Author Topic: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510  (Read 77003 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Magnum

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 164
  • Country: de
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #725 on: August 31, 2019, 01:37:48 pm »

Shouldn't the other one in front have blown first, or did both go?
Is a bit pointless to have a weaker fuse inside than the one that you can easy replace in front.

That is what I expected, too. But the front fuse was fine. It seems the internal one is a bit faster.
 

Offline drummerdimitri

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 392
  • Country: lb
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #726 on: August 31, 2019, 02:28:29 pm »
I have blown the 3.5A internal fuse  :palm: and can't find a suitable replacement locally.

Does anyone know who sources these and ships internationally? Can't seem to find them anywhere  :-//
You mean this one?
Shouldn't be that hard to find a similar one.
https://xdevs.com/doc/Keithley/DMM6500/lukier/dciove.jpg
(This reminds you of 56k dialup modems ;) )

Shouldn't the other one in front have blown first, or did both go?
Is a bit pointless to have a weaker fuse inside than the one that you can easy replace in front.

Yes that's the one!

It's actually extremely hard to find. Couldnt even find it on digikey or mouser which are the two largest components dealers in the world |O

It blew because i replaced the front fuse that blew prior to this one with a 3.15 A instead of the original 3 A  :--
 

Offline drummerdimitri

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 392
  • Country: lb
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #727 on: August 31, 2019, 02:29:37 pm »
I have blown the 3.5A internal fuse  :palm: and can't find a suitable replacement locally.

Does anyone know who sources these and ships internationally? Can't seem to find them anywhere  :-//

I had blown mine, too. It was hard to find the 3.5A, but a Ebay seller from GB has them:

https://www.ebay.de/itm/SIBA-Fuse-Multimeter-5019906-3-5A-DMM-1000V-AC-DC-Ultra-Rapid-50-199-06-JPSF068/281684545646?ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT&_trksid=p2057872.m2749.l2649

I found that link too. Unfortunately they don't ship to Lebanon so I'm screwed :palm:
 

Offline cgroen

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 300
  • Country: dk
    • Carstens personal web
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #728 on: August 31, 2019, 02:34:21 pm »
I have blown the 3.5A internal fuse  :palm: and can't find a suitable replacement locally.

Does anyone know who sources these and ships internationally? Can't seem to find them anywhere  :-//

I had blown mine, too. It was hard to find the 3.5A, but a Ebay seller from GB has them:

https://www.ebay.de/itm/SIBA-Fuse-Multimeter-5019906-3-5A-DMM-1000V-AC-DC-Ultra-Rapid-50-199-06-JPSF068/281684545646?ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT&_trksid=p2057872.m2749.l2649

I found that link too. Unfortunately they don't ship to Lebanon so I'm screwed :palm:

I just ordered 2 from the ebay link above. I would not mind posting one of them to you using normal mail ?
(just checked, mail to Lebanon from Denmark is Euro 4,-)
Let me know....
 
The following users thanked this post: drummerdimitri

Offline drummerdimitri

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 392
  • Country: lb
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #729 on: August 31, 2019, 03:37:35 pm »
I have blown the 3.5A internal fuse  :palm: and can't find a suitable replacement locally.

Does anyone know who sources these and ships internationally? Can't seem to find them anywhere  :-//

I had blown mine, too. It was hard to find the 3.5A, but a Ebay seller from GB has them:

https://www.ebay.de/itm/SIBA-Fuse-Multimeter-5019906-3-5A-DMM-1000V-AC-DC-Ultra-Rapid-50-199-06-JPSF068/281684545646?ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT&_trksid=p2057872.m2749.l2649

I found that link too. Unfortunately they don't ship to Lebanon so I'm screwed :palm:

I just ordered 2 from the ebay link above. I would not mind posting one of them to you using normal mail ?
(just checked, mail to Lebanon from Denmark is Euro 4,-)
Let me know....

That would be great thanks!

I would need at least 3 pieces just in case this happens again.

Would you be willing to order more? How would I pay you for them+shipping?
 

Offline cgroen

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 300
  • Country: dk
    • Carstens personal web
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #730 on: August 31, 2019, 04:04:08 pm »
I have blown the 3.5A internal fuse  :palm: and can't find a suitable replacement locally.

Does anyone know who sources these and ships internationally? Can't seem to find them anywhere  :-//

I had blown mine, too. It was hard to find the 3.5A, but a Ebay seller from GB has them:

https://www.ebay.de/itm/SIBA-Fuse-Multimeter-5019906-3-5A-DMM-1000V-AC-DC-Ultra-Rapid-50-199-06-JPSF068/281684545646?ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT&_trksid=p2057872.m2749.l2649

I found that link too. Unfortunately they don't ship to Lebanon so I'm screwed :palm:

I just ordered 2 from the ebay link above. I would not mind posting one of them to you using normal mail ?
(just checked, mail to Lebanon from Denmark is Euro 4,-)
Let me know....

That would be great thanks!

I would need at least 3 pieces just in case this happens again.

Would you be willing to order more? How would I pay you for them+shipping?

No problem. I just ordered 3 pieces more, GBP 29.70 total
If I convert that to Euro and add the postage, that totals to 37 euro.
You can send me that on paypal if ok ?
 

Offline shodan@micron

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 146
  • Country: ru
    • My personal page
 
The following users thanked this post: HighVoltage

Offline KedasProbe

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 502
  • Country: be
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #732 on: October 01, 2019, 03:24:18 pm »
KickStart 2.1.1 released
https://download.tek.com/software/supporting_files/Kickstart_2_1_1_RN_26_Sep_19_KICKSTART-2.1.1.pdf

I see "Added statistics between cursors on the KickStart graph."
I hope they did it better than in the DMM6500 because they use the resolution of the screen to calculate the average  :palm:

I assume they added this later not realizing their mistake, I know it's not required for delta X or delta Y (due to cursor resolution)

average value of same region: (same problem for min. max. limits)
zoomed out: 197µA
zoomed in: 101µA

Not everything that counts can be measured. Not everything that can be measured counts.
[W. Bruce Cameron]
 
The following users thanked this post: thm_w

Offline jancumps

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 1204
  • Country: be
  • New Low
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #733 on: October 01, 2019, 03:45:31 pm »
I reported a bug 3 versions ago, still not resolved

 

Offline KedasProbe

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 502
  • Country: be
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #734 on: October 01, 2019, 06:02:36 pm »
Can you describe the problem? or make a movie.
Then we can test the same.
Not everything that counts can be measured. Not everything that can be measured counts.
[W. Bruce Cameron]
 

Offline jancumps

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 1204
  • Country: be
  • New Low
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #735 on: October 01, 2019, 06:30:22 pm »
Windows 10, 64 bit.
Most software recognises the device (e.g.: LabVIEW, the device's own web interface.)
Kickstart recognises it when I link it to the network, but throws the above error whenever it tries to talk to the device.

 

Offline KedasProbe

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 502
  • Country: be
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #736 on: October 01, 2019, 07:14:23 pm »
Windows 10, 64 bit.
Most software recognises the device (e.g.: LabVIEW, the device's own web interface.)
Kickstart recognises it when I link it to the network, but throws the above error whenever it tries to talk to the device.
maybe the network security settings in your DMM6500 are too strict?
I will try but I think what you describe works for most people.
Not everything that counts can be measured. Not everything that can be measured counts.
[W. Bruce Cameron]
 

Offline jancumps

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 1204
  • Country: be
  • New Low
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #737 on: October 01, 2019, 07:16:16 pm »
Network restrictions aren' too strict. It also fails for USB.
It works for most of the people.
It fails for some. Documented.
 

Offline KedasProbe

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 502
  • Country: be
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #738 on: October 13, 2019, 08:51:44 am »
Does someone know how to change the range (and step size) of the graphs with a script?
I would like to fix this not human like axis values.

A button that runs a script would have been handy in this case or a graph change event in an app to run/fix it.

(Yes Tektronix should fix that but seems like they don't put a lot of resources into firmware updates or found major problems that require rewriting big parts of their code.)
Not everything that counts can be measured. Not everything that can be measured counts.
[W. Bruce Cameron]
 

Offline cgroen

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 300
  • Country: dk
    • Carstens personal web
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #739 on: October 21, 2019, 07:21:29 am »
Is there a way to get the DMM6500 to log also the secondary reading ?
When enabled, the csv file still only contains the primary value, is there a way to enable the secondary in the log ?
(I only sample with 3 samples pr second, so no fast logging needed)

 

Offline JxR

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 227
  • Country: us
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #740 on: October 21, 2019, 03:42:07 pm »
Is there a way to get the DMM6500 to log also the secondary reading ?
When enabled, the csv file still only contains the primary value, is there a way to enable the secondary in the log ?
(I only sample with 3 samples pr second, so no fast logging needed)

Did you download "defbuffer2" ? The primary and secondary measurements are on different reading buffers.
« Last Edit: October 21, 2019, 03:43:53 pm by JxR »
 

Offline cgroen

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 300
  • Country: dk
    • Carstens personal web
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #741 on: October 21, 2019, 03:54:25 pm »
Is there a way to get the DMM6500 to log also the secondary reading ?
When enabled, the csv file still only contains the primary value, is there a way to enable the secondary in the log ?
(I only sample with 3 samples pr second, so no fast logging needed)

Did you download "defbuffer2" ? The primary and secondary measurements are on different reading buffers.

Ahhh stupid me, didn't even think about that!
Will do, thanks a lot !
 
The following users thanked this post: JxR

Online jjoonathan

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 341
  • Country: us
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #742 on: October 21, 2019, 05:57:01 pm »
Based on the marketing copy here: https://www.tek.com/tektronix-and-keithley-digital-multimeter/dmm6500

Quote
KickStart Instrument Control Software - Quickly capture data from your DMM6500 and move faster to the next stage of development. (Request your FREE license when you purchase a DMM6500.)

I thought the DMM6500 KickStart license promo was still active, but when I sent emails requesting the license to textronix they pointed me at the 60 day KickStart trial and then stopped answering my emails.
 

Offline JxR

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 227
  • Country: us
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #743 on: October 21, 2019, 06:15:26 pm »
I thought the DMM6500 KickStart license promo was still active, but when I sent emails requesting the license to textronix they pointed me at the 60 day KickStart trial and then stopped answering my emails.

Did you make an account and register your meter (and serial number) on Tek.com?  For me atleast, when I view my Keithley products under my account there is a link to get my license for Kickstart.

https://www.tek.com/productregistration
« Last Edit: October 21, 2019, 06:16:57 pm by JxR »
 

Online jjoonathan

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 341
  • Country: us
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #744 on: October 21, 2019, 07:26:47 pm »
Yeah, based on this post I was reluctant to settle for that, but I might just do it.

https://www.eevblog.com/forum/testgear/new-keithley-dmm6500/msg2315400/?topicseen#msg2315400

Quote
That is true, [the license received by registering on tek.com] is a "locked" license so it is tied to the computer you first register the software to.  That's a separate promotion running right now I think for all of our touch screen instruments.  If you'd still like the floating license [from the DMM6500 promotion], you can reach out to the Tek office for your geographic location (www.tek.com/contact_us).

Here's the email I got from Tek support:

Quote
Hey John,

It looks like the trials have been moved to our website here is the link https://www.tek.com/keithley-kickstart

Once you go to the site it should guide you through on acquiring a 60 day trial!

Enjoy!
 

Offline Magnum

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 164
  • Country: de
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #745 on: October 22, 2019, 09:21:08 pm »
I found a problem on my DMM6500: The terminal switch (Front/Back) had a contact problem. With the inputs shorted ohms measurement was between -0.5 and 2-3 ohms, depending on how quickly I released the switch. Put some Contact Cleaner in the switch and now it always reads -0.5 ohms. This offset goes over the whole range, even at continuity measurement (as expected). I never used the switch before, and all readings were good until I used it the first time. Seems they calibrated it in the factory with the unwanted contact resistance. The unit is eight months old, so I suspect Keithley won't recalibrate it for free? Or is Keithley customer friendly?

Magnus
 
The following users thanked this post: thm_w

Offline thm_w

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1478
  • Country: ca
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #746 on: October 22, 2019, 09:40:08 pm »
I found a problem on my DMM6500: The terminal switch (Front/Back) had a contact problem. With the inputs shorted ohms measurement was between -0.5 and 2-3 ohms, depending on how quickly I released the switch. Put some Contact Cleaner in the switch and now it always reads -0.5 ohms. This offset goes over the whole range, even at continuity measurement (as expected). I never used the switch before, and all readings were good until I used it the first time. Seems they calibrated it in the factory with the unwanted contact resistance. The unit is eight months old, so I suspect Keithley won't recalibrate it for free? Or is Keithley customer friendly?

Magnus

Contact them and let us know the result. I would not mention using contact cleaner.. this is almost certainly going to void the warranty.
I would say you cycled the switch and it started happening.
 

Offline Kleinstein

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 6307
  • Country: de
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #747 on: October 23, 2019, 03:04:17 pm »
Adjusting the Ohms zero is often a separate adjustment point that the user is supposed to do from time to time if accuracy in 2 wire ohms matters. So one would likely not need a full recalibration, just that one zero point.
Still it is no such a good indication of quality if they do not catch a poor contact in the initial testing (maybe even the self test). Ideally the initial value at zero adjustment should have told them that the switch is bad and may need rework.
 

Offline Magnum

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 164
  • Country: de
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #748 on: October 24, 2019, 08:05:53 pm »
i will contact them and see what happens.

Another thing I saw when it was open: Pressing the switch bends the pcb badly. I don't want to use this switch very often...
 

Offline Magnum

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 164
  • Country: de
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #749 on: October 24, 2019, 08:13:14 pm »
Adjusting the Ohms zero is often a separate adjustment point that the user is supposed to do from time to time if accuracy in 2 wire ohms matters. So one would likely not need a full recalibration, just that one zero point.
Still it is no such a good indication of quality if they do not catch a poor contact in the initial testing (maybe even the self test). Ideally the initial value at zero adjustment should have told them that the switch is bad and may need rework.

That would be the solution, as the offset goes over the full range. Of course I can use REL, but adjusting it would be better. Any idea how to do that, does someone have the calibration manual?
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf