Author Topic: Absurd chinese meter  (Read 7198 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ddavideborTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1190
  • Country: gb
    • Smartbox AT
Absurd chinese meter
« on: March 26, 2013, 10:26:37 pm »
Hi

I've seen this meter http://www.goodluckbuy.com/prova-801-digital-multi-meter-rs-232c-interface-bandwidth-of-10khz-max-.html

Look at this thing!!! It's 2 60000 count meter in one!

If it has good internal quality, it will be a fantastic merer...

Anyone has it?
David - Professional Engineer - Medical Devices and Tablet Computers at Smartbox AT
Side businesses: Altium Industry Expert writer, http://fermium.ltd.uk (Scientific Equiment), http://chinesecleavers.co.uk (Cutlery),
 

Offline madshaman

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 698
  • Country: ca
  • ego trans insani
Re: Absurd chinese meter
« Reply #1 on: March 26, 2013, 10:37:29 pm »
Holy Karp!

That looks a little (read: a whole freaking lot) too good to be true.  Look at the AC accuracy!  And it comes *with* the RS232 hookups and software?!

Feel free to buy, test and let us all know ;) (jk)
To be responsible, but never to let fear stop the imagination.
 

Offline digsys

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 2209
  • Country: au
    • DIGSYS
Re: Absurd chinese meter
« Reply #2 on: March 26, 2013, 10:55:36 pm »
PROVA are very nice stuff (I've used their TrueRMS Clamp Meters) .. but is this genuine or a copy?
While I was looking at that page, I did drool over the Rigol DM3051 :-)  grrrrrr
Hello <tap> <tap> .. is this thing on?
 

Offline iloveelectronics

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 940
  • Country: hk
Re: Absurd chinese meter
« Reply #3 on: March 26, 2013, 11:09:43 pm »
https://www.eevblog.com/forum/testgear/prova-903-discussion

I have the 803. The 800 series is not True RMS. The 900 series is but they are quite a bit more expensive.

Oh and BTW, this is Taiwanese, not Chinese. There's a difference there :)


Hi

I've seen this meter http://www.goodluckbuy.com/prova-801-digital-multi-meter-rs-232c-interface-bandwidth-of-10khz-max-.html

Look at this thing!!! It's 2 60000 count meter in one!

If it has good internal quality, it will be a fantastic merer...

Anyone has it?
My email address: franky @ 99centHobbies . com
My eBay store: http://stores.ebay.com/99centhobbies
 

Offline c4757p

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 7799
  • Country: us
  • adieu
Re: Absurd chinese meter
« Reply #4 on: March 26, 2013, 11:33:18 pm »
I suspect that the specs are a bit "optimistic", at that price.
No longer active here - try the IRC channel if you just can't be without me :)
 

Offline Rick Law

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3434
  • Country: us
Re: Absurd chinese meter
« Reply #5 on: March 27, 2013, 04:26:05 am »
Holy Karp!

That looks a little (read: a whole freaking lot) too good to be true.  Look at the AC accuracy!  And it comes *with* the RS232 hookups and software?!

Feel free to buy, test and let us all know ;) (jk)

It saids "Application Software (Option) ", I suspect the "(Option)" there means optional and you have to pay extra for it.

EDIT - missed this when I cut it just before Save:

I like the meter, particularly the dual channel part.

I hope this meter lives up to its billing here.  Looks like a nice data collection device.
« Last Edit: March 27, 2013, 04:29:58 am by Rick Law »
 

Offline madshaman

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 698
  • Country: ca
  • ego trans insani
Re: Absurd chinese meter
« Reply #6 on: March 27, 2013, 05:15:54 am »
Holy Karp!

That looks a little (read: a whole freaking lot) too good to be true.  Look at the AC accuracy!  And it comes *with* the RS232 hookups and software?!

Feel free to buy, test and let us all know ;) (jk)

It saids "Application Software (Option) ", I suspect the "(Option)" there means optional and you have to pay extra for it.

EDIT - missed this when I cut it just before Save:

I like the meter, particularly the dual channel part.

I hope this meter lives up to its billing here.  Looks like a nice data collection device.

Given that and that it's not true RMS (somehow missed that) brings the specs vs price back into reality.  If Brymen is any example (own two 867s, which are awesome), Taiwanese is very different from Chinese.  If the build quality is good, these look like a sweet deal.

As an aside, Brymen's the only company who's data acquisition and interface option for a DMM is actually reasonably priced (that I've encountered), other brands, even the Brymen rebrands are practically theft imho
To be responsible, but never to let fear stop the imagination.
 

Offline ddavideborTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1190
  • Country: gb
    • Smartbox AT
Absurd chinese meter
« Reply #7 on: March 27, 2013, 07:06:06 am »
Yes, you're right. The specs are too good to be true.

In fact, is still a nice datalogging dmm with a computer.

I'm these days looking at various strange dmm... There's also in this site some nice mastech.
David - Professional Engineer - Medical Devices and Tablet Computers at Smartbox AT
Side businesses: Altium Industry Expert writer, http://fermium.ltd.uk (Scientific Equiment), http://chinesecleavers.co.uk (Cutlery),
 

Offline LaurenceW

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 258
  • Country: gb
    • It's Time, Jim, but not as we know it
Re: Absurd chinese meter
« Reply #8 on: March 27, 2013, 09:01:03 pm »
Hmm, a big GOTCHA for these types of "dual" meters is the fact that they must share a common ground connection. So it is not immediately easy/possible to measure both the current and voltage in some circuits, for example.  Not as flexible as two separate meters.

No mention of CAT ratings? Not sure I'd believe them even if they were given, at this price. I see it includes a "10A Fast Blown Fuse" :0 That would save me the trouble of blowing it...

I would also generally avoid ANYTHING with the name "Pro" embedded anywhere in the description or part number, because it usually gaurantees that the item isn't...

Second channel accuracy looks to be somewhat nobbled? Hey-ho. Maybe OK for amatuer use, provided you never drop it.
If you don't measure, you don't get.
 

Offline Rick Law

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3434
  • Country: us
Re: Absurd chinese meter
« Reply #9 on: March 27, 2013, 09:17:43 pm »
Hmm, a big GOTCHA for these types of "dual" meters is the fact that they must share a common ground connection. So it is not immediately easy/possible to measure both the current and voltage in some circuits, for example.  Not as flexible as two separate meters.

Good point!  I didn't think of that.
 

Offline Tepe

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 572
  • Country: dk
Re: Absurd chinese meter
« Reply #10 on: March 27, 2013, 10:01:25 pm »
Hmm, a big GOTCHA for these types of "dual" meters is the fact that they must share a common ground connection.
Why must they do that?  ???
 

Offline c4757p

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 7799
  • Country: us
  • adieu
Re: Absurd chinese meter
« Reply #11 on: March 27, 2013, 10:07:14 pm »
Because otherwise you would need to build two complete meters inside one case.
No longer active here - try the IRC channel if you just can't be without me :)
 

Offline Tepe

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 572
  • Country: dk
Re: Absurd chinese meter
« Reply #12 on: March 27, 2013, 10:16:57 pm »
Because otherwise you would need to build two complete meters inside one case.
Which is what they ought to. If they were serious about it, that is.
 

Offline retiredcaps

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3575
  • Country: ca
Re: Absurd chinese meter
« Reply #13 on: March 27, 2013, 10:31:02 pm »
Hmm, a big GOTCHA for these types of "dual" meters is the fact that they must share a common ground connection.
Dual?  How about Quad?  Daetron makes some but with same limitation of common ground.

http://www.ko4bb.com/Manuals/11)_Stuff_Not_Sorted/Daetron/Daetron_General_Catalog.PDF
 

Offline c4757p

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 7799
  • Country: us
  • adieu
Re: Absurd chinese meter
« Reply #14 on: March 27, 2013, 11:39:37 pm »
Well, if they're going to put two meters in the same case, then you might as well buy two meters and skip paying the novelty price.

FWIW, even my Fluke bench meter (Fluke 45) has a dual display mode, and it's even more limited because not only do the two channels share ground, there is still only one V input. You can display V/mA, VAC/Hz, VDC/VAC, and a few other combinations. Still, I've found it useful.
No longer active here - try the IRC channel if you just can't be without me :)
 

Online mikeselectricstuff

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 13725
  • Country: gb
    • Mike's Electric Stuff
Re: Absurd chinese meter
« Reply #15 on: March 27, 2013, 11:44:45 pm »
Hmm, a big GOTCHA for these types of "dual" meters is the fact that they must share a common ground connection. So it is not immediately easy/possible to measure both the current and voltage in some circuits, for example.  Not as flexible as two separate meters.
I can't think of many cases where having a common would  be a major problem - OK you'd probably end up seeing -ve voltage & current with common + source connection, but that would be a lot more useful then the normal either-or configuration on most meters.
Youtube channel:Taking wierd stuff apart. Very apart.
Mike's Electric Stuff: High voltage, vintage electronics etc.
Day Job: Mostly LEDs
 

Offline Rick Law

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3434
  • Country: us
Re: Absurd chinese meter
« Reply #16 on: March 28, 2013, 12:32:31 am »
Hmm, a big GOTCHA for these types of "dual" meters is the fact that they must share a common ground connection.
Why must they do that?  ???

Guess work only on my part:  I suspect they also share the A to D converter since the accuracy drops - rather, the error doubles in dual mode according to the spec.  So I suspect they are time sharing the A to D and with shorter sampling time, it is shorter on accuracy. 
 

Offline skipjackrc4

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 239
  • Country: us
Re: Absurd chinese meter
« Reply #17 on: March 28, 2013, 01:45:50 am »
Well, if they're going to put two meters in the same case, then you might as well buy two meters and skip paying the novelty price.

FWIW, even my Fluke bench meter (Fluke 45) has a dual display mode, and it's even more limited because not only do the two channels share ground, there is still only one V input. You can display V/mA, VAC/Hz, VDC/VAC, and a few other combinations. Still, I've found it useful.

I've got a Fluke 45, and I find it useful to display the max voltage on one display and the real time voltage on the other.  Or use relative mode to monitor the real time and the change.  Otherwise I'd just use two.
 

Offline M0BSW

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 673
  • Country: 00
  • Left this site 2013, they will not delete it ????
Re: Absurd chinese meter
« Reply #18 on: March 28, 2013, 07:07:59 pm »
 I wonder if they will let Dave tear one down, if its for real, he can't call it a wun hung lo, or can he !!!!!!!!!!
no one would or will tell me how to delete this account
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf