Author Topic: Program that can log from many multimeters.  (Read 488537 times)

0 Members and 4 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline MeterReader

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 11
  • Country: us
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #1900 on: September 09, 2021, 06:02:14 am »
Found out why my tests were being ruined at the end of discharges:

  • the KP184 manual is incorrect/incomplete, and possible firmware bug

  • using other programs in between Test Controller sessions that control the KP184 differently

  • not knowing there's a difference between the way Test Controller and other programs operate the load




The KP184 manual describes the above as a setting which will turn off the load if the input voltage of the load is lower than the set voltage.

This kind of happens. But what happens first is that milliseconds before that value is reached, the load throttles the current down so it doesn't reach that voltage until it can abuse the cell/pack for a bit. I think it's for testing power supplies and giving it some leeway before it kicks off. If you're testing batteries, you might want this off, entirely. But you definitely want it below your cutoff if you're testing capacity.

How the aforementioned setting got set and stayed set, in my case, was playing around with other programs that change settings differently than Test Controller. When you set the load current in Test Controller, that setting is sent to the load before the test begins, or if you click CC in the setup popup. The cutoff voltage is never sent to the load, Test controller merely sends an "off" signal when the cutoff voltage is detected. When I opened another program while experiencing new-user shock with Test Controller, I spotted the threshold voltage and set it. This "permanently" set that setting as if I were using the panel of the KP184. I used that program again and changed that setting again to a higher voltage in order to escape that low voltage cutoff/throttle issue. But as we now know, if load threshold is as high or higher than end voltage(whether set in Test Controller or the front panel itself), current throttling will occur before actual cutoff happens, even if the load is set to BAT mode. Threshold voltage is more of a power supply testing mode which in my opinion should not be in effect while in BAT mode. But that's an issue for another thread.

So maybe a future version of Test Controller would set the voltage threshold to a 0V setting if it can detect it being higher than the selected minimum voltage. Now that I know about it, I don't think it's going to be a problem for me.
« Last Edit: September 09, 2021, 06:05:23 am by MeterReader »
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #1901 on: September 09, 2021, 07:51:53 am »
So maybe a future version of Test Controller would set the voltage threshold to a 0V setting if it can detect it being higher than the selected minimum voltage. Now that I know about it, I don't think it's going to be a problem for me.

As I have already stated: I do not have the load.
But it would be nice if some owner of the load added that setting to the Setup menu, tested it and posted it here.
 

Offline MeterReader

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 11
  • Country: us
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #1902 on: September 09, 2021, 03:28:04 pm »
I'll certainly help if I can. I'm not a computer programmer like apparently everyone else on this site! lol

Tried a program called Virtual Serial Port Emulator and a Russian program called Port Sniffer. VSPE creates two virtual ports and Port Sniffer bridges the gap between one of the virtual ports and the device, while the program connects to the other virtual port. I couldn't seem to get everything connected, although once I did see TC sending the *IDN? command. Looking back at the Russian author's page, it was mentioned that only text was captured. Looking at the KP184 manual it looks like both text and hex is key, here.

I asked a computer programmer if they'd ever tried to sniff their own ports, and they replied in the affirmative. Something about logic probes and TTL levels. If they have time to help me they will, but with the main programmer at their company having recently passed away and his assistant getting a job with more pay, they're getting slammed.

Microsoft bought a company called Sysinternals and they're offering a program called Portmon. Apparently that's not going to work with my 64-bit system and XP compatibility mode doesn't seem to work. I do have an old single-core laptop I can try.
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #1903 on: September 09, 2021, 03:50:48 pm »
I'll certainly help if I can. I'm not a computer programmer like apparently everyone else on this site! lol

You do not need to be a programmer to make or modify definitions for TestController.
My guess is that you need to add these lines:

#scpiCmd onLoadVoltage holdingL 0x011A (value) *1000
#scpiCmd onLoadVoltage? holdingL? 0x011A /1000

#cmdSetup number On_Load_Voltage
:read: onLoadVoltage?
:write: onLoadVoltage
:tip: Turn load off below this voltage
Volt 0 150.000


To "Kunkin KP184.txt" file

Tried a program called Virtual Serial Port Emulator and a Russian program called Port Sniffer. VSPE creates two virtual ports and Port Sniffer bridges the gap between one of the virtual ports and the device, while the program connects to the other virtual port. I couldn't seem to get everything connected, although once I did see TC sending the *IDN? command. Looking back at the Russian author's page, it was mentioned that only text was captured. Looking at the KP184 manual it looks like both text and hex is key, here.

I usually uses a terminal program called Termite, it can do the above and show hex.

 

Offline Neptuni

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 12
  • Country: se
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #1904 on: September 12, 2021, 07:21:22 pm »
Hi,

I’m writing a driver for the Fluke 8840A DMM using GPIB and have a question:
To read function, range and some more info i need to send a command that reads string back.
The format is four digits and each position needs to be decoded separatly.
For example in a reply like 1300, 1 means DCV, 3 means 20V range and the zeroes are rate and trigger settings.

How do i decide this?

Best regards
Mikael
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #1905 on: September 12, 2021, 07:36:06 pm »
I’m writing a driver for the Fluke 8840A DMM using GPIB and have a question:
To read function, range and some more info i need to send a command that reads string back.
The format is four digits and each position needs to be decoded separatly.
For example in a reply like 1300, 1 means DCV, 3 means 20V range and the zeroes are rate and trigger settings.

How do i decide this?

Depends on what you want to get back, maybe declaring four functions, one for each digit.
The actual decoding is done with :readmath: where you have access to a lot of functions: https://lygte-info.dk/project/TestControllerFunctions%20UK.html

substring(value,0,1) would return the first digit, substring(value,1,2) the next digit.
Use this with a getElement() to convert the digit to something else.

Something like this:
:readmath: getElement("VAC VDC AAC ADC",substring(value,0,1))

On the line after a #scpiCmd to fetch the value

 

Offline Neptuni

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 12
  • Country: se
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #1906 on: September 18, 2021, 01:19:01 pm »
Hi and thanks for the tips!

Slowly getting the funktionality in place for the 8840A, read and set function/range etc working. Still some status information to add to the driver. I have a couple of questions:

1) Depending on firmware version a command to read device info is implemented or not, is there a preferd way to handle this (I will get back an error if not implemented in the instrument)?

2) I’m using th AR488 interface, but sometimes I have to connect multiple times before the instrument is detected, any suggestions?

3) There are a Fluke 8842A also and the only added funktionality is a 20 mv/20 ohm range, what is the preferd way to handle this (and not write a slightly modified driver)?

Thanks for a nice software and all the work you have done!

Ps I have bought a second hand Fluke 8506A also so hopefully I will write a driver for that also.

Best regards,
Mikael
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #1907 on: September 18, 2021, 01:25:48 pm »
1) Depending on firmware version a command to read device info is implemented or not, is there a preferd way to handle this (I will get back an error if not implemented in the instrument)?

You can write another definition for it (See 3)

2) I’m using th AR488 interface, but sometimes I have to connect multiple times before the instrument is detected, any suggestions?

No, can you capture something useful in debug mode?

3) There are a Fluke 8842A also and the only added funktionality is a 20 mv/20 ohm range, what is the preferd way to handle this (and not write a slightly modified driver)?

The solution is to write another definition, it is rather easy when using #meta & #metadef. You do not need multiple files, but all are based on the same definition that is modified to fit the different devices.
 

Offline Neptuni

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 12
  • Country: se
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #1908 on: September 18, 2021, 05:43:54 pm »
I will look at the definitions

The issues with the instrument not detected, was only a problem when I have a error (exception) in the code.
Without errors the instrument already responds:)

Mikael
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #1909 on: September 18, 2021, 06:04:27 pm »
I will look at the definitions

The issues with the instrument not detected, was only a problem when I have a error (exception) in the code.
Without errors the instrument already responds:)

I would like to get a list of the Java errors when it fails, preferable with the newest version of TestController.
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #1910 on: September 30, 2021, 12:03:51 pm »
V1.82 is up
It is a few extra functions in the software.
   Added: Support "Math" channels in Alarm popup
   Added: annotation value, it is similar to arrow, but find its own y value and text based on the curve
   Added: Grid panel: Efficiency readout
   Added: Grid panel: Volt/Current/Power readout
   Added: Grid Panel can directly be saved as menu entry



The efficiency readout is very useful to check a buck/boost converter.



It can be used together with volt/current/power readout to see values from a power supply and load at the same time.

#CHARTANNOTATE value 6000 45 green

The "annotate value" function is a optimized way to put a value label on a curve, the non-optimized way is "annotate arrow" that requires the value as parameter.

 
The following users thanked this post: Pukker, MikeLud

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #1911 on: October 01, 2021, 10:27:21 am »
I decided to do a minor update to the TC intro page: https://lygte-info.dk/project/TestControllerIntro%20UK.html
Small changes to the text, more popup shows and added links to all shown popups.
 

Offline jk2017

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 14
  • Country: us
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #1912 on: October 05, 2021, 06:20:53 pm »
Hi HKJ,

I'm trying to use V1.82 with Atorch JL44. I can connect to the device, but nothing is in Current Values page. How can I troubleshoot this?

Thanks,
-JK
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #1913 on: October 05, 2021, 06:37:23 pm »
Hi HKJ,

I'm trying to use V1.82 with Atorch JL44. I can connect to the device, but nothing is in Current Values page. How can I troubleshoot this?

TC did not find it (It is not listed in the help area).

Use the batch file called "testControllerDebug.bat" to start it, it will list some debug information.

Note: I am not aware I have changed anything with JL44 in 1.82 compared to the last few releases
 

Offline jk2017

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 14
  • Country: us
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #1914 on: October 05, 2021, 06:48:42 pm »
I used testControllerDebug.bat. Please see attached screenshot. I was traveling for the past 6 months, so I haven't used TC with JL44 for 6 months. It was working fine back then.

Thanks,
-JK
 

Offline jk2017

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 14
  • Country: us
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #1915 on: October 05, 2021, 07:24:30 pm »
HKJ,

There was a bluetooth issue, so I resolved it. Now, TC can find the JL44. But Current Value page is still empty.

Thanks,
-JK
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #1916 on: October 05, 2021, 07:34:03 pm »
There was a bluetooth issue, so I resolved it. Now, TC can find the JL44. But Current Value page is still empty.

I will have to simulate it with a Arduino, but I can first do that tomorrow.
You can help me a bit by posting a few lines of the text after the COM5: directly and not as a picture (Then I can directly copy it to my Arduino and do not need to type it).
 

Offline jk2017

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 14
  • Country: us
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #1917 on: October 05, 2021, 07:52:19 pm »
Absolutely. Here is the text. Thanks for your help!

;; Start thread for: COM5 - ATorch JL44
;; Start thread for: COM3
;; Start thread for: COM4
;; Start thread for: COM7
;; COM7: Set params: 9600
;; COM3: Set params: 9600
;; COM5: Set params: 9600
;; COM5: Rx: FF 55 01 01 00 04 AB 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 64 02 54 00 00 00 19 00 00 00 04 3C 00 00 00 00 7A
;; Found ATorch JL44 on BthModem0 (COM5)
;; COM5: Rx: FF 55 01 01 00 04 AB 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 64 02 54 00 00 00 19 00 00 00 04 3C 00 00 00 00 6F
;; COM5: Rx: FF 55 01 01 00 04 AB 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 64 02 54 00 00 00 19 00 00 00 04 3C 00 00 00 00 63
;; COM5: Rx: FF 55 01 01 00 04 AB 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 64 02 54 00 00 00 19 00 00 00 04 3C 00 00 00 00 57
;; COM5: Rx: FF 55 01 01 00 04 AB 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 64 02 54 00 00 00 19 00 00 00 04 3C 00 00 00 00 6B
;; COM5: Rx: FF 55 01 01 00 04 AB 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 64 02 54 00 00 00 19 00 00 00 04 3C 00 00 00 00 0F
;; COM5: Rx: FF 55 01 01 00 04 AB 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 64 02 54 00 00 00 19 00 00 00 04 3C 00 00 00 00 23
;; COM5: Rx: FF 55 01 01 00 04 AB 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 64 02 54 00 00 00 19 00 00 00 04 3C 00 00 00 00 C7
;; COM5: Rx: FF 55 01 01 00 04 AB 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 64 02 54 00 00 00 19 00 00 00 04 3C 00 00 00 00 E4
;; Stopping thread for: COM4
;; COM4: Close
;; COM5: Rx: FF 55 01 01 00 04 AB 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 64 02 54 00 00 00 19 00 00 00 04 3C 00 00 00 00 5C
;; COM5: Rx: FF 55 01 01 00 04 AC 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 64 02 54 00 00 00 19 00 00 00 04 3C 00 00 00 00 18
;; COM5: Rx: FF 55 01 01 00 04 AB 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 64 02 55 00 00 00 19 00 00 00 04 3C 00 00 00 00 E5
;; COM5: Rx: FF 55 01 01 00 04 AC 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 64 02 54 00 00 00 19 00 00 00 04 3C 00 00 00 00 20
;; COM5: Rx: FF 55 01 01 00 04 AC 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 64 02 54 00 00 00 19 00 00 00 04 3C 00 00 00 00 63
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #1918 on: October 06, 2021, 11:23:56 am »
 

Offline jk2017

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 14
  • Country: us
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #1919 on: October 06, 2021, 05:37:07 pm »
I tried it, but it's the same. I see the message "Found ATorch JL44 on BthModem0 (COM5)", but the Current Values page is still blank.

Here is debug output.

read for: COM3
;; Start thread for: COM4
;; Start thread for: COM7
;; COM7: Set params: 9600
;; COM3: Set params: 9600
;; Stopping thread for: COM4
;; COM4: Close
;; COM5: Set params: 9600
;; COM5: Rx: FF 55 01 01 00 04 B0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 64 02 55 00 00 00 18 00 00 00 04 3C 00 00 00 00 AD
;; Found ATorch JL44 on BthModem0 (COM5)
;; COM5: Rx: FF 55 01 01 00 04 B0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 64 02 55 00 00 00 18 00 00 00 04 3C 00 00 00 00 E9
;; COM5: Rx: FF 55 01 01 00 04 B0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 64 02 55 00 00 00 18 00 00 00 04 3C 00 00 00 00 25
;; COM5: Rx: FF 55 01 01 00 04 B0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 64 02 55 00 00 00 18 00 00 00 04 3C 00 00 00 00 61
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #1920 on: October 06, 2021, 06:09:04 pm »
I tried it, but it's the same. I see the message "Found ATorch JL44 on BthModem0 (COM5)", but the Current Values page is still blank.

And I suppose it is also missing in the debug window. Try deleting it from the "Load devices" page, restart program and add it again.
 

Offline jk2017

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 14
  • Country: us
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #1921 on: October 06, 2021, 07:24:09 pm »
I tried it, but it's the same. I see the message "Found ATorch JL44 on BthModem0 (COM5)", but the Current Values page is still blank.

And I suppose it is also missing in the debug window. Try deleting it from the "Load devices" page, restart program and add it again.

I did exactly what you said, and it's working! Thank you! I'll remember to do that first if I have a problem in future.
 

Online strawberry

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1179
  • Country: lv
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #1922 on: October 06, 2021, 07:26:48 pm »
how to add support for 34970A and 33120A ?
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #1923 on: October 06, 2021, 07:42:48 pm »
I did exactly what you said, and it's working! Thank you! I'll remember to do that first if I have a problem in future.

This is nearly never necessary, only some specific changes (connection or name) in the definition file can make it necessary.
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #1924 on: October 06, 2021, 07:53:52 pm »
how to add support for 34970A and 33120A ?

What type of interface RS232, Network, GPIB?
Note: GPIB requires a adapter, the Arduino based AR488 is a possibility.
Note: With RS232 or network TC can generate a skeleton definition: Right click "Load devices page, combobox" and select "Create new SCPI device definition"

34970A looks like some sort of multi channel DMM, at the current time I do not really have some well tested method to handle a variable number of channel with variable data type.

33120A looks like a normal ARB, there is a very complete definition for Siglent SDG types to look at, but because it is very complete it is also very complex.
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf