Author Topic: new killer scope in town - a true game changer from R&S - RTB2002 & RTB2004  (Read 424609 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline YetAnotherTechie

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 17
  • Country: 00
Here's my analysis, please don't let that discourage you from posting other auction deals!! I've bought good stuff on other occasions.

RTMs with fee, without VAT: The 500Mhz is 222eur less than a new fully loaded 1GHz with the offer.(8378-8600)
The 350Mhz is 2228eur less than the 1GHz offer.(6372-8600)
The 200Mhz is 1586eur less than a new one.(3894-5480)
None have software options, If all of them are without warranty or only one year left instead of 3, and they don't have the 4x500MHz passive probes, then:
the first is a plain stupid bad bad deal.
the second is bad deal: you can get a new 200 plus all soft options + a free active/differential/current probe for 263eur more.
the third is so so, i'm on the market for one and i wouldn't bid. R&S already ignore you if you're not a company, for no warranty and no support it would have to be half price or have all soft options.
 
The following users thanked this post: egonotto

Offline KaneTW

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 289
  • Country: de
R&S already ignore you if you're not a company, for no warranty and no support it would have to be half price or have all soft options.

That's not my experience at all.
 

Offline JxR

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 215
  • Country: us
That's not my experience at all.

I wouldn't say my experience has been that they ignore me.  The US staff does respond, but then if the question has to be sent to Germany....then my question seems to enter a black hole and pretty much never returns with a response.  For instance I have a new power supply from R&S.  It is completely missing a feature that is clearly in the datasheet, and is one of the reason I purchased the device.  The US team has responded a couple of times (they have no idea why the feature is missing), but R&S in Germany remains silent.

Rich here with R&S is obviously responsive and interacts with us.  I haven't bothered him with my one question though since he seems to be a scope guy, and he would have to end up asking Germany as well.
« Last Edit: June 05, 2019, 06:20:43 pm by JxR »
 

Offline maginnovision

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1108
  • Country: us
I have received answers but like others once things head to Germany it's likely to be a while before you get an answer and even then it's usually not good. So US support seems good, Germany may not care.
 

Offline Rich@RohdeScopesUSA

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 368
  • Country: us
That's not my experience at all.

I wouldn't say my experience has been that they ignore me.  The US staff does respond, but then if the question has to be sent to Germany....then my question seems to enter a black hole and pretty much never returns with a response.  For instance I have a new power supply from R&S.  It is completely missing a feature that is clearly in the datasheet, and is one of the reason I purchased the device.  The US team has responded a couple of times (they have no idea why the feature is missing), but R&S in Germany remains silent.

Rich here with R&S is obviously responsive and interacts with us.  I haven't bothered him with my one question though since he seems to be a scope guy, and he would have to end up asking Germany as well.
Shoot me a PM and I'll get you an answer  :-+

-Rich
 
The following users thanked this post: dr.diesel, egonotto, JxR

Offline JxR

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 215
  • Country: us
Shoot me a PM and I'll get you an answer  :-+

-Rich

Just want to say to all the R&S scope owners, that we are very lucky to have someone like Rich here.  Some of us (myself included) would have preferred the current promotions were a bit more flexible.  For myself at least, that is mainly because I would love a reasonable upgrade path from my RTB2004 to a RTM3004 (which would include selling the RTB to fund the RTM by necessity).

Regardless, not many vendors here have such a consistent presence.  Lately, Brad from Keithley has been great, and Daniel from Keysight does pop up from time to time, but I see Rich here just about every single week responding to us.  Even if that is only: "All PMs replied"...he is still here.  Thanks Rich.  You honestly didn't have do anything, but offering to take my concerns directly to the product manager in Munich for my new NGL is very generous of you, and I appreciate it.
 
The following users thanked this post: EEVblog, dr.diesel, Kean, hwj-d, 2N3055, Rich@RohdeScopesUSA

Offline Rich@RohdeScopesUSA

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 368
  • Country: us
Shoot me a PM and I'll get you an answer  :-+

-Rich

Just want to say to all the R&S scope owners, that we are very lucky to have someone like Rich here.  Some of us (myself included) would have preferred the current promotions were a bit more flexible.  For myself at least, that is mainly because I would love a reasonable upgrade path from my RTB2004 to a RTM3004 (which would include selling the RTB to fund the RTM by necessity).

Regardless, not many vendors here have such a consistent presence.  Lately, Brad from Keithley has been great, and Daniel from Keysight does pop up from time to time, but I see Rich here just about every single week responding to us.  Even if that is only: "All PMs replied"...he is still here.  Thanks Rich.  You honestly didn't have do anything, but offering to take my concerns directly to the product manager in Munich for my new NGL is very generous of you, and I appreciate it.
Thanks for the kind words!  I know interacting with a large company can be tough - hopefully I can smooth some of that for you all.  And I know I won't be able to "fix" everything, but I'm happy to try to do what I can.

Thanks again - I appreciate it!
Rich
 
The following users thanked this post: JxR

Offline sdouble

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 238
  • Country: fr
I just ordered a rtm3004 with full option package. I could test the scope for a couple of weeks before ordering.
I was a big lecroy fan. I'm now happy with my new rtm4003.
Just a complain on subpar quality of the rotating button imho. That's really a pitty.
« Last Edit: June 06, 2019, 07:57:33 pm by sdouble »
 

Offline JxR

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 215
  • Country: us
I just ordered a rtm3004 with full option package. I could test the scope for a couple of weeks before ordering.
I was a big lecroy fan. I'm now happy with my new rtm4003.
Just a complain on subpar quality of the rotating button imho. That's really a pitty.

Nice!  There is a thread just for the RTM3004 located here: https://www.eevblog.com/forum/testgear/rs-rtm3004-the-swiss-knife-oscilloscope/150/
Be sure to drop by and let them know what you think.
 

Offline egonotto

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 220
Hello,

how can you load a arbitrary waveform from PC?

Best regards
egonotto
 

Offline PeDre

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 75
  • Country: at
how can you load a arbitrary waveform from PC?

I have saved a reference on the device, then activated the generator and loaded it again from the internal memory via SCPI:

Code: [Select]
:WGEN:ARB:FILE:NAME "/INT/REFERENCE/REF01.TRF"
:WGEN:ARB:FILE:OPEN

This also works with a USB stick. You can copy the data from the PC with "MMEMory:DATA" to the device or the USB stick.

EDIT: To send files to the device, I use my own program "Messinstrumente". The link to the website is at my profile. The window for the SCPI commands should work with any device, even if there is no configuration for the device. But for this the WinUSB driver must be installed, see the help on the website.
I'm using an old PC and can't use the device's website. Probably you can also copy the data to the device with this page.

Peter
« Last Edit: June 13, 2019, 01:20:13 pm by PeDre »
 
The following users thanked this post: egonotto

Offline egonotto

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 220
Hallo,

thanks PeDRe.

It does not work for me.

In "Steuerung mittels SCPI" I write
:WGEN:ARB:FILE:NAME "/INT/REFERENCE/PWM_UNIPOL.CSV"

and got 0,"No error"

Than I write
:WGEN:ARB:FILE:OPEN
and got
-200,"Execution error"

PWM_UNIPOL.CSV is a file from Rohde & Schwarz.

Best regards
egonotto

 

Offline PeDre

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 75
  • Country: at
Have you enabled the generator before?

Peter
 
The following users thanked this post: egonotto

Offline egonotto

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 220
Hallo Peter,

danke. Now it works :)


I think the generator was enabled too before.

As I use VISTA I can not use your messinstrumente.exe because the driver does not work for VISTA :(

The next step is to bring data from PC to the scope.

Best regards
egonotto


 

Offline PeDre

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 75
  • Country: at
You can click on the link "Other versions" on the zadig page. The version zadig-2.2.exe or zadig_xp-2.2.exe should work. It doesn't have to be the latest version. The existing driver is used by the operating system. Zadig only simplifies the installation.

Peter
« Last Edit: June 13, 2019, 03:39:38 pm by PeDre »
 
The following users thanked this post: egonotto

Offline PeDre

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 75
  • Country: at
I tested it with my program. Here are some commands that work.

View the files in the directory:
:MMEM:CAT? "/INT/REFERENCE/"

Copy a file to the USB stick:
:MMEM:COPY "/INT/REFERENCE/AUTOSAVE_ARB.TRF","/USB_FRONT/AUTOSAVE.TRF"

Copy a file to the PC:
:MMEM:DATA? "/USB_FRONT/AUTOSAVE.TRF"

Copy a file from the PC to the USB stick (|FILE| is a placeholder):
:MMEM:DATA "/USB_FRONT/TEST.TRF",|FILE|

or if there is no SCPI block format in the file:
:MMEM:DATA "/USB_FRONT/TEST2.TRF",#550024|FILE|

Switch on the generator and load a file:
:WGEN:FUNC ARB
:WGEN:ARB:FILE:NAME "/USB_FRONT/TEST.TRF"
:WGEN:OUTP ON
:WGEN:ARB:FILE:OPEN
:WGEN:ARB:VIS OFF

Edit: At the moment you have to enter commands in a line separated by a semicolon, e.g. :WGEN:...;:MMEM:...
The commands are displayed line by line.

Peter
« Last Edit: June 13, 2019, 05:44:03 pm by PeDre »
 
The following users thanked this post: egonotto

Offline egonotto

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 220
Hallo Peter,

danke. I will try to install a driver to use your program.

What should I use
● USB TMC (Test & Measurement Class)
● USB VCP (Virtual Com Port)
● USB MTP (Media Transfer Protocol)?

It seems Rohde & Schwarz don't want that we copy files from PC to the scope.
What a pity.

I try
:MMEM:DATA "/USB_FRONT/TEST.TRF","d:test2.cvs"
in Steuerung mittels SCPI
This give no error but too no file in /USB_FRONT :(

Best regards
egonotto

« Last Edit: June 13, 2019, 06:45:12 pm by egonotto »
 

Offline PeDre

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 75
  • Country: at
You must use the USB-TMC protocol for my pogram.

With the USB-MTP protocol you can copy data directly with the file explorer. This is for 'live' data, but I only tested it briefly.

The command ":MMEM:DATA" still needs the SCPI block data. The number of bytes is the size of the data or file.
Either you create the file with the SCPI block data, or you have to specify the bytes in the command.
Code: [Select]
:MMEM:DATA "/USB_FRONT/TEST.TRF",|FILE|
:MMEM:DATA "/USB_FRONT/TEST2.TRF",#550024|FILE|

from Manual: "The SCPI block data is composed of a header #nm containing the length of the data followed by the data in raw binary format. Here, m is the length of the data in byte, and n is the number of digits in m."

The placeholder "|FILE|" is inserted in my program when you open a file with the file dialog. The file name is not entered directly. You can save the commands for further use.

Another hint, the file names on the USB stick are shortened to 8.3 characters.

EDIT: When sending files, the file size in SCPI block format can now be inserted into the command. Therefore the option '#nm' in the SCPI command window was added.

Peter
« Last Edit: June 14, 2019, 06:49:08 pm by PeDre »
 
The following users thanked this post: egonotto

Offline egonotto

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 220
Hallo Peter,

danke für Deine Hilfe.

With USB-TMC I got your program to work. But than I lose the LAN-connection.

 
I want remote access using a web browser and want load a waveform file from PC to load in the generator. This seems not possible :(

Best regards
egonotto


 

Offline Rich@RohdeScopesUSA

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 368
  • Country: us
Hi Folks - all PMs replied. 

-Rich
 

Offline Dexter23

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
  • Country: nl
Hello fellow RTB2004 users,

I'm not sure if my problem with this scope is a bug or user error, please help me to figure this out.

I can't get my scope (RTB2004 firmware v2.202) to trigger on logic channels only (it works fine if i analize a protocol, but this is just some simple digital signal).

For my current setup i only use the logic channels D0...D7 (no analog)
- D0 is connected to a low frequency (250Hz) 3.3V logic signal
- D1 is connected to a 500Hz logic signal
- The trigger is setup is set to Edge, rising edge, D1 (or D0 makes no difference), Threshold 1.4V, hold off is off
I am unable to get the scope to (normal) trigger on this signal.

When i lower the frequency of my signal to lets say 1hz i see the arrows (next to D7-0 channel indicator at the bottom of the screen) for channel 0 and 1 change with my signal, so it is being read, but no trigger event occurs.

I can get a display when i force trigger or in 'auto' mode but not in normal mode...

Can someone tell me what i do wrong or can somebody reproduce this problem.
Triggering on an analog input on the same signal works fine, also using only the digital inputs to read spi or I2C and triggering on it works fine (using protocol analyzer), but this 'simple' setup does not work (for me).

Please help me solve this.

With kind regards,

Dexter23
 

Offline KaneTW

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 289
  • Country: de
Does it work when you use pattern trigger?
 

Offline PeDre

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 75
  • Country: at
Hello Dexter23,

I can't recreate the problem. Normal Triggering works with the same signal and settings. I have saved a screenshot and the setup file if they help you.
But I would press the preset button once and reset the oscilloscope.

Peter
 
The following users thanked this post: Dexter23

Offline egonotto

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 220
Hello,

as I think the following is also valid for RTB2K and RTM3k I post the problem here.

If I use hires and save the data with "Save/Load" than i got real 16 bit.
But if I activate a logic channel I got only 10 bit.
the lower 6 bit in the 16 bit sample is always 0.

Best regards
egonotto
 

Offline PeDre

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 75
  • Country: at
If I use hires and save the data with "Save/Load" than i got real 16 bit.
But if I activate a logic channel I got only 10 bit.
the lower 6 bit in the 16 bit sample is always 0.
The "High Res" setting is grayed out when the logic channels are activated. This setting is then not available in this constellation. I could reproduce this with the RTB2004 and the SCPI commands. I don't know why this limitation exists.

Peter
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf