies,DG4102,DG4E17xxxxxx3,00.01.12
cat: /dev/usbtmc1: Connection timed out
~$ echo ":PROJ:STAT MODEL,DG4162" > /dev/usbtmc1; cat /dev/usbtmc1
cat: /dev/usbtmc1: Connection timed out
~$ echo "*IDN?" > /dev/usbtmc1; cat /dev/usbtmc1
Rigol Technologies,DG4102,DG4E17xxxxxx3,00.01.12
cat: /dev/usbtmc1: Connection timed out

~$ #power cycled the DG4102 here

~$ echo "*IDN?" > /dev/usbtmc1; cat /dev/usbtmc1
Rigol Technologies,DG4102,DG4E17xxxxxx3,00.01.12
cat: /dev/usbtmc1: Connection timed out
~$

USB drive formatted FAT32, then copied only the 'keyfile.bin', plugged in the DG4102 at all times.  When it was plugged in the first time, the USB drive was recognized just fine by the generator.
« Last Edit: April 16, 2019, 07:53:42 pm by RoGeorge »
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf