Author Topic: Program that can log from many multimeters.  (Read 471334 times)

Pukker and 5 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline MikeLud

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 218
  • Country: us
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #175 on: April 19, 2020, 04:54:36 am »
jord4231,

What Command mode do you have the meter set at?

 

Offline jord4231

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 91
  • Country: au
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #176 on: April 19, 2020, 05:09:47 am »
jord4231,

What Command mode do you have the meter set at?

(Attachment Link)
Its set to Rigol, I tried the other command sets with other files but had no luck,
That second file you sent me returns no data at all.
I also tried setting the meter to print and that almost kind of sort of worked. It would spike up and down and also return "true" in the commands section every once in a while.

Offline Messtechniker

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 774
  • Country: de
  • Old analog audio hand - No voodoo.
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #177 on: April 19, 2020, 06:55:44 am »
Please find enclosed a basic (quick and dirty :palm:) definition file R&SHMC8043.txt for the R&S HMC 8043 power supply (SCPI). At the moment you will need to select one channel at a time (1, 2 or 3) and one mode at a time (A, V or W) through the R&SHMC8043.txt file.
I tried to do the mode changes through popups, but could get it going quickly. Anyway its a start.
Agilent 34465A, Siglent SDG 2042X, Hameg HMO1022, R&S HMC 8043, Peaktech 2025A, Voltcraft VC 940, M-Audio Audiophile 192, R&S Psophometer UPGR, 3 Transistor Testers, DL4JAL Transistor Curve Tracer, UT622E LCR meter
 

Offline Messtechniker

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 774
  • Country: de
  • Old analog audio hand - No voodoo.
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #178 on: April 19, 2020, 07:30:33 am »
Improved definition file for R&S HMC 8043 power supply. Now you only need to select the channel through the definition file.  :phew:
Agilent 34465A, Siglent SDG 2042X, Hameg HMO1022, R&S HMC 8043, Peaktech 2025A, Voltcraft VC 940, M-Audio Audiophile 192, R&S Psophometer UPGR, 3 Transistor Testers, DL4JAL Transistor Curve Tracer, UT622E LCR meter
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2899
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #179 on: April 19, 2020, 08:10:15 am »
Cant you do something like:

#askValues INST OUT1;MEAS:Curr?;MEAS:VOLT?;MEAS:POW?;INST OUT2;MEAS:Curr?;MEAS:VOLT?;MEAS:POW?;INST OUT3;MEAS:Curr?;MEAS:VOLT?;MEAS:POW?

To read all channels at once?
Or is it too slow?

You only need a selector after the column specification when you use have dynamically changing columns, for fixed columns use:
#value Current1 A d5
#value Voltage1 V d5
#value Power1 W d5
#value Current2 A d5
#value Voltage2 V d5
#value Power2 W d5
#value Current3 A d5
#value Voltage3 V d5
#value Power3 W d5

Power is nice to have, but not strictly required if you need to increase the sample rate, because it can be done with a Math column




 

Offline Messtechniker

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 774
  • Country: de
  • Old analog audio hand - No voodoo.
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #180 on: April 19, 2020, 08:23:15 am »
Dug a bit deeper and came to the same conclusion as stated above.
Can now read all channels and modes in one go. :scared:

Comments and stress testing welcome.
Agilent 34465A, Siglent SDG 2042X, Hameg HMO1022, R&S HMC 8043, Peaktech 2025A, Voltcraft VC 940, M-Audio Audiophile 192, R&S Psophometer UPGR, 3 Transistor Testers, DL4JAL Transistor Curve Tracer, UT622E LCR meter
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2899
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #181 on: April 19, 2020, 08:40:35 am »
Next is the configuration menu for the power supply, check "TTiCPX400DP.txt" file for an example.

You will probably also need to check my description of it: https://lygte-info.dk/project/TestControllerConfigDevice%20UK.html#Configuration_menu
 

Offline Messtechniker

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 774
  • Country: de
  • Old analog audio hand - No voodoo.
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #182 on: April 19, 2020, 01:23:57 pm »
Next is the configuration menu for the power supply, check "TTiCPX400DP.txt" file for an example.

You will probably also need to check my description of it: https://lygte-info.dk/project/TestControllerConfigDevice%20UK.html#Configuration_menu

EEK! This is at the moment a bit beyond my (mainly analogue oriented) abilities. However, I'll be thinking about this.

By poking around your prog I found three things.
1.) When using "Math" it is not possible to enter a unit (of measurement).
2.) When being silly in "Table" setting "dateTime" to decimals or anything offered in the drop down table there is no way back to the initial proper "dateTime" display. Except for restarting of course. Should be locked as for "index" and "time".
3.) In "Chart" the sixth colour (light brownish green? can be difficult to see). Maybe using "resistor colours" brown - red - orange - yellow - green - blue might be better, however yellow and orange could be a problem here.

Even so, I'm beginning to like your prog. more and more. Hope it will never become a black GUI.  :horse: Black and dark brown are so depressing. With small displays a black background is OK for me, but not for large ones. OK rant over.
Agilent 34465A, Siglent SDG 2042X, Hameg HMO1022, R&S HMC 8043, Peaktech 2025A, Voltcraft VC 940, M-Audio Audiophile 192, R&S Psophometer UPGR, 3 Transistor Testers, DL4JAL Transistor Curve Tracer, UT622E LCR meter
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2899
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #183 on: April 19, 2020, 01:50:18 pm »
EEK! This is at the moment a bit beyond my (mainly analogue oriented) abilities. However, I'll be thinking about this.

Easy now, it is not that hard. Try copying these lines into you definition (They may work):

#cmdSetup buttonsOn Output Output_1
:read: INST OUT1;OUTP?
:write: INST OUT1;OUTP
:tip: Turn output on or off
:updatealloff:
Off 0
On 1

#cmdSetup number Voltage Output_1
:read: INST OUT1;VOLT?
:write: INST OUT1;VOLT
:tip: Setup this voltage, do not turn output on/off
Volt 0 32.050

#cmdSetup number Current Output_1
:read: INST OUT1;CURR?
:write: INST OUT1;CURR
:tip: Setup this current, do not turn output on/off
Amps 0.0005 3



By poking around your prog I found three things.
1.) When using "Math" it is not possible to enter a unit (of measurement).

This has been on my todo list a long time, I have not decided if I want to add some automation to it.

2.) When being silly in "Table" setting "dateTime" to decimals or anything offered in the drop down table there is no way back to the initial proper "dateTime" display. Except for restarting of course. Should be locked as for "index" and "time".

Oops.

3.) In "Chart" the sixth colour (light brownish green? can be difficult to see). Maybe using "resistor colours" brown - red - orange - yellow - green - blue might be better, however yellow and orange could be a problem here.

I will take a look at it.

Even so, I'm beginning to like your prog. more and more. Hope it will never become a black GUI.  :horse: Black and dark brown are so depressing. With small displays a black background is OK for me, but not for large ones. OK rant over.

The risk is low, I do not like the black style.
 

Offline Messtechniker

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 774
  • Country: de
  • Old analog audio hand - No voodoo.
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #184 on: April 19, 2020, 03:01:21 pm »
And here we go again :palm: - next iteration now with fully working popups for all 3 channels. Thanks to HKJ :-+

As soon as you find the definition file useful you may of course include it in any of your updates.

The definition file can easily be changed for the two-channel model HMC 8042 by simply omitting all references to channel 3.

For the single channel model HMC 8041 the commands for channel 1 are a bit different. Thus simply omitting any references to channel 2 and 3 will not do in this case.
Agilent 34465A, Siglent SDG 2042X, Hameg HMO1022, R&S HMC 8043, Peaktech 2025A, Voltcraft VC 940, M-Audio Audiophile 192, R&S Psophometer UPGR, 3 Transistor Testers, DL4JAL Transistor Curve Tracer, UT622E LCR meter
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2899
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #185 on: April 19, 2020, 03:40:25 pm »
You might also want these two settings for quick selection of voltage and current, place them before the other #cmdSetup lines to match the other power supply definitions:

#cmdSetup radio Voltage Output_1
:read: INST OUT1;VOLT?
:write: INST OUT1;VOLT #;OUTP 1
:tip: Setup this voltage, turn output on
3.3V 3.3
5V 5.0
12V 12.0
24V 24.0

#cmdSetup radio Current Output_1
:read: INST OUT1;CURR?
:write: INST OUT1;CURR
:tip: Output will current limit at this current
100mA 0.1
300mA 0.3
1A 1.0
3A 3.0


Note: The voltage selection will turn the output on.

I will include it, but I would like to have the above checked first.

 

Offline MikeLud

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 218
  • Country: us
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #186 on: April 19, 2020, 04:28:15 pm »
HKJ,

I am make an advanced device file for the Siglent DMM using setup. The one issue I am having is on the Mode tab when switching modes. How can I have the mode updated when switch modes?

Code: [Select]
#cmdSetup comboboxHot Mode Mode
:write: FUNC
:read: FUNC?
:tip: Setup Mode
VDC "VOLT"
ADC "CURR"







 
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2899
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #187 on: April 19, 2020, 04:33:27 pm »
You cannot switch mode that requires data column changes in the table from the setup menu, only from the mode menu.
The reason is that setup is available while logging and at that time it is impossible to change data columns in the table.
A device can have both types of popups.
 

Offline MikeLud

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 218
  • Country: us
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #188 on: April 19, 2020, 04:55:41 pm »
HKJ,

Do you think you can add two types of Setup one would not lock (#cmdSetup) and the other would lock (#cmdSetupLock) when logging.

Thanks,
Mike

 

Offline klausES

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 226
  • Country: de
  • restore Sony ES/Esprit era
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #189 on: April 19, 2020, 04:58:13 pm »
Stay with me at the moment (SDM3055 is coupled, instantaneous values are available, measurement type can be switched)
the windows for chart, histrogram and range inactive ?

Am I doing something wrong ?
regards klaus. "Art is when you can't do it ... because if you can, it's not art"
 

Offline MikeLud

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 218
  • Country: us
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #190 on: April 19, 2020, 05:02:57 pm »
klausES,

Once you start a log the windows for chart, histogram and range go active.
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2899
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #191 on: April 19, 2020, 05:04:12 pm »
Stay with me at the moment (SDM3055 is coupled, instantaneous values are available, measurement type can be switched)
the windows for chart, histrogram and range inactive ?

These windows will first be available when you start logging. They all requires a table with data, it can either be when logging or a loaded CSV file.
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2899
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #192 on: April 19, 2020, 05:06:43 pm »
HKJ,

Do you think you can add two types of Setup one would not lock (#cmdSetup) and the other would lock (#cmdSetupLock) when logging.

You have not convinced me there is any need for it, you can put the mode change in the cmdMode menu and all the other adjustments in cmdSetup.
 

Offline MikeLud

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 218
  • Country: us
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #193 on: April 19, 2020, 05:17:58 pm »
HKJ,

That is what I was think at first. It would be a nice to have if everything was under the Setup and less confusing on knowing what the active mode is.

HKJ,

Do you think you can add two types of Setup one would not lock (#cmdSetup) and the other would lock (#cmdSetupLock) when logging.

You have not convinced me there is any need for it, you can put the mode change in the cmdMode menu and all the other adjustments in cmdSetup.
 

Offline klausES

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 226
  • Country: de
  • restore Sony ES/Esprit era
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #194 on: April 19, 2020, 05:22:55 pm »
The tick in the window "load device" is on enable on the SDM3055
but the SDM3055 does not appear in the "table" window.

Since it worked all the time, I feel pretty stupid right now...
regards klaus. "Art is when you can't do it ... because if you can, it's not art"
 

Offline MikeLud

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 218
  • Country: us
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #195 on: April 19, 2020, 05:27:39 pm »
klausES,

You have to start a log first before any data would show in the table tab.
 

Offline klausES

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 226
  • Country: de
  • restore Sony ES/Esprit era
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #196 on: April 19, 2020, 05:53:09 pm »
I emptied the original directory into which I unpacked the zip and unpacked the zip again.
Started, SDM3055 configured in it, runs again.  :)

Weird thing.  ???
regards klaus. "Art is when you can't do it ... because if you can, it's not art"
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2899
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #197 on: April 19, 2020, 06:30:00 pm »
The tick in the window "load device" is on enable on the SDM3055
but the SDM3055 does not appear in the "table" window.

The loaded and active devices are listed in the help window and if you right click to the left of the command line.
TestController do not modify the device files, i.e. it cannot damage them.

If something is strange, try starting in debug mode, it may give an explanation on what is going on.
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2899
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #198 on: April 19, 2020, 06:36:15 pm »
That is what I was think at first. It would be a nice to have if everything was under the Setup and less confusing on knowing what the active mode is.

You can always use a info tag to show the active mode
 

Offline MikeLud

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 218
  • Country: us
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #199 on: April 19, 2020, 07:00:35 pm »
HKJ,

How can I get Setup to update when the window is open and you change modes? I tried the below code but it does not work

Code: [Select]
#cmdMode Volts_DC VOLT
abort;
*cls;
CONF:VOLT:DC;
[*OPC];
:update: Mode1,Mode2;

Thanks,
Mike



That is what I was think at first. It would be a nice to have if everything was under the Setup and less confusing on knowing what the active mode is.

You can always use a info tag to show the active mode
« Last Edit: April 19, 2020, 07:02:50 pm by MikeLud »
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf