Author Topic: Rohde & Schwarz CMU200  (Read 56337 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Kribok

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 18
  • Country: pl
Re: Rohde & Schwarz CMU200
« Reply #150 on: October 01, 2018, 07:40:41 pm »
With my little experience with CMU 200, I will first see the reinstallation of the software, because it will probably be easier. Thank you for the instructions, I'm reading them.
In my CMU 200, from the moment the ON button is turned on, it takes about 8 minutes to fully standby. After activating the spectrum analyzer, it works normally, you can change the values of the RF generator, but when you turn on the RF ON generator, the entire CMU is suspended.
When I bought it, it worked normally and quickly turned on, after a week of use something changed.
In the middle of the module located closest to the power supply, on one of the tiles I found such a button?
 

Offline Kribok

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 18
  • Country: pl
Re: Rohde & Schwarz CMU200
« Reply #151 on: October 05, 2018, 06:58:44 pm »
At the beginning, the CMU worked normally, after a week of its purchase, the RF generator stopped working and a message appeared - photo 01
In my CMU, such modules are installed - picture 02
Since the appearance of this board, about 8 minutes will pass until full launch - picture 03 - 04
After starting the self test, the CMU hangs on the '' Diagnostic CMU -B56 Var14 '' message - photo 05
I made a reinstallation - photo 06
After starting the system a message appeared - photo 07
I turned off and turned on the CMU 200, after restarting the system (as before 8 minutes) the RF generator does not work.
I am looking for information on error codes, but it is probably only Rohde & Schwarz who has access to them?
If it is the fault of the software, then with the help of colleagues, you can try to fix it, and if it is a malfunction of a module, then only the replacement of it comes into play. After cleaning the modules, I saw how complicated the CMU is and why the price of the new device is so high. In the radioamateur studio, we can use the spectrum analyzer and RF generator for our home tests if you can buy a second-hand CMU at an affordable price.
I am very happy to hear the proposals on how to repair my CMU!
 

Offline _Wim_

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 759
  • Country: be
Re: Rohde & Schwarz CMU200
« Reply #152 on: October 05, 2018, 07:53:04 pm »
Disclaimer first: I am no specialist of the CMU200, just looking at the service manual (http://gotroot.ca/cmu200/CMU_Service.pdf)

Option CMU-B56- appears to be a plug-in module of the signalling card (B21):

Option POWER PC
R&S CMU-B56 Var14
The option POWER PC R&S CMU-B56 Var14 is directly inserted on
the UNIV. SIGN. UNIT. It performs WCDMA signaling function.


So would it not be possible to remove this option module only? My CMU does not have one, but still the signal generator can be used.

According to the above service manual, this module should have the following number:

1122.9737.22

EE POWER QUICC II MODUL 
POWER QUICC II MODUL
included in CMU-B56/MOD14


So if you open up the B21 module, I would remove the module labeled with "1122.9737.22", but as stated above, I say this from only looking at the manual, no real experience in doing this. 
 

Offline Qw3rtzuiop

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 65
  • Country: de
Re: Rohde & Schwarz CMU200
« Reply #153 on: October 05, 2018, 08:03:38 pm »
You didnt update the firmware. It is still an old version. The newest should look like this:
 

Offline Kribok

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 18
  • Country: pl
Re: Rohde & Schwarz CMU200
« Reply #154 on: October 06, 2018, 05:48:44 pm »
Yes, I did not want to change the software, just verify it, as my colleagues suggested.
I take all the hints into account, because I do not know about programming, if I need it I will buy a PCMCIA module and I will make the software update to the latest one.
All hints and suggestions are very welcome.
Thank you very much .
 

Offline Kribok

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 18
  • Country: pl
Re: Rohde & Schwarz CMU200
« Reply #155 on: October 14, 2018, 06:52:52 pm »
I wanted to do a reinstallation of the software, and found the disk defragmentation, like in a computer.
During the defragmentation, such a message appeared - photo 1
The CMU has hung up, and after switching it back on, it now shows such a message - picture 2
I sat for a whole day and wanted to turn on the CMU and it always hangs and shows the message - picture 2
Nothing else shows and nothing can be turned on.
I think it's just left, reload the new program.
 

Online CJay

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3471
  • Country: gb
  • M0UAW
Re: Rohde & Schwarz CMU200
« Reply #156 on: October 15, 2018, 10:27:22 am »
Yeah, the hard disk is corrupt and possibly/probably faulty, you need to get that replaced and reloaded, I'd recommend replacing it with either a CF card in a CF-IDE converter or an SSD if you can find a PATA one but the BIOS on some of the CMU200s doesn't have great support for newer hard disks so you may need to experiment a little.
M0UAW
 

Online Bicurico

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 946
  • Country: pt
    • VMA's Satellite Blog
Re: Rohde & Schwarz CMU200
« Reply #157 on: October 15, 2018, 11:04:34 am »
You will need a backup image of a working CMU200 (sorry, I can't help you, as I have a CRTU).

Hopefully you have one, if not this is a good time to ask other forum members to upload such an image.

For me, it turned out that the "dd" command under Linux or Windows is the best way to read/write such an image.

You can for instance hook up the new replacement disk with an USB adapter to your Linux/Windows computer and then use the "dd" command.

Your error appeared because your HDD is broken and scandisk moved some firmware binaries to the broken sectors. Bad luck.

Regards,
Vitor

Online CJay

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3471
  • Country: gb
  • M0UAW
Re: Rohde & Schwarz CMU200
« Reply #158 on: October 15, 2018, 11:15:04 am »
I do have a new CMU200 hard disk which contains the base software, I'd happily sell it for what I paid (£20) and delivery you'd need to reload the later versions of the software and re-enter your option keys but that's pretty easy to do, there are links in the forum to the later software versions.
M0UAW
 

Offline Kribok

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 18
  • Country: pl
Re: Rohde & Schwarz CMU200
« Reply #159 on: October 15, 2018, 04:41:58 pm »
I am happy to buy a hard drive for CMU, but it will be a problem to re-program it. I can pay for its programming, so that I can mount it in the device (linux - dd, it's magic for me).
Greetings
 

Offline drew23

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 9
  • Country: au
Re: Rohde & Schwarz CMU200
« Reply #160 on: October 16, 2018, 06:41:03 am »
Hi. I have two CMU200. You may be able to resurrect your HDD by connecting a keyboard and booting to MS-DOS at startup. From there you can do a scandisk to fix any problems. I had a HDD error with one of my machines and that fixed it.

It is a good idea to make a DVD image of the HDD as soon as you get it. Similarly, not a bad idea to use a new HDD. They often have done huge hours as they are often left on.

I had trouble finding a SSD that would work with it. Does anyone know of a parallel SSD that is recognised? It may be a BIOS issue, as I have not upgraded mine.

Regards Drew
 

Offline markus_jlrb

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 89
  • Country: de
Re: Rohde & Schwarz CMU200
« Reply #161 on: October 16, 2018, 12:37:57 pm »
@Kribok,

have sent you a PN.

Markus
 

Offline Kribok

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 18
  • Country: pl
Re: Rohde & Schwarz CMU200
« Reply #162 on: October 18, 2018, 06:51:01 pm »
Thank you very much for your interest and hints, I am at the HDD gathering stage, PCMCIA interface, and other ...
I will share everything with my experiences and achievements.
Once again, thank you all and all greetings.
 

Offline Wilts01

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 8
  • Country: gb
Re: Rohde & Schwarz CMU200
« Reply #163 on: October 24, 2018, 11:04:27 am »
Does anyone know if it is possible to use the audio output at the same time as the RF functions?  I have a CMU200 with the audio card and would like to use it to output an AF sine wave at the same time as viewing the Power/Time RF display?  At the moment, once I have setup the audio output, as soon as I go up the menus to the RF analyser/generator option to the Power/Time display, the AF stops.

Thanks

Paul
 

Offline Qw3rtzuiop

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 65
  • Country: de
Re: Rohde & Schwarz CMU200
« Reply #164 on: October 24, 2018, 01:54:22 pm »
Somebody asked the same question in the mikrocontroller.net forum. There wasnt a solution for that problem. I tried it myself but i cant get it to work.
 

Online Ice-Tea

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1553
  • Country: be
    • Freelance Hardware Engineer
Re: Rohde & Schwarz CMU200
« Reply #165 on: October 24, 2018, 07:51:38 pm »
Just a thought... GPIB?

Offline xmo

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 43
  • Country: us
Re: Rohde & Schwarz CMU200
« Reply #166 on: October 25, 2018, 12:28:14 am »
I believe the audio and RF functions can be active concurrently if you have option K29 (AMPS).
 

Offline usagi

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 361
  • Country: us
Re: Rohde & Schwarz CMU200
« Reply #167 on: October 27, 2018, 11:05:49 pm »
any recommendations for SSD that will work with FMR5? Is CF-PATA the only option?

Offline lordium

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 26
  • Country: cn
Re: Rohde & Schwarz CMU200
« Reply #168 on: November 28, 2018, 09:55:06 am »
I have the FMR6 version, so not 100% relevant, but I got it working with a "RunCore 4GB SSD" that I got the cheap on the interwebs. Used dd to copy from old HDD (with a ide-to-usb adapter) and it works fine. Did this after my HDD in it starting clicking in a funny way.
 

Offline Torkrench

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 5
  • Country: us
Re: Rohde & Schwarz CMU200
« Reply #169 on: December 08, 2018, 12:07:15 pm »
I'm not sure if this is the correct place to ask this, but I just picked up a CMU200 today.  I thought that the internal speaker would allow me to hear audio frequencies when in the AF analyzer option.  I get no sound from mine at all.  It does have the B41 hardware option and the coax cable from the speaker is connected.  Is there a button or setting I'm not aware of to turn on monitoring?  The VOL button doesn't appear to do anything.

 

Offline Kribok

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 18
  • Country: pl
Re: Rohde & Schwarz CMU200
« Reply #170 on: December 26, 2018, 10:39:27 am »
Hello ! a few hours using CMU and testing in turn, and R & S suspended during testing and needs to be turned off and on again -
Internal RF Loop Path
1-> 4 / 3-> 2 RF Loop Path
FM Modulation Calibration
L1CoPro Level Calibration
Internal AuxTxLoop Path 1
IF3 Selftest
Settle Time Calibration
The remaining tests are performed without problems, and the spectrum analyzer and audio tester continue to work, but when the RF generator is switched on, the CMU suspended.
 

Offline Kribok

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 18
  • Country: pl
Re: Rohde & Schwarz CMU200
« Reply #171 on: December 31, 2018, 04:28:42 pm »
Happy New Year 2019
 

Offline Kribok

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 18
  • Country: pl
Re: Rohde & Schwarz CMU200
« Reply #172 on: January 25, 2019, 08:34:45 pm »
Hey .
One of my colleagues was so kind that he came to me with his CMU and we could check his devices. After a few hours, replacing almost everything that was possible, it turned out that the tile shown in the picture is damaged. After removing this plate, my CMU turns on normally, i.e. very fast, but the RF generator still does not work.
With an efficient PCB, the CMU operates normally and also an RF generator. Question for 100 points, which is most often damaged?
We are not able to locate the damaged component on this board. I want to thank everyone for all the help and all the hints, and of course my friend for taking the time to diagnose the fault. I greet everyone.
 

Online Ice-Tea

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1553
  • Country: be
    • Freelance Hardware Engineer
Re: Rohde & Schwarz CMU200
« Reply #173 on: January 25, 2019, 08:54:51 pm »
Where does that piece come from? I may well have a spare for that but I don't recognise it..

Offline Kribok

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 18
  • Country: pl
Re: Rohde & Schwarz CMU200
« Reply #174 on: January 26, 2019, 03:28:19 pm »
From what has been set at 100%, this PCB is damaged, which is placed in this module - pictures.
If someone is more experienced in repairing the CMU 200, or knows what is most often damaged, then I am asking for a hint, or if someone has such an efficient board, I will gladly buy it back!
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf