Author Topic: RIGOL DP832 Power Supply - firmware upgrade  (Read 52944 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline stuartk

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 102
  • Country: ca
Re: RIGOL DP832 Power Supply - firmware upgrade
« Reply #50 on: February 03, 2014, 02:32:57 pm »
Further info:

The DP832 is 2 months back ordered at TEquipment.net

I think it's on the slow boat from China.  ;D

Shipping to Canada is $190.22,   :o  not including duty and brokerage fees, even though I'm geographically closer to their warehouse then many locations in the States, to which the shipping is free.

Getting stuff delivered to Canada is a pain in the......

My gripe for the day.
 

Offline Mavro

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 24
Re: RIGOL DP832 Power Supply - firmware upgrade
« Reply #51 on: February 04, 2014, 04:53:11 am »
Received my DP832 today from TEquipment.net.  Calibrated 10-23-2013 with 1.06 firmware.
 

Offline tequipment

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 204
  • Country: us
    • TEquipment
Re: RIGOL DP832 Power Supply - firmware upgrade
« Reply #52 on: February 07, 2014, 04:10:37 pm »
Just a quick note on shipping to canada.  USPS is by far the cheapest. Did we quote USPS?  If its on back order you may want to change it to usps and save a bunch of shipping cost.
Evan
TEquipment.NET
 

Offline salviador

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 82
  • Country: it
    • https://www.youtube.com/user/mancio92M
Re: RIGOL DP832 Power Supply - firmware upgrade
« Reply #53 on: April 11, 2014, 08:55:03 am »
Hi, In the "How to update DP800.pdf" , I did not understand the point 7 and 8.
The manual says:
"..........and press M4?M2?M1 button"


I have to press these keys together, or one at a time (one I press M4 and release M4 and , I press M2 and release M2 and , I press M1 and release M1) in sequence ?
 

Offline jc101

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 378
  • Country: gb
Re: RIGOL DP832 Power Supply - firmware upgrade
« Reply #54 on: April 11, 2014, 08:57:49 am »
Use one finger, and quickly press each button in turn.  It's a sequence of pushes rather than trying to hold multiple buttons down at once.
 

Offline probez

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
RIGOL DP832 Power Supply - firmware upgrade 01.09
« Reply #55 on: May 05, 2014, 04:03:05 pm »
I received my new dp832 (not A) about two weeks ago from batronix in Germany it was loaded with 01.09 when I got it. I have tried to downgrade. But as others it didn't work. Hope there is a master hacker mind there could give it a try. Maybe we would have to wait for a new firmware there can revival the private key
 

Offline XpsikotiX

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 81
  • Country: gb
Re: RIGOL DP832 Power Supply - firmware upgrade 1.09
« Reply #56 on: June 06, 2014, 04:02:51 pm »
I bought one also this week and came with 1.09 firmware, any news on how to downgrade ? ;D
 

Offline tequipment

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 204
  • Country: us
    • TEquipment
Re: RIGOL DP832 Power Supply - firmware upgrade
« Reply #57 on: June 06, 2014, 04:24:43 pm »
http://www.tequipment.net/RigolDP832.html  back in stock for now.. 18 left.
Thanks
Evan

TEquipment.NET
 

Offline MarcelM

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 23
  • Country: nl
Re: RIGOL DP832 Power Supply - firmware upgrade 1.09
« Reply #58 on: July 03, 2014, 12:03:57 pm »
I bought one also this week and came with 1.09 firmware, any news on how to downgrade ? ;D

I second this request, my DP832 non-A came in yesterday, also running 00.01.09  :(
Would like to turn it into a DP832A...
If there is anything to be gained by logging, let me know ...

Regards,
Marcel
--------------------------------------------
Electronics is FUN !
If you want me to take it seriously,
... Call, and we'll talk consultancy rates ...
--------------------------------------------
 

Offline ted572

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 397
  • Country: ca
  • Radio Communications Equipment/System Design Engr.
Re: RIGOL DP832 Power Supply - firmware upgrade
« Reply #59 on: July 15, 2014, 12:09:23 am »
Apparently FW 00.01.10 is now available for the DP832.  It will be interesting to see what the implications are with this, good or bad.  Someone currently stuck with 00.01.09.00.01 may benefit greatly with this new version(?).

See this post:  https://www.eevblog.com/forum/testgear/sniffing-the-rigol%27s-internal-i2c-bus/msg476742/#msg476742
 

Offline aurel

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 7
  • Country: fr
Re: RIGOL DP832 Power Supply - firmware upgrade
« Reply #60 on: July 17, 2014, 06:56:49 pm »
A license generator is now available for firmware 1.09.

Short version: download new riglol version riglol-20140717.zip

For more details, see this post: https://www.eevblog.com/forum/testgear/sniffing-the-rigol%27s-internal-i2c-bus/msg480687/#msg480687
 

Offline f1rmb

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 180
  • Country: fr
Re: RIGOL DP832 Power Supply - firmware upgrade
« Reply #61 on: July 17, 2014, 10:03:10 pm »
Really nice! Thumbs up, can't wait to receive my power supply :-)

Cheers.
 

Offline msquared

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 46
  • Country: us
Re: RIGOL DP832 Power Supply - firmware upgrade
« Reply #62 on: July 20, 2014, 03:15:52 am »
Wanted to report that the new generator also worked perfectly on my DP832 firmware V1.08. :-+

Thank You! :clap: :clap:
 

Offline radiogeek97

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 95
  • Country: us
Re: RIGOL DP832 Power Supply - firmware upgrade
« Reply #63 on: October 07, 2014, 01:32:35 am »
Ordered my dp832 from t-equipment today :clap:      Will be looking fwd to upgrading it, anybody here interested I can post detailed info on FW versions ect and my results
 

Offline hooverphonique

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 22
  • Country: dk
Re: RIGOL DP832 Power Supply - firmware upgrade
« Reply #64 on: January 04, 2015, 04:34:41 pm »
I just tried it on my DP832 V1.11 and it works on that as well.. thx :-)
 

Offline W7NGA

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 64
  • Country: us
Re: RIGOL DP832 Power Supply - firmware upgrade
« Reply #65 on: May 17, 2015, 11:59:22 pm »
Before I attempt to upgrade (hack) my D1054Z I thought I would try upgrading my DP832. I just installed firmware 00.01.014 and gave Riglol 1.03d a go without success.
I used the 'web' version of the software referenced here. It did not work on my Windows 8.1 machine (the console blinks and then disappears), and it would not run on Mac OSX.
The web version if Riglol 1.03d yielded a lengthy code but would not install for any of the options selected. It always yields an 'invalid serial number' error.

Any suggestions?

Thank you ...

dan
 

Offline ted572

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 397
  • Country: ca
  • Radio Communications Equipment/System Design Engr.
Re: RIGOL DP832 Power Supply - firmware upgrade
« Reply #66 on: May 19, 2015, 11:35:30 am »
Before I attempt to upgrade (hack) my D1054Z I thought I would try upgrading my DP832. I just installed firmware 00.01.014 and gave Riglol 1.03d a go without success.
I used the 'web' version of the software referenced here. It did not work on my Windows 8.1 machine (the console blinks and then disappears), and it would not run on Mac OSX.
The web version if Riglol 1.03d yielded a lengthy code but would not install for any of the options selected. It always yields an 'invalid serial number' error.

Dan:  You should have installed the Options before upgrading your firmware, in case the new version is not compatible with Riglol Keygen!  There have been several EEVblog posts on this subject/issue.  Seeing you are getting an invalid S/N it makes me think you may have possibly left a blank space in the S/N entry for the Riglol Keygen.  Do NOT leave any 'spaces' or other characters for any of the entries for the Keygen.  Good Luck, Ted
« Last Edit: May 19, 2015, 12:08:01 pm by ted572 »
 

Offline W7NGA

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 64
  • Country: us
Re: RIGOL DP832 Power Supply - firmware upgrade
« Reply #67 on: May 20, 2015, 12:04:18 am »
Yahoo! I am embarrassed to admit that I got tripped up on the serial number entry. It never occurred to me that the right-padded spaces were appended.

Success tastes so very sweet ... thank you very much!

DP832: Firmware 00.01.14

dan
 

Offline ted572

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 397
  • Country: ca
  • Radio Communications Equipment/System Design Engr.
Re: RIGOL DP832 Power Supply - firmware upgrade
« Reply #68 on: May 20, 2015, 01:46:17 am »
Success tastes so very sweet ... thank you very much!

Dan:  Its good to hear that you got the Options, and I'm sure others will be glad that the Riglol Keygen also works with DP832 FW 00.01.14.
« Last Edit: May 23, 2015, 11:15:15 am by ted572 »
 

Offline Berni

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3534
  • Country: si
Re: RIGOL DP832 Power Supply - firmware upgrade
« Reply #69 on: June 03, 2015, 09:21:43 pm »
I have a similar problem. I have a DP832 with  FW 00.01.14 but i cant get it to take any of the license codes.

I used the rigolol 1.03d tool in windows 7 then on a virtual machine running win2000 and then using the web browser version, all of them generated the same license code and i made sure there are no extra spaces in the serial number.
 

Offline ted572

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 397
  • Country: ca
  • Radio Communications Equipment/System Design Engr.
Re: RIGOL DP832 Power Supply - firmware upgrade
« Reply #70 on: June 03, 2015, 10:06:52 pm »
I have a similar problem. I have a DP832 with  FW 00.01.14 but i cant get it to take any of the license codes.

I used the rigolol 1.03d tool in windows 7 then on a virtual machine running win2000 and then using the web browser version, all of them generated the same license code and i made sure there are no extra spaces in the serial number.

Berni:  Did you receive your DP832 from a Rigol distributor with Firmware 00.01.14 already installed?  If not, what was on it before you updated the Firmware?
What Bootloader version is installed (we expect it to be _.01.09) on your DP832?      Ted
 

Offline Berni

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3534
  • Country: si
Re: RIGOL DP832 Power Supply - firmware upgrade
« Reply #71 on: June 04, 2015, 06:46:43 am »
My unit came with 00.01.08 but i didn't do my research properly and was using the old version of the riglol tool. Couldn't get it to take any license code and after checking that i didn't mistype anything many times i decided to do as the tool said and update the firmware, when that still didn't work i did some more searching and found the new version of the riglol tool with a facepalm. But people reported that it still works on the new firmware so i kept trying but with no success. Does the tool have issues running on 64bit systems?

My current FW version is 00.01.14.00.03 with a bootloader version 01.09
 

Offline ted572

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 397
  • Country: ca
  • Radio Communications Equipment/System Design Engr.
Re: RIGOL DP832 Power Supply - firmware upgrade
« Reply #72 on: June 04, 2015, 11:04:19 am »
My unit came with 00.01.08 but i didn't do my research properly and was using the old version of the riglol tool. Couldn't get it to take any license code and after checking that i didn't mistype anything many times i decided to do as the tool said and update the firmware, when that still didn't work i did some more searching and found the new version of the riglol tool with a facepalm. But people reported that it still works on the new firmware so i kept trying but with no success. Does the tool have issues running on 64bit systems?

My current FW version is 00.01.14.00.03 with a bootloader version 01.09

Berni:  Riglol Keygen 1.03d has been required staring with Firmware version 1.08.  And is expected to work for you with your version 1.14 as per Post/Reply #67 above by W7NGA.  Yes, Windows 7 x64  works fine with Riglol Keygen 1.03d (and also 1.03c).  And you MUST use Keygen 1.03d with you current DP832 Firmware.  I assume that you are entering the Option License Keys directly (if Not, please try this) in the DP832 via it's front panel, and not by using UltraSigma (I don't recall now if UltraSigma works for entering Option Keys into the DP832, but it may not ?).
I don't know what else to suggest to you at this time.   Ted 
 

Offline Berni

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3534
  • Country: si
Re: RIGOL DP832 Power Supply - firmware upgrade
« Reply #73 on: June 04, 2015, 06:26:49 pm »
Berni:  Riglol Keygen 1.03d has been required staring with Firmware version 1.08.  And is expected to work for you with your version 1.14 as per Post/Reply #67 above by W7NGA.  Yes, Windows 7 x64  works fine with Riglol Keygen 1.03d (and also 1.03c).  And you MUST use Keygen 1.03d with you current DP832 Firmware.  I assume that you are entering the Option License Keys directly (if Not, please try this) in the DP832 via it's front panel, and not by using UltraSigma (I don't recall now if UltraSigma works for entering Option Keys into the DP832, but it may not ?).
I don't know what else to suggest to you at this time.   Ted

Yes i been entering them manually and its incredibly slow and annoying to do with the front panel. What command do i have to use to send it a license code? I have tried ":SYSTem:OPTion:INSTall <code>" but it says that the remote command is incorrect on the screen.
 

Offline ted572

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 397
  • Country: ca
  • Radio Communications Equipment/System Design Engr.
Re: RIGOL DP832 Power Supply - firmware upgrade
« Reply #74 on: June 04, 2015, 06:58:31 pm »
Quote from:  link=topic=25489.msg687055#msg687055 date=1433442409
Berni:  Riglol Keygen 1.03d has been required staring with Firmware version 1.08.  And is expected to work for you with your version 1.14 as per Post/Reply #67 above by W7NGA.  Yes, Windows 7 x64  works fine with Riglol Keygen 1.03d (and also 1.03c).  And you MUST use Keygen 1.03d with you current DP832 Firmware.  I assume that you are entering the Option License Keys directly (if Not, please try this) in the DP832 via it's front panel, and not by using UltraSigma (I don't recall now if UltraSigma works for entering Option Keys into the DP832, but it may not ?).
I don't know what else to suggest to you at this time.   Ted

Yes i been entering them manually and its incredibly slow and annoying to do with the front panel. What command do i have to use to send it a license code? I have tried ":SYSTem:OPTion:INSTall <code>" but it says that the remote command is incorrect on the screen.

Berni:   I think you are doing it Ok, but I don't know that it works with a DP832, and it  probably does not.
The command is :SYSTem:OPTion:INSTall xxxxx_28_character_key_xxxxx   (with no dashes or spaces in the 28 character key).
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf