Author Topic: New Rigol DS1054Z oscilloscope  (Read 1459247 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Online Fungus

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 9894
  • Country: 00
Re: New Rigol DS1054Z oscilloscope
« Reply #4400 on: April 05, 2019, 11:05:09 am »
On 1000Z, they could add option to save a screen capture on fail, like Keysight and MSO5000/7000 do.

You could do this with SCPI commands from a PC connected to the DS1054Z.

 

Online 2N3055

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2024
  • Country: hr
Re: New Rigol DS1054Z oscilloscope
« Reply #4401 on: April 05, 2019, 11:47:42 am »
Of course you can save screen shot from PC.  I was talking about that when you are in mask testing, when mask test fails, scope automatically saves screenshot of failed capture to USAD disk and than proceeds with testing.
Keysight 3000 (and 4000) has that, and MSO5000/7000 have it too..

R&S 2000/3000/4000 have an option to save mask failed acquisitions into segmented memory, like OP asked.
Later you can process it, search measure it..Very nice.
They are the only ones that do it that way ATM AFAIK.
 

Offline ruggb

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 6
  • Country: us
Re: telnet on Rigol DS1054Z oscilloscope
« Reply #4402 on: April 07, 2019, 01:09:09 pm »
I am trying to telnet to my 1054.
I have telnet enabled on Windows 10.
I am connected to the scope via ethernet with verified IP.
I can open the IP and see the scope welcome screen.
I open PowerShell enter "telnet" and telnet opens

I enter "o 192.168.1.60 5555" and I get "Connecting To 192.168.1.60..."
and there it sits forever. I cannot enter anything more on the screen and must close the powershell.
It does the same thing with CMD.

what am I missing?

If I enter the wrong port number i get an error message that it can't open that port, so it must be opening the 5555 port.
Why can't I enter any commands?

If I start in powershell by entering "telnet 192.168.1.60 5555" it opens a window with a telnet banner and sits there as before. I can't enter any commands.

« Last Edit: April 07, 2019, 01:16:27 pm by ruggb »
 

Offline jancumps

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 1190
  • Country: be
  • New Low
Re: New Rigol DS1054Z oscilloscope
« Reply #4403 on: April 07, 2019, 01:39:47 pm »
I just tried it with putty, on port 5555, and it works for me:


SCPI is a non-echoing protocol, so you don't see what you type unless you turn on local echo in your terminal software.
« Last Edit: April 07, 2019, 01:43:47 pm by jancumps »
 

Offline wasyoungonce

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 403
  • Country: au
Connect and control by PC to capture waveforms
« Reply #4404 on: April 11, 2019, 05:59:01 am »
Ok newbie at DSOs using DS1054Z connected using UltraSigma and UltraScope over LAN ok.....its clunky but crappy. 

I know its been discussed but wanted to ask...what other software to does it better?   Things like I can screen capture but images are crappy and are trace colours and background.  So asking before I tear my hair out.....thanks
I'd forget my Head if it wasn't screwed on!
 

Offline ebastler

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2940
  • Country: de
Re: Connect and control by PC to capture waveforms
« Reply #4405 on: April 11, 2019, 06:17:00 am »
Ok newbie at DSOs using DS1054Z connected using UltraSigma and UltraScope over LAN ok.....its clunky but crappy. 

I know its been discussed but wanted to ask...what other software to does it better?   Things like I can screen capture but images are crappy and are trace colours and background.  So asking before I tear my hair out.....thanks

My favorite for screen captures is Peter Dreisiebner's "Bildschirmkopie". Lightweight, convenient and quick; available for Windows, Mac OS and Linux. The web page is in German only, but the software GUI can be switched to English:

http://peter.dreisiebner.at/rigol-bildschirmkopie/index.htm
http://peter.dreisiebner.at/rigol-bildschirmkopie/download.htm
 
The following users thanked this post: PeDre, bitseeker

Offline wasyoungonce

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 403
  • Country: au
Re: New Rigol DS1054Z oscilloscope
« Reply #4406 on: April 11, 2019, 06:28:43 am »
Thanks downloading now.....I'm so frustrated with Ultrascope...only took a day!  Hahaha :-DD

edit:

Ahhhh much easier.....many thanks  :-+   ....already connected running....whooooSimple does what I want .

Are then any others like Sigrok?   Also looking for more advanced.  Bildschirmkopie looks great for simple screen grabs but also need  ....more options.
« Last Edit: April 11, 2019, 06:35:39 am by wasyoungonce »
I'd forget my Head if it wasn't screwed on!
 

Online Fungus

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 9894
  • Country: 00
Re: Connect and control by PC to capture waveforms
« Reply #4407 on: April 11, 2019, 06:49:55 am »
Ok newbie at DSOs using DS1054Z connected using UltraSigma and UltraScope over LAN

Ew! Delete it, now!

I think Sigrok works with DS1054Z.
« Last Edit: April 11, 2019, 06:51:41 am by Fungus »
 

Offline ebastler

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2940
  • Country: de
Re: New Rigol DS1054Z oscilloscope
« Reply #4408 on: April 11, 2019, 07:08:36 am »
Are then any others like Sigrok?   Also looking for more advanced.  Bildschirmkopie looks great for simple screen grabs but also need  ....more options.

There is also DSRemote, which allows you to control the scope and get a real-time display. Linux only, I believe, and you have to compile it yourself. I do not have personal experience with it.
https://www.teuniz.net/DSRemote/
 
The following users thanked this post: WhichEnt2

Online Fungus

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 9894
  • Country: 00
Re: New Rigol DS1054Z oscilloscope
« Reply #4409 on: April 11, 2019, 07:31:29 am »
need  ....more options.

Like what? I can't read minds at this distance.
 

Offline wasyoungonce

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 403
  • Country: au
New Rigol DS1054Z oscilloscope
« Reply #4410 on: April 11, 2019, 08:09:35 am »
need  ....more options.

Like what? I can't read minds at this distance.

Ahhh just to control basic functions over lan. For screen grabs.  I need to write a report include screen grabs pulses widths freq’s amplitude and some SPI decode.   But basic things.

Most grabs I can get away with basic screen grabs but as said many others will need measurements.

It’s just ultrascope is so clunky ......and crashes a lot already.    500mb of badness....sigh.

I’ll try sigrok

Many thanks gents


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I'd forget my Head if it wasn't screwed on!
 

Online Fungus

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 9894
  • Country: 00
Re: New Rigol DS1054Z oscilloscope
« Reply #4411 on: April 11, 2019, 08:27:31 am »
For screen grabs you can also put in a USB stick and press the "Print" button.

 

Offline wasyoungonce

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 403
  • Country: au
New Rigol DS1054Z oscilloscope
« Reply #4412 on: April 11, 2019, 08:52:43 am »
For screen grabs you can also put in a USB stick and press the "Print" button.


What.....I was using the storage button then selecting the USB then naming it....which is a real pain using the multi mode rotary knob .....I’m doing it wrong!   

Grrrrr maybe I need to watch some videos or find a cheat sheet. I’ve figured it out mostly myself....press enough buttons you’ll get it working ;)


Also moving the USB stick across is a real pain.....

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I'd forget my Head if it wasn't screwed on!
 

Offline RoGeorge

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1545
  • Country: ro
Re: New Rigol DS1054Z oscilloscope
« Reply #4413 on: April 11, 2019, 04:40:34 pm »
Another capture screen tool, GUI, Windows or Linux, free, open source, multiple instruments, remembers old captures, allows scripting, many more nice features, not mine:

EEZ Studio  :-+
https://www.eevblog.com/forum/testgear/eez-studio-for-accessing-your-(scpi)-instruments/
 
The following users thanked this post: hammy

Offline wasyoungonce

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 403
  • Country: au
Re: New Rigol DS1054Z oscilloscope
« Reply #4414 on: April 12, 2019, 01:51:47 am »
Thanks RoGeorge...downloading now

edit:

yep up an running EEZ studio...appears easier to use than sigrok.....funny I got the "grok" bit straight away..."Robert Heinlein".....his works were sometimes...odd.

Anywayz thanks gents I have much to play with now...many thanks
« Last Edit: April 12, 2019, 02:12:52 am by wasyoungonce »
I'd forget my Head if it wasn't screwed on!
 

Offline bitseeker

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 7853
  • Country: us
  • Lots of engineer-tweakable parts inside!
Re: New Rigol DS1054Z oscilloscope
« Reply #4415 on: April 12, 2019, 06:17:20 am »
Grrrrr maybe I need to watch some videos or find a cheat sheet. I’ve figured it out mostly myself....press enough buttons you’ll get it working ;)

Hmm, there is a manual. :popcorn:
I TEA.
 

Offline wasyoungonce

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 403
  • Country: au
Re: New Rigol DS1054Z oscilloscope
« Reply #4416 on: April 12, 2019, 09:01:45 am »
Grrrrr maybe I need to watch some videos or find a cheat sheet. I’ve figured it out mostly myself....press enough buttons you’ll get it working ;)

Hmm, there is a manual. :popcorn:

Actually to tell the truth..... I didn't even know till after i posted in this thread  :palm: I had the quick start booklet...I thought that was it.  Found the manual downloading ultra scope.  I've downloaded it now .....but meh...I'm a hanger pilot much more fun pushing buttons.....it'll work if you push enough! ;)
I'd forget my Head if it wasn't screwed on!
 

Offline Adrian_Arg.

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 195
  • Country: ar
Re: New Rigol DS1054Z oscilloscope
« Reply #4417 on: April 12, 2019, 09:51:59 am »
This is the last update manual 2018 http://int.rigol.com/Support/Manual/1
 

Offline bd139

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 11204
  • Country: gb
Re: New Rigol DS1054Z oscilloscope
« Reply #4418 on: April 12, 2019, 09:59:35 am »
Manual is last resort.

DS1054Z is intuitive enough not to need it really though.
 

Offline bitseeker

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 7853
  • Country: us
  • Lots of engineer-tweakable parts inside!
Re: New Rigol DS1054Z oscilloscope
« Reply #4419 on: April 12, 2019, 06:09:24 pm »
Grrrrr maybe I need to watch some videos or find a cheat sheet. I’ve figured it out mostly myself....press enough buttons you’ll get it working ;)

Hmm, there is a manual. :popcorn:

Actually to tell the truth..... I didn't even know till after i posted in this thread  :palm: I had the quick start booklet...I thought that was it.  Found the manual downloading ultra scope.  I've downloaded it now .....but meh...I'm a hanger pilot much more fun pushing buttons.....it'll work if you push enough! ;)

No worries. Glad you found it. Most of the scope is intuitive, but to "know what you don't know," as you mentioned earlier, it's good to have.

Enjoy your scope!
I TEA.
 

Offline spiff72

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 23
  • Country: us
Should this scope be able to trigger on a 100MHz signal without the hack?
« Reply #4420 on: April 13, 2019, 07:36:18 pm »
New user of this scope (and electronics noob) and wanted to ask a simple question...

I have a 100Mhz signal connected (from an Si5351 clock generator).  It reads the signal fine, and identifies it as 100Mhz.  Should this be possible without having installed the hack that enables the 100Mhz bandwidth option?  Screen grabs are attached of this 100Mhz signal, and a 50Mhz signal from the same test board.

EDIT: Sorry - edited pics to mask the serial number.

EDIT: One more comment: The signal on the screen looks like a double image - 2 sine waves overlaid with slight differences.  My screen grabs don't replicate this detail, but the peaks are at slightly different levels.  My assumption is that this is a side effect of the fact that the bandwidth is just 50Mhz?

I am not an EE - actually an ME who is dabbling in electronics!
« Last Edit: April 13, 2019, 07:42:52 pm by spiff72 »
 

Offline bd139

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 11204
  • Country: gb
Re: New Rigol DS1054Z oscilloscope
« Reply #4421 on: April 13, 2019, 07:43:04 pm »
That is correct. You will notice that the amplitude is lower however for the 100MHz signal.

On the second one it may be because your measurement set up isn’t terminated properly.
 

Offline bitseeker

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 7853
  • Country: us
  • Lots of engineer-tweakable parts inside!
Re: New Rigol DS1054Z oscilloscope
« Reply #4422 on: April 13, 2019, 09:40:41 pm »
Welcome to the forum, spiff! ME's can have fun with electronics, too. :D

The maximum analog bandwidth of a scope just means that the amplitude will be a certain amount (usually 3 dB) lower than actual for a signal whose frequency is at the limit. It won't suddenly stop working. Beyond that point, the amplitude measured by the scope will continue to appear lower until it's lost in the noise.

So, you can definitely see signals faster than the bandwidth limit. Just keep in mind that the amplitude will be lower than actual.

The sampling rate limit will also affect the maximum frequency that a digital scope can measure and display correctly. If the signal's frequency becomes too high for the sampling rate, then the waveform reproduction will no longer be correct due to aliasing. Without enough samples per period, more than one possible waveform could fit the samples and the scope may show you the wrong thing. See also: Nyquist frequency.
I TEA.
 

Online Fungus

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 9894
  • Country: 00
Re: Should this scope be able to trigger on a 100MHz signal without the hack?
« Reply #4423 on: April 14, 2019, 07:59:42 am »
I have a 100Mhz signal connected (from an Si5351 clock generator).  It reads the signal fine, and identifies it as 100Mhz.  Should this be possible without having installed the hack that enables the 100Mhz bandwidth option?

Yes. Signals don't vanish in a puff of smoke if they're too high, they gradually fade away. What you'll see if you look closely is that the voltage is lower than it should be.

There's a menu option for each channel (press the channel button) to set a 20Mhz bandwidth limit. Try turning that on/off and watch what happens on screen.
 

Offline ruggb

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 6
  • Country: us
Re: rise time
« Reply #4424 on: April 20, 2019, 09:56:52 pm »
new (last month) 1054Z with all upgrades and SP4 firmware.
When viewing the cal signal - as I change the time base, the displayed rise time changes.
The signal does not change so why does the displayed rise time change?

single channel, AC coupled, triggered @ ~ 50%, Vert = 100mv/, waveform centered, full rise of waveform on screen, using cursors.
Time Base (µs/) Rise Time µs
  1........................3.00
  2........................3.10
  5........................3.15
 10.......................3.50
 20.......................3.40
 50...................... 3.50
100......................5.00
200......................8.00
500.....................10.00

If this is a function of the sampling, what settings will show the correct rise time? I understand that there will be (and is) a variation at any setting because of the sampling and a longer time base will eliminate that. But going from 3µs to 10µs for different time base settings doesn't seems good.


 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf