Author Topic: Program that can log from many multimeters.  (Read 724225 times)

0 Members and 3 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3101
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: How to get Wh ? (how to add simple math?)
« Reply #3800 on: January 11, 2025, 07:47:24 pm »
How can I make  use of that data , preferably produce a graph with voltage,current, and Wh ?

I forgot to explain Wh:
Use the math page and and add line that uses Type "SumTypeHour" with the formula "UDP3305SE.CH1_Power"
Then TC will add a Wh column to the data.
You can see some examples of math here: https://lygte-info.dk/project/TestControllerMath%20UK.html#Some_examples
 
The following users thanked this post: Odd

Offline Odd

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 77
  • Country: no
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3801 on: January 11, 2025, 10:43:56 pm »
Thank you, the math is locked now as I charge some 15Ah cells, but will definitively try it later.   I did not log power, only voltage and current - so I'll add another formula.  I am eager to find out if I can load and re-process / re-graph the saved data later.

A little feedback:
On Linux, this is how my appicon and process name looks:



My .desktop file:
$ cat .local/share/applications/TestController.desktop
[Desktop Entry]
Name=TestController
Path=/home/andre/TestController/
Exec=java -jar /home/andre/TestController/TestController.jar
Icon=/home/andre/TestController/TestController.png
Categories=Development
Version=1.0
Type=Application
Terminal=false

-Please advise how to get this app the icon, and name it deserves?
(the icon shows fine in the menu, but when exectued.. it does not use it, possibly related to the name.)
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3101
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3802 on: January 11, 2025, 10:56:37 pm »
Thank you, the math is locked now as I charge some 15Ah cells, but will definitively try it later.   I did not log power, only voltage and current - so I'll add another formula.  I am eager to find out if I can load and re-process / re-graph the saved data later.

You can add math when logging is finished or when you reload a save table (It is the table you must save to save data).
TC saves all data, not what you select on the Chart page, you can check the table page to see what is saved.
Note: If you save a table with a math column, you cannot get rid of it again (Not fully correct, export can do it).

A little feedback:
On Linux, this is how my appicon and process name looks:

My .desktop file:
$ cat .local/share/applications/TestController.desktop
[Desktop Entry]
Name=TestController
Path=/home/andre/TestController/
Exec=java -jar /home/andre/TestController/TestController.jar
Icon=/home/andre/TestController/TestController.png
Categories=Development
Version=1.0
Type=Application
Terminal=false

-Please advise how to get this app the icon, and name it deserves?
(the icon shows fine in the menu, but when exectued.. it does not use it, possibly related to the name.)

I do not know enough about .desktop files and Linux to help you with that.
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3101
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3803 on: January 11, 2025, 11:04:33 pm »
With a google search I found a possible solution:

Create a .desktop file with the internal app name (i.e. the one you show in the picture) and define the icon in that file.

I do not know if it works, but you can try it.
 

Offline Odd

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 77
  • Country: no
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3804 on: January 12, 2025, 08:29:08 am »
Here is my, now working, .desktop file: 
feel free to add it to your package as an example, the user will need to correct the paths.

[Desktop Entry]
Name=Test Controller
Path=/home/andre/TestController/
Exec=java -jar /home/andre/TestController/TestController.jar
Icon=/home/andre/TestController/TestController.png
Categories=Development
Version=1.0
Type=Application
Terminal=false
StartupWMClass=dk-hkj-main-Main

it needed the WMClass line because of the .,. WMClass.

Please note how neat other program's tooltip look:



You may want to change it :)
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3101
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3805 on: January 12, 2025, 11:33:11 am »
Here is my, now working, .desktop file: 
feel free to add it to your package as an example, the user will need to correct the paths.

I will put it on the installation page.

Please note how neat other program's tooltip look:

You may want to change it :)

Sorry, this is something the Linux desktop do, I do not have anything to do with it.
 

Offline dougbert

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 11
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3806 on: January 12, 2025, 11:51:36 pm »
I wrote a config file for a Mastech MS5038 LCR meter.  I am quite happy with how well it works.  You can get it from here:

https://github.com/dougbert-b/TestControllerStuff/blob/main/MastechLCR.txt

Several other models of cheap LCR meters use the same chip set, and should also work with this config file.
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3101
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3807 on: January 19, 2025, 11:45:00 am »
I wrote a config file for a Mastech MS5038 LCR meter.  I am quite happy with how well it works.  You can get it from here:

https://github.com/dougbert-b/TestControllerStuff/blob/main/MastechLCR.txt

Several other models of cheap LCR meters use the same chip set, and should also work with this config file.

Thanks, it will be included in the next release.
 

Offline jiri

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 3
  • Country: cz
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3808 on: January 21, 2025, 10:24:05 am »
Hi
I have a problem connecting the Siglent SDS2104X plus oscilloscope
report:
Use "Load devices" page for selecting devices to load. Most devices will only load if they are connected and ready.
;; 192.168.100.91 Device "Siglent Technologies,SDS2104X Plus," do not match answer: "Siglent Technologies,SDS2354X Plus,SDS2PEEQ6R3008,5.4.1.5.2R1"

can someone help me please?
 

Online tautech

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 29917
  • Country: nz
  • Taupaki Technologies Ltd. Siglent Distributor NZ.
    • Taupaki Technologies Ltd.
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3809 on: January 21, 2025, 11:26:59 am »
Hi
I have a problem connecting the Siglent SDS2104X plus oscilloscope
report:
Use "Load devices" page for selecting devices to load. Most devices will only load if they are connected and ready.
;; 192.168.100.91 Device "Siglent Technologies,SDS2104X Plus," do not match answer: "Siglent Technologies,SDS2354X Plus,SDS2PEEQ6R3008,5.4.1.5.2R1"

can someone help me please?
Try updating the firmware:
https://int.siglent.com/upload_file/zip/firmware/Oscilloscope/SDS2000X%20Plus_V1.6.2R5_EN.zip
Avid Rabid Hobbyist.
Some stuff seen @ Siglent HQ cannot be shared.
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3101
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3810 on: January 21, 2025, 11:47:13 am »
Hi
I have a problem connecting the Siglent SDS2104X plus oscilloscope
report:
Use "Load devices" page for selecting devices to load. Most devices will only load if they are connected and ready.
;; 192.168.100.91 Device "Siglent Technologies,SDS2104X Plus," do not match answer: "Siglent Technologies,SDS2354X Plus,SDS2PEEQ6R3008,5.4.1.5.2R1"

can someone help me please?

The scope reports it is a "SDS2354X Plus", this scope is also supported by TC.
It might be a firmware bug as tautech suggest (He is a Siglent dealer, so he knows a lot about the brand).
 

Online tautech

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 29917
  • Country: nz
  • Taupaki Technologies Ltd. Siglent Distributor NZ.
    • Taupaki Technologies Ltd.
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3811 on: January 21, 2025, 11:56:37 am »
Hi
I have a problem connecting the Siglent SDS2104X plus oscilloscope
report:
Use "Load devices" page for selecting devices to load. Most devices will only load if they are connected and ready.
;; 192.168.100.91 Device "Siglent Technologies,SDS2104X Plus," do not match answer: "Siglent Technologies,SDS2354X Plus,SDS2PEEQ6R3008,5.4.1.5.2R1"

can someone help me please?

The scope reports it is a "SDS2354X Plus", this scope is also supported by TC.
It might be a firmware bug as tautech suggest (He is a Siglent dealer, so he knows a lot about the brand).
If this DSO is older but new to member jiri, it may have already been BW updated to SDS2354X Plus but the label will not show this.
Only Utility/Sys Info will confirm the model.
Avid Rabid Hobbyist.
Some stuff seen @ Siglent HQ cannot be shared.
 

Offline jiri

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 3
  • Country: cz
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3812 on: January 21, 2025, 12:08:53 pm »
Thank you
I have an SDS2104x Plus oscilloscope for three years. Firmware 1.2.0.2 is loaded on it, the new firmware is 1.2.2.9. I'll try uploading a new one. I see the model on info SDS2354X. I tried typing in SW but that didn't help either.
 

Online tautech

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 29917
  • Country: nz
  • Taupaki Technologies Ltd. Siglent Distributor NZ.
    • Taupaki Technologies Ltd.
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3813 on: January 21, 2025, 12:13:05 pm »
Thank you
I have an SDS2104x Plus oscilloscope for three years. Firmware 1.2.0.2 is loaded on it, the new firmware is 1.2.2.9. I'll try uploading a new one. I see the model on info SDS2354X. I tried typing in SW but that didn't help either.
You'll also need to install the OS update for these models.
Be sure to study the install instructions.
https://int.siglent.com/upload_file/zip/firmware/Oscilloscope/SDS2000X_Plus_OSV5.4.0_EN.zip
Avid Rabid Hobbyist.
Some stuff seen @ Siglent HQ cannot be shared.
 
The following users thanked this post: KungFuJosh

Offline jmurray

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 40
  • Country: au
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3814 on: January 29, 2025, 04:01:01 am »
Is there a way around this? I've tried declaring it as a string but that doesn't seem to stop Test Controller splitting it on the semicolon.

I do not remember where I split the commands, but you can try two different ways:
Use \x3b instead of ;
Use ascii driver.

Hi HKJ,

Thanks for the suggestions.
I have tried the following:
  • \x3b instead of ; with standard SCPI driver
  • Ascii driver
  • \x3b instead of ; with Ascii driver

Unfortunately in all cases, Test Controller still splits a single line command into multiple separate commands to transmit.

In reading further, I think I may have misunderstood your suggestion to use the Ascii driver - Are you suggesting I define a custom #scpiCmd to handle this issue? If I could do that with the normal SCPI driver I could probably live with it, but having to list all the existing functional SCPI commands that receive a response under the Ascii driver is a bit painful.
Trying to define it as an Ascii driver also decimates the #otherData functions unfortunately.

For reference, the instrument in question is an Agilent E4360A, so the SCPI implementation is not an unusual one from a questionable manufacturer.
I realise that because Test Controller already inherently splits on the ; it is potentially a major headache to find a work-around - without knowing how your program is structured I don't really know what to suggest.

I'd like to think the best solution would be to declare a #pgm# for use with the standard SCPI driver, but only if there was some way to wrap a string with quotes that would ensure that Test Controller transmits that string exactly instead of splitting it on the semicolon.
I'm very interested in any other suggestions you might have.

Thanks!

I'd like to think the best solution would be to declare a #pgm# for use with the standard SCPI driver, but only if there was some way to wrap a string with quotes that would ensure that Test Controller transmits that string exactly instead of splitting it on the semicolon.
I'm very interested in any other suggestions you might have.

I will see if I can do anything.

Hi HKJ,

I've had to re-visit this issue again. Unfortunately I've tried just about everything I can think of within Test Controller to try and concatenate multiple SCPI commands to be transmitted as a single line, but no luck.

Thought I would check in with you in case you're able to come up with something before I resort to writing an external batch file for Test Controller to execute each time!

 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3101
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3815 on: January 30, 2025, 06:14:49 pm »
I've had to re-visit this issue again. Unfortunately I've tried just about everything I can think of within Test Controller to try and concatenate multiple SCPI commands to be transmitted as a single line, but no luck.

Thought I would check in with you in case you're able to come up with something before I resort to writing an external batch file for Test Controller to execute each time!

I have been looking at making a flexible solution, but it is very difficult, due to the way TC is organized. I.e. I do not know if I will succeed in making it.
 

Online faraday

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 55
  • Country: pl
    • ielektro.net
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3816 on: January 31, 2025, 07:49:21 pm »
Have problem with using 3458A program freeze when click setup (commands tab) and on 3458A 'ERR 103, SYNTAX -- QFQFFORMAT Expected command header' popup. GBIB connection ar488 com. Not sure if its arduino board related (mega2560) but I can communicate with meter thru terminal without problem
« Last Edit: January 31, 2025, 08:49:49 pm by faraday »
 

Offline Gertjan

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 150
  • Country: nl
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3817 on: February 01, 2025, 10:18:46 am »
Have problem with using 3458A program freeze when click setup (commands tab) and on 3458A 'ERR 103, SYNTAX -- QFQFFORMAT Expected command header' popup. GBIB connection ar488 com. Not sure if its arduino board related (mega2560) but I can communicate with meter thru terminal without problem

Hi faraday,

The HP / Agilent 3458A Multimeter is a very complex instrument, with very broad application areas.
Most things for measuring & logging high accuracy measurements are implemented in the TestController definition. But a lot of other functionality, like memory read-out, digitizing and measuring very fast is not.

I noticed that you are new to the 3458A. Probably also new to AR488, and I drew your attention to TestController just yesterday in a PM.

It is really necessary to read the manuals for these to get this stuff working..... Especially the 3458A is complex, and different from most other DMM's.
Note that there is also some info in the header of the 3458A TestController definition file.


Looking at your debug file I can see that the 3458A returned a number when asked for a mode:

Code: [Select]
;; COM1: Tx: <QFORMAT ALPHA;FUNC?.> 51 46 4F 52 4D 41 54 20 41 4C 50 48 41 3B 46 55 4E 43 3F 0A
;; COM1: Tx: <++read eoi.> 2B 2B 72 65 61 64 20 65 6F 69 0A
;; COM1: Rx: < 7.082963960E+00> 20 37 2E 30 38 32 39 36 33 39 36 30 45 2B 30 30
;; HP3458A: Rx <7.082963960E+00>
Unknown mode: 7.082963960E+00
Known modes: Volt_DC, Volt_AC, Volt_ACDC, Ohm_2W, Ohm_4W, Amp_DC, Amp_AC, Amp_ACDC,

Probably there was still a result of a measurement in the buffer, so that was what was read out.....

After such an error it is best to reset 3458A and  TestController, to start with both in a known good situation. A "Reconnect" in TestController will also re-initialize the 3458A.

regards & good luck, Gertjan.

 
The following users thanked this post: faraday

Offline jmurray

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 40
  • Country: au
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3818 on: February 03, 2025, 02:07:22 am »
I've had to re-visit this issue again. Unfortunately I've tried just about everything I can think of within Test Controller to try and concatenate multiple SCPI commands to be transmitted as a single line, but no luck.

Thought I would check in with you in case you're able to come up with something before I resort to writing an external batch file for Test Controller to execute each time!

I have been looking at making a flexible solution, but it is very difficult, due to the way TC is organized. I.e. I do not know if I will succeed in making it.

Thanks for looking into it. The effort is appreciated, even if you are unable to implement it.

I ended up implementing a batch-file based solution that is working very well, but I am fortunate as this particular instrument uses TCP socket for communication, so I can send it additional commands while TC is connected to it. I would not be so fortunate if it were a serial instrument.

If I can ever find the time to refine the device definition further, I will share it. Although I do not know how well that will work with the required batch file. I guess I would have to look at creating an equivalent bash script for Linux.
I have contemplated whether I can leverage the File Access functions to have TC generate the batch file so that it does not need to be bundled with the definition, but have not tried it yet.
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3101
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3819 on: February 03, 2025, 10:45:23 am »
I have contemplated whether I can leverage the File Access functions to have TC generate the batch file so that it does not need to be bundled with the definition, but have not tried it yet.

You can do that, also note that I have been working to implement """multi line string""" syntax, that makes it easier to make define that kind of stuff in TC.
 

Offline dmenezes

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 3
  • Country: cl
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3820 on: February 11, 2025, 02:05:38 pm »
New TC user here, been using it intensively for about 2 weeks and it's a great program! In fact, I'm seriously considering replacing the miriad data capture scripts I have developed/adapted over the years and start using TC exclusively.
 
In the first place I want to thank @HKJ for gifting this excellent software to us all, and for the support he keeps providing us both here in EEVBlog (which I joined just because of this thread) and on BLF (which is where I initially became aware of it).

Its major deficiency for me is it not being opensource; of course I respect @HKJ decision in keeping the source closed, but at least for me it would be much better if it was open-source, as then I would be able to look at the code to understand what it does (it would have saved a lot of back-and-forth PMs between me and @HKJ when I encountered difficulties connecting to virtual serial ports in my system -- @HKJ kindly helped me through them and the TC documentation is not bad, but IME there's no substitute for the "Use the Source, Luke" method when dealing with such details).
   
Also, it would allow me to contribute code to implement the other things I see as minor deficiencies; so here I leave them as suggestions:

1) AFAICS there's no way to clear the data that has already been captured (ie, the data showing up in the "Table" tab/window) except implicitly by initiating a new "Log", or exiting and reentering the program; an explicit way of doing that (eg, a "Clear Data" or similar button in the "Table" and/or "Command" tabs/windows) would IMO be a useful addition.

2) Also, when one starts a new log, or exits the program, without saving the data already captured, the data is lost without any warning; I would like to suggest that a warning dialog window, eg "Current data not saved, proceed?" with two buttons eg "OK" to proceed and lose the data, and a  "Cancel" button to abort the exit or start log operations, and perhaps a 3rd button "Save" to be able to save the data directly from that dialog,  could be shown whenever  that is about to happen. This would have helped me avoid a couple of data losses (and repeated captures) I went through here (I know, my fault for not double-checking I had the data saved before exiting or starting a new log, but the one who never made that kind of mistake may throw the first stone  ^-^)

Just my $0.02. And thank you again @HKJ! 👍👍👍
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3101
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3821 on: February 12, 2025, 02:20:08 pm »
1) AFAICS there's no way to clear the data that has already been captured (ie, the data showing up in the "Table" tab/window) except implicitly by initiating a new "Log", or exiting and reentering the program; an explicit way of doing that (eg, a "Clear Data" or similar button in the "Table" and/or "Command" tabs/windows) would IMO be a useful addition.

I do not see any need for a clear data function, the table will be cleared before new data is logged or loaded.

If you really want it you can assign #CLEARTABLE to a F key.
https://lygte-info.dk/project/TestControllerScriptCommands%20UK.html##CLEARTABLE


2) Also, when one starts a new log, or exits the program, without saving the data already captured, the data is lost without any warning; I would like to suggest that a warning dialog window, eg "Current data not saved, proceed?" with two buttons eg "OK" to proceed and lose the data, and a  "Cancel" button to abort the exit or start log operations, and perhaps a 3rd button "Save" to be able to save the data directly from that dialog,  could be shown whenever  that is about to happen. This would have helped me avoid a couple of data losses (and repeated captures) I went through here (I know, my fault for not double-checking I had the data saved before exiting or starting a new log, but the one who never made that kind of mistake may throw the first stone  ^-^)

I have been thinking about this a couple of times, but I sort of like that TC do not ask about the save data all the time.
If you log important data, you can log directly to disk, that way you will not loose data, even if the computer crashes.
 
The following users thanked this post: dmenezes

Offline KungFuJosh

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3206
  • Country: us
  • TEAS is real.
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3822 on: February 12, 2025, 03:44:02 pm »
I have been thinking about this a couple of times, but I sort of like that TC do not ask about the save data all the time.

I agree. I wouldn't want extra prompts. However, if you added it as an optional thing, that would be cool. People could then choose if they want those prompts or not.
"Right now I’m having amnesia and déjà vu at the same time. I think I’ve forgotten this before." - Steven Wright
 
The following users thanked this post: dmenezes

Offline Baruke

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
  • Country: us
Help Connecting DL24M via Bluetooth on macOS
« Reply #3823 on: February 12, 2025, 06:15:57 pm »
Hi everyone,

I'm trying to connect my DL24M to TestController via Bluetooth on macOS, but I can't get it to communicate properly.

What’s Working:
The device pairs and connects to macOS via Bluetooth.
The serial port /dev/tty.DL24M_SPP is available.
TestController detects the port but fails to communicate.
picocom can open the port, but sending commands (*IDN?, readVoltage("ATDL24M")) gets no response.
What We Tried:
Different baud rates (9600, 115200, 57600).
Sending commands with \r, \n, and \r\n termination.
Toggling DTR/RTS in picocom.
Testing with cat /dev/tty.DL24M_SPP (no meaningful response).
Manually creating an SCPI device in TestController.
Checking if the PX100 protocol version matters.
Issue:
The device receives input but never responds.
TestController hangs when trying to check the device.
Has anyone successfully connected the DL24M via Bluetooth on macOS?
Any suggestions on troubleshooting or settings I might be missing?

Thanks in advance!
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3101
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Help Connecting DL24M via Bluetooth on macOS
« Reply #3824 on: February 12, 2025, 07:12:29 pm »
I'm trying to connect my DL24M to TestController via Bluetooth on macOS, but I can't get it to communicate properly.

It is very limited how much I can help you, but here are a few points:
DL24M do not use SCPI commands, i.e. nothing that uses SCPI will work.
Usually these loads uses PX100 or other ATorch defined protocols, there may even be two protocols in the device (Some of them have that).
ATorch has used at least 4 different protocols for these loads, they may have moved to a 5 protocol and I cannot implement it without some sort of description (3 of the 4 previous protocols have been very similar).
TC protocols often uses a check to see if the device is the selected device and refuses to connect if that check fail, running TC in debug mode may show that communication and can help fixing it if there is a response from the device.
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf