Author Topic: new killer scope in town - a true game changer from R&S - RTB2002 & RTB2004  (Read 425404 times)

0 Members and 4 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline PeDre

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 75
  • Country: at
Pedre, your screenshot shows an amplitude of 250 mV instead of the proper 2.5V. It looks like you have the probe switched to 10:1 but configured as a 1:1 in the RTB2000. That's probably the cause of the error.
No, the oscilloscope does this by itself if you use the Probe Adjust App on channel 1. The compensation doesn't work with the Probe Adjust App and channel 1.
I have described it here:
http://peter.dreisiebner.at/rohde-schwarz-rtb2000/fehler-005.htm

You have an RTB2004, maybe you can confirm the error.

Peter
« Last Edit: April 25, 2019, 06:47:21 pm by PeDre »
 
The following users thanked this post: edavid

Offline Rich@RohdeScopesUSA

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 368
  • Country: us
Pedre, your screenshot shows an amplitude of 250 mV instead of the proper 2.5V. It looks like you have the probe switched to 10:1 but configured as a 1:1 in the RTB2000. That's probably the cause of the error.
No, the oscilloscope does this by itself if you use the Probe Adjust App on channel 1. The compensation doesn't work with the Probe Adjust App and channel 1.
I have described it here:
http://peter.dreisiebner.at/rohde-schwarz-rtb2000/fehler-005.htm

You have an RTB2004, maybe you can confirm the error.

Peter
Hi Peter - talked with the R&D team on this.  It sounds like they know about this and it has been fixed in the next release.

-Rich
 
The following users thanked this post: PeDre

Offline Rich@RohdeScopesUSA

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 368
  • Country: us
All PMs replied as well.

-Rich
 

Offline agdr

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 102
  • Country: us
    • agdr Audio

Hi Peter - talked with the R&D team on this.  It sounds like they know about this and it has been fixed in the next release.

-Rich

Cool, another release! :D  More stuff fixed and maybe a new thing or 2...  Always makes me happy to see continuing support on a product.  :)  Thanks R & S!
« Last Edit: April 28, 2019, 02:14:02 am by agdr »
 

Offline norks

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 28
  • Country: us
Finally had a chance to take a look at the probe adjust bug and confirm it, but I guess it's moot since R&S already fixed it.

Good catch on the sample rate/record length bug with normal trigger. I noticed some unexpected stuff going on with the sample rate before and didn't understand why. That would explain it.
 
The following users thanked this post: PeDre

Offline bayjelly

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 15
  • Country: us
Is there anything I can do to change the record length in FFT mode to be smaller? Here's why:

I often use the FFT function (love the new improvements) with relatively low frequency spans < 100kHz (think audio frequencies), and then the fixed record size quickly becomes annoying.

For example, looking at a 24kHz span with a 10Hz resolution bandwidth, the resulting window size is only 2400 points, which at the proper Nyquist rate of 48kHz (which the scope chooses) takes 100ms to capture. (The scope actually chooses a different width depending on the chosen windowing function, e.g. 89.04ms for a rectangular window, but I suspect the effective RBW depends on that function.)

However, the fixed record size of 131kSamples (2^17) is much larger than that, taking around 2.7 seconds to fill up at 48kHz. If I choose a lower span or a better RBW, it can get into tens of seconds per update.

In the screenshot, you can see that the window is pretty small in comparison to the record. The good thing is that I can stop the acquisition and move the window around those 2.7s to look at the spectrum at different times, or change the RBW without recapturing, but most of the time I'd rather have the quickest update rate possible, especially for fast-changing signals.

Interestingly, it seems that the scope would do the right thing in Roll mode, but then it does not display the FFT at all anymore (I suspect because there is no actual trigger).
 

Offline luzotug

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 6
  • Country: fr
Where is the best place to send errors and change requests?
I wrote the question to customersupport(at)rohde-schwarz.com but didn't get an answer.

I've used the customer email support to get my RTB-K36 license and, as Rich said, "it takes sometimes". Always got an answer the following day.
A couple of days was needed to get my activation license (in addition of scope id and RTB-PK1 serial number, your name and address are also mandatory info).
I'm a hobbist and I found it was an adequate response time, no complaints here. I can give a thumbs up to the R&S customer support  :-+
 

Offline MikeP

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 92
  • Country: ua
Is there anything I can do to change the record length in FFT mode to be smaller?

 Yes, yes, and yes again. Work FFT has become much less convenient. This should be changed.
 

Offline bayjelly

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 15
  • Country: us
Work FFT has become much less convenient.

Oh, does that mean it was different before the last update, which brought the significant changes to the FFT app? Anyway, apart from the lack of being able to specify a smaller record length in FFT, I am very fond of the updated FFT function.

I am also very happy with the scope in general. There are some small things that I wish were different, like the aforementioned FFT issue, the much-spoken-about indents in some of the rotary encoders, or the somehow minor but noticeable fact that almost all of the selectable grid intensity range is too high in contrast for my taste, so that I almost always have to switch it to either the lowest intensity or a dot grid (and yet the scope is always very happy to snap back to the uncomfortably high contrast grid, e.g. when pressing Preset). But overall, I'm very glad I chose this scope.
 
The following users thanked this post: q2222

Offline Rich@RohdeScopesUSA

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 368
  • Country: us
Hi Everyone - all PMs replied.

-Rich
 

Offline PeDre

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 75
  • Country: at
There is a new user manual: v08, 09-May-2019
https://www.rohde-schwarz.com/us/manual/rtb2000/

Peter
 
The following users thanked this post: edavid, Kean, MikeP, bayjelly

Offline sbrunner

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 1
  • Country: us
Only the English version was updated yesterday. Contains new Bode Plot feature, and appears to integrate 02.202 enhancements. The German version is still on v5 from 2018.
 

Offline genghisnico13

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 48
  • Country: cl
Hi Rich,
Would it be possible to add an option similar to "Vert. Position Knob" but for math channels or at least to follow this setting? Let me explain:
Currently the "Math Vert. Position Knob" option(that I would like to be added) is set to Position, not Offset which is how I would prefer it, so when you change the Math channel Vertical scale the center of the waveform doesn't remain in the center of the screen requiring an increasingly bigger position adjustment every time I change the scale.
I suppose an Offset field should be added in the Math menu, next to the position and scale one. Speaking of the Scale field in the Math menu you can set values out of range that aren't possible, accepting them without changing the scale (refreshing it to the real value after closing and reopening the menu) and the Min/Max displayed are nonsense.

Would it be also possible to have different colors for each math channel?

There are some inconsistencies with Zoom and Math, when you enable Zoom, the Math channels appear in the zoom window, but if you zoom they don't change, this is not 100% consistent but could be OK since usually the zoom window is bigger.
Maybe it would be better to change the scale of the selected math waveform with the vertical scale knob when selecting by touching a Math channel in the Zoom window, since unlike with real channels you can't select a math channel in the unZoomed window (they disappear) and to change its scale requires you to select the desired math channel from the "Short menu" (or the math button to select the last). I'm not sure if this is the best way to do this.

Since I'm asking, would it be possible to add References to Bode?

PD: I'm not gonna ask about adding filters to the math functions......but that would be awesome. ;)
edit: typo
« Last Edit: May 10, 2019, 09:44:40 pm by genghisnico13 »
 
The following users thanked this post: Rich@RohdeScopesUSA

Offline Rich@RohdeScopesUSA

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 368
  • Country: us
I'll forward these on to the dev team.

-Rich
 

Offline Rich@RohdeScopesUSA

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 368
  • Country: us
All PMs replied.

-Rich
 

Offline YetAnotherTechie

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 17
  • Country: 00
Hello,
Is there any documentation on the probe protocol that would allow making your own probes?
Some literature says the RT-ZA9 can be controlled by any PC, but i can't find either software or manual on R&S website

Thank you
 

Offline Rich@RohdeScopesUSA

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 368
  • Country: us
All PMs replied.

-Rich
 

Offline KaneTW

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 292
  • Country: de
There's currently a massive promotion in Germany, including the RTB2K4-COM4 for 3200EUR net: https://www.datatec.de/info/aktionen-angebote/ac00461-messpakete-zum-unschlagbaren-aktionspreis
 
The following users thanked this post: Rich@RohdeScopesUSA

Offline Rich@RohdeScopesUSA

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 368
  • Country: us
There's currently a massive promotion in Germany, including the RTB2K4-COM4 for 3200EUR net: https://www.datatec.de/info/aktionen-angebote/ac00461-messpakete-zum-unschlagbaren-aktionspreis
It's already leaked  8)  I believe this is worldwide (China may be an exception - not 100% sure).  And it's not just on the RTB2000.  I'm super excited for it - similar to our launch edition (albeit slightly more expensive), but without a quantity limit this time.  Like I said in the other thread - we've tried really hard to listen to customer feedback:  projects change, you have money now, not sure if you'll be able to buy upgrades in the future, you want everything turned on for one price, etc.  You can still buy any of the other models, but in a lot of cases, why would you?  When you can get a loaded (all options, even MSO/Bandwidth) Scope, SpecAn or Power Supply/Analyzer for one low price.  Is it for everyone?  No, but hopefully you all will see it as a step in the right direction (and vote with your money  ;) ).

-Rich
 
The following users thanked this post: Kean, Cthulhoid

Offline KaneTW

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 292
  • Country: de
It's slightly annoying that it's a year after I bought mine, but that's life. Hopefully more people decide to buy this great scope (or one of the other offered products)
« Last Edit: May 17, 2019, 08:39:15 pm by KaneTW »
 

Offline EEVblog

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 29700
  • Country: au
    • EEVblog
It's slightly annoying that it's a year after I bought mine, but that's life. Hopefully more people decide to buy this great scope (or one of the other offered products)

It could have been worse, you could have paid $12k for Altium and then have them permanently slash the price the next month by 75%!
 

Offline EEVblog

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 29700
  • Country: au
    • EEVblog
There's currently a massive promotion in Germany, including the RTB2K4-COM4 for 3200EUR net: https://www.datatec.de/info/aktionen-angebote/ac00461-messpakete-zum-unschlagbaren-aktionspreis
It's already leaked  8)  I believe this is worldwide (China may be an exception - not 100% sure).  And it's not just on the RTB2000.  I'm super excited for it - similar to our launch edition (albeit slightly more expensive), but without a quantity limit this time.  Like I said in the other thread - we've tried really hard to listen to customer feedback:  projects change, you have money now, not sure if you'll be able to buy upgrades in the future, you want everything turned on for one price, etc.  You can still buy any of the other models, but in a lot of cases, why would you?  When you can get a loaded (all options, even MSO/Bandwidth) Scope, SpecAn or Power Supply/Analyzer for one low price.  Is it for everyone?  No, but hopefully you all will see it as a step in the right direction (and vote with your money  ;) ).
-Rich

Will this be a permanent thing or just a limited time promotion?
It would be interesting to say the least if one of the major players abandoned the upgrade/options model system entirely.
 

Offline Rich@RohdeScopesUSA

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 368
  • Country: us
There's currently a massive promotion in Germany, including the RTB2K4-COM4 for 3200EUR net: https://www.datatec.de/info/aktionen-angebote/ac00461-messpakete-zum-unschlagbaren-aktionspreis
It's already leaked  8)  I believe this is worldwide (China may be an exception - not 100% sure).  And it's not just on the RTB2000.  I'm super excited for it - similar to our launch edition (albeit slightly more expensive), but without a quantity limit this time.  Like I said in the other thread - we've tried really hard to listen to customer feedback:  projects change, you have money now, not sure if you'll be able to buy upgrades in the future, you want everything turned on for one price, etc.  You can still buy any of the other models, but in a lot of cases, why would you?  When you can get a loaded (all options, even MSO/Bandwidth) Scope, SpecAn or Power Supply/Analyzer for one low price.  Is it for everyone?  No, but hopefully you all will see it as a step in the right direction (and vote with your money  ;) ).
-Rich

Will this be a permanent thing or just a limited time promotion?
It would be interesting to say the least if one of the major players abandoned the upgrade/options model system entirely.
It is a promotion through December 31, 2019.

-Rich
 

Online 0xdeadbeef

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1321
  • Country: de
When you can get a loaded (all options, even MSO/Bandwidth) Scope, SpecAn or Power Supply/Analyzer for one low price.  Is it for everyone?  No, but hopefully you all will see it as a step in the right direction (and vote with your money  ;) ).
While this surely is a step in the right direction, not everybody needs 1GHz, MSO and all the options and would favor a package in the medium price range. Like (also in the light of the newest Siglent offerings) something like an RTM3000 with 4 channels an all standard serial decoders in the 4k€-6k€ range.
Trying is the first step towards failure - Homer J. Simpson
 
The following users thanked this post: 2N3055

Offline LaurentR

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 484
  • Country: us
When you can get a loaded (all options, even MSO/Bandwidth) Scope, SpecAn or Power Supply/Analyzer for one low price.  Is it for everyone?  No, but hopefully you all will see it as a step in the right direction (and vote with your money  ;) ).
While this surely is a step in the right direction, not everybody needs 1GHz, MSO and all the options and would favor a package in the medium price range. Like (also in the light of the newest Siglent offerings) something like an RTM3000 with 4 channels an all standard serial decoders in the 4k€-6k€ range.

Agreed. While the RTB promotion makes sense, there is a huge gap with the promo RTM (3200E>8600E) and with the promo RTA barely higher at 10500E, it could have made sense to have an offering in the 5-6kE range.
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf