Author Topic: AR- 488 first time.  (Read 1608 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline simba15Topic starter

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 120
  • Country: ca
AR- 488 first time.
« on: December 13, 2022, 10:28:48 pm »
So I built a arduino mega/AR488 adapter.

I used 1/2 of an old gbib cable from a box and a authentic arduino mega.

I uploaded the code ( after adding devnull) and it didn't seem to have any indication of working.

Maybe I am missing too many of the configuration steps. Is there a guide to show a basic operation like *idn?

I read alot of the documentation but I was unsure if I need to modify the config from default ( I enabled macro 0 and startup and set the address to 22 ( for my 34401) , but I didn't see any thing in the arduino serial console. Should I?

TIA. 
 

Offline simba15Topic starter

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 120
  • Country: ca
Re: AR- 488 first time.
« Reply #1 on: December 14, 2022, 03:45:55 pm »
So I can get a response from ++ver, thats a good sign.

I will test further with sending ++auto 2 and ++addr 22 then *idn?

I am trying to communicate with a 34401 or a HP5316A

Thanks,
 

Offline simba15Topic starter

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 120
  • Country: ca
Re: AR- 488 first time.
« Reply #2 on: December 14, 2022, 04:14:32 pm »
So I tried with the 34401 ( set to addr 22 and gpib 488) and I tried ++idn 1 and *idn?

Both get no response. I tried enabling ++verbose mode and it shows sending idn but no reply.

Any suggestions on how to troubleshoot? I am confident in the wiring ( but I will re check all connections.)

Thanks.
 

Online Hexley

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 198
  • Country: us
Re: AR- 488 first time.
« Reply #3 on: December 14, 2022, 05:33:58 pm »
Maybe this snippet of dialog (taken from TestController) for a similar instrument with a Prologix interface will be of help. Specifically, don't forget to "++read eoi" to get the data back:
Code: [Select]
;; Start thread for: PrologixEthernet A:3 - HP 53131A
;; 192.168.0.36: Tx: <++auto 0.> 2B 2B 61 75 74 6F 20 30 0A
;; 192.168.0.36: Tx: <++mode 1.> 2B 2B 6D 6F 64 65 20 31 0A
;; 192.168.0.36: Tx: <++addr 3.> 2B 2B 61 64 64 72 20 33 0A
;; 192.168.0.36: Tx: <*IDN?.> 2A 49 44 4E 3F 0A
;; 192.168.0.36: Tx: <++read_tmo_ms 3000.> 2B 2B 72 65 61 64 5F 74 6D 6F 5F 6D 73 20 33 30 30 30 0A
;; 192.168.0.36: Tx: <++read eoi.> 2B 2B 72 65 61 64 20 65 6F 69 0A
;; 192.168.0.36: Rx: <HEWLETT-PACKARD,53131A,0,3703> 48 45 57 4C 45 54 54 2D 50 41 43 4B 41 52 44 2C 35 33 31 33 31 41 2C 30 2C 33 37 30 33 0A
 

Offline simba15Topic starter

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 120
  • Country: ca
Re: AR- 488 first time.
« Reply #4 on: December 15, 2022, 05:04:49 pm »
Thanks, Hexley

I will review and try these commands manually and with Testcontroller.

How do you set a device to use GPIB in Testcontroller?

Thanks,
 

Offline HKJ

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: AR- 488 first time.
« Reply #5 on: December 15, 2022, 06:22:47 pm »
How do you set a device to use GPIB in Testcontroller?

The device must be define to support GPIB, then you can click on the "Type" column and select GPIB. Address is letter:gpib_address and you must define the letter in the GPIB popup as the id on your GPIB controller:

 

Online Hexley

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 198
  • Country: us
Re: AR- 488 first time.
« Reply #6 on: December 15, 2022, 07:07:22 pm »
While testing your AR-488, don't forget that the '5316A won't respond to *idn? since that is SCPI even though it does not look like it. The HP5316A doesn't know about SCPI.

If you decide to make a Device File for the HP5316A in TestController, you might want to check out the entry  "HP3478A.txt", as it illustrates how to use simulated SCPI commands to handle these devices with early (i.e., non-SCPI) implementations of HPIB.
 

Offline simba15Topic starter

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 120
  • Country: ca
Re: AR- 488 first time.
« Reply #7 on: December 15, 2022, 10:18:43 pm »
While testing your AR-488, don't forget that the '5316A won't respond to *idn? since that is SCPI even though it does not look like it. The HP5316A doesn't know about SCPI.

If you decide to make a Device File for the HP5316A in TestController, you might want to check out the entry  "HP3478A.txt", as it illustrates how to use simulated SCPI commands to handle these devices with early (i.e., non-SCPI) implementations of HPIB.


Thanks!!! I sure I would have gotten there but you just saved me days of testing.( I bet.)

I got communication with the 34401!

But I don't understand how to set a gpib device in testcontroller. Do I simply set to rhe com port of the gpib and it will work? ( seems to easy)

Thanks again!
 

Offline coromonadalix

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 5906
  • Country: ca
Re: AR- 488 first time.
« Reply #8 on: December 16, 2022, 11:41:36 am »
Testcontroller has the 34401a meter in the selection list  BTW,    you should be able to slect it and choose if you connect to gpib and or serial

It would be more practical to use the 34401a in gpib mode with an DIY ar488 dongle,  thread is here ...
 

Offline simba15Topic starter

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 120
  • Country: ca
Re: AR- 488 first time.
« Reply #9 on: December 16, 2022, 02:56:58 pm »
So see the attached screen cap,

I can communicate with the AR488 with Putty but cant get any data with Testcontroller.

Any ideas what I may have set incorrectly?

Thanks.
« Last Edit: December 16, 2022, 03:00:24 pm by simba15 »
 

Offline HKJ

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: AR- 488 first time.
« Reply #10 on: December 16, 2022, 03:14:53 pm »
So see the attached screen cap,

I can communicate with the AR488 with Putty but cant get any data with Testcontroller.

Any ideas what I may have set incorrectly?

TC do not always support directly communicating with a device, it depends on the device configuration. Only for SCPI devices are there direct communication and answers are only expected on commands that ends with ?. All other device drivers has a internal SCPI like layer that translates a couple of commands* to something the device understands and translates the answers back to ascii.
*These commands are often defined in the definition file, but not always and will for many drives be shown in the help window.

On the "Load devices" page it look like this (With the AR488 definition posted above):


But it is not support for the 34401A.

It can easily be added, open the file: AgilentHP34401A.txt and change the line: "#port com" to "#port com gpib"
Then restart test controller (If the HP34401A is already added, remove it and add it again).

I have no idea if it works, but if somebody can report here that it works it will be added to the next release version of TC.

Also note: I still have a bug in the GPIB implementation, that means only one loaded device for each GPIB interface.
 

Offline simba15Topic starter

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 120
  • Country: ca
Re: AR- 488 first time.
« Reply #11 on: December 16, 2022, 04:36:42 pm »
Thanks HJK,

I set the def file as stated but unfortunately it seems it is still not working,

I cant see why tho, as the com port responds when I use putty. With TC I get no RX in the debug (you can see it send the correct gpib commands and *idn? but there is no RX.)

Any ideas what the issue could be? It seems to be related to the com port setup.

Thanks.
 

Offline HKJ

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: AR- 488 first time.
« Reply #12 on: December 16, 2022, 04:47:06 pm »
I set the def file as stated but unfortunately it seems it is still not working,

I cant see why tho, as the com port responds when I use putty. With TC I get no RX in the debug (you can see it send the correct gpib commands and *idn? but there is no RX.)

Any ideas what the issue could be? It seems to be related to the com port setup.

Is the baudrate correct?

You can start TC with the debug .bat file and get more information about the communication (Note: Many errors will go to the DOS window, not the log).
 

Offline simba15Topic starter

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 120
  • Country: ca
Re: AR- 488 first time.
« Reply #13 on: December 21, 2022, 12:35:21 am »
Hi HJK,

The baud rate is 115200, same is it is set in putty

Attached is the debug console and putty working with the same commands. ( I'm pretty sure i tried 9950ms and was the same result but will confirm)

If you have any ideas, I wonder if it is a setting related to the gpib.

Thanks.
 

Offline HKJ

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: AR- 488 first time.
« Reply #14 on: December 21, 2022, 09:47:35 am »
Attached is the debug console and putty working with the same commands. ( I'm pretty sure i tried 9950ms and was the same result but will confirm)

If you have any ideas, I wonder if it is a setting related to the gpib.

I have no idea why it fails, everything looks correct.
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf