Author Topic: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510  (Read 139206 times)

0 Members and 3 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline KedasProbe

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 549
  • Country: be
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #1150 on: August 11, 2020, 07:38:20 am »
This might be done via TSP-Script, and hae a Button on the user-swipe, but if it whre in the firmware ...
You can press "No Script" and then select your reset command script.
They didn't implement linking a hardware button to a script because they thought it was already easy enough.
Not everything that counts can be measured. Not everything that can be measured counts.
[W. Bruce Cameron]
 

Offline MathWizard

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 150
  • Country: ca
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #1151 on: August 12, 2020, 07:02:11 pm »
There's basically no reviews of the DMM6500 on youtube. There's "1" of the similar DAQ6510, but that's basically it.


 

Offline Mr. Scram

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 9710
  • Country: 00
  • Display aficionado
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #1152 on: August 12, 2020, 09:46:03 pm »
There's basically no reviews of the DMM6500 on youtube. There's "1" of the similar DAQ6510, but that's basically it.
The DAQ6510 is essentially the same machine and the review is excellent. You really don't need much more. If you do watch the SMU and DMM7510 reviews on the same channel as they have similar capabilities.
 

Offline KedasProbe

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 549
  • Country: be
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #1153 on: August 13, 2020, 04:57:10 pm »
There's basically no reviews of the DMM6500 on youtube. There's "1" of the similar DAQ6510, but that's basically it.
Is there somethings specific you want to see tested?  there are also the comments here from users.

Edit you will also find some here:
https://www.element14.com/community/roadTestReviews/2910/l/keithley-bench-digital-multimeter-review
« Last Edit: August 16, 2020, 09:05:43 am by KedasProbe »
Not everything that counts can be measured. Not everything that can be measured counts.
[W. Bruce Cameron]
 

Offline ulli

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
  • Country: de
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #1154 on: August 15, 2020, 06:41:19 pm »
You can press "No Script" and then select your reset command script.
...
or take the UI API-Tour (nothing fancy) with the information found on this forum. (There is not very much in the manual)

btw.: "display.setevent(SwipeID, display.EVENT_SHOW, "onSwipeShow()")"

works fine (see Attachement)
« Last Edit: August 15, 2020, 06:44:31 pm by ulli »
 
The following users thanked this post: KedasProbe

Offline ercapoccia

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 79
  • Country: it
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #1155 on: August 15, 2020, 08:49:34 pm »
How mature is the firmware of the DMM6500? From the this thread seems that blue screen are almost gone and battery drain has been patched.
Are there other major flows that still need to be fixed?
 

Offline KedasProbe

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 549
  • Country: be
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #1156 on: August 16, 2020, 10:53:20 am »
You can press "No Script" and then select your reset command script.
...
or take the UI API-Tour (nothing fancy) with the information found on this forum. (There is not very much in the manual)

btw.: "display.setevent(SwipeID, display.EVENT_SHOW, "onSwipeShow()")"

works fine (see Attachement)

I tried it, the buttons work nicely you can even still run an extra script (tsp) while that one is running.
It has all the basics to make your own variant of an extra output/button screen.
Not everything that counts can be measured. Not everything that can be measured counts.
[W. Bruce Cameron]
 

Offline KedasProbe

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 549
  • Country: be
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #1157 on: August 16, 2020, 11:53:07 am »
Does someone have a working 'loadimage' tspa script, I'm trying it but can't get it to work I get syntax errors based on the current syntax examples. (expect '=' near ...)

With a working one I can at least know if they changed the commands in the firmware or if there is something wrong with my file.
« Last Edit: August 16, 2020, 04:08:04 pm by KedasProbe »
Not everything that counts can be measured. Not everything that can be measured counts.
[W. Bruce Cameron]
 

Offline MathWizard

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 150
  • Country: ca
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #1158 on: August 28, 2020, 09:18:32 pm »
There's basically no reviews of the DMM6500 on youtube. There's "1" of the similar DAQ6510, but that's basically it.
Is there somethings specific you want to see tested?  there are also the comments here from users.

Edit you will also find some here:
https://www.element14.com/community/roadTestReviews/2910/l/keithley-bench-digital-multimeter-review
No nothing in particular, and I'm sure it has more features than I'd currently need. It's just a shame, no big channel like EEVB-Dave's has done this one. I think he did the 7550?

In general, looking up 6 and 1/2 /6.5 digit DMM on youtube doesn't show up much, in the way of reviews, let alone in-depth ones.

I used to buy a lot of cutting edge gaming PC tech, there's new models all the time, and loads of review's. Too many in-fact.
 

Offline thm_w

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2344
  • Country: ca
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #1159 on: August 28, 2020, 09:46:45 pm »
No nothing in particular, and I'm sure it has more features than I'd currently need. It's just a shame, no big channel like EEVB-Dave's has done this one. I think he did the 7550?

In general, looking up 6 and 1/2 /6.5 digit DMM on youtube doesn't show up much, in the way of reviews, let alone in-depth ones.

Shahriars reviews are incredibly in depth

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Lezd27BzQLo
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yT7aOK0q17Q

You can always read the manual too.
 

Offline MathWizard

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 150
  • Country: ca
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #1160 on: August 28, 2020, 10:21:09 pm »
Yeah the so the DAQ6510 is basically the same thing. I've watched some that video before, but now I'll pay a lot more attention.
 

Offline amead

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 1
  • Country: au
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #1161 on: October 20, 2020, 06:45:59 am »
Just found out Kickstart now costs ~$1500AUD ex GST. This is a deal breaker for me. How much did this cost previously?
 

Offline exe

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 1855
  • Country: nl
  • self-educated hobbyist
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #1162 on: October 20, 2020, 07:29:27 am »
Just found out Kickstart now costs ~$1500AUD ex GST. This is a deal breaker for me. How much did this cost previously?

You mean software? Afaik, used to be included for free with DMM6500, not sure which edition. Checking on the Internet for a standalone versions gives prices from 215 pounds for base edition to pretty much the price you mentioned.
 

Offline eplpwr

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 61
  • Country: se
  • Junior VoltNut
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #1163 on: October 20, 2020, 07:43:19 am »
Just found out Kickstart now costs ~$1500AUD ex GST. This is a deal breaker for me. How much did this cost previously?

You mean software? Afaik, used to be included for free with DMM6500, not sure which edition. Checking on the Internet for a standalone versions gives prices from 215 pounds for base edition to pretty much the price you mentioned.

It used to be free with purchase of a DMM/DAQ/SMU, but no longer. When the offer was active, I got a total of 5 licenses when I registered equipment. Two of those I "checked out" and got installed (node-locked) to two different PC:s. On my "Licenses" page there was still three licenses with a "Redeem" button. A year later, I replaced one of my PC:s and did "Redeem" for one of my 3 remaining licenses - nothing happened. It seems Tek quietly took back what they had promised.

In an earlier post, I wrote very positively of Kickstart. This is now totally inverted; Tek is a greedy company that does not keep their promises.

Solution: Virtual machine that you reinstall every 60 days, running in evaluation mode.
 
The following users thanked this post: exe

Offline E-Design

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 108
  • Country: us
  • Hardware Design Engineer
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #1164 on: October 20, 2020, 11:48:42 am »
Just found out Kickstart now costs ~$1500AUD ex GST. This is a deal breaker for me. How much did this cost previously?

https://www.tek.com/keithley-kickstart

Website shows $593 to $999 USD. Which is close to what you found.. not sure what the differences are in the range.

ISTR that it used to cost ~ $250 USD

The special deal for it included free with a DMM6500/DAQ6510 has expired and is no longer offered.

eplpwr,
The virtual machine idea sounds like a good workaround. Did you contact somebody about your license that disappeared after redeeming?  Its likely a matter of bugs in the website/system and not malice or greed.   :-//
« Last Edit: October 20, 2020, 11:54:14 am by E-Design »
The best way to predict the future is to invent it.
 

Offline eplpwr

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 61
  • Country: se
  • Junior VoltNut
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #1165 on: October 20, 2020, 01:38:29 pm »
eplpwr,
The virtual machine idea sounds like a good workaround. Did you contact somebody about your license that disappeared after redeeming?  Its likely a matter of bugs in the website/system and not malice or greed.   :-//

I opened a case with Tek support 29th of July.  The case was even escalated to a Tek Manager, Alexander Ulyanov, who I heard from last time the 3rd of August. The case is obviously stone cold. The attention I got initially was based on the (wrong) assumtion that I was using a website for paying Tek S/W customers.

When it became clear that I was trying to redeem promo licenses that I had gotten "for free" upon registration of two pieces of newly bought meters (DAQ6510 and DMM7510 respectively), and three pieces of used SMU:s from eBay, the interest in helping me redeem the licenses dropped to zero. Tactically, I should have redeemed the licenses related to the SMU:s initially, then I could have referred to the equipment I bought new ... but unfortunately I did it the other way around. Anyway, I think the code to send out promo licenses is disabled since the promo ended - too bad they left the redeem button in place.

One thing Keysight got right with BenchVue is that the equipment is the license - when a qualified piece of equipment is found the related software is activated. That's a solution Keithley should copy.
« Last Edit: October 20, 2020, 01:44:42 pm by eplpwr »
 
The following users thanked this post: uski

Online KaneTW

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 510
  • Country: de
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #1166 on: October 22, 2020, 04:48:44 pm »
My DMM6500 arrived today. Pretty nice instrument. Shame the Kickstart offer expired, but alas.
 
The following users thanked this post: uski

Online uski

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 226
  • Country: us
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #1167 on: October 22, 2020, 05:56:20 pm »
I ordered a DMM6500 a few days ago. Anything I need to know ?
I already know that I need to make sure it has the latest firmware, due to the battery drain issue.
I also know the Kickstart offer expired but honestly I don't really care, plus I got a good price on the meter
 

Online KaneTW

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 510
  • Country: de
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #1168 on: October 23, 2020, 01:55:48 am »
Haven't used it enough yet. Btw, 5 minutes with dnSpy can make your trial eternal and remove the nag dialog :)
« Last Edit: October 23, 2020, 01:57:21 am by KaneTW »
 
The following users thanked this post: thm_w, uski, E-Design

Offline Mr. Scram

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 9710
  • Country: 00
  • Display aficionado
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #1169 on: October 23, 2020, 07:36:23 pm »
I ordered a DMM6500 a few days ago. Anything I need to know ?
I already know that I need to make sure it has the latest firmware, due to the battery drain issue.
I also know the Kickstart offer expired but honestly I don't really care, plus I got a good price on the meter
It's quite easy to get started without reading a manual, especially compared to many other meters. As with any tool of this grade, there are things worth reading the manual for. I can't remember anything major, but a few things which will improve your understanding of what you see like what auto impedance mode means exactly.
 
The following users thanked this post: uski

Offline KedasProbe

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 549
  • Country: be
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #1170 on: October 26, 2020, 10:18:28 am »
Don't forget to have fun with your new Keithley but maybe not too much ;)

Not everything that counts can be measured. Not everything that can be measured counts.
[W. Bruce Cameron]
 
The following users thanked this post: uski, Qw3rtzuiop

Offline JimKnopf

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 14
  • Country: 00
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #1171 on: November 04, 2020, 08:19:50 pm »
Is it possible to set or view the testfrequency on DMM6500 when measuring Capacitors? Usually Capacitors are tested with 120Hz by manufacturer for specification purposes. I couldn't find any information about that in the datasheets.

On my Der EE DE-5000 LCR-Meter i can set different testfrequencys. Even the more cheaper  Peaktech 3705 has information about this (not unimportant) information in it's datasheet. I noticed, that the DMM6500 uses different testfrequencies and voltages for different capacitors.

As an example: With the DE-5000 i measure a 100µF electrolytic capacitor at 100Hz. It show me 93,25µF. With an Oscilloscope i measure 0,835V and 107Hz.
Measuring the same capacitor with the DMM6500, it show me 100,64µF. But the testvoltage is 0,76V and the testfrequency is 2,56Hz.
I have a some examples in a small table. Up to 10µF the capacitance readings are equal to the DE-5000. But there is a gap on higher capacitor values. I know (thanks to bob91343) that:
                                  "You can't measure capacitance.  What you can measure is the effect the capacitance has and then compute
                                    what capacitance  would have that effect."
So my question is, how can set the testfrequency or show it on the display. Is there a script for that? I'm using the latest 1.7.3 firmware.
"

 

Online KaneTW

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 510
  • Country: de
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #1172 on: November 04, 2020, 10:56:09 pm »
The test frequency is not well defined and depends on the measured capacitance.
 

Offline E-Design

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 108
  • Country: us
  • Hardware Design Engineer
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #1173 on: November 05, 2020, 01:04:11 am »
Is it possible to set or view the testfrequency on DMM6500 when measuring Capacitors? Usually Capacitors are tested with 120Hz by manufacturer for specification purposes. I couldn't find any information about that in the datasheets.

On my Der EE DE-5000 LCR-Meter i can set different testfrequencys. Even the more cheaper  Peaktech 3705 has information about this (not unimportant) information in it's datasheet. I noticed, that the DMM6500 uses different testfrequencies and voltages for different capacitors.

As an example: With the DE-5000 i measure a 100µF electrolytic capacitor at 100Hz. It show me 93,25µF. With an Oscilloscope i measure 0,835V and 107Hz.
Measuring the same capacitor with the DMM6500, it show me 100,64µF. But the testvoltage is 0,76V and the testfrequency is 2,56Hz.
I have a some examples in a small table. Up to 10µF the capacitance readings are equal to the DE-5000. But there is a gap on higher capacitor values. I know (thanks to bob91343) that:
                                  "You can't measure capacitance.  What you can measure is the effect the capacitance has and then compute
                                    what capacitance  would have that effect."
So my question is, how can set the testfrequency or show it on the display. Is there a script for that? I'm using the latest 1.7.3 firmware.
"

The instrument uses the DC current source to charge the capacitance under test. As such, to understand the test waveform, it isn't a question about the test "frequency". Its a matter of current source range (used in Ohms) and the capacitance value. The capacitor is calculated by measuring the voltage slope of the charge and discharge curves. The current source range is chosen based on the capacitance range. Hard coded in firmware.

Put a scope on your capacitor if you want to see more details.
The best way to predict the future is to invent it.
 

Offline KedasProbe

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 549
  • Country: be
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #1174 on: November 06, 2020, 01:24:45 pm »
If you want to measure it based on/for a Sin wave (at a certain frequency) you need a function generator and use your DMM6500 to measure the AC voltage or current.
You can let the DMM6500 do the math.
« Last Edit: November 06, 2020, 01:27:09 pm by KedasProbe »
Not everything that counts can be measured. Not everything that can be measured counts.
[W. Bruce Cameron]
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf