Author Topic: Program that can log from many multimeters.  (Read 58153 times)

gby, justanothername, dirkwim07 and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline HKJ

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1488
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #300 on: April 23, 2020, 09:53:55 am »
Bug report:
VC 940 COM (Real COM on PC) Ohms values correct on VC 940
but by a factor of 10 lower as shown by your prog.  :scared:
This applies to the entire range tested (from 1 Ohm to 10 Meg)

I suppose this means I have to divide ohm readings by 10 and also continuity readings (It is separate from ohms).
 

Offline HKJ

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1488
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #301 on: April 23, 2020, 12:03:34 pm »
V0.41 is up.
There is a couple of updates.
1) TestController can now remember popup location, it is controlled from the configuration page.
2) The °C issue is hopefully fixed.
3) I have added a lot of # commands, type a # on the command line and see the help window. They are all designed for setting up TestController in various ways from a script.
4) Support for specifying a startup script (There was already a default), see .bat file for more information.
 
The following users thanked this post: Marco1971

Offline Messtechniker

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 496
  • Country: de
  • Old analog audio hand - No voodoo.
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #302 on: April 23, 2020, 12:32:26 pm »
Bug report:
VC 940 COM (Real COM on PC) Ohms values correct on VC 940
but by a factor of 10 lower as shown by your prog.  :scared:
This applies to the entire range tested (from 1 Ohm to 10 Meg)

I suppose this means I have to divide ohm readings by 10 and also continuity readings (It is separate from ohms).

Sorry for not being clear enough: for example, for a 1 MegOhm resistor the VC 940 COM displays 1 MegOhm as it should, but the Test Controller displays 100 kOhm. So a multiply by 10 is required. Will look at the continuity readings later since we are busy with some garden work. :-/O Same applies to the continuity readings (Still on Ver. 040).
« Last Edit: April 23, 2020, 12:38:06 pm by Messtechniker »
Agilent 34465A, Siglent SDG 2042X, Hameg HMO1022, R&S HMC 8043, Voltcraft VC 940 M-Audio Audiophile 192, R&S Psophometer UPGR, 3 Transistor Testers
 

Offline klausES

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 203
  • Country: de
  • restore Sony ES/Esprit era
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #303 on: April 23, 2020, 12:44:21 pm »
Mikelud,
how could I change the placement of the buttons in the 3055 mode popup ?
Would e.g. like to swap places AC Current with DC Voltage and then set both Currents one column higher (instead of Capitance and Continuity).
regards klaus. "Art is when you can't do it ... because if you can, it's not art"
 

Offline HKJ

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1488
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #304 on: April 23, 2020, 12:44:41 pm »
Sorry for not being clear enough: for example, for a 1 MegOhm resistor the VC 940 COM displays 1 MegOhm as it should, but the Test Controller displays 100 kOhm. So a multiply by 10 is required. Will look at the continuity readings later since we are busy with some garden work. :-/O Same applies to the continuity readings (Still on Ver. 040).

This will be fixed in next release.
 

Offline HKJ

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1488
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #305 on: April 23, 2020, 12:46:50 pm »
Mikelud,
how could I change the placement of the buttons in the 3055 mode popup ?
Would e.g. like to swap places AC Current with DC Voltage and then set both Currents one column higher (instead of Capitance and Continuity).

That is not possible, I sort the buttons alphabetically.
 

Offline HKJ

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1488
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #306 on: April 23, 2020, 01:29:03 pm »
V0.42 is up, due to KlausES (VC940 is also fixed).

Add a

#cmdModeLayout columns rows

To the device specifications, then the mode window will have the specified number of columns and rows.
When this commands has been used it is also possible to use empty

#cmdMode

for adding empty positions in the mode layout.


If changing a layout it may be a good idea to copy it to ...documents/TestController/Devices
Layouts placed there will override the definitions supplied with TestController

 
The following users thanked this post: Marco1971

Offline masterx81

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 358
  • Country: it
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #307 on: April 23, 2020, 02:47:49 pm »
Uhm, so now if i create more definitions i can do them with windows notepad? I think that it save in UTF.

I think that there is still something wrong with protek.
In resistance mode when i'm in OL, on the current value window i get "0".
But this is the debug:
Code: [Select]
;; P506: Tx <VALUE?>
;; P506: Rx <∞>
;; P506: Rx as numbers <Infinity>
« Last Edit: April 23, 2020, 03:01:21 pm by masterx81 »
 
The following users thanked this post: Marco1971

Offline HKJ

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1488
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #308 on: April 23, 2020, 02:55:55 pm »
Uhm, so now if i create more definitions i can do them with windows notepad? I think that it save in UTF.

My notepad has a box to select character encoding when I save the file, plain UTF-8 will probably not work, but I expect all the others will. The only time where it is important is with degree symbol and national characters, the rest will work in any character encoding.
 

Offline masterx81

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 358
  • Country: it
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #309 on: April 23, 2020, 03:05:22 pm »
Sorry, i've edited the previous message while you was posting...

Yes, my notepad too have the box for select the format, next will be saved in UTF-16, thanks!
 

Offline HKJ

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1488
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #310 on: April 23, 2020, 03:16:06 pm »
I think that there is still something wrong with protek.
In resistance mode when i'm in OL, on the current value window i get "0".
But this is the debug:
Code: [Select]
;; P506: Tx <VALUE?>
;; P506: Rx <∞>
;; P506: Rx as numbers <Infinity>

Check the configuration page, there you can define how the software handles overflow (A infinity value may not work in a csv file).
 
The following users thanked this post: Marco1971

Offline masterx81

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 358
  • Country: it
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #311 on: April 23, 2020, 03:56:36 pm »
I've set "return infinite".
I'm checking only on the "current values" list.
On previous versions i remember that there was correctly the infinite symbol.
 

Offline HKJ

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1488
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #312 on: April 23, 2020, 06:22:16 pm »
I've set "return infinite".
I'm checking only on the "current values" list.
On previous versions i remember that there was correctly the infinite symbol.

The problem was filtering in the code for current values, it removes all invalid values before it do statistic and if there are no values left the value shown is 0.
From next version "Current" is excluded from that filter.

If you had used logging and looked in the table it would have shown the correct infinite value.
 

Offline klausES

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 203
  • Country: de
  • restore Sony ES/Esprit era
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #313 on: April 23, 2020, 07:01:34 pm »
The saved window position, also that of the popups, is very good.
Thanks for that.  :-+
regards klaus. "Art is when you can't do it ... because if you can, it's not art"
 

Offline HKJ

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1488
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #314 on: April 23, 2020, 07:13:53 pm »
The saved window position, also that of the popups, is very good.

You can also do the layout and opening of windows from a script now, even make one that is run each time you start the program.
 

Offline MikeLud

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 210
  • Country: us
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #315 on: April 23, 2020, 08:12:25 pm »
HKJ,

I could not get #cmdModeLayout columns rows to work, My understanding is you add it to the device file, code shown below.

Code: [Select]
; Strings to configure device in different modes
; First parameter must match a #value (4 parameter) and second parameter must match what #askMode returns
; First parameter is also used in shortcut menu
;#cmdMode

#cmdModeLayout columns rows 3 4

#cmdMode DC_Voltage VOLT
abort;
*cls;
CONF:VOLT:DC;[*OPC]

V0.42 is up, due to KlausES (VC940 is also fixed).

Add a

#cmdModeLayout columns rows

To the device specifications, then the mode window will have the specified number of columns and rows.
When this commands has been used it is also possible to use empty

#cmdMode

for adding empty positions in the mode layout.


If changing a layout it may be a good idea to copy it to ...documents/TestController/Devices
Layouts placed there will override the definitions supplied with TestController
 

Offline HKJ

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1488
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #316 on: April 23, 2020, 08:16:37 pm »
I could not get #cmdModeLayout columns rows to work, My understanding is you add it to the device file, code shown below.

One small modification (The columns & rows text was supposed to be replaced by the numbers):

#cmdModeLayout  3 4

 

Offline MikeLud

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 210
  • Country: us
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #317 on: April 23, 2020, 08:19:40 pm »
HKJ,

I tried #cmdModeLayout  3 4 also did not work.

I could not get #cmdModeLayout columns rows to work, My understanding is you add it to the device file, code shown below.

One small modification (The columns & rows text was supposed to be replaced by the numbers):

#cmdModeLayout  3 4
 

Offline HKJ

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1488
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #318 on: April 23, 2020, 08:43:22 pm »
I tried #cmdModeLayout  3 4 also did not work.

Something must have been mixed up in V0.42, I have no idea how.
I have uploaded V0.43 and I checked it just before I zipped it and #cmdModeLayout works.

It do also include the fix to infinite and a update to the G&W ps and one G&W ps more from Hexley.
 

Offline klausES

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 203
  • Country: de
  • restore Sony ES/Esprit era
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #319 on: April 23, 2020, 09:08:33 pm »
...If changing a layout it may be a good idea to copy it to ...documents/TestController/Devices
Layouts placed there will override the definitions supplied with TestController

I unpacked your program at another location on C: and it runs from there (a shortcut on the desktop starts it).
(The devices directory, as the unpacker placed, is also at this location).

Which device directory is really relevant for the program?
That as a subdirectory at the location of the program or the ...documents/TestController/Devices...?
regards klaus. "Art is when you can't do it ... because if you can, it's not art"
 

Offline HKJ

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1488
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #320 on: April 23, 2020, 09:20:12 pm »
Which device directory is really relevant for the program?
That as a subdirectory at the location of the program or the ...documents/TestController/Devices...?

Both, it will load files from both places, the one in documents takes precedence. This way you can have modified definitions without having any trouble updating the program and included devices.
 

Offline klausES

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 203
  • Country: de
  • restore Sony ES/Esprit era
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #321 on: April 23, 2020, 10:28:09 pm »
When I have connected (and worked) the program to the SDM3055 and finished the program the 3055 remains on remote.
(Must then be manually set to local on the device).

Before that, it no longer allows remote access from other applications.

Your program in this state (your program terminated, 3055 still on remote),
but for itself it can be reconnected.
Which other applications cannot do this at this moment...

It is probably not possible that the 3055 is set to local when the program is ended ?
« Last Edit: April 23, 2020, 10:38:35 pm by klausES »
regards klaus. "Art is when you can't do it ... because if you can, it's not art"
 

Offline MikeLud

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 210
  • Country: us
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #322 on: April 23, 2020, 11:57:06 pm »
HKJ,

#cmdModeLayout works, Thanks again!!

[attachimg=1]

I tried #cmdModeLayout  3 4 also did not work.

Something must have been mixed up in V0.42, I have no idea how.
I have uploaded V0.43 and I checked it just before I zipped it and #cmdModeLayout works.

It do also include the fix to infinite and a update to the G&W ps and one G&W ps more from Hexley.
 

Offline MikeLud

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 210
  • Country: us
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #323 on: April 24, 2020, 12:08:28 am »
klausES,

You can add *rst to the below line. The original device file had it.  I removed it because it kept turning off the screensaver.

Code: [Select]
; Final command to meter before breaking connection
#finalCmd abort;*cls;*rst

When I have connected (and worked) the program to the SDM3055 and finished the program the 3055 remains on remote.
(Must then be manually set to local on the device).

Before that, it no longer allows remote access from other applications.

Your program in this state (your program terminated, 3055 still on remote),
but for itself it can be reconnected.
Which other applications cannot do this at this moment...

It is probably not possible that the 3055 is set to local when the program is ended ?
 

Offline klausES

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 203
  • Country: de
  • restore Sony ES/Esprit era
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #324 on: April 24, 2020, 12:22:21 am »
Code: [Select]
; Final command to meter before breaking connection
#finalCmd abort;*cls;*rst
Wow, it works.  :-+

No longer has to walk through the house to the 3055 every time I am sitting at the computer in the living room.  :)
regards klaus. "Art is when you can't do it ... because if you can, it's not art"
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf