Author Topic: New Rigol DS1054Z oscilloscope  (Read 1558292 times)

0 Members and 4 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline Fungus

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 10630
  • Country: 00
Re: New Rigol DS1054Z oscilloscope
« Reply #1750 on: October 20, 2015, 06:10:47 am »
It would be interesting (at least to me) to know if these newly-received DS1054Z scopes can reproduce some of the various bugs that we've noticed.
This is not the newest FW !
Please update to SP1 and repeat the check.

So the real question is: "Are new scopes shipping with the latest firmware?"
 

Offline Karel

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1551
  • Country: 00
Re: New Rigol DS1054Z oscilloscope
« Reply #1751 on: October 20, 2015, 06:24:48 am »
It would be interesting (at least to me) to know if these newly-received DS1054Z scopes can reproduce some of the various bugs that we've noticed.
This is not the newest FW !
Please update to SP1 and repeat the check.
LG Wolfgang

Indeed, it's not the latest fw. System Info should show 00.04.03.SP1.
 

Offline alsetalokin4017

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1927
  • Country: us
Re: New Rigol DS1054Z oscilloscope
« Reply #1752 on: October 20, 2015, 08:01:11 pm »
Indeed.... it IS the latest firmware. Of course.    |O

The settings to reproduce the bugs are quite specific.

Screenshots below taken just now.


(Lots of experience cannot compensate for failure to follow instructions......   :box:  )

« Last Edit: October 20, 2015, 08:15:19 pm by alsetalokin4017 »
The easiest person to fool is yourself. -- Richard Feynman
 

Offline alsetalokin4017

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1927
  • Country: us
Re: New Rigol DS1054Z oscilloscope
« Reply #1753 on: October 20, 2015, 08:12:59 pm »
You  might also ask your scopes to save a Param text file and look at the information there.

Code: [Select]
Model:DS1104Z
SN:DS1ZA170300673
Manufacturer:RIGOL TECHNOLOGIES
Board Ver:0.1.1
Firmware Ver:0.2.3.11
BOOT Ver:0.0.1.2
CPLD Ver:1.1
SoftWare Ver:00.04.03.SP1

Note that what we are calling "firmware" is actually what the scope calls "SoftWare" and the scope's Firmware is something else. As far as I can tell our "firmware" updates using the .gel file only change the "SoftWare" and the other items are not changed.
The easiest person to fool is yourself. -- Richard Feynman
 

Offline IlGuru

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
  • Country: it
Re: New Rigol DS1054Z oscilloscope
« Reply #1754 on: October 20, 2015, 09:28:52 pm »
All prices are at the net of VAT, so buy from Germany  instead of Italy, there VAT is cheaper. I bought mine from batronix online store.
 

Offline Fennec

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 121
  • Country: 00
Re: New Rigol DS1054Z oscilloscope
« Reply #1755 on: October 20, 2015, 10:18:44 pm »
Forget it, he's from Norway and Norway is not EU. So he pay VAT and TAX and customs duties. He can buy one from US, its the same price. Thats why we have the EU.
 

Offline Fennec

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 121
  • Country: 00
Re: New Rigol DS1054Z oscilloscope
« Reply #1756 on: October 21, 2015, 01:48:40 am »
@alsetalokin4017

I have the same issue with a hacked one.  :-BROKE   |O

The other issues u have I check tomorrow (Math and so on) and upload the pics.

500µV is not installed
Firmware 00.04.03 SP1
Board version 0.1.1

« Last Edit: October 21, 2015, 02:14:35 am by Fennec »
 

Online tautech

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 18013
  • Country: nz
  • Taupaki Technologies Ltd. NZ Siglent Distributor
    • Taupaki Technologies Ltd.
Re: New Rigol DS1054Z oscilloscope
« Reply #1757 on: October 21, 2015, 01:57:15 am »
How I  include the youtube code here ?

<iframe width="640" height="360" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/0xSdAz_Phm8" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>
That works, looks ugly.

Copy and paste URL in post.
Highlight URL
Click "Insert Hyperlink"
Done
Avid Rabid Hobbyist
 

Offline Fennec

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 121
  • Country: 00
Re: New Rigol DS1054Z oscilloscope
« Reply #1758 on: October 21, 2015, 02:03:33 am »
« Last Edit: October 21, 2015, 02:08:31 am by Fennec »
 

Offline miguelvp

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 5549
  • Country: us
Re: New Rigol DS1054Z oscilloscope
« Reply #1759 on: October 21, 2015, 02:12:09 am »
I meant same like alsetalokin4017 did it here..

https://www.eevblog.com/forum/testgear/new-rigol-ds1054z-oscilloscope/msg781316/#msg781316

Simple just do this:
Code: [Select]
[url]https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0xSdAz_Phm8[/url]


 

Offline Fennec

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 121
  • Country: 00
Re: New Rigol DS1054Z oscilloscope
« Reply #1760 on: October 21, 2015, 02:15:15 am »
Fixed, thank you.  :-+
 

Offline ankerwolf

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 58
  • Country: at
Re: New Rigol DS1054Z oscilloscope - New Bug found?
« Reply #1761 on: October 21, 2015, 06:10:06 am »
Hello,
is this a new unknown bug?

At TRIGGER MENU > Settings > Coupling ...
At DC and HFR the Trigger-Level-Display is ok.
At AC and LFR the T-Symbol and Line disappear.

Please verify.

LG Wolfgang

PS: 00.04.03.SP1
 

Online ebastler

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3480
  • Country: de
Re: New Rigol DS1054Z oscilloscope - New Bug found?
« Reply #1762 on: October 21, 2015, 06:26:47 am »
Hello,
is this a new unknown bug?

At TRIGGER MENU > Settings > Coupling ...
At DC and HFR the Trigger-Level-Display is ok.
At AC and LFR the T-Symbol and Line disappear.

This is intentional, in my understanding: When the trigger is AC coupled, there is no absolute trigger level, hence there is nothing to display.
 

Offline ankerwolf

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 58
  • Country: at
Re: New Rigol DS1054Z oscilloscope - New Bug found?
« Reply #1763 on: October 21, 2015, 06:39:06 am »
At TRIGGER MENU > Settings > Coupling ...
At DC and HFR the Trigger-Level-Display is ok.
At AC and LFR the T-Symbol and Line disappear.

This is intentional, in my understanding: When the trigger is AC coupled, there is no absolute trigger level, hence there is nothing to display.

Yes, if the TRIGGER-Source is AC, then it's possible ok.
NO, when you set the TRIGGER-Coupling to AC, you can vary the Trigger-Level - check it!
It makes sense!
My old TEK TDS210 shows in all 4 Modes (DC,AC,LRF,HRF) the Trigger-Level and let ist vary.

LG Wolfgang
 

Online ebastler

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3480
  • Country: de
Re: New Rigol DS1054Z oscilloscope - New Bug found?
« Reply #1764 on: October 21, 2015, 06:50:30 am »
Yes, if the TRIGGER-Source is AC, then it's possible ok.
NO, when you set the TRIGGER-Coupling to AC, you can vary the Trigger-Level - check it!
It makes sense!
My old TEK TDS210 shows in all 4 Modes (DC,AC,LRF,HRF) the Trigger-Level and let ist vary.

LG Wolfgang

Yes, you can vary the trigger level in AC mode -- but the trigger level you set will be relative to the current average value of the input signal. The absolute trigger threshold will hence fluctuate if the input signal has low-frequency fluctuations.

Well, I guess you could display the trigger level nevertheless. But if you show your signal in DC mode and use AC coupled trigger, the trigger level should move up and down on the screen as the (low-pass-filtered) signal fluctuates. There is information in there, but I imaging it would be quite distracting. Is this what your TDS210 displays?
 

Offline Fennec

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 121
  • Country: 00
Re: New Rigol DS1054Z oscilloscope - New Bug found?
« Reply #1765 on: October 21, 2015, 09:36:59 am »
is this a new unknown bug?

No, it's more than 6 months old. look at alsetalokin4017 Videos and page 118 in this topic

youtube channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/TinselKoala

PS: 00.04.03.SP1
???
« Last Edit: October 21, 2015, 09:39:38 am by Fennec »
 

Offline Fennec

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 121
  • Country: 00
Re: New Rigol DS1054Z oscilloscope
« Reply #1766 on: October 22, 2015, 02:57:35 am »
@alsetalokin4017

I can not repoduce your math and trigger errors. All of them working fine with the 00.04.03.SP1 firmware.
Please can you send me your scope-setup files so I can check it again ? Maybe your setup was wrong at your measurments.

The only issue I have is the persist 100ms / memory bug with the hang up. Please someone else can check the persist / memory error with the hanging up ? Shown in the video few posts up.

/Edit
okay, forget it, found the Bug/wishlist thread here:  https://www.eevblog.com/forum/testgear/rigol-ds1000z-series-(ds1054z-ds1074z-ds1104z-and-s-models)-bugswish-list/
 
« Last Edit: October 22, 2015, 03:33:42 am by Fennec »
 

Offline alsetalokin4017

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1927
  • Country: us
Re: New Rigol DS1054Z oscilloscope
« Reply #1767 on: October 22, 2015, 04:22:11 am »
@alsetalokin4017

I can not repoduce your math and trigger errors. All of them working fine with the 00.04.03.SP1 firmware.
Please can you send me your scope-setup files so I can check it again ? Maybe your setup was wrong at your measurments.

OK, .stp files attached below, zipped into a file, with scopeshots to match.

For these cases I have been using a 0-12V square pulse train from a variable VCO.

Quote

The only issue I have is the persist 100ms / memory bug with the hang up. Please someone else can check the persist / memory error with the hanging up ? Shown in the video few posts up.

/Edit
okay, forget it, found the Bug/wishlist thread here:  https://www.eevblog.com/forum/testgear/rigol-ds1000z-series-(ds1054z-ds1074z-ds1104z-and-s-models)-bugswish-list/
 

Actually there's a whole thread on the topic, with a "poll" of users. Slightly over half of the people who have reported in have been able to get their scopes to freeze by following the instructions precisely. (31 can, 30 couldn't at this point. All "firmware" versions appear to be bitten by the bug. Although the latest firmware may not always reset "mem depth" to Auto on bootup, so it may be more difficult to get the scope to _start_ in the frozen mode, but you can still get it to freeze while running.)

https://www.eevblog.com/forum/testgear/rigol-ds1054z-freeze-up-bug/135/#msg689516

The easiest person to fool is yourself. -- Richard Feynman
 

Offline bitseeker

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 8434
  • Country: us
  • Lots of engineer-tweakable parts inside!
Re: New Rigol DS1054Z oscilloscope
« Reply #1768 on: October 22, 2015, 05:41:27 am »
I just went through the process of updating the firmware on mine and discovered that the scope's interface would freeze upon inserting a 2GB USB flash drive with the firmware file on it. The screen would continue to update, but all input controls no longer worked. Removing the drive did not restore functionality. I had to power it off. Removing the file still caused the interface to freeze when plugging the drive in.

Switching to a 512MB flash drive yields no freezes. So, I put the firmware file on there and the scope recognized it as expected. Upgrade completed successfully.

With the latest firmware installed, the scope still freezes with the 2GB drive, but is fine with the 512MB. Both use FAT16.

The manual doesn't specify anything about compatible USB storage devices. Is there a maximum size?
I TEA.
 

Offline Fungus

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 10630
  • Country: 00
Re: New Rigol DS1054Z oscilloscope
« Reply #1769 on: October 22, 2015, 05:56:58 am »
With the latest firmware installed, the scope still freezes with the 2GB drive, but is fine with the 512MB. Both use FAT16.

The manual doesn't specify anything about compatible USB storage devices. Is there a maximum size?

No, but FAT16 needs big cluster sizes on those drives. That might be the problem.

Try FAT32 and see if it still crashes. If it doesn't then you found a bug in the FAT16 support.

 

Offline nanofrog

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 5448
  • Country: us
Re: New Rigol DS1054Z oscilloscope
« Reply #1770 on: October 22, 2015, 06:14:39 am »
I just tried it with the same 2GB stick I've been using, and got an initialization failure instead. Interface still works both when the USB stick is inserted as well as removed.

FWIW, it's formatted in FAT32 and configured as a boot drive. The .gel file on it is the same that was used for the last update.  So far, I've been using the OFF, insert USB stick, turn ON update method without issue.
 

Offline MarkF

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1630
  • Country: us
Re: New Rigol DS1054Z oscilloscope
« Reply #1771 on: October 22, 2015, 06:33:28 am »
From the User Guide troubleshooting chapter:

8. The USB storage device cannot be recognized:
  • Check whether the USB storage device can work normally.
  • Make sure that the USB storage device being used is flash storage type. This oscilloscope does not support hardware storage type.
  • Make sure whether the capacity of the USB storage device is too large. It is recommended that the capacity of the USB storage device being used with this oscilloscope is no larger than 8 GBytes.
  • Restart the instrument and then insert the USB storage device to check it.
  • If the USB storage device still cannot be used normally, please contact RIGOL.
 

Offline bitseeker

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 8434
  • Country: us
  • Lots of engineer-tweakable parts inside!
Re: New Rigol DS1054Z oscilloscope
« Reply #1772 on: October 22, 2015, 06:51:36 am »
Thanks, Mark. Nice place for them to put product specifications. So, 8GB in size, but no indication of file systems nor cluster sizes.

According to this https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/140365 page, MS Windows default cluster sizes are as follows:

FAT16, 256MB - 512MB: 8K clusters (Assuming that overlapping ranges include the upper value and not the lower one. What is it with documentation these days?)
FAT16, 512MB - 1GB: 16k clusters
FAT16, 1GB - 2GB: 32K clusters

FAT32, 256MB - 8GB: 4K clusters

Since my 512MB FAT16 worked, Rigol claims 8GB works, and my 2GB FAT16 doesn't, I guess the scope can handle up to 8K clusters, maybe 16K (untested), but not 32K.

Note: Mine were formatted by default with FAT16, not FAT32.

Anyone have a 1GB drive formatted with FAT16?
I TEA.
 

Offline Karel

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1551
  • Country: 00
Re: New Rigol DS1054Z oscilloscope
« Reply #1773 on: October 22, 2015, 07:37:12 am »
I have used a Corsair 32GB FAT32 formatted stick to update a DS1045Z without any problems.
Also, I used a Kingston 16GB FAT32 formatted stick with a clusterzise of 16384 bytes to update a DS6104 without any problems.
 

Offline Fungus

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 10630
  • Country: 00
Re: New Rigol DS1054Z oscilloscope
« Reply #1774 on: October 22, 2015, 07:49:48 am »
It is recommended that the capacity of the USB storage device being used with this oscilloscope is no larger than 8 GBytes.
There's no reason at all the disk size would make a difference, it's just numbers.

Cluster sizes? Sure - buffer overruns and all that.

Not total disk size though.

I have used a Corsair 32GB FAT32 formatted stick to update a DS1045Z without any problems.
Also, I used a Kingston 16GB FAT32 formatted stick with a clusterzise of 16384 bytes to update a DS6104 without any problems.

See!
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf