Author Topic: Program that can log from many multimeters.  (Read 489053 times)

0 Members and 5 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline T3TRIS

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 10
  • Country: us
    • T3TRIS
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2875 on: December 21, 2022, 09:18:58 pm »
Now I remember, I got the ET5410A file from somebody where the ET5410A+ identified itself as ET5420. This bug has obvious been fixed in yours.

Try editing the ET5410A file and change:
#idString ET5420
to
#idString ET5410A+

Heck yeah! That was it! The device is found. Now I just have to learn how to create a load test of continuous 300W or so and have it plot the voltage graph.
Thanks for all the help.
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2876 on: December 21, 2022, 09:36:46 pm »
Now I just have to learn how to create a load test of continuous 300W or so and have it plot the voltage graph.
Thanks for all the help.

The get anything on the chart you have to use the "Log" button.
You can use the "Setup" button to control the load.
For automatic tests (i.e. vary a parameter or stop on some condition) there are two entries in the "Popups" list.
 
The following users thanked this post: T3TRIS

Offline T3TRIS

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 10
  • Country: us
    • T3TRIS
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2877 on: December 22, 2022, 07:26:30 am »
The get anything on the chart you have to use the "Log" button.
You can use the "Setup" button to control the load.
For automatic tests (i.e. vary a parameter or stop on some condition) there are two entries in the "Popups" list.

Ok, I've played with many of the options within the "Setup" field, as well as "Popups" and I see things change on the screen of the load (including measuring the 14.142V on the battery), but I'm not able to make it start...
So far I've only clicked buttons and haven't done any sort of code/script.
The only thing I'm trying to do is to set a constant power load, start it and log a voltage/amperage chart until the battery is dead. I can get the logging to start, but the load doesn't seem to want to start pulling amps from the connected battery.

Any more tips?
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2878 on: December 22, 2022, 07:51:47 am »
Ok, I've played with many of the options within the "Setup" field, as well as "Popups" and I see things change on the screen of the load (including measuring the 14.142V on the battery), but I'm not able to make it start...
So far I've only clicked buttons and haven't done any sort of code/script.
The only thing I'm trying to do is to set a constant power load, start it and log a voltage/amperage chart until the battery is dead. I can get the logging to start, but the load doesn't seem to want to start pulling amps from the connected battery.

Press the "Input on" button at the bottom of the form is supposed to do it.
When doing it manually you setup the load to the desired power/current, start logging and then press the on button.
You might also be able to control the load directly on it, but in most devices this is disabled when using remote control.
The popup "Log Event" can do it automatic and stop at a specified voltage.

I have no idea if this specific device works correctly for all functions, the definition (That is the .txt file) is made and tested by another user, I do not have the load. And there may be other changes to the protocol than just the *idn? string.

If a command is changed you can type the new command to the load on the command line in TestController and later on modify the definition .txt file.
 
The following users thanked this post: T3TRIS

Offline T3TRIS

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 10
  • Country: us
    • T3TRIS
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2879 on: December 22, 2022, 08:45:11 am »
Press the "Input on" button at the bottom of the form is supposed to do it.
When doing it manually you setup the load to the desired power/current, start logging and then press the on button.
You might also be able to control the load directly on it, but in most devices this is disabled when using remote control.
The popup "Log Event" can do it automatic and stop at a specified voltage.

I have no idea if this specific device works correctly for all functions, the definition (That is the .txt file) is made and tested by another user, I do not have the load. And there may be other changes to the protocol than just the *idn? string.

If a command is changed you can type the new command to the load on the command line in TestController and later on modify the definition .txt file.

Well, never mind, the issue was my own fault! As you can see in the screenshot, I had the Vmax value set to 14V and my battery was at 14.142V triggering the Over Voltage mode on the load. The button from the setup page works just fine once I set the Vmax value to 16V. Now it's chugging along nicely at 350W and charting every 10 seconds!

Now I have to figure out how to add voltage sense wires to the load... Thanks again for all the help with this project!
 

Offline Oleksii

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 26
  • Country: ua
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2880 on: December 23, 2022, 11:00:50 am »
Guide me please how to add such device support - Tasi TA612C  (4 channels K/J Thermometer)
http://www.china-tasi.com/m/view.php?aid=97

What I've already figured out as for its protocol. The devise uses CH340 USB-to-serial interface so we basically have a /dev/ttyUSB0 when connected to my Linux box. It operated on a speed 9600.

We should send a fixed 5 bytes request:
aa 55 01 03 03
and the device responds with 13 bytes (fixed length) response:
55 aa 01 0b f4 00 16 01 16 01 de 00 0b

Where first 4 bytes are always identical and probably can be discarded.
Next 8 bytes are 4 temperature readings:
f4 00 16 01 16 01 de 00
which stand for each channels temperature in Celsius:
24.4   27.8   27.8   22.2

Each 2 bytes pairs have Little-endian order, so first pair "f4 00" stands for 244 and at the end (244/10) to decimal 24.4 Celsius.

Last single byte - probably some checksum, but I'm not able to figure out what method is used, so we could ignore it.

Let me add a few examples of response for different readings, including when some or all probes are disconnected, which are read as NULL on  original crappy software:

Code: [Select]
55 aa 01 0b f7 00 4c 01 11 01 ec 00 4d
24.7 33.2 27.3 23.6

55 aa 01 0b ef 00 e0 00 02 01 eb 00 c8
23.9 22.4 25.8 23.5

55 aa 01 0b 60 6d dd 00 ff 00 ee 00 a2
null 22.1 25.5 23.8

55 aa 01 0b 62 03 60 6d 60 6d 60 6d d7
86.6 null null null

55 aa 01 0b 2d 06 60 6d 60 6d 60 6d a5
158.1 null null null
p.s.  so, "60 6d" -> 28000 -> 2800.0 C. Kind of max/impossible temperature and should be classified as NULL.


If you could suggest me an example of an existing supported similar device for Test Controller, it would help me to develop/replicate support for my Tasi device.


« Last Edit: March 02, 2023, 08:27:33 pm by Oleksii »
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2881 on: December 23, 2022, 11:35:57 am »
If you could suggest me an example of an existing supported similar device for Test Controller, it would help me to develop/replicate support for my Tasi device.

The Block https://lygte-info.dk/project/TestControllerConfigDevice2%20UK.html#Binary_with_fixed_communication_blocks_(Block) driver is perfect for this.

This driver is used for: "Devices\Mastech 6514.txt" and "Devices\ADC10F103C.txt"
But in both cases it is in is in streaming mode and you need to use polled mode, this means the configuration is slightly different.
 
The following users thanked this post: Oleksii

Offline Maximus Panin

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 9
  • Country: ru
    • Youtube
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2882 on: January 11, 2023, 10:57:12 am »
Can this program be connected to SkyRC MC3000 ?
Lukey 702 • Miniware TS101 • UNI-T UT33C • UNI-T UT60S • LCR-T4 • LaCrosse BC1000 • SkyRC MC3000
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2883 on: January 12, 2023, 08:54:20 am »
Can this program be connected to SkyRC MC3000 ?

Probably, but it need a definition file to do it.
TC includes a couple of basic protocols, a definition selects one of them and how to use it for communicating with the device.
The definitions is a text file, usually without any programming.
 

Offline iMo

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 4790
  • Country: pm
  • It's important to try new things..
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2884 on: January 15, 2023, 11:18:18 am »
Hi, I wired the serial to my usb as per 34401A user manual (hopefully) and ran the latest downloaded today.
Using Prolific/rs232 dongle with y2008 drivers under win10 (it shows driver is ok), driver in win set 9k6 8N2 hardware handshake.
After the start of the app I get (debug mode):
Code: [Select]
;; jSerialComm version: 2.9.1
;; Start thread for: COM4 - Agilent 34401A
;; COM4: Set params: 9600
;; COM4: Tx: <*IDN?.> 2A 49 44 4E 3F 0A
;; COM4: Rx: <HEWLETT-PACKARD,34401A,0,10-5-2> 48 45 57 4C 45 54 54 2D 50 41 43 4B 41 52 44 2C 33 34 34 30 31 41 2C 30 2C 31 30 2D 35 2D 32
;; COM4: Tx <SYST:REM>
;; COM4: Tx: <SYST:REM.> 53 59 53 54 3A 52 45 4D 0A
;; COM4: Delay: 500ms
;; Found Agilent 34401A on USB-Serial Controller (COM4)
;; HP34401A: Tx <FUNC?>
;; HP34401A: Rx <"VOLT">
;; HP34401A: Tx <READ?>
;; HP34401A: Rx Timeout
;; HP34401A: Rx as numbers <No data (timeout?)>
;;+9.99999900E+00
;; HP34401A: Tx <READ?>
;; HP34401A: Rx Timeout
;; HP34401A: Rx as numbers <No data (timeout?)>
It does not read the data into Current values, it stops with Trig and Error, looks like something is wrongly set, any hint, plz?
When messing with Auto/Man/Trig on the meter it returns the correct voltage once in the debug window but with timeout/error and beep.
« Last Edit: January 15, 2023, 11:28:57 am by imo »
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2885 on: January 15, 2023, 12:09:18 pm »
It does not read the data into Current values, it stops with Trig and Error, looks like something is wrongly set, any hint, plz?
When messing with Auto/Man/Trig on the meter it returns the correct voltage once in the debug window but with timeout/error and beep.

If you have specified a very slow sample rate (NPLC), you might get a timeout. I am not sure about trigger mode, TC do not select any, but expect the READ? command to return a value within 10 seconds (#readingDelay 10).

When TC is connected to the meter you can write commands to the meter on the command line in TC, i.e. it is possible to manually try the READ?
 

Offline iMo

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 4790
  • Country: pm
  • It's important to try new things..
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2886 on: January 15, 2023, 12:14:37 pm »
My meter is set for 100PLC, it means it sends the value back in 4secs.
When I issue READ? in the TC command line I see response in the debug window with
Code: [Select]
;; HP34401A: Rx Timeout
READ?
;; HP34401A: Tx <READ?>
;; HP34401A: Rx Timeout
READ?
;; HP34401A: Tx <READ?>
;; HP34401A: Rx Timeout
READ?
;; HP34401A: Tx <READ?>
;; HP34401A: Rx Timeout

When I power on the meter it is set to default 100PLC and 10V range and sends the voltage automatically (repeatedly) out with 4secs period.
When I start TC in that default situation it returns:
Code: [Select]
;; jSerialComm version: 2.9.1
;; Start thread for: COM4 - Agilent 34401A
;; COM4: Set params: 9600
;; COM4: Tx: <*IDN?.> 2A 49 44 4E 3F 0A
;; COM4: Rx: <+1.00000280E+01> 2B 31 2E 30 30 30 30 30 32 38 30 45 2B 30 31
;; USB-Serial Controller (COM4) Device HEWLETT-PACKARD,34401A, do not match: +1.00000280E+01
;; COM4: Close
;; Stopping thread for: COM4 - Agilent 34401A
;; COM4: Close

It seems the meter has to be put in some specific state before the TC starts communication.. Or something like that..

I get the correct identification when I manually stop the meter with AUTO/MAN button on front panel (it lights Man Trig on the display), and then the TC init goes ok, but with subsequent voltage reading issues as described above.
With READ? I get Rx Timeout in about 10secs..

PS: it looks to me the DTR/DSR does not work here properly.. I know from past the DTR/DSR must be set to a value in order to send the data repeatedly.. My Prolific dongle supports all rs232 signals afaik (there is the MAX211 rs232 sigs converter inside).
« Last Edit: January 15, 2023, 12:53:58 pm by imo »
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2887 on: January 15, 2023, 12:56:38 pm »
My meter is set for 100PLC, it means it sends the value back in 4secs.
When I power on the meter it is set to default 100PLC and 10V range and sends the voltage automatically (repeatedly) out with 4secs period.
It seems the meter has to be put in some specific state before the TC starts communication.. Or something like that..

I get the correct identification when I manually stop the meter with AUTO/MAN button on front panel (it lights Man Trig on the display), and then the TC init goes ok, but with subsequent voltage reading issues as described above.
With READ? I get Rx Timeout in about 10secs..

PS: it looks to me the DTR/DSR does not work here properly.. I know from past the DTR must be set to a value in order to send the data repeatedly..

I do not know about any modes, it is not me that have made the definition and I do not have the meter. But the configuration is not made to handle streaming data.

Try specifying baudrate as 9600N82H in TC, the H will enable handshake. There is a couple of letters that can be used after the baudrate to control the handshake signals: https://lygte-info.dk/project/TestControllerConfigDevice%20UK.html#The_device_identification_and_connection_parametes
 

Offline iMo

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 4790
  • Country: pm
  • It's important to try new things..
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2888 on: January 15, 2023, 04:13:58 pm »
There is the 9600N82H in the setup file..

My findings so far:
a) the serial works
b) the first issue I've found - I had the meter's HP-IB set to address 31 "Talk only", which inhibits the remote setting with RS232 as well  ::)
c) I tried with a different control program and it mostly starts fine, sets "Rmt" on the display and the logging works fine on the first glance
d) when I then go to your TC with the meter in the above setting it starts fine always and it reads voltage in the current value tab without the timeouts
e) when I power-on the meter, it sends data automatically out and the TC has problem to identify it, so several tries are needed..
« Last Edit: January 15, 2023, 04:18:02 pm by imo »
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2889 on: January 15, 2023, 05:06:22 pm »
e) when I power-on the meter, it sends data automatically out and the TC has problem to identify it, so several tries are needed..

I do not know why this has not been brought up before, do you have a dipswitch setting to enable/disable it?
If you know what command to send to disable it, it is easy to add to the definition.
 

Offline iMo

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 4790
  • Country: pm
  • It's important to try new things..
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2890 on: January 15, 2023, 05:25:40 pm »
What would help is to add some more retries during the initial phase or longer timeouts, such it gets the right answer.
I changed the default power-on setting to 100PLC (standard is 10PLC), it could be the longer measurement period timeouts the initial processes.
Then it sets "remote" and the meter is accessible.
No idea how to switch off the sending data via default set rs232 i/o in the meter, I have to investigate..
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2891 on: January 15, 2023, 05:45:17 pm »
What would help is to add some more retries during the initial phase or longer timeouts, such it gets the right answer.

TC will try two times, but a wrong answer will stop that process.
I want the initial phase to be fairly fast, to avoid TC hanging for a long time if some selected devices are offline.

No idea how to switch off the sending data via default set rs232 i/o in the meter, I have to investigate..

Maybe some of the people that uses TC with 34401A see this and can chime in.
 

Online Hydron

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 988
  • Country: gb
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2892 on: January 16, 2023, 12:43:35 pm »
If it is related to the 100NPLC setting then other users may not have seen it often (you'd have to set the meter to 100NPLC before trying to connect, though that is a totally valid setting with a stock meter!).

Note that TestController also gets confused when it asks a 34401A what mode it's in and gets "TEMP" as a reply :P
Might need to make some additions to the definition for the "enhanced" 34401A, maybe call it 34401A+ or something?
(for those who didn't see the thread, later 34401A FW revisions support a few hidden features such as settings-recall on boot and temperature measurement, with razvan784 finally finding the magic incantations for closed-case unlock here: https://www.eevblog.com/forum/testgear/hp-agilent-34401a-hidden-menu/msg4559242/#msg4559242 - ONLY try these on FW 07-xx-yy and later though, at least until you have an EEPROM backup or read the rest of the thread!)
« Last Edit: January 16, 2023, 12:45:12 pm by Hydron »
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2893 on: January 18, 2023, 09:15:30 am »
If it is related to the 100NPLC setting then other users may not have seen it often (you'd have to set the meter to 100NPLC before trying to connect, though that is a totally valid setting with a stock meter!).

Note that TestController also gets confused when it asks a 34401A what mode it's in and gets "TEMP" as a reply :P
Might need to make some additions to the definition for the "enhanced" 34401A, maybe call it 34401A+ or something?
(for those who didn't see the thread, later 34401A FW revisions support a few hidden features such as settings-recall on boot and temperature measurement, with razvan784 finally finding the magic incantations for closed-case unlock here: https://www.eevblog.com/forum/testgear/hp-agilent-34401a-hidden-menu/msg4559242/#msg4559242 - ONLY try these on FW 07-xx-yy and later though, at least until you have an EEPROM backup or read the rest of the thread!)

You are welcome to extend the definition and add a enhanced meter to it, please post the result here.

To add temperature you need to add these two lines to the definition:

#value Temperature C d1 Temperature
#cmdMode Temperature TEMP
CONF:TEMP;[500]

And
#remove #cmdMode Temperature
to the two existing #metadef sections, to avoid a temperature selection in the current meters.

and make a copy if one of the current #metadef section and change the name to the enhanced model.


I do not know if CONF:TEMP; if correct.


Note: Two people has worked on this definition and neither has said anything about connect problems due to meter outputting data.


« Last Edit: January 18, 2023, 09:17:59 am by HKJ »
 

Offline iMo

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 4790
  • Country: pm
  • It's important to try new things..
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2894 on: January 18, 2023, 10:47:23 am »
..
No idea how to switch off the sending data via default set rs232 i/o in the meter, I have to investigate..
Maybe some of the people that uses TC with 34401A see this and can chime in.
After power-on the meter does 100NPLC here (I changed that from 10NPLC via hidden menu), and when the HP-IB address is set to 31 "Talk only" it sends results via RS232 continuously out (i/o set to rs232). This "talk only mode" I've been using with my stm32 interface.
With a different HP-IB address set in the rs232 mode it does not send results out without requesting the data via a command.
« Last Edit: January 18, 2023, 10:53:12 am by imo »
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2895 on: January 18, 2023, 11:23:21 am »
After power-on the meter does 100NPLC here (I changed that from 10NPLC via hidden menu), and when the HP-IB address is set to 31 "Talk only" it sends results via RS232 continuously out (i/o set to rs232). This "talk only mode" I've been using with my stm32 interface.
With a different HP-IB address set in the rs232 mode it does not send results out without requesting the data via a command.

That makes sense, so the only "issue" you have is the lack fo "TEMP" mode and this can be added to the definition.

If you are confused by my description on how I can add it and post a new definition file in this thread, that you have to check.
 

Offline evat

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 1
  • Country: cl
How to start with East Tester ET5410A+
« Reply #2896 on: January 19, 2023, 07:50:48 pm »
Hello, I introduce myself.

Very good application, do you know how I can activate or initialize a test, I cannot initialize from the application and the electric load machine is blocked (it only beeps) when pressing the buttons, but nothing can be done, I think I have to put some command in the application, but I did not find the information.

However, I can use the program, I do it like this:
1. (the application is closed) I set the parameters manually in the electric load machine (not through the application)
2. I initialize the discharge or consumption process, manually, right at this moment I open the application and log the data, in this way I capture the data.

The bad thing is that in this way I lose about 1-3 seconds of data, while the application is open.
With the application I can configure the parameters of the discharge, but I don't know how to initialize the test, since the machine is blocked.

My electric load machine East Tester ET5410A+

I'd be very gratefull. Thank you very much
 

Offline fenugrec

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 217
  • Country: ca
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2897 on: January 19, 2023, 07:51:40 pm »
HKJ, I'm amazed at your patience for answering question after question : )

If I too can impose on your time : I'm working on adding support for Xitron 2000 calibrators (output V or I; measure V/thermocouple). Protocol is ascii; basic manual commands in a serial terminal work well.

I pasted my current device file here : https://bpa.st/UPAG6

The only thing that works is the Mode popup (V/I/T selector). Starting a log records empty readings (missing column), probably because my #askValuesReadFormat is broken.


Code: [Select]
#askValues value?
#askValuesReadFormat sxx

Testing the 'value' command manually does get a response from the unit :

Code: [Select]
;; +.0000000 V STBY

Returned string has sometimes leading whitespace, sometims a m/u prefix, sometimes 'STBY'. Not sure how to handle all that. Examples (inside double-quotes)
Code: [Select]
; " -2.00000mV STBY"
; "-2.000000 V STBY"
; "   +0.00 C KSTBY"
; "   -1.00 C JSTBY"
; " +829.40 C J    "


Next, I will need to send commands like "K00-12.1mVS" , where a float value is concatenated without spaces or separators between 2 strings.

Thanks !
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: How to start with East Tester ET5410A+
« Reply #2898 on: January 19, 2023, 08:13:57 pm »
However, I can use the program, I do it like this:
1. (the application is closed) I set the parameters manually in the electric load machine (not through the application)
2. I initialize the discharge or consumption process, manually, right at this moment I open the application and log the data, in this way I capture the data.

The bad thing is that in this way I lose about 1-3 seconds of data, while the application is open.
With the application I can configure the parameters of the discharge, but I don't know how to initialize the test, since the machine is blocked.

My electric load machine East Tester ET5410A+

To setup the load you use the "Setup" button, then you get a full setup menu, including a on button.
To run a full test you first do the setup (Excluding on), then you open the popup "Log Event" and use it to start the load and logging.
You can read about the Log Event here: https://lygte-info.dk/project/TestControllerPopupLogEvent%20UK.html
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2899 on: January 19, 2023, 08:40:23 pm »
HKJ, I'm amazed at your patience for answering question after question : )

If I too can impose on your time : I'm working on adding support for Xitron 2000 calibrators (output V or I; measure V/thermocouple). Protocol is ascii; basic manual commands in a serial terminal work well.

I pasted my current device file here : https://bpa.st/UPAG6

The only thing that works is the Mode popup (V/I/T selector). Starting a log records empty readings (missing column), probably because my #askValuesReadFormat is broken.


Code: [Select]
#askValues value?
#askValuesReadFormat sxx

Testing the 'value' command manually does get a response from the unit :

Code: [Select]
;; +.0000000 V STBY

Returned string has sometimes leading whitespace, sometims a m/u prefix, sometimes 'STBY'. Not sure how to handle all that. Examples (inside double-quotes)
Code: [Select]
; " -2.00000mV STBY"
; "-2.000000 V STBY"
; "   +0.00 C KSTBY"
; "   -1.00 C JSTBY"
; " +829.40 C J    "

To get columns you need something like:
#value VoltageDC V D6

If you add a parameter more it will only be shown when TC knows the device is in that mode and for that the #askMode command must work and return a string with the mode name.

Defining all command with #scpiCmd will usually give the easiest implementation. One advantage is you can check commands from the command line, before doing the #cmdSetup definitions.

I will recommend that you start TC in debug mode, it makes it much easier to see what is going on (Only enable the actual device when debugging, with more devices it will soon be be very confusing).

Next, I will need to send commands like "K00-12.1mVS" , where a float value is concatenated without spaces or separators between 2 strings.

The simple method is to use a # for the value, but to get SI prefix you need to use scripting:
("command"+formatSI(value)+"unit")
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf