Poll

Can you reproduce the Freeze-up Bug as described in this thread?

Yes, can reproduce the freezing.
42 (40%)
No, can't reproduce the freezing.
63 (60%)

Total Members Voted: 100

Author Topic: Rigol DS1054Z Freeze-up Bug Confirmed ??  (Read 136624 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline c4757p

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 7805
  • Country: us
  • adieu
Re: Rigol DS1054Z Freeze-up Bug Confirmed ??
« Reply #225 on: October 30, 2015, 08:40:58 pm »
Glad I read around, I was about to buy a 1054Z. It seems to be a complete firmware fuckup, though. Random freezes are not a sign of good code quality
The freezing isn't random, it's a particular set of circumstances.

You probably won't see it in normal use (I never have).

I wouldn't stop buying one because of that.

Well, I just went and bought one. We'll see... :S
No longer active here - try the IRC channel if you just can't be without me :)
 

Offline GonzoTheGreat

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 88
  • Country: aq
Re: Rigol DS1054Z Freeze-up Bug Confirmed ??
« Reply #226 on: October 30, 2015, 09:41:58 pm »
We believe that this firmware release addresses the reported lock up and math bugs.
@Alsetalokin4017

I tried this release and I don't have the feezebug.
How about you?
 

Offline alsetalokin4017

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1927
  • Country: us
Re: Rigol DS1054Z Freeze-up Bug Confirmed ??
« Reply #227 on: October 30, 2015, 09:43:32 pm »
Er...ahem.... OK..... has anyone tried that procedure described by Jason above, to show all that information on the screen?

I tried it before updating (00.04.03.SP1) and it didn't work, I just get the ordinary screen that only shows the usual stuff, not all the other version numbers. So I updated (SP2) and it _still_ doesn't work to show all that information.

I am running the self-cal routine now, which typically takes about 16-19 minutes on my scope, and I'll try again and also check on the Bugs.
The easiest person to fool is yourself. -- Richard Feynman
 

Offline alsetalokin4017

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1927
  • Country: us
Re: Rigol DS1054Z Freeze-up Bug Confirmed ??
« Reply #228 on: October 30, 2015, 09:44:31 pm »
We believe that this firmware release addresses the reported lock up and math bugs.
@Alsetalokin4017

I tried this release and I don't have the feezebug.
How about you?

I don't know yet, I just loaded the new firmware and I'm running the self-cal now.

Have you tried Jason's instructions for displaying that information screen? What did you get?

Were you able to get the freeze, before you upgraded?
The easiest person to fool is yourself. -- Richard Feynman
 

Offline ankerwolf

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 58
  • Country: at
Re: Rigol DS1054Z Freeze-up Bug Confirmed ??
« Reply #229 on: October 30, 2015, 10:04:49 pm »
 

Offline alsetalokin4017

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1927
  • Country: us
Re: Rigol DS1054Z Freeze-up Bug Confirmed ??
« Reply #230 on: October 30, 2015, 10:35:48 pm »
OK, SP2 firmware loaded, confirmed on System Info screen as "Software Version 00.04.03.SP2", Horizontal measurements include the Pulse and Edge counters. Self-cal completed, scope restarted, set to Default  setup (Storage>Default) then:

Testing for Freeze Bug:

Turn on all 4 channels (no inputs necessary).
Timebase 1 us/div.
Go to Acquire menu, select Normal and Mem Depth Auto.
Go to Display, select 100 ms Persistence.
Push Horizontal Scale knob to enter Zoom mode.... and scope is FROZEN. Does not respond to any controls.    :'(

Restart by cycling power switch.  Scope comes up working normally with all 4 channels on and not in zoom mode.
Check Display Persistence = 100 ms, check Acquire Normal and Mem Depth Auto....
Push Horizontal Scale knob to enter Zoom mode... and scope is FROZEN.  Does not respond to any controls.    :palm:

Cycle Power switch... select Storage>Default. Load saved setup file for Trigger error --- using signal from scope's Probe Calibrator-- Trigger error appears to be GONE!
Woohoo!!
Load saved setup file for Trigger Zoom error.... Error appears to be GONE!  :-+

Load setup file for Math Error.... using 320kHz square wave from VCO..... math error STILL THERE, see screenshot below.   :-- :--

Executive summary:
Screen display of Software Parameters re Jason's instructions: NO.
Freeze Bug: STILL PRESENT.
Trigger Errors: Fixed.
Math Error: STILL PRESENT.

Grade: D- 



The easiest person to fool is yourself. -- Richard Feynman
 

Offline alsetalokin4017

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1927
  • Country: us
Re: Rigol DS1054Z Freeze-up Bug Confirmed ??
« Reply #231 on: October 30, 2015, 10:45:06 pm »
Oh come on. You have got to be kidding me.

 :palm:
 |O

The easiest person to fool is yourself. -- Richard Feynman
 

Offline alsetalokin4017

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1927
  • Country: us
Re: Rigol DS1054Z Freeze-up Bug Confirmed ??
« Reply #232 on: October 30, 2015, 10:56:37 pm »
I would have thought this screen should be telling me that there are 0 "-Pluses" or rather zero negative pulses, since all the pulses are clearly positive.
The easiest person to fool is yourself. -- Richard Feynman
 

Offline Fennec

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 119
  • Country: 00
Re: Rigol DS1054Z Freeze-up Bug Confirmed ??
« Reply #233 on: October 31, 2015, 01:26:08 am »
Executive summary:
Screen display of Software Parameters re Jason's instructions: NO.
Freeze Bug: STILL PRESENT.
Trigger Errors: Fixed.
Math Error: STILL PRESENT.

Absolute the same here.

/Edit

Er...ahem.... OK..... has anyone tried that procedure described by Jason above, to show all that information on the screen?

Yepp, nothing, same as before I reset the scope and got the standard info only.

Ah.... I finally got mine to do it (and with Mem Depth Auto, too!)

You have to push the buttons _fast_. If it doesn't work, push them even faster!

And it works.
« Last Edit: October 31, 2015, 06:34:47 am by Fennec »
 

Offline Fennec

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 119
  • Country: 00
Re: Rigol DS1054Z Freeze-up Bug Confirmed ??
« Reply #234 on: October 31, 2015, 02:31:50 am »
Why do we have to fill out this ridiculous form just to download a firmware update

Because NSA needs data..

@alsetalokin4017

/Edit

Its's the fu** Memory Depth again.
Set the mem depth to 24M ! Only this setting works.
  << My fault.

Ah.... I finally got mine to do it (and with Mem Depth Auto, too!)

You have to push the buttons _fast_. If it doesn't work, push them even faster!


That really suckz RIGOL !  But thank you for the info anyway.
« Last Edit: October 31, 2015, 06:38:40 am by Fennec »
 

Offline alsetalokin4017

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1927
  • Country: us
Re: Rigol DS1054Z Freeze-up Bug Confirmed ??
« Reply #235 on: October 31, 2015, 03:12:08 am »
@Fennec

Are you saying you were able to get that complete information display, by setting Mem Depth to 24M and then following the button-pushing directions?

I still can't get mine to do it. Do you have to hold buttons down or something? I've tried many times and I always get the ordinary screen that only shows Model, SN, Software Version and Board Version, not those other versions.

Meanwhile, I made another video:

The easiest person to fool is yourself. -- Richard Feynman
 

Offline alsetalokin4017

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1927
  • Country: us
Re: Rigol DS1054Z Freeze-up Bug Confirmed ??
« Reply #236 on: October 31, 2015, 03:17:32 am »
Ah.... I finally got mine to do it (and with Mem Depth Auto, too!)

You have to push the buttons _fast_. If it doesn't work, push them even faster!



« Last Edit: October 31, 2015, 03:32:20 am by alsetalokin4017 »
The easiest person to fool is yourself. -- Richard Feynman
 

Offline Fennec

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 119
  • Country: 00
Re: Rigol DS1054Z Freeze-up Bug Confirmed ??
« Reply #237 on: October 31, 2015, 03:28:58 am »
For me it works with set to 24M only.

>>You have to push the buttons _fast_.

Idk, I've tried it 78.ooo times, so I think Iam fast enough now :o) 

I make a Video tomorrow, same like yours.. so we can better compare it.
« Last Edit: October 31, 2015, 03:31:57 am by Fennec »
 

Offline alsetalokin4017

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1927
  • Country: us
Re: Rigol DS1054Z Freeze-up Bug Confirmed ??
« Reply #238 on: October 31, 2015, 03:36:27 am »
Heh... look at my screen up above. Mem depth 12k points (Auto) !

I had to push the buttons very fast.

Once it does it once, then I don't have to push the Trigger Menu buttons again. It displays the full information whenever I press Utility>System>System Info, without having to push the Trigger Menu buttons.

(Also, it doesn't matter if "hacked" or "unhacked".)
« Last Edit: October 31, 2015, 03:38:21 am by alsetalokin4017 »
The easiest person to fool is yourself. -- Richard Feynman
 

Offline Fennec

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 119
  • Country: 00
Re: Rigol DS1054Z Freeze-up Bug Confirmed ??
« Reply #239 on: October 31, 2015, 06:44:00 am »
Heh... look at my screen up above. Mem depth 12k points (Auto) !

I had to push the buttons very fast.

Yepp, you are right. Maybe I wasn't fast enough for this high speed scope in < 24M depth n 4 channels on.  :box:

My problem now is, I can't downgrade the firmware back to SP1 easy with a memory stick. Yiik and I have no one free LAN Port.
The Scope is useless slow with the actual firmware, I don't like that. Now I know the bugs and deal with the older, but much faster version.
And if I think about, I don't really need PLUSES|O  :wtf:  Rigol  :palm:   :--
For me it is a sign, the Rigol programer has no fun or working on other projects and "fix" the firmware between Coffee n brunch. That's not professional. Crs sure it is a cheap Scope, but a cheap Scope has fully working anyway or if Im wrong ?!   :rant:

btw, the "hidden" reset, resets the power on counter too.
 

Offline alsetalokin4017

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1927
  • Country: us
Re: Rigol DS1054Z Freeze-up Bug Confirmed ??
« Reply #240 on: October 31, 2015, 12:02:55 pm »
Grr...    SO, does anyone know how to roll back to the SP1 firmware (00.04.03.01.05) ? I've tried using the USB stick with the older GEL file and I just keep getting the "Update was failured" Chinglish error message.

 |O

Oh, I knew I shouldn't have installed this "update". O woe is me, woe is me.    :palm:
The easiest person to fool is yourself. -- Richard Feynman
 

Online Shock

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3001
  • Country: au
Re: Rigol DS1054Z Freeze-up Bug Confirmed ??
« Reply #241 on: October 31, 2015, 03:10:23 pm »
To display the full version information:
- In the trigger area on the front panel, press MENU > MENU > FORCE > MENU
- In the menu area, press UTILITY > SYSTEM > SYSTEM INFO
- Save a copy of the display by inserting a USB memory device (FAT32 format) into the front panel USB slot and press the Quick Print icon

Jason, it appears there are two versions of boot firmware sitting on customers scopes (BOOT Ver:0.0.1.2 and BOOT Ver:0.0.1.3). My oscilloscope shipped with 0.0.1.3 boot and 00.04.03.00.01 software, I don't have the freeze issue.

Since firmware update 00.04.00.00.00 there doesn't seem to have been an update provided that contains a boot firmware update. I have not tried to unpack that specific version so I cannot see what boot firmware that update contains, however it seems that the software may use the software version in first line of the boot firmware .GEL file to see if it's a valid newer update.

If there have been no hardware refreshes, could it be possible that during manufacturing old boot firmware on oscilloscopes was present but failed being updated because the software had already been updated?

There has got to be some reason why people are on BOOT Ver:0.0.1.2.
« Last Edit: October 31, 2015, 03:12:15 pm by Shock »
Soldering/Rework: Pace ADS200, Pace MBT350
Multimeters: Fluke 87V, 117, 27/FM     >>> Fluke 51/52 Thermometer Parts Required <<<
Oscilloscopes: Rigol DS1054Z, Phillips PM3065
 

Offline alsetalokin4017

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1927
  • Country: us
Re: Rigol DS1054Z Freeze-up Bug Confirmed ??
« Reply #242 on: October 31, 2015, 03:37:51 pm »
To display the full version information:
- In the trigger area on the front panel, press MENU > MENU > FORCE > MENU
- In the menu area, press UTILITY > SYSTEM > SYSTEM INFO
- Save a copy of the display by inserting a USB memory device (FAT32 format) into the front panel USB slot and press the Quick Print icon

Jason, it appears there are two versions of boot firmware sitting on customers scopes (BOOT Ver:0.0.1.2 and BOOT Ver:0.0.1.3). My oscilloscope shipped with 0.0.1.3 boot and 00.04.03.00.01 software, I don't have the freeze issue.

Since firmware update 00.04.00.00.00 there doesn't seem to have been an update provided that contains a boot firmware update. I have not tried to unpack that specific version so I cannot see what boot firmware that update contains, however it seems that the software may use the software version in first line of the boot firmware .GEL file to see if it's a valid newer update.

If there have been no hardware refreshes, could it be possible that during manufacturing old boot firmware on oscilloscopes was present but failed being updated because the software had already been updated?

There has got to be some reason why people are on BOOT Ver:0.0.1.2.

Indeed... and I have some opinions as to what that reason is....    :rant:

1. It appears that Rigol knows that the BOOT Ver. 0.0.1.2. is a _defective product_ else they would not have made scopes with a later version.
2. It makes no sense whatsoever that a later firmware version cannot be rolled back and replaced with an older version, should the newer version turn out to be _defective_. 
3. I want my scope to work properly, and not be loaded with _known defective_ software. The "update" should update ALL known defective softwares in the scope.
4. FFS, RIGOL, hire someone who reads, writes and speaks ENGLISH (and someone for each of the other supported languages) to proofread, so that there are not such ridiculous errors as "PLUSES" or "Update was failured!" 
The easiest person to fool is yourself. -- Richard Feynman
 

Offline Orange

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 292
  • Country: nl
Re: Rigol DS1054Z Freeze-up Bug Confirmed ??
« Reply #243 on: October 31, 2015, 03:54:29 pm »
Have a look on this info screen, it has boot version 0.0.0.13  !!!    (It was one of the early scopes)
Still running firmware from beginning Jan 2015, and so far no real problems detected
I can't reproduce the freeze bug either.


To display the full version information:
- In the trigger area on the front panel, press MENU > MENU > FORCE > MENU         <<< press this sequence very quickly
- In the menu area, press UTILITY > SYSTEM > SYSTEM INFO
 

Offline SLJ

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 656
  • Country: us
  • Antique Test Equipment Collector
    • Steve's Antique Technology
Re: Rigol DS1054Z Freeze-up Bug Confirmed ??
« Reply #244 on: October 31, 2015, 04:20:59 pm »
And I was just about to order a Rigol DS1074Z.   |O  Is this freeze bug on the newer ones also?
 
The following users thanked this post: malekia

Offline ankerwolf

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 58
  • Country: at
Re: Rigol DS1054Z Freeze-up Bug Confirmed ??
« Reply #245 on: October 31, 2015, 04:26:34 pm »
I have Boot Version 0.0.1.3 with last Update (SP2) and NO Freeze-Bug!
 

Offline SLJ

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 656
  • Country: us
  • Antique Test Equipment Collector
    • Steve's Antique Technology
Re: Rigol DS1054Z Freeze-up Bug Confirmed ??
« Reply #246 on: October 31, 2015, 04:36:55 pm »
At least I know what to look for now as soon as I get it so I can send it right back.  :-+

Offline Howardlong

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 4814
  • Country: gb
Re: Rigol DS1054Z Freeze-up Bug Confirmed ??
« Reply #247 on: October 31, 2015, 05:04:17 pm »
The thing is that even with these firmware features, the DS1054Z remains by far the best value DSO there is. What would be an alternative DSO? If it makes you feel any better, here is my brand new Tek MDO3000 crashing, it's far easier to achieve!

If these anomalies are of key concern, then the answer is to go for an older unit with more mature firmware, but with fewer features. Or stick to CROs of course, I still keep a few around but rarely use them nowadays.

 

Offline Orange

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 292
  • Country: nl
Re: Rigol DS1054Z Freeze-up Bug Confirmed ??
« Reply #248 on: October 31, 2015, 05:46:34 pm »
The thing is that even with these firmware features, the DS1054Z remains by far the best value DSO there is. What would be an alternative DSO? If it makes you feel any better, here is my brand new Tek MDO3000 crashing, it's far easier to achieve!

If these anomalies are of key concern, then the answer is to go for an older unit with more mature firmware, but with fewer features. Or stick to CROs of course, I still keep a few around but rarely use them nowadays.


Well, I would assume that Tek by now has resolved the crashing MDO3000 issues. It was perhaps 1 or 2 years ago, when I saw the MDO3000 on a trade show in Holland, and the guy demonstrating the scope was apologizing for the crashes. Within 10 seconds of demoing the thing was hanging. He replied to me very silent 'I just have loaded new firmware from Tektronix' (from the opposite booth) . Very embarrassing, and certainly not expected for such an expensive scope.   
 

Offline SLJ

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 656
  • Country: us
  • Antique Test Equipment Collector
    • Steve's Antique Technology
Re: Rigol DS1054Z Freeze-up Bug Confirmed ??
« Reply #249 on: October 31, 2015, 05:47:50 pm »
Here's my older unit. Still going strong. Firmware not required.  :-+ 


Now to find a buyer for the DS1102E. Should be able to get a few bucks for it.


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf