Author Topic: Siglent Bench DMMs SDM3065X, SDM3055 and SDM3045X  (Read 124109 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline tautech

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 15653
  • Country: nz
  • Country: nz
  • Taupaki Technologies Ltd. NZ Siglent Distributor
    • Taupaki Technologies Ltd.
Re: Siglent NEW Bench DMM SDM3055
« Reply #25 on: March 31, 2015, 04:29:22 am »
I wonder if this unit would be a big upgrade for someone using a Fluke 87V for bench work?

Here's the link to the datasheet:
http://www.siglentamerica.com/USA_website_2014/Documents/DataSheet/SDM3055x_DataSheet_DS06035-E02B.pdf

Can I give you the comparison as a homework assignment?  ;)

Next up will a description of logging, trend plots etc., maybe later today.
Avid Rabid Hobbyist
 

Offline Muttley Snickers

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 1966
  • Country: au
  • Country: au
Re: Siglent NEW Bench DMM SDM3055
« Reply #26 on: April 01, 2015, 10:08:17 am »
Commentary added to the above disturbing picture.

Seriously, this is borderline moderation stuff.


Muttley
 

Offline ShreveCC

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 22
  • Country: us
  • Country: us
Re: Siglent NEW Bench DMM SDM3055
« Reply #27 on: April 19, 2015, 07:01:06 pm »
I wonder if this unit would be a big upgrade for someone using a Fluke 87V for bench work?

Its been years since I purchased a bench meter, so the Siglent SDM3055 is a step into the future for me... I recently used my favorite bench meter to troubleshoot the family car and a fuse blew from age...  It is a well cared for meter and on its second pair of leads...  a Micronta 22-175A (1993, Radio Shack)
Complexity is simple; when you have a complex mind - Just adjust your Sample Rate for others to measure your thoughts clearly.
 

Offline Siglent

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 170
  • Country: cn
  • Country: cn
  • SIGLENT
    • SIGLENT TECHNOLOGIES
Re: Siglent NEW Bench DMM SDM3055
« Reply #28 on: April 21, 2015, 05:42:00 am »
Hello.
I tested the operation of the instrument SDM3055- remote connection via LAN. An error has occurred when setting the LAN parameters. IP number is stored in order, Subnet mask is not saved. Each time the instrument is turned off and turned on, the Subnet mask setting is not saved.

Is this a bug in the software?

Greetings M.
this is a known problem, we have fixed in the coming firmware (11R2), but we will release it in about two weeks.
Dear smatjaz,
sorry for my delay. the new firmware is here.
http://siglentamerica.com/USA_website_2014/Firmware&Software/firmware/SDM3055-V100R001B01D01P12R1.zip
release note http://siglentamerica.com/USA_website_2014/Firmware&Software/firmware/Release Notes for SDM3055 Firmware version 1.01.01.12R1.pdf
SIGLENT TECHNOLOGIES CO.,LTD
 

Offline Armxnian

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 214
  • Country: us
  • Country: us
  • Computer Engineering Student
Re: Siglent NEW Bench DMM SDM3055
« Reply #29 on: April 23, 2015, 02:14:37 am »
There is a step missing from the guide included in that zip file. After going to browse, instead of highlighting "external" and pressing select, you have to highlight "external" and press the right arrow key to go into the directory to select the firmware file. Took me a while to figure out.
 

Offline Muxr

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1341
  • Country: us
  • Country: us
Re: Siglent NEW Bench DMM SDM3055
« Reply #30 on: April 23, 2015, 03:30:23 am »
It seems that this is their very first multimeter ever released. Then I do not want it. It has a color LCD, so it must be full of bugs.
I would trust GW Instek multimeters instead. Yes, they make some so-so scopes, but they still work as promised. Almost.
Is that a VFD or a LED display on the GW Instek? Looks really crisp and nice. For some reason I hate these DMMs with TFT panels. They just don't look as nice.
 

Offline Armxnian

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 214
  • Country: us
  • Country: us
  • Computer Engineering Student
Re: Siglent NEW Bench DMM SDM3055
« Reply #31 on: April 23, 2015, 03:53:18 am »
Is that a VFD or a LED display on the GW Instek? Looks really crisp and nice. For some reason I hate these DMMs with TFT panels. They just don't look as nice.

VFD is crisper but that's about the only benefit. Meters with an lcd can fit a lot more statistical information and have capabilities for trend plots, graphs, etc.
 

Offline Siglent

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 170
  • Country: cn
  • Country: cn
  • SIGLENT
    • SIGLENT TECHNOLOGIES
Re: Siglent NEW Bench DMM SDM3055
« Reply #32 on: April 23, 2015, 02:28:29 pm »
I noticed it, I will let the guide more clearly.
thanks for reminding,
SIGLENT TECHNOLOGIES CO.,LTD
 

Offline ShreveCC

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 22
  • Country: us
  • Country: us
Re: Siglent NEW Bench DMM SDM3055
« Reply #33 on: May 03, 2015, 07:04:25 pm »
The datasheet is now available for download from Siglent:
http://www.siglent.com/DataSheet/EN/SDM3055_DataSheet_EN.pdf

Wow, looks like they completely ripped off the Agilent UI

Yes, it really does look the AGILENT TECHNOLOGIES 34461A; however it is a rather nice bench meter at a 1/3 of the price (Agilent $1,592)... I paid $469 US dollars.  I just purchased this Siglent meter, and it is very nice in its 5.5 digit class.
Complexity is simple; when you have a complex mind - Just adjust your Sample Rate for others to measure your thoughts clearly.
 

Offline tautech

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 15653
  • Country: nz
  • Country: nz
  • Taupaki Technologies Ltd. NZ Siglent Distributor
    • Taupaki Technologies Ltd.
Re: Siglent NEW Bench DMM SDM3055
« Reply #34 on: May 03, 2015, 08:06:54 pm »
The datasheet is now available for download from Siglent:
http://www.siglent.com/DataSheet/EN/SDM3055_DataSheet_EN.pdf

Wow, looks like they completely ripped off the Agilent UI
Yes, it really does look the AGILENT TECHNOLOGIES 34461A; however it is a rather nice bench meter at a 1/3 of the price (Agilent $1,592)... I paid $469 US dollars.  I just purchased this Siglent meter, and it is very nice in its 5.5 digit class.
:)
Best you edit your reply and place it outside the Quote's.  ;)

Yep at 1/3 the price, I'm surprised Siglent can keep up with production.
Avid Rabid Hobbyist
 

Offline Muttley Snickers

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 1966
  • Country: au
  • Country: au
Re: Siglent NEW Bench DMM SDM3055
« Reply #35 on: May 03, 2015, 11:06:42 pm »

^^^ Not me, might be a forum member or recent guest.^^^

It's not what it costs, It's what you get for your money.
Headaches and nightmares should not be part of the deal.


Muttley
« Last Edit: May 04, 2015, 12:28:36 am by Muttley Snickers »
 

Offline tautech

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 15653
  • Country: nz
  • Country: nz
  • Taupaki Technologies Ltd. NZ Siglent Distributor
    • Taupaki Technologies Ltd.
Re: Siglent NEW Bench DMM SDM3055
« Reply #36 on: May 04, 2015, 08:03:34 am »

^^^ Not me, might be a forum member or recent guest.^^^

It's not what it costs, It's what you get for your money.
Headaches and nightmares should not be part of the deal.


Muttley
2 things:
He forgot or didn't read the FW update instructions.
There are 2 parts to that FW upgrade, the "transition file" and the upgrade.
Don't believe me: look at the paper FW instructions he held up.  :palm:
That will explain the corrupt boot screen.

The latest FW is 12R1:
https://www.eevblog.com/forum/testgear/siglent-new-bench-dmm-sdm3055/msg656787/#msg656787

Further.... it seems he has posted on his YT channel the GPIB module had been omitted from his shipment and it has been forwarded to him.
The GPIB unt for these DMM's is a separate USB to GPIB module, not a plugin module.
Avid Rabid Hobbyist
 

Online H.O

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 613
  • Country: se
  • Country: se
Re: Siglent NEW Bench DMM SDM3055
« Reply #37 on: May 04, 2015, 08:59:06 am »
Quote
The GPIB unt for these DMM's is a separate USB to GPIB module, not a plugin module.
This is a bit confusing. The picture of the backside of the 3055A on the Siglent America website clearly shows a GPIB connector on the instrument itself.

It was my understanding that you, with the 3055A received a USB to GPIB dongle where the GPIB end of it obviously would plug into the GPIB connector on the instrument.

Are you saying that there is no (and should be no) actual GPIB connector on the 3055A and that the dongle/adapter you get is a GPIB to USB adapter, ie it the adapter connects between an existing GPIB network and the USB port of the 3055A? That sounds a bit strange....
 

Offline Muttley Snickers

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 1966
  • Country: au
  • Country: au
Re: Siglent NEW Bench DMM SDM3055
« Reply #38 on: May 04, 2015, 09:24:58 am »
H.O
Your link to Siglent America didn't work for me but there
is a picture of the units rear on the first page of this thread.

Muttley
 

Offline tautech

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 15653
  • Country: nz
  • Country: nz
  • Taupaki Technologies Ltd. NZ Siglent Distributor
    • Taupaki Technologies Ltd.
Re: Siglent NEW Bench DMM SDM3055
« Reply #39 on: May 04, 2015, 09:40:36 am »
Quote
The GPIB unt for these DMM's is a separate USB to GPIB module, not a plugin module.
This is a bit confusing. The picture of the backside of the 3055A on the Siglent America website clearly shows a GPIB connector on the instrument itself.

It was my understanding that you, with the 3055A received a USB to GPIB dongle where the GPIB end of it obviously would plug into the GPIB connector on the instrument.

Are you saying that there is no (and should be no) actual GPIB connector on the 3055A and that the dongle/adapter you get is a GPIB to USB adapter, ie it the adapter connects between an existing GPIB network and the USB port of the 3055A? That sounds a bit strange....
Yes, this is the situation with my unit. Separate Dongle.  I'm not saying Siglent did not intend GPIB to be integral to the 3055A, but it's not in mine.
I understand the confusion, even my Quick Start guide and E-manual show the image you describe.

Current data I/O's are:
Rear USB
Front USB
LAN

Excuse my ignorance but when GPIB is connected via USB, would the need still arise to use the other I/O's?
Would you just pull one and use another?
I can use EasyDMM software with either LAN or USB and switch from one to the other while both are connected and set LAN or USB EasyDMM to capture data to a USB stick on the front panel.
Do we need more total functionality than this?

As Jade (Siglent) keeps a watch on these threads, we might hope for an update if GPIB might change.  :-//
Avid Rabid Hobbyist
 

Online H.O

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 613
  • Country: se
  • Country: se
Re: Siglent NEW Bench DMM SDM3055
« Reply #40 on: May 04, 2015, 10:20:34 am »
Hi,
Would you mind posting a photo of the dongle you received with your 3055A?

It's just weird, every USB to GPIB dongle I've seen (granted, I haven't seen that many) is designed to convert a USB port on the PC to a GPIB port (ie the PC is the host). I've never come across one which acts a USB-host which, if I'm not mistaken, it has to do here since the 3055A is the device.
 

Offline tautech

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 15653
  • Country: nz
  • Country: nz
  • Taupaki Technologies Ltd. NZ Siglent Distributor
    • Taupaki Technologies Ltd.
Re: Siglent NEW Bench DMM SDM3055
« Reply #41 on: May 04, 2015, 10:33:33 am »
Hi,
Would you mind posting a photo of the dongle you received with your 3055A?

It's just weird, every USB to GPIB dongle I've seen (granted, I haven't seen that many) is designed to convert a USB port on the PC to a GPIB port (ie the PC is the host). I've never come across one which acts a USB-host which, if I'm not mistaken, it has to do here since the 3055A is the device.
It is listed as an accessory to many of Siglent's models including SDM3055:
http://www.siglentamerica.com/prodcut-fjxx.aspx?fjid=1198&id=176&tid=37&T=2
Mine has a USB "A" plug (front panel)
Avid Rabid Hobbyist
 

Online H.O

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 613
  • Country: se
  • Country: se
Re: Siglent NEW Bench DMM SDM3055
« Reply #42 on: May 04, 2015, 06:19:45 pm »
That explains it, thanks!
Still think it's odd that they show a dedicated GPIB connector in the pictures (which clearly aren't photos but digital renderings). They must have changed their mind on the way it was being implemented...

And the fact that you need to connect it to the front panel USB connector might be good information to know but I guess once you have it in an automation system actually using the adapter then not being able to use a thumbdrive isn't a big deal.

Personally, if I'll be getting one it'll be the non A model.
 

Offline tautech

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 15653
  • Country: nz
  • Country: nz
  • Taupaki Technologies Ltd. NZ Siglent Distributor
    • Taupaki Technologies Ltd.
Re: Siglent NEW Bench DMM SDM3055
« Reply #43 on: May 04, 2015, 07:07:28 pm »
That explains it, thanks!
Still think it's odd that they show a dedicated GPIB connector in the pictures (which clearly aren't photos but digital renderings). They must have changed their mind on the way it was being implemented...
OR
As I suspect: Siglent already had the GPIB dongle for their other products, but are yet to implement intregral GPIB in the SDM3055.

We'll see if Siglent can confirm intregral GPIB is yet to come.

Avid Rabid Hobbyist
 

Offline Siglent

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 170
  • Country: cn
  • Country: cn
  • SIGLENT
    • SIGLENT TECHNOLOGIES
Re: Siglent NEW Bench DMM SDM3055
« Reply #44 on: May 05, 2015, 02:07:41 pm »
We planed to add GPIB and Scanner to SDM3055 series first, but we found there is no much request from the customers, so we gave up them at that time and instead of USB-GPIB.
Sorry to bring you trouble. Here we want to hear your voice about how important of GPIB interface.
SIGLENT TECHNOLOGIES CO.,LTD
 

Online H.O

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 613
  • Country: se
  • Country: se
Re: Siglent NEW Bench DMM SDM3055
« Reply #45 on: May 05, 2015, 05:48:30 pm »
For me personally, not at all - I''m quite allright with ethernet/Lxi but your product pages and documentation really is confusing and if I was buying with the intention of using GPIB I'd be quite surprised and disapointed quite frankly. Then again, the dongle DOES apparently provide the promised interface so I don't know.....

Anyway, since you're asking for input: Being clear of what's actually going on and not showing fake product photos/renderings would help.
 

Offline Muttley Snickers

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 1966
  • Country: au
  • Country: au
Re: Siglent NEW Bench DMM SDM3055
« Reply #46 on: May 06, 2015, 01:18:49 am »
I can now readily see how the fellow in the video managed
to bugger up the firmware upgrade as pointed out by tautech.
Not all that hard to get it right if you happen to dig a bit deeper.

The Siglent America site only has the required transition file
in version P11 and not the previous P09 nor the current P12.
So if your version is P09 you need to jump up to P11 then P12.
If you are currently running P11 it looks like you may still need to download that
version from the site to get the transition file required for P12, the current version.

Think I got it right, please forgive me if I didn't, tautech will be able to confirm if the above is correct.

Muttley

« Last Edit: May 06, 2015, 05:17:18 am by Muttley Snickers »
 

Offline rf-loop

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3057
  • Country: fi
  • Country: fi
  • Starting with DLL21
Re: Siglent NEW Bench DMM SDM3055
« Reply #47 on: May 06, 2015, 06:56:27 am »
If practice and theory is not equal it tells that used application of theory  is wrong or the theory itself is wrong.
It is much easier to think an apple fall to the ground than to think that the earth and the apple will begin to move toward each other and collide.
 

Offline tautech

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 15653
  • Country: nz
  • Country: nz
  • Taupaki Technologies Ltd. NZ Siglent Distributor
    • Taupaki Technologies Ltd.
Re: Siglent NEW Bench DMM SDM3055
« Reply #48 on: May 06, 2015, 08:31:08 am »
The Siglent America site only has the required transition file
in version P11 and not the previous P09 nor the current P12.
So if your version is P09 you need to jump up to P11 then P12.
If you are currently running P11 it looks like you may still need to download that
version from the site to get the transition file required for P12, the current version.

Muttley
All correct.  :-+
Great detective work.  ;)

Yes, for the 12R1 I had to run the transition file again before it would accept the 12R1 FW as valid.
As I keep all these FW updates for client support, it was no problem.

Thanks rf-loop for your link that very clearly explains the process.  :-+
Avid Rabid Hobbyist
 

Offline Pieh0

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 25
  • Country: gb
  • Country: gb
Re: Siglent NEW Bench DMM SDM3055
« Reply #49 on: May 11, 2015, 10:31:31 am »
2 things:
He forgot or didn't read the FW update instructions.
There are 2 parts to that FW upgrade, the "transition file" and the upgrade.
Don't believe me: look at the paper FW instructions he held up.  :palm:
That will explain the corrupt boot screen.

The latest FW is 12R1:
https://www.eevblog.com/forum/testgear/siglent-new-bench-dmm-sdm3055/msg656787/#msg656787

Further.... it seems he has posted on his YT channel the GPIB module had been omitted from his shipment and it has been forwarded to him.
The GPIB unt for these DMM's is a separate USB to GPIB module, not a plugin module.

Just registered to reply to this.

I did do both updates, as you can see I had the full update pdf printed, and had both files on the USB stick and updated it with both files, i didn't feel the need to spell out every single movement I made to update it, as i had the full update pdf in hand and followed it, also making comment about it not restarting after the updates.

Also, i did post an update on the comments to say that the GPIB issue had been resolved, as one of the packers at Siglent forgot to put the USB-GPIB interface in the box. While i expected it to be on the back where all the pictures on the net show, it turned out that it got changed when they release it, which is fair enough. After speaking with Labtronix, they contacted Siglent and DHL'ed me a new one within a few days. Can't fault Labtronix or Siglent as they both corrected the problem quickly :).

Thanks letting me know about a newer firmware, i will flash it later on :).
« Last Edit: May 11, 2015, 10:34:32 am by Pieh0 »
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf