Author Topic: Program that can log from many multimeters.  (Read 62405 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline gby

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 171
  • Country: us
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #1075 on: August 21, 2020, 05:16:06 pm »
Big Oops. I hope it is fixed now (The script library is downloaded from my website, this means I can update easily).

Thanks, that was quick...

I just tested the Logarithmic frequency sweep example script.  It worked fine.  so, at l least that one is fixed.  I assume any others as well.
« Last Edit: October 16, 2020, 09:25:20 pm by gby »
 

Offline HKJ

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1518
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #1076 on: August 21, 2020, 06:27:50 pm »
Thank was quick...

I try to be quick on what I see as serious errors.
There are, of course, limits: I need to sleep and I do not always have the possibility to change stuff in a hour or two, sometimes I am away from my computer for days! It is hard, but I have to accept it ;)
 

Offline HKJ

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1518
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #1077 on: August 23, 2020, 11:19:12 am »
V1.18 is up
Added two new devices and some documentation
   Added: A battery discharge script, right click in log window when a electronic load is loaded.
   Added: Documentation for Remap, Load and Config page.
   Added: Korad KEL102 & KEL103 electronic load
   Added: Kunkin KP184 electronic load






I can easily add the rebranded versions of KEL102/3, but I need the answer to the *IDN? command for that.
« Last Edit: August 23, 2020, 12:20:26 pm by HKJ »
 
The following users thanked this post: SimonD, coromonadalix, PushUp, tubularnut, Marco1971

Offline Frex

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 82
  • Country: fr
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #1078 on: August 24, 2020, 04:21:42 pm »
Hello,

First, a big thank to you to share your hard work. :-+
It's very valuable for many users here.
I didn't have the courage to read all pages of the thread(but some),
 so I apologize if my questions has been already said.

I don't have found installation procedure, so I just have installed latest Java  version, and run the bat file of your program folder.
Does It require others things to work ?

I am using a HP33401 multi-meter (as many others here!) and it is connected to my computer
using original (I guess) Agilent  IEE488 to USB interface.
It work great when I use Agilent software.

Anyway, I must say that I'm a little bit confused when trying to connect my instrument with your software.
I tried to load 34401 (in the list) and select the address, but that seem to do nothing. I probably miss something..

Is there a step by step "tuto" already made to explain how to configure our instrument ?

I have also a question about the operation of your software :
Does it allow to work with a trigger initiated by the instrument itself ?
The HP34401 measurement can be triggered by external signal from rear BNC,
 I would like to record data each time this input is triggered.

The purpose is to make an external multichannel MUX box.
It would switch "N" measurements channels at programmable speed.
The box will provide trig pulses to the 34401 each time channel is changed.
I thank you in advance.
Regards.

Frex
 

Offline PushUp

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 92
  • Country: de
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #1079 on: August 24, 2020, 07:11:21 pm »
Question: "Benchtop DMM with AC+DC true RMS value vs. TestController"

Any better handheld DMM has this possibility, but what about benchtop DMMs? I don't want to pay 1500 € for a Keysight U34465A being forced to calculate the value myself...

In order to use it with TestController it has to be a main feature, such as with the Fluke 289, Keysight U1273A or Brymen 869 showing directly "AC+DC" as a result and not only AC and DC offset in the dual display.

When I am not mistaken, only the cheapest from your long test list has this feature: "East Tester ET3240":

https://lygte-info.dk/review/DMMEastTester%20ET3240%20UK.html

AC+DC: Press SHIFT and then AC+DC to AC+DC measurement in AC voltage and current.




I could not find any "AC+DC" expression while searching the manuals by Rigol DM30XX, Siglent SDM 30XX or Keysight U3446XA. Well, at least Siglent says in the manual of the SDM3045X, that you have to calculate it yourself... ;-)




Another question: The Fluke 8808A probably does not have this feature, but as the Fluke 8846A is already part of the device list by TestController, I would like to know, whether this file can also be switched to a working one for the Fluke 8808A or does the RS-232 behave in a different way?

Thanx.  :)
Due to the massive "EEVblog forum attachement bug", I am now using an external picture hoster, till it is solved...
 

Offline HKJ

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1518
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #1080 on: August 24, 2020, 07:33:50 pm »
I don't have found installation procedure, so I just have installed latest Java  version, and run the bat file of your program folder.
Does It require others things to work ?

No.

I am using a HP33401 multi-meter (as many others here!) and it is connected to my computer
using original (I guess) Agilent  IEE488 to USB interface.
It work great when I use Agilent software.

Anyway, I must say that I'm a little bit confused when trying to connect my instrument with your software.
I tried to load 34401 (in the list) and select the address, but that seem to do nothing. I probably miss something..

Is there a step by step "tuto" already made to explain how to configure our instrument ?

It support a few GPIB interfaces, but not the Agilent. The 34401 works with the serial port.


I have also a question about the operation of your software :
Does it allow to work with a trigger initiated by the instrument itself ?
The HP34401 measurement can be triggered by external signal from rear BNC,
 I would like to record data each time this input is triggered.

The purpose is to make an external multichannel MUX box.
It would switch "N" measurements channels at programmable speed.
The box will provide trig pulses to the 34401 each time channel is changed.
The software do not as such handle triggers, but you can do some tricks with advanced logging and some scripting.
I.e. make a computer controlled mux and let TestController control it, that is fairly easy to do.
 

Offline HKJ

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1518
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #1081 on: August 24, 2020, 07:38:07 pm »
Question: "Benchtop DMM with AC+DC true RMS value vs. TestController"

I do not remember what meters support AC+DC, but it is not something you can do with just an expression. You need a AC and a DC measurement and them add them together with sqrt(AC*AC+DC*DC)


Another question: The Fluke 8808A probably does not have this feature, but as the Fluke 8846A is already part of the device list by TestController, I would like to know, whether this file can also be switched to a working one for the Fluke 8808A or does the RS-232 behave in a different way?

Usually serial and com ports works the same way, i..e if the 8808A has exactly the same language as 8846A, it will work with a serial connection.
 
The following users thanked this post: PushUp, Marco1971

Offline No.15

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 32
  • Country: us
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #1082 on: August 24, 2020, 09:37:44 pm »
I'm looking through the thread now to see if I can find the answer but when I click setup i get this error

Code: [Select]
Starting
;; Start thread for: 192.168.10.37 - APLA800
;; 192.168.10.37: Tx: <*IDN?.> 2A 49 44 4E 3F 0A
;; 192.168.10.37: Rx: <AMREL,EL-NFP,0,CF:92.1CT,FV:2.41> 41 4D 52 45 4C 2C 45 4C 2D 4E 46 50 2C 30 2C 43 46 3A 39 32 2E 31 43 54 2C 46 56 3A 32 2E 34 31 0D
;; Found APLA800 on 192.168.10.37
Exception in thread "AWT-EventQueue-0" java.lang.IndexOutOfBoundsException: Index: 0, Size: 0
        at java.util.ArrayList.rangeCheck(Unknown Source)
        at java.util.ArrayList.get(Unknown Source)
        at dk.hkj.devices.SetupFormats$IndicatorField.getLabel(SetupFormats.java:2600)
        at dk.hkj.devices.SetupFormats$IndicatorsField.addGridBag(SetupFormats.java:2761)
        at dk.hkj.main.PopupSetupSelection.makePanel(PopupSetupSelection.java:206)
        at dk.hkj.main.PopupSetupSelection.makeMainPanel(PopupSetupSelection.java:136)
        at dk.hkj.main.PopupSetupSelection.<init>(PopupSetupSelection.java:79)
        at dk.hkj.main.DeviceInterface.showSetupPopup(DeviceInterface.java:613)
        at dk.hkj.main.PaneCommand.showSetupSelectionPopup(PaneCommand.java:1589)
        at dk.hkj.main.PaneCommand$24.actionPerformed(PaneCommand.java:828)
        at javax.swing.AbstractButton.fireActionPerformed(Unknown Source)
        at javax.swing.AbstractButton$Handler.actionPerformed(Unknown Source)
        at javax.swing.DefaultButtonModel.fireActionPerformed(Unknown Source)
        at javax.swing.DefaultButtonModel.setPressed(Unknown Source)
        at javax.swing.plaf.basic.BasicButtonListener.mouseReleased(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.AWTEventMulticaster.mouseReleased(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.Component.processMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
        at javax.swing.JComponent.processMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.Component.processEvent(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.Container.processEvent(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.Component.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.retargetMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.processMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.Window.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.EventQueue.access$500(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.EventQueue$3.run(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.EventQueue$3.run(Unknown Source)
        at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
        at java.security.ProtectionDomain$1.doIntersectionPrivilege(Unknown Source)
        at java.security.ProtectionDomain$1.doIntersectionPrivilege(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.EventQueue$4.run(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.EventQueue$4.run(Unknown Source)
        at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
        at java.security.ProtectionDomain$1.doIntersectionPrivilege(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpOneEventForFilters(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForFilter(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForHierarchy(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.run(Unknown Source)
;; ALOAD: Tx <:inp?>
;; ALOAD: Rx <0>
Exception in thread "AWT-EventQueue-0" java.lang.IndexOutOfBoundsException: Index: 0, Size: 0
        at java.util.ArrayList.rangeCheck(Unknown Source)
        at java.util.ArrayList.get(Unknown Source)
        at dk.hkj.devices.SetupFormats$IndicatorField.syncValue(SetupFormats.java:2672)
        at dk.hkj.devices.SetupFormats$IndicatorsField.syncValue(SetupFormats.java:2787)
        at dk.hkj.devices.SetupFormats.syncAll(SetupFormats.java:237)
        at dk.hkj.main.PopupSetupSelection.initialSync(PopupSetupSelection.java:97)
        at dk.hkj.main.PopupSetupSelection.timerUpdate(PopupSetupSelection.java:105)
        at dk.hkj.main.PopupSetupSelection.access$3(PopupSetupSelection.java:103)
        at dk.hkj.main.PopupSetupSelection$2.actionPerformed(PopupSetupSelection.java:72)
        at javax.swing.Timer.fireActionPerformed(Unknown Source)
        at javax.swing.Timer$DoPostEvent.run(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.event.InvocationEvent.dispatch(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.EventQueue.access$500(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.EventQueue$3.run(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.EventQueue$3.run(Unknown Source)
        at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
        at java.security.ProtectionDomain$1.doIntersectionPrivilege(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpOneEventForFilters(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForFilter(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForHierarchy(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.run(Unknown Source)



Attached is the file that I am working from
 

Offline No.15

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 32
  • Country: us
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #1083 on: August 24, 2020, 10:05:13 pm »
I'm having another problem that has been hounding me with this load since I got it.  It is returning an OK after set commands and it is messing up my scripts.

You can see here where I ran the battery discharge script how the OK messed up things.  It pushed all the reading down 1 (volts is 13 not current)

Any suggestions?

Code: [Select]
;; Found APLA800 on 192.168.10.37
#logcmds 0
;; Discharge with 5A to 13V
;; ALOAD: Tx <:CURR 5>
;; ALOAD: Tx <:meas:volt?>
;; ALOAD: Rx <OK>
;; ALOAD: Tx <:meas:curr?>
;; ALOAD: Rx <13.2121>
;; ALOAD: Tx <:meas:pow?>
;; ALOAD: Rx <0.0000>
;; ALOAD: Rx as numbers <0.0 13.2121 0.0>
;; ALOAD: Tx <:INP 1>
;;0.0000
;; ALOAD: Tx <:meas:volt?>
;; ALOAD: Rx <OK>
;; ALOAD: Tx <:meas:curr?>
;; ALOAD: Rx <13.2111>
;; ALOAD: Tx <:meas:pow?>
;; ALOAD: Rx <0.0000>
;; ALOAD: Rx as numbers <0.0 13.2111 0.0>
;; ALOAD: Tx <:INP 0>
;; Discharge terminated
;;0.0000
;;OK
 

Offline HKJ

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1518
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #1084 on: August 25, 2020, 04:41:23 am »
I'm looking through the thread now to see if I can find the answer but when I click setup i get this error

        at dk.hkj.devices.SetupFormats$IndicatorField.getLabel(SetupFormats.java:2600)
        at dk.hkj.devices.SetupFormats$IndicatorsField.addGridBag(SetupFormats.java:2761)

I can see the problem has to do with an "indicator" field. It is probably easiest to remove all #setupCmd definitions to start with and then add them one or two at a time.
 

Offline HKJ

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1518
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #1085 on: August 25, 2020, 04:47:16 am »
I'm having another problem that has been hounding me with this load since I got it.  It is returning an OK after set commands and it is messing up my scripts.

You can see here where I ran the battery discharge script how the OK messed up things.  It pushed all the reading down 1 (volts is 13 not current)

Any suggestions?

This basically means you cannot use the SCPI definition format, but has to use the Ascii format (SCPIx may also work) where you redefine the commands.
 

Offline Messtechniker

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 502
  • Country: de
  • Old analog audio hand - No voodoo.
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #1086 on: August 25, 2020, 07:26:42 am »
Please find enclosed the latest definition file for the R&S HMO1022 scope. :)
If there are no complaints or further requirements, this will be the last version.
Note: Any OFFS (Offset) command does not apply to the HMO1022.
The manual is wrong as to this aspect.  :palm: Thus this command has not been included.
Agilent 34465A, Siglent SDG 2042X, Hameg HMO1022, R&S HMC 8043, Voltcraft VC 940 M-Audio Audiophile 192, R&S Psophometer UPGR, 3 Transistor Testers
 

Offline HKJ

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1518
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #1087 on: August 25, 2020, 08:00:54 am »
Please find enclosed the latest definition file for the R&S HMO1022 scope. :)

I will include it in the next release
 

Offline gby

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 171
  • Country: us
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #1088 on: August 25, 2020, 12:20:50 pm »
HKJ,

Minor bug with #math functions.  I deleted all #math functions on the Math tab.  In re-starting TC and running a script that does not have any #math statements sometimes the last #math channel defined re-appears.  I have tried a number of times to find a repeatable way to replicate the issue but have failed so far.  Just thought I would mention it to you so you can watch for it also.  I will continue to try and find a method to repeatedly show the issue.

I also have a question about chart auto scaling.  I have a dc current being logged that is between 20 and 50 mA always positive and never actually 0.  Why does the chart auto scale go from -1 to a small positive value like  0.06?  I would have thought it would pick something like 0 to 0.06 or maybe -0.06 to +0.06.  Not -1.0 to +0.06.  Using -1 to small positive means the chart trace appears flat and you see no details.  Perhaps it would be an improvement to pick -small to +small in this case when the Scales for chart has "Auto includes zero" checked?
 

Offline HKJ

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1518
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #1089 on: August 25, 2020, 12:25:23 pm »
Minor bug with #math functions.  I deleted all #math functions on the Math tab.  In re-starting TC and running a script that does not have any #math statements sometimes the last #math channel defined re-appears.  I have tried a number of times to find a repeatable way to replicate the issue but have failed so far.  Just thought I would mention it to you so you can watch for it also.  I will continue to try and find a method to repeatedly show the issue.

Generally it saves changes when you change page.

I also have a question about chart auto scaling.  I have a dc current being logged that is between 20 and 50 mA always positive and never actually 0.  Why does the chart auto scale go from -1 to a small positive value like  0.06?  I would have thought it would pick something like 0 to 0.06 or maybe -0.06 to +0.06.  Not -1.0 to +0.06.  Using -1 to small positive means the chart trace appears flat and you see no details.  Perhaps it would be an improvement to pick -small to +small in this case when the Scales for chart has "Auto includes zero" checked?

Check your "Auto bottom step" and "Auto min. range"
Bottom is the step size that is used for the bottom of the chart
min range is the minimum difference between top and bottom of the chart.

You can put them both to zero, then it will match the scaling very exactly to the data.


 

Offline No.15

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 32
  • Country: us
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #1090 on: August 25, 2020, 01:46:30 pm »
I'm having another problem that has been hounding me with this load since I got it.  It is returning an OK after set commands and it is messing up my scripts.

You can see here where I ran the battery discharge script how the OK messed up things.  It pushed all the reading down 1 (volts is 13 not current)

Any suggestions?

This basically means you cannot use the SCPI definition format, but has to use the Ascii format (SCPIx may also work) where you redefine the commands.

OK thank you for that pointer.  I see what I have to do now.  I am going to try and write a file for AMREL DC loads, probably not a very popular brand but if this works it might open up some cheapish ebay purchases for people wanting a higher wattage load.  DC loads are just so expensive :(
 

Offline Grandchuck

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 215
  • Country: us
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #1091 on: August 25, 2020, 02:15:45 pm »
Has anybody written one for the 3710A loads?
 

Offline HKJ

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1518
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #1092 on: August 25, 2020, 02:35:26 pm »
Has anybody written one for the 3710A loads?

That is a binary protocol, this means I have to program it (Only exception for this is multimeters).
And the documentation could be better:
https://www.circuitspecialists.com/images/Communication%20protocol%20for%20371X%20electronic%20load.pdf
 
The following users thanked this post: Grandchuck

Offline gby

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 171
  • Country: us
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #1093 on: August 25, 2020, 02:40:39 pm »
Check your "Auto bottom step" and "Auto min. range"
Bottom is the step size that is used for the bottom of the chart
min range is the minimum difference between top and bottom of the chart.

You can put them both to zero, then it will match the scaling very exactly to the data.

Ah, that is what those columns in the Scales for chart tab do.  Sorry to bother you to explain the features already there.

Suggestion for a future version:
I use #SaveTable command at the end of scripts to save data.  Sometimes I forget to close the data file when I run the script.  TC then silently executes the #SaveTable command by doing nothing since the file is open/blocked from writing by Windows.  It would be good if TC put an error message in the log screen when it can't do the write to remind the user to save the data manually.
 

Offline HKJ

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1518
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #1094 on: August 25, 2020, 02:55:15 pm »
Ah, that is what those columns in the Scales for chart tab do.  Sorry to bother you to explain the features already there.

I wanted to make auto scaling more controllable.

Suggestion for a future version:
I use #SaveTable command at the end of scripts to save data.  Sometimes I forget to close the data file when I run the script.  TC then silently executes the #SaveTable command by doing nothing since the file is open/blocked from writing by Windows.  It would be good if TC put an error message in the log screen when it can't do the write to remind the user to save the data manually.

It will be included in next version
 

Offline Hydron

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 523
  • Country: gb
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #1095 on: August 25, 2020, 03:10:24 pm »
Please find enclosed the latest definition file for the R&S HMO1022 scope. :)

I will include it in the next release
I'll try and have a play adding the RTB2004 scope too (should be similar to the HMO), but will have to wait a few weeks until I'm back in the UK
 

Offline No.15

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 32
  • Country: us
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #1096 on: August 25, 2020, 09:32:27 pm »
So I got a file that seems to be working for my Amrel load.  Of course I copied a lot of other config files.
2 questions
I can seem to get :update: to work am I missing something, or does in not work in ASCII mode?  (example line 123 in file)
Code: [Select]
#cmdSetup number Voltage
:read: volt?
:write: volt
:update: mode
:tip: Load voltage for voltage mode
:buttontext: CV
Volt 0 60.000

I am defining the scpi commands, but does every single iteration of a command need to be spelled out? I can define 2 commands say :meas and :volt? and they will both work individually, but when I do :meas:volt?  it fails


Eary draft of file here, I am adding more commands to it as I get time.

 

Offline HKJ

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1518
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #1097 on: August 26, 2020, 05:13:25 am »
So I got a file that seems to be working for my Amrel load.  Of course I copied a lot of other config files.
2 questions
I can seem to get :update: to work am I missing something, or does in not work in ASCII mode?  (example line 123 in file)

The label is case sensitive.


I am defining the scpi commands, but does every single iteration of a command need to be spelled out? I can define 2 commands say :meas and :volt? and they will both work individually, but when I do :meas:volt?  it fails

Yes, you need to define all commands that must be available.


Looking at you definition:
Quote
#idString AMREL,EL-NFP
#name AMREL PLA
#handle PLA800-60-300

The #idstring is best defined to include everything up to and including the second comma.
Please use the full name in the #name tag: "#name AMREL PLA800-60-300"
The #handle can be shorter, maybe "#handle APLA", there are also some restrictions on characters in the #handle, because it is used for variable names.
« Last Edit: August 26, 2020, 05:21:51 am by HKJ »
 

Offline HKJ

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1518
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #1098 on: August 26, 2020, 08:39:36 am »
Please find enclosed the latest definition file for the R&S HMO1022 scope. :)

I found a problem in it (I have fixed it):


To all making definitions:
Please remember the semicolon at the start of a comment line, many # tags will use everything until the next # tag.


 

Offline HKJ

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1518
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #1099 on: August 26, 2020, 08:59:01 am »
V1.19 is up
This is mostly improvement to scripting, especially automatic generating device configuration menus.
   Added: Error message in log window if #SaveTable fails.
   Changed: ReadXXX() functions will now piggyback on other device reads when possible instead of using their own
   Added: #CurrentValuesOptions that will set options on the "Current values" page
   Added: #SyncPopups to synchronize the setup popup to the current device state.
   Added: #InitColumns to force reinit of all columns to current device mode.
   Added: Generation of chart setup script
   Added: Shortcut to open a file browser on the script directory.
   Added: Tracking of device commands from the popups and option to generate script from them.
   Changed: "Generate Setup Script" to "Generate Script" menu with some new menu items.

To generate a device configuration mennu:
Start with all devices in just powered on state.
Start TestController
Use the Mode & Setup menus in TestController to configure the devices.
Right click in the log window and select:



Enter a name for the menu entry:



and click on ok.

You system editor will open and it is possible to adjust the configuration script and add some extra SCPI lines if needed.

The created menu entry will be added to this menu and will repeat all the configuration commands when selected.


Note: Using "In log window" or "Save as menu" do not generate exactly the same script. For the menu a menu and filter is added at the top. The filter means it will only be shown in the menu when the needed devices are loaded.

--------------

The chart setup script is just a minor script generation and cannot be saved as a menu, but it is possible to manually add it to other script. Just be aware that it will first work (Both generation and use) when there is data in the table, i.e. after a #log command or loading a csv file.
« Last Edit: August 26, 2020, 09:04:01 am by HKJ »
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf