Author Topic: Rigol 1054Z to 100mhz help  (Read 845 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Gazmon

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 68
  • Country: gb
Rigol 1054Z to 100mhz help
« on: March 06, 2019, 09:03:21 am »
Hi all


Recieved this scope yesterday and it came with all options unlocked firmware 04.04 installed  , could anyone tell me what I need to do to get the 100mhz unlocked as well please

Appreciate there’s lots of info about it , just looking for clarification and little help

Thanks
Gazmon
« Last Edit: March 06, 2019, 09:05:52 am by Gazmon »
 

Offline alsetalokin4017

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1873
  • Country: us
Re: Rigol 1054Z to 100mhz help
« Reply #1 on: March 06, 2019, 09:16:19 am »
How many times have you tried already? Are you locked out yet? 

It's sort of a rite of passage. Step by step instructions have already been posted many times, questions asked and answered many times. Sometimes people even share their serial numbers and get someone else to generate the key code on a locally run keygen instead of using the one on the web.

So... do you know the secret handshake?   :-DD
The easiest person to fool is yourself. -- Richard Feynman
 

Offline alsetalokin4017

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1873
  • Country: us
Re: Rigol 1054Z to 100mhz help
« Reply #2 on: March 06, 2019, 09:18:31 am »
Just kidding. You will get all the help you need.

The first thing to do is to check your serial number, both on the label on the back of the unit and in the complete System Info screen. I like to put the serial number into a text file on my computer, so that later on I can just copy-paste it somewhere useful... like into the keygen.

The easiest person to fool is yourself. -- Richard Feynman
 

Offline Gazmon

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 68
  • Country: gb
Re: Rigol 1054Z to 100mhz help
« Reply #3 on: March 06, 2019, 09:19:27 am »
I’ve not tried anything yet
 

Offline Gazmon

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 68
  • Country: gb
Re: Rigol 1054Z to 100mhz help
« Reply #4 on: March 06, 2019, 09:21:05 am »
Ok can get that , what’s next the please

Sorry for being asking questions that probly been answered many times
 

Offline Fungus

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 9718
  • Country: 00
Re: Rigol 1054Z to 100mhz help
« Reply #5 on: March 06, 2019, 04:16:23 pm »
Appreciate there’s lots of info about it , just looking for clarification and little help

What info have you seen so far?
 

Offline ercapoccia

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 23
Re: Rigol 1054Z to 100mhz help
« Reply #6 on: March 06, 2019, 06:58:44 pm »
If you use google this is pretty much the first results

https://www.eevblog.com/forum/testgear/is-rigol-ds1054z-still-hackable/
 

Offline Gazmon

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 68
  • Country: gb
Re: Rigol 1054Z to 100mhz help
« Reply #7 on: March 06, 2019, 07:32:25 pm »
Ok cheers will look at this today

Just one thing as my unit has already got all the official options from new can I just select the 100mhz option only or will this effect the rest

Is it better to go for the DSER option regardless ?
 

Offline JohnPen

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 204
  • Country: gb
Re: Rigol 1054Z to 100mhz help
« Reply #8 on: March 06, 2019, 08:23:57 pm »
DSER covers all you need.
 

Offline Fungus

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 9718
  • Country: 00
Re: Rigol 1054Z to 100mhz help
« Reply #9 on: March 07, 2019, 02:05:42 am »
Ok cheers will look at this today

Just one thing as my unit has already got all the official options from new can I just select the 100mhz option only or will this effect the rest

Is it better to go for the DSER option regardless ?

It makes no difference. DSER enables everything.
 

Offline Gazmon

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 68
  • Country: gb
Re: Rigol 1054Z to 100mhz help
« Reply #10 on: March 07, 2019, 02:42:36 am »
Just done the upgrade all is looking good thanks

One thing I would like to ask is how do I get to view the intensity grading feature?

Just getting to grips with this scope, so apologies
 

Offline Fungus

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 9718
  • Country: 00
Re: Rigol 1054Z to 100mhz help
« Reply #11 on: March 07, 2019, 02:59:04 am »
One thing I would like to ask is how do I get to view the intensity grading feature?

Turn the knob labelled "intensity". You can also do it via the "display" menu. Section 12 of the manual has full details.



https://youtu.be/ETCOhzU1O5A?t=398
« Last Edit: March 07, 2019, 03:04:41 am by Fungus »
 

Offline Gazmon

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 68
  • Country: gb
Re: Rigol 1054Z to 100mhz help
« Reply #12 on: March 07, 2019, 03:05:00 am »
Hmm that doesn’t seem to give me the same results as the video?

No gradient just brighter lines
 

Offline Fungus

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 9718
  • Country: 00
Re: Rigol 1054Z to 100mhz help
« Reply #13 on: March 07, 2019, 03:05:49 am »
Hmm that doesn’t seem to give me the same results as the video?

No gradient just brighter lines

You probably don't have a varying/modulated input signal like Dave does.

 
The following users thanked this post: Gazmon

Offline metrologist

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1760
  • Country: 00
Re: Rigol 1054Z to 100mhz help
« Reply #14 on: March 07, 2019, 03:08:30 am »
The intensity grading is a viewable feature. The signal trace displays brighter in areas where the signal appears more often, so you need to be viewing a dynamic signal such as the envelope of an AM signal. You won't see it on a sine wave, for example.

Intensity grading is not the intensity knob.
 
The following users thanked this post: Gazmon

Offline Gazmon

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 68
  • Country: gb
Re: Rigol 1054Z to 100mhz help
« Reply #15 on: March 07, 2019, 03:11:52 am »
The intensity grading is a viewable feature. The signal trace displays brighter in areas where the signal appears more often, so you need to be viewing a dynamic signal such as the envelope of an AM signal. You won't see it on a sine wave, for example.

Intensity grading is not the intensity knob.


Guessing thats why , im just hooked up to my signal gen, viewing a sine wave
« Last Edit: March 07, 2019, 03:13:31 am by Gazmon »
 

Offline Fungus

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 9718
  • Country: 00
Re: Rigol 1054Z to 100mhz help
« Reply #16 on: March 07, 2019, 03:17:09 am »
Guessing thats why , im just hooked up to my signal gen, viewing a sine wave

Does your signal generator have AM?
 

Offline Gazmon

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 68
  • Country: gb
Re: Rigol 1054Z to 100mhz help
« Reply #17 on: March 07, 2019, 03:38:39 am »
well its just a cheap feeltech fy3200, I don't think it has AM , but correct me if im wrong

thanks for the replys
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf