Author Topic: All about Keithley DMM7510. Bugs and features, recipes, advice, notes.  (Read 6204 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline MegaVolt

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 363
  • Country: by
Hi Megavolt, do you have a low thermal short for when doing zero calibration?

I have a special shorting from Keithley. I bought it specifically so that I had something to answer this question :)))

The device stood and carried out automatic measurements for several days. With installed short Keithley. Then I interrupted the measurement. Updated firmware and continued measurements. After that, a clear step appeared on the chart before and after the update. (I will add a graph in the evening)
 
The following users thanked this post: maxwell3e10

Offline MegaVolt

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 363
  • Country: by
Left - 5 day test
Right - 3 day test after update.
 

Online Kleinstein

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 7920
  • Country: de
Updating the firmware may imply running an ACAL. This alone could change the offset a little.
 

Offline MegaVolt

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 363
  • Country: by
Updating the firmware may imply running an ACAL. This alone could change the offset a little.
For two years I played with the device and started ACAL. Mixing was kept at 300-400nV very stable.

I assume that it is possible that ACAL can start after updating the firmware without turning off the power, but it doesn’t work as intended. It is not very clear why repeated ACAL does not return anything :(
 

Offline E-Design

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 97
  • Country: us
  • Hardware Design Engineer
Updating the firmware may imply running an ACAL. This alone could change the offset a little.
For two years I played with the device and started ACAL. Mixing was kept at 300-400nV very stable.

I assume that it is possible that ACAL can start after updating the firmware without turning off the power, but it doesn’t work as intended. It is not very clear why repeated ACAL does not return anything :(
Updating the firmware requires a reboot which isnt as thermally upsetting as a power cycle but it still might make a small shift. I would expect though, the zero to eventually return to its previous value after some time.

An ACAL however, will rebuild the zero measurement and now becomes dependent on how good of short and thermally stable you can make at the terminals.. It will in general, end up being slightly different.

For your thermal short, check the orientation of it. It is not thermally symmetric. Rotate it and let unit sit for > 1 hour, you will see a shift. It is designed for stable HI-LO but as you can see there is also a SHI-SLO and the two connect. Anyways, the orientation is another variable. Also, you didnt say, are there air currents or other instrument nearby creating less stable environment. I couldnt see your picture because its only the graph not the instrument.
The best way to predict the future is to invent it.
 

Offline MegaVolt

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 363
  • Country: by
I carefully checked the captured data and found this jump before flashing. I apologize for the uproar. I was wrong.
Unfortunately, I cannot find an explanation for this phenomenon other than a decrease in temperature by a couple of degrees.
But this phenomenon is definitely not related to firmware.
The graph shows data with NPLC = 5 and averaging filter = 12
 
The following users thanked this post: exe

Offline eplpwr

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 59
  • Country: se
  • Junior VoltNut
Temperature display fixed in FW 1.7.3c
« Reply #81 on: July 24, 2020, 03:52:31 pm »
Two days ago I filed a support case with Tek regarding the temperature in Celsius being shown as kilo-degrees.

Today I received a FW version 1.7.3c and can report that my specific problem is fixed. From what Tek/Keithley wrote, is seems like this version is very close to being published on their site.  :clap:

[attach=1]

Unfortunately, I didn't get any release notes (PDF file), just an .upd file that flashed without problems, so I don't know what other fixes are in there.

Best regards,

eplpwr

 
The following users thanked this post: dr.diesel, MegaVolt

Offline MegaVolt

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 363
  • Country: by
Re: Temperature display fixed in FW 1.7.3c
« Reply #82 on: July 24, 2020, 09:37:53 pm »
Two days ago I filed a support case with Tek regarding the temperature in Celsius being shown as kilo-degrees.
Tell me through which communication channel did you get such a quick response?

Quote
Today I received a FW version 1.7.3c and can report that my specific problem is fixed. From what Tek/Keithley wrote, is seems like this version is very close to being published on their site.  :clap:
Can you share this firmware? Or is she under NDA
 

Offline eplpwr

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 59
  • Country: se
  • Junior VoltNut
Re: Temperature display fixed in FW 1.7.3c
« Reply #83 on: July 25, 2020, 08:56:21 am »
Tell me through which communication channel did you get such a quick response?

I used the support form on tek.com.
 
The following users thanked this post: MegaVolt

Offline MegaVolt

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 363
  • Country: by
The firmware actually appeared on the site
https://uk.tek.com/digital-multimeter/dmm7510-software/model-dmm7510-firmware-revision-173-and-release-notes

But I can't download it because: "In compliance with U.S. Government regulation, Tektronix is required to review all software download activity. This process may take up to one U.S. business day and you will be notified when the process is complete. We apologize for any inconvenience."  :palm: :palm: :palm:

I'll wait for the day :))))
 

Offline MegaVolt

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 363
  • Country: by
I cannot download either the new or the old update. Did anyone manage to download the new update? Can he put it somewhere?
 

Offline coromonadalix

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2849
  • Country: ca
Their website works awfully,  they messed up my registration, lots of lags ?? in my case.  To force people to register   pfffffff

heres your file   v 1.73

https://gofile.io/d/KhSSup

around 7.2 megs

Release note pdf  added
« Last Edit: July 26, 2020, 08:20:12 pm by coromonadalix »
 
The following users thanked this post: MegaVolt

Offline coromonadalix

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2849
  • Country: ca
Version 1.7.3 provides fixes and enhancements.
CRITICAL FIXES

Reference number: NS-1908
Symptom: Changing an annunciator setting (such as auto zero or filter enable) on the
Settings or Calculations screen is not reflected in the Home screen
annunciators.
Resolution: This issue has been corrected.

Reference number: NS-1909
Symptom: Temperature readings are shown as k (for kilo) degrees Celsius,
Fahrenheit, or Kelvin instead of degrees Celsius, Fahrenheit or Kelvin.
Resolution: This issue has been corrected.

Reference number: NS-1927
Symptom: The LXI identification web page shows the incorrect LXI version and web
page links.
Resolution: This issue has been corrected.


ENHANCEMENTS

Category Remote commands

Reference number: NS-1931: Added a TLS (transport layer security) option when using the
tspnet.connect() command.
connectionID = tspnet.connect(ipAddress, portNumber,
 initString, useTLS)
ipAddress: A string that indicates the IP address or host name to
connect to.
portNumber: Default 5025.
initString: Sends a string to ipAddress.
useTLS: 0 or 1;
0: Do not use TLS with the connection (default)
1: Use TLS with the connection.
When useTLS is set to 1, the instrument negotiates the security protocol
when connecting to the host or IP address that is used. This security
protocol is used when using tspnet.write() to send data or
tspnet.read() to receive data.

Version 1.7.3 Release DMM7510 7½ Digit Graphical Multimeter Version 1.7.3 Firmware Release Notes
DMM7510-FRP-V1.7.3 June 2020 Page 5 of 49
The following is an example of how to use a host name with the TLS
option:
connectionID = tspnet.connect(“hostname.domain.com”,
 443, “”, 1)

Category Remote commands

Reference number: NS-1960: The localnode.gettimewithfractional() TSP
command is available to retrieve the number of seconds elapsed since
January 1,
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf