Author Topic: Program that can log from many multimeters.  (Read 701112 times)

0 Members and 156 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3087
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3725 on: November 17, 2024, 08:45:06 am »
I'm new to TC and not much of a programmer. I have an HP 3457A DMM, which is very similar to the 3458A. The main difference is it is only 6.5 digits, and lacks the high performance pulse measurement features and speed. Is it possible to configure the 3457a by copying the 3458a configuration file, and simply changing the two model numbers?
If not, can you assist in editing the configuration?

Yes, it is possible, but it would also be a good idea to remove non-existing modes from the definition and adjust the number of digits in the values.
 
The following users thanked this post: Knoonan

Offline gby

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 250
  • Country: us
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3726 on: November 24, 2024, 08:42:50 pm »
Hi HKJ,

Quick question about
    #POPUPTEXT "prompt" varName {characters {"tip"}}

What is the format of the "characters" value?  I thought it meant set a limit on the number of characters in the input string.  But,
    #popupText "File name to save data" DataFile 10 "Saves to default dir with FileName.csv."
yields
   ;; #popupText "File name to save data" DataFile 10 "Saves to default dir with FileName.csv." failed due to 5
I then tried various other ideas and every one I tried yielded some form of error message.

For reference
   #popupText "File name to save data" DataFile
with no "characters" or "tip" added seems to work fine.  But, I would like to have a "tip" which means I need an entry for "characters".

Second question, was a change made to the Chart channel selection code?  I ask because on V2.49 I can only activate 4 channels on the Chart plot.  In V2.44 and before I could have many more than 4 traces active.  For V2.49 I have the checking or not checking "Fast Charting" makes no difference.
« Last Edit: November 24, 2024, 10:16:46 pm by gby »
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3087
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3727 on: November 25, 2024, 01:02:06 pm »
Quick question about
    #POPUPTEXT "prompt" varName {characters {"tip"}}

What is the format of the "characters" value?  I thought it meant set a limit on the number of characters in the input string.  But,
    #popupText "File name to save data" DataFile 10 "Saves to default dir with FileName.csv."
yields
   ;; #popupText "File name to save data" DataFile 10 "Saves to default dir with FileName.csv." failed due to 5
I then tried various other ideas and every one I tried yielded some form of error message.

For reference
   #popupText "File name to save data" DataFile
with no "characters" or "tip" added seems to work fine.  But, I would like to have a "tip" which means I need an entry for "characters".

It is the maximum number of input characters.

Second question, was a change made to the Chart channel selection code?  I ask because on V2.49 I can only activate 4 channels on the Chart plot.  In V2.44 and before I could have many more than 4 traces active.  For V2.49 I have the checking or not checking "Fast Charting" makes no difference.

When "Fast charting" is checked you are limited to four curves and the resolution is lower. The drop in resolution requires a high-res screen to see.
 

Offline gby

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 250
  • Country: us
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3728 on: November 25, 2024, 01:36:03 pm »
HKJ,

Thanks for the quick answer.  You say #popupText "characters" parameter is
   It is the maximum number of input characters.
which is what I thought and what I first tried.  Given that why does the following script
Code: [Select]
   =var DataFile = "test"
   #popupInit "Test Setup"
   #popupText "File name to save data" DataFile 10 "Tip"
   #popupShow
always produce the below error?
Code: [Select]
;; #popupText "File name to save data" DataFile 10 "Tip" failed due to 5If I change the #popupText line to end at the number with no quoted text at the line end it works.  Whenever I add quoted text at the line end there is an error.

As for the number of channels to plot, yesterday I looked at the Configuration tab and "Fast charting" was not checked and I still could only do 4 channels.  This morning I checked the box and then un-checked the box and now I can plot more than 4 channels.  Is it possible that upgrading from 2.44 to 2.49 defaults to "Fast charting" due to a missing entry in a settings file but shows the box as unchecked on the Configuration tab?

 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3087
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3729 on: November 25, 2024, 02:15:43 pm »
HKJ,

Thanks for the quick answer.  You say #popupText "characters" parameter is
   It is the maximum number of input characters.
which is what I thought and what I first tried.  Given that why does the following script
Code: [Select]
   =var DataFile = "test"
   #popupInit "Test Setup"
   #popupText "File name to save data" DataFile 10 "Tip"
   #popupShow
always produce the below error?
Code: [Select]
;; #popupText "File name to save data" DataFile 10 "Tip" failed due to 5If I change the #popupText line to end at the number with no quoted text at the line end it works.  Whenever I add quoted text at the line end there is an error.

There is a bug in the coding, it will be fixed in the next release, fo now use:
#popupText "File name to save data" DataFile 10 "Tip" "Tip"


As for the number of channels to plot, yesterday I looked at the Configuration tab and "Fast charting" was not checked and I still could only do 4 channels.  This morning I checked the box and then un-checked the box and now I can plot more than 4 channels.  Is it possible that upgrading from 2.44 to 2.49 defaults to "Fast charting" due to a missing entry in a settings file but shows the box as unchecked on the Configuration tab?

You are mostly correct, but it was not supposed to show as unchecked and work as checked. The code showing the configuration and the code selecting uses the same variable.
Generally new settings are supposed to be completely transparent, but in this case I wanted the checked setting as default on, to make TC a bit faster on slow computers, i.e. make TC a better experience.
 

Offline TheDefpom

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 802
  • Country: nz
  • YouTuber Nerd - I Fix Stuff
    • The Defpom's Channel
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3730 on: November 29, 2024, 12:03:56 am »
I just created a definition file for the new Siglent SDP4000X series of power supplies, covers the SPD4121X, SDP4306X, SPD4323X, have attached it for inclusion.

I have one bug still in it which I could not solve, the CH3 OFF/ON buttons won't disable using the :enable: tag (line 535), it is referencing the cmd at line 319 for the Independent/Series/Parallel selection. This same variable is used with other controls that DO disable, so I know the variable being used for the enable itself is OK, odd thing is I am sure it was working early on when I was writing the definition, I am probably missing something stupid which is breaking it.

Updated file is included a few posts below this one...
« Last Edit: December 02, 2024, 08:14:12 am by TheDefpom »
Cheers Scott

Check out my Electronics Repair, Mailbag, or Review Videos at https://www.youtube.com/TheDefpom
 
The following users thanked this post: KungFuJosh, Furna

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3087
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3731 on: November 29, 2024, 01:22:39 pm »
I just created a definition file for the new Siglent SDP4000X series of power supplies, covers the SPD4121X, SDP4306X, SPD4323X, have attached it for inclusion.

I have one bug still in it which I could not solve, the CH3 OFF/ON buttons won't disable using the :enable: tag (line 535), it is referencing the cmd at line 319 for the Independent/Series/Parallel selection. This same variable is used with other controls that DO disable, so I know the variable being used for the enable itself is OK, odd thing is I am sure it was working early on when I was writing the definition, I am probably missing something stupid which is breaking it.

Thanks, they will be included in the next release.
Are you sure the :enable: is covered by a :update: tag when it has to change?
Also with multipage configuration you need the pagename on variables and :updates:
There is a trick to see what variables are defined at a specific point in a definition, this can be useful if you are unsure about the exact name.
 

Offline jiri

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 3
  • Country: cz
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3732 on: December 01, 2024, 07:47:03 am »
Hi, I'm new here. I apologize in advance for my bad English.
I have a problem with communication between a PC with W10prof 64b and HP34401A. The connection between the PC and the HP is an RS232-USB cable and a null modem connected as shown in the picture.
https://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0267/5366/3039/files/dd577314b803a2ebc27b2307185a01ac_480x480.jpg?v=1607953427
TC shows that the connection is established, but when clicking on any button in TC reports HP error -410 (return communication error)
I loaded SW TC about a week ago on a PC with W7Prof64b and it behaves the same.
Could I ask for some advice?
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3087
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3733 on: December 01, 2024, 09:55:15 pm »
Hi, I'm new here. I apologize in advance for my bad English.
I have a problem with communication between a PC with W10prof 64b and HP34401A. The connection between the PC and the HP is an RS232-USB cable and a null modem connected as shown in the picture.
https://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0267/5366/3039/files/dd577314b803a2ebc27b2307185a01ac_480x480.jpg?v=1607953427
TC shows that the connection is established, but when clicking on any button in TC reports HP error -410 (return communication error)
I loaded SW TC about a week ago on a PC with W7Prof64b and it behaves the same.
Could I ask for some advice?

I am do not know if you cable is correct or not, but the handshake connections are used by the HP.
Also you must set the correct communication parameters on the HP (9600N82).
Also read the notes included with the definition.
Many people uses TC with this meters, i.e. it works.
 

Offline TheDefpom

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 802
  • Country: nz
  • YouTuber Nerd - I Fix Stuff
    • The Defpom's Channel
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3734 on: December 02, 2024, 01:13:43 am »
I realised I should update TC as I hadn't actually done that for a couple of years  :-//

Now the issue I had with some items not disabling is fixed, I guess it was a bug in an old version  |O

Attached are some updated files for inclusion, ignore the last one I did for the SPD4xxxX as a newer one is attached.
« Last Edit: December 04, 2024, 07:42:12 am by TheDefpom »
Cheers Scott

Check out my Electronics Repair, Mailbag, or Review Videos at https://www.youtube.com/TheDefpom
 
The following users thanked this post: tautech, Furna

Offline KungFuJosh

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3168
  • Country: us
  • TEAS is real.
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3735 on: December 02, 2024, 02:42:28 am »
I realised I should update TC as I hadn't actually done that for a couple of years  :-//

Now the issue I had with some items not disabling is fixed, I guess it was a bug in an old version  |O

Attached are some updated files for inclusion, ignore the last one I did for the SPD4xxxX as a newer one is attached.

Hi Scott,

Please compare your SDM30xxx.txt with mine. Mine has SDM3055X-E added (in place of 3045X, some people might want to keep that part original), and it removes the *rst command from #finalCmd.

Using *rst fully resets the device to default, which is annoying. You can hit the Shift key to take back local control on the meters instead of using the annoying reset command.

Thanks,
Josh
"Right now I’m having amnesia and déjà vu at the same time. I think I’ve forgotten this before." - Steven Wright
 

Offline TheDefpom

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 802
  • Country: nz
  • YouTuber Nerd - I Fix Stuff
    • The Defpom's Channel
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3736 on: December 02, 2024, 08:11:27 am »
Does the 3055X-E really ID itself as the 3045X ?

I think I was the one that pointed out you can go to local mode from the front panel to not do the reset on exit as I found that annoying too, maybe that change got lost in the updates at some point, have changed the latest file to include those changes.
Cheers Scott

Check out my Electronics Repair, Mailbag, or Review Videos at https://www.youtube.com/TheDefpom
 
The following users thanked this post: KungFuJosh

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3087
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3737 on: December 02, 2024, 11:51:44 am »
I realised I should update TC as I hadn't actually done that for a couple of years  :-//

Now the issue I had with some items not disabling is fixed, I guess it was a bug in an old version  |O

Attached are some updated files for inclusion, ignore the last one I did for the SPD4xxxX as a newer one is attached.

Thanks, they will be included in next release.
I can see you have included the 3055X-E. I wonder with that model, it is a China only model, but the 3045 can be hacked to it, do original and hacked version return the same id string?
 

Offline KungFuJosh

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3168
  • Country: us
  • TEAS is real.
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3738 on: December 02, 2024, 03:52:16 pm »
Does the 3055X-E really ID itself as the 3045X ?
Well, the improved version certainly does.

Quote
I think I was the one that pointed out you can go to local mode from the front panel to not do the reset on exit as I found that annoying too, maybe that change got lost in the updates at some point, have changed the latest file to include those changes.
I thought it was you but I couldn't remember for sure. Not getting any younger over here. 😉

I wonder with that model, it is a China only model, but the 3045 can be hacked to it, do original and hacked version return the same id string?
I doubt the China only model has the same ID, but I don't have one to check to confirm either way.

Maybe it would be a good idea to have both ID versions, and leave the hacked version commented out with a note about it using the same ID as the 3045X.

Thanks,
Josh
"Right now I’m having amnesia and déjà vu at the same time. I think I’ve forgotten this before." - Steven Wright
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3087
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3739 on: December 03, 2024, 12:44:45 pm »
Maybe it would be a good idea to have both ID versions, and leave the hacked version commented out with a note about it using the same ID as the 3045X.

Maybe call it "Siglent SDM3055X-E (3045)" and then create a "Siglent SDM3055X-E" with the 3055 id string?
 

Offline TheDefpom

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 802
  • Country: nz
  • YouTuber Nerd - I Fix Stuff
    • The Defpom's Channel
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3740 on: December 04, 2024, 05:36:31 am »
I think the hacked version uses the same ID as the 3045, so I'm not sure how that will be handled?

Anyway, on the SPD4xxxX I have done a couple of review videos, Part 2 which I will be publishing in a couple of days time shows the definition I wrote for the SPD4306X in use, as well as a link to this forum thread so others can get it if they don't already have TC.
Cheers Scott

Check out my Electronics Repair, Mailbag, or Review Videos at https://www.youtube.com/TheDefpom
 

Offline KungFuJosh

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3168
  • Country: us
  • TEAS is real.
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3741 on: December 04, 2024, 05:41:58 am »
I think the hacked version uses the same ID as the 3045, so I'm not sure how that will be handled?

I suggest copying my definition for the upgraded version, and leave it commented out with a note for people that have upgraded their 3045X to 3055X-E.

Thanks,
Josh
"Right now I’m having amnesia and déjà vu at the same time. I think I’ve forgotten this before." - Steven Wright
 

Online tautech

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 29822
  • Country: nz
  • Taupaki Technologies Ltd. Siglent Distributor NZ.
    • Taupaki Technologies Ltd.
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3742 on: December 04, 2024, 06:13:47 am »
I think the hacked version uses the same ID as the 3045, so I'm not sure how that will be handled?
It don't.
See model parsing:
https://www.eevblog.com/forum/testgear/siglent-sdm3045x-enough-is-enough/msg3909011/#msg3909011
Avid Rabid Hobbyist.
Some stuff seen @ Siglent HQ cannot be shared.
 

Offline TheDefpom

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 802
  • Country: nz
  • YouTuber Nerd - I Fix Stuff
    • The Defpom's Channel
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3743 on: December 04, 2024, 07:28:23 am »
I think the hacked version uses the same ID as the 3045, so I'm not sure how that will be handled?
It don't.
See model parsing:
https://www.eevblog.com/forum/testgear/siglent-sdm3045x-enough-is-enough/msg3909011/#msg3909011

Post: https://www.eevblog.com/forum/testgear/siglent-sdm3045x-enough-is-enough/msg3929159/#msg3929159

On screen the 3045X and (hacked) 3055X-E both showed as having a product ID of 3045X, this is returned as the *IDN? which TC uses to know what it is talking to, which would mean it won't know if it is a 3045X or a 3055X-E, as both would return as 3045X.
Cheers Scott

Check out my Electronics Repair, Mailbag, or Review Videos at https://www.youtube.com/TheDefpom
 
The following users thanked this post: KungFuJosh

Offline TheDefpom

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 802
  • Country: nz
  • YouTuber Nerd - I Fix Stuff
    • The Defpom's Channel
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3744 on: December 04, 2024, 07:45:16 am »
HKJ, edited the SDM 30xxx and attached, have commented out the (hacked) 3055X-E version, also renamed the file slightly to add a space to change it from "SiglentSDM30xxx" to "Siglent SDM30xxx", so it matches the naming conventions of other units, watch out if you just drop it into the folder as you may end up with 2 versions.
Cheers Scott

Check out my Electronics Repair, Mailbag, or Review Videos at https://www.youtube.com/TheDefpom
 
The following users thanked this post: KungFuJosh

Offline KungFuJosh

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3168
  • Country: us
  • TEAS is real.
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3745 on: December 04, 2024, 02:50:44 pm »
Scott is correct; there's a reason my definition for the 3055X-E had the 3045X ID. 😉
"Right now I’m having amnesia and déjà vu at the same time. I think I’ve forgotten this before." - Steven Wright
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3087
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3746 on: December 04, 2024, 04:07:21 pm »
HKJ, edited the SDM 30xxx and attached, have commented out the (hacked) 3055X-E version, also renamed the file slightly to add a space to change it from "SiglentSDM30xxx" to "Siglent SDM30xxx", so it matches the naming conventions of other units, watch out if you just drop it into the folder as you may end up with 2 versions.

I will include this.
Note: #idString and #handle do not need to be unique, it do give some minor issue when they are not:
Duplicate #idString means TC cannot automatic identify the device and cannot completely verify it is the correct device, neither of these issue is usually a problem.

Duplicate #handle can be a problem when loading .csv files, because the handle is used to find the column units. This will not be a problem with two fairly similar devices that have the same columns and units, but is more a issus when widely different devices has matching handles.

#name must be unique, TC will only load one device type of each name.
 

Offline KungFuJosh

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3168
  • Country: us
  • TEAS is real.
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3747 on: December 04, 2024, 05:47:09 pm »
When TC auto-discovers a device, it adds the serial number. Won't that help separate them anyway?

Side question: Is there a way to get TC to do that auto-discovery when the device list isn't empty? I like the way that works better than manually adding devices.
"Right now I’m having amnesia and déjà vu at the same time. I think I’ve forgotten this before." - Steven Wright
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3087
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3748 on: December 04, 2024, 06:30:09 pm »
When TC auto-discovers a device, it adds the serial number. Won't that help separate them anyway?

TC only uses serial numbers when you make your own handles with the "Remap handles" page or with LXI devices without IP address listed.

Side question: Is there a way to get TC to do that auto-discovery when the device list isn't empty? I like the way that works better than manually adding devices.

Not really.
The #DISCOVER? command will do a discovery, but will not add the devices found.
https://lygte-info.dk/project/TestControllerScriptCommands%20UK.html##DISCOVER?_{filter}

A "Search Socket" device will do a *idn? command on specified address and try to match it to all known devices (The device do not need to be loaded).

Devices that uses LXI connection do not need a IP address, that will force a discovery for that device. If a IP address is present TC will connect directly.

Note: Discovery is part of the LXI protocol and is not supported on non-LXI devices and I believe I have seen a LXI device that did not support discovery.

Help page for connecting devices: https://lygte-info.dk/project/TestControllerLoad UK.html
Help for remap: https://lygte-info.dk/project/TestControllerRemap%20UK.html
 
The following users thanked this post: KungFuJosh

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3087
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #3749 on: December 04, 2024, 06:36:00 pm »
I forgot one detail:

Discovery do not return the same name as *idn?, in TC I get around that by doing a sort of fuzzy comparison of the names. There is no guarantee it will always work.
 
The following users thanked this post: KungFuJosh


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf