Author Topic: Siglent SDG6000X series 200-500 MHz AWG's  (Read 46007 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline hpw

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 59
  • Country: ch
Re: Siglent SDG6000X series 200-500 MHz AWG's
« Reply #325 on: April 14, 2021, 05:23:21 pm »
@hpw:
I copied your configuration and found -- if I understood correctly -- the same behaviour. But this only affects the U/I, the signal output is not changed. I.e. the choice to enter the amplitude as Max/Min values or as Amplitude/Offset combination is a global one -- it's common for both channels. But the instrument will internally convert the figures for the "idle" channel and won't change its output characteristics, and that's what is relevant IMO. Of course, it would be nice to have the entry scheme independent for both channels, but this once again is just another example for the overall dated appearance of the user interface.

Thank you for testing... in other words it is not WYSIWYG, as a student implementation  :phew:

One additional, as you are able (only given on SDG6000 models) to select as ECL...HCMOS preset system configurations, so if you have

on CH1 : HCMOS level set with min & max level or what they at the end show up?

on CH2: Sine as level & offset

how this deals if you change from CH1 <> Ch2 ??

Hp
« Last Edit: April 14, 2021, 05:25:09 pm by hpw »
 

Offline nwind

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 12
  • Country: us
Re: Siglent SDG6000X series 200-500 MHz AWG's
« Reply #326 on: April 15, 2021, 04:43:31 pm »
I'm getting my SDG6022X tomorrow and after initial testing obviously want it to be "updated" to 500MHz SDG6052X.
Being not exactly a SW person :) I would really appreciate simple step by step instruction(s) how to do it and if necessary to roll back to SDG6022X.

I know that some details there mentioned above, but they are scattered and sometimes not very clear (at least for me :)), any help is greatly appreciated.

Thanks!
« Last Edit: April 15, 2021, 06:22:51 pm by nwind »
 

Offline Michael YYZ

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 69
  • Country: ca
Re: Siglent SDG6000X series 200-500 MHz AWG's
« Reply #327 on: April 23, 2021, 12:44:53 pm »
How’s your new SDG6022X? I’m supposed to pick up mine later today.  :)

I'm getting my SDG6022X tomorrow and after initial testing obviously want it to be "updated" to 500MHz SDG6052X.
Being not exactly a SW person :) I would really appreciate simple step by step instruction(s) how to do it and if necessary to roll back to SDG6022X.

I know that some details there mentioned above, but they are scattered and sometimes not very clear (at least for me :)), any help is greatly appreciated.

Thanks!
 

Offline Michael YYZ

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 69
  • Country: ca
Re: Siglent SDG6000X series 200-500 MHz AWG's
« Reply #328 on: April 27, 2021, 03:59:51 am »
I updated my new SDG6022X from firmware version 6.01.01.35R5B1 to 6.01.01.36. I noticed that a value of 50 Ohms is now shown on the ‘Output’ line, at the bottom right corner of the screen/display. I believe this indication was not there before and it seems to be not user-editable (unlike the HiZ / 50 Ohm value on the ‘Load’ line which can be edited by the user).

Perhaps it is super-obvious but I don’t seem to get it: what is the meaning of the 50 Ohm indication on the ‘Output’ line? Screenshot attached, too.

Thanks.
 

Offline egonotto

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 349
Re: Siglent SDG6000X series 200-500 MHz AWG's
« Reply #329 on: April 27, 2021, 04:21:24 am »
Hello,

Michael YYZ wrote:
"Perhaps it is super-obvious but I don’t seem to get it: what is the meaning of the 50 Ohm indication on the ‘Output’ line?"

Perhaps it is to remember that the output impedance is always 50 Ohm. The user-editable load impedance is used only to calculate the voltage at the load.

Best regards
egonotto
 

Offline Michael YYZ

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 69
  • Country: ca
Re: Siglent SDG6000X series 200-500 MHz AWG's
« Reply #330 on: April 27, 2021, 05:30:50 am »
Most likely you are right. But it seems a tad confusing to me since, as the indicator is shown on the right side of the line, it looks like being a user-editable parameter. Perhaps they should’ve written it like this:

“Output (50 Ohms) ON”

Thanks!

Hello,

Perhaps it is to remember that the output impedance is always 50 Ohm. The user-editable load impedance is used only to calculate the voltage at the load.

Best regards
egonotto
 

Offline rf-loop

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3582
  • Country: cn
  • Born in Finland with DLL21 in hand
Re: Siglent SDG6000X series 200-500 MHz AWG's
« Reply #331 on: April 27, 2021, 06:40:51 am »
My opinion is it is  just right. (why it need even tell because it read front panel near BNC)


It is still very good there always read it because there is so many kind of users, so even they change Load to 50 ohm or 300 or 600 ohm or 75 ohm or 60 ohm or 57 ohm,  display make it clear to user that source impedance is still always fixed 50 ohm. Even when it also read in front panel near BNC.

Load: Hi-Z or  50,51,52,53...... up to 100kΩ
Output:  50Ω  On/Off


How it make it better or more clear if it is in parenthesis. Dictionary, Parenthesis: Around words or numbers to indicate that they are additional, separate, or less important.

Please explain now why parenthesis make it more clear or less confusion. In my mind it add confusion.
If think this dictionary. How this 50 ohm output impedance is less important or additional or separate.

Load Hi-Z  or  50,51,52,53...... up to 100kΩ
Output       (50Ω)  On/Off

In this case I start thinking why 50 is in parenthesis... is it 50 or not...
Load Hi-Z    53Ω
Output       (50Ω)  On/Off



In my mind this, As it is now implemented,  is clear like water.

Load          Hi-Z
Output       50Ω  On/Off

Load          50Ω
Output       50Ω  On/Off


Load          75Ω
Output       50Ω  On/Off


Load          666Ω
Output       50Ω  On/Off
« Last Edit: April 27, 2021, 06:43:25 am by rf-loop »
If practice and theory is not equal it tells that used application of theory is wrong or the theory itself is wrong.
-
Huawei HarmonyOS 2.0  |  ArcFox Alpha S
 

Offline Michael YYZ

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 69
  • Country: ca
Re: Siglent SDG6000X series 200-500 MHz AWG's
« Reply #332 on: April 27, 2021, 07:31:38 pm »
I’m not going to argue with you, or with anyone else for that matter, or split hairs on a topic which may be not that important as to warrant too much time debating. I already explained the reason for confusion and provided a suggestion. It’s your right to disagree.

Please explain now why parenthesis make it more clear or less confusion. In my mind it add confusion.
 

Offline dabombers

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 5
  • Country: au
Re: Siglent SDG6000X series 200-500 MHz AWG's
« Reply #333 on: May 12, 2021, 07:27:02 am »
Did you have any luck on this???

Been trying to do my research here and after today I'm melted...
Today I unleashed the python script onto the SDS2000+ and now I have a fully unlocked system... 500Mhz...  Full decodes... ahh its beautiful...
So after spending the last 3 hours researching how to unlock IQ and the full 500mhz on the SDG6022X i've come a guts up...

Understanding so far:
Upgrading needs to be done by SCPI or is it done via altering the firmware {*.ads} file????   I told ya i've melted right!!

So I've tested out a telnet session but can only access over port 5024 as mentioned in the Siglent "Verification of a LAN connection using Telnet" Paper... 
Cannot access other ports mentioned in the Siglent .ads File format thread or the Hack Threads..


OK I'm lost... Any Help or suggestions?
 

Offline tautech

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 21716
  • Country: nz
  • Taupaki Technologies Ltd. NZ Siglent Distributor
    • Taupaki Technologies Ltd.
Re: Siglent SDG6000X series 200-500 MHz AWG's
« Reply #334 on: May 12, 2021, 12:38:10 pm »
Avid Rabid Hobbyist
 

Offline dabombers

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 5
  • Country: au
Re: Siglent SDG6000X series 200-500 MHz AWG's
« Reply #335 on: May 12, 2021, 02:48:50 pm »
Thanks for the reply @tautech.  :-+

So I have got as far as getting Telnet to work and viewing the "NSP_system_info.xml.orig"  with the VI..
Trying to edit the lines is getting me nowhere and not sure I am saving  file correctly to update. (tried using ZZ as well as ::wq  but  system still @ 6022x)

OK this explanation is even confusing myself.. lets start again and keep is simple..

I have this line:
<license><bandwidth_update_license>XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX</bandwidth_update_license></license></system_information>

It has data in the field where X's are:  Should I be generating a new serial? or

do I want to change it to look like this or to this??
<license><iq_support_update_license>TRUE</iq_support_update_license></license></system_information>

and if this is what I change it to why do I enter this line into the file with 'TRUE' replaced with a generated serial...

I think I may take up drinking again.....

 

Offline dabombers

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 5
  • Country: au
Re: Siglent SDG6000X series 200-500 MHz AWG's
« Reply #336 on: May 13, 2021, 03:54:22 am »
Ok gave it a few more attempts this morning and there is just something I am not understanding or missing..
Breakdown.

SDG6022X > Upgrade Bandwidth and unlock IQ option

Have these:
Telnet .ads file to open port 10101 and bypass pword
https://www.eevblog.com/forum/testgear/siglent-ads-firmware-file-format/msg1870091/#msg1870091
V1 directions to edit file in telnet vi
https://www.eevblog.com/forum/testgear/siglent-sdg6000-series-awg_s/msg3174512/#msg3174512
V2 directions to edit file in telnet vi (Similar but a little different in tenet commands used as I'm guessing it uses the BusyBox VI commands)
https://www.eevblog.com/forum/testgear/siglent-sdg6000-series-awg_s/msg3264558/#msg3264558
Python Script (It has two 'TRUE' outputs both end up same data.... Is this for the IQ option or the Bandwidth upgrade)
https://www.eevblog.com/forum/testgear/siglent-sdg6000-series-awg_s/msg3174684/#msg3174684
 
I also have the PyDesSiglent.py code. Havent used this not sure if I need to and on what data/file or really how to... but I do have a HEX editor.. good old notepad++)
but I dont have the (janekivi full OS file)

I have followed both V1  and V2's directions in a few different ways... of changing the line mentioned with either TRUE on the
<license><bandwidth_update_license>XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX</bandwidth_update_license></
license></system_information>
As well as replacing entire line with
<license><iq_support_update_license>TRUE</iq_support_update_license></license></
system_information>
with True Replaced by python gen code.
and finally deleting all in line except for </system_information> and leaving this only

 :-//   |O

Now I reckon I am not saving/updating file incorrectly using command 'ZZ' in BusyBox version then resetting system both with USB in and out.
As well as other commands used in V2 (not using BusyBox VI)...
Then again I think I am just missing something - 'Domestic Blindness on Instructions'

Would like this up and going by the weekend to work on some DSP stuff.

« Last Edit: May 14, 2021, 03:24:35 am by dabombers »
 

Offline blurpy

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 73
  • Country: no
Re: Siglent SDG6000X series 200-500 MHz AWG's
« Reply #337 on: May 13, 2021, 08:01:42 am »
Careful with those links, they try to make new posts when you click on them.
Perhaps clean them up first?
 
The following users thanked this post: dabombers

Offline dabombers

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 5
  • Country: au
Re: Siglent SDG6000X series 200-500 MHz AWG's
« Reply #338 on: May 24, 2021, 06:53:25 am »
Took me a few more goes but sorted this out..

Thanks to user : ludee for his help.
 

Offline rdsi

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 13
  • Country: us
Re: Siglent SDG6000X series 200-500 MHz AWG's
« Reply #339 on: June 22, 2021, 01:33:07 am »
My SDG6000X LAN port died & I just wanted to say Siglent USA took care of the problem under warranty.  Just got my unit back today & it’s good as new.
Also, my hack was still in place but for some reason they downgraded the firmware from 35 to 28? Anyway, I installed the latest version (36) without any problems and my hack is still in effect.
Yeah, I had to pay for shipping back to Silent.
 

Offline sbvr4

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 25
  • Country: us
Re: Siglent SDG6000X series 200-500 MHz AWG's
« Reply #340 on: July 11, 2021, 12:43:30 am »
Hi all,
Just picked up a SDG6022x yesterday. Can someone please tell me what the secret is to connect to the unit via Telnet? I cannot get a connection no matter how many times I try. It just times out. I'm using the IP address the unit came with and teraterm.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Sean
 

Offline sbvr4

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 25
  • Country: us
Re: Siglent SDG6000X series 200-500 MHz AWG's
« Reply #341 on: July 12, 2021, 04:24:47 pm »
Please disregard my connection issue. Got it figured out.

Thank you
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf