Author Topic: Siglent SDG6000X series 200-500 MHz AWG's  (Read 125602 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline JimKnopf

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 248
  • Country: 00
Re: Siglent SDG6000X series 200-500 MHz AWG's
« Reply #525 on: March 23, 2025, 12:14:08 pm »
How do you take quickly screenshots via LAN from SDG6000X devices? I know the SCDP command. I had a hard time grabbing an image from screen and save it in jpg file format because of some junk or unwanted data in the data stream from the device.

For my Rigol DG2052 i used a linux shell command to quick and dirty take an image from screen:
Quote
echo ":DISP:DATA? 1" | nc -w1 192.168.10.33 5555  | dd bs=1 skip=11 of=image.png
I read the Siglent documentation and the additional Tipps and Tricks stuff where Siglent pointed to the SCDP command.

After changing my command to:
Quote
echo "SCDP" | nc -w1 192.168.10.33 5024  | dd bs=1 of=screenshot.bmp
i got data from the SDG6022X but magick couldn't convert the screenshot.bmp because of this error:
Quote
magick: improper image header `screenshot.bmp' @ error/bmp.c/ReadBMPImage/711.

I opend the file with Malcat and found out, that the telnet login grettings text was included at the beginning of the file.

After skipping the data using:
Quote
echo "SCDP" | nc -w1 192.168.10.33 5024  | dd bs=1 skip=54 of=screenshot.bmp
magick gave me the same error.

Back in Malcat, i found out, that the header has a filesize information that didn't match to the real filesize.
There was an "0A" at the end of the image data block that leads to the wrong filesize.

I now have this one line command to grab an image and save it as a jpg:
Quote
echo "SCDP" | nc -w1 192.168.10.33 5024  | dd bs=1 skip=54 of=screenshot.bmp && truncate --size=-1 screenshot.bmp && magick screenshot.bmp screenshot.jpg

I could do this with EEZ-Studio that not only supports the Envox BB3 PSU but also devices from other brands. But i want an command line tool for quick documentation. Whats your solution to take screenshots from the device?




 

« Last Edit: March 25, 2025, 04:41:53 pm by JimKnopf »
 
The following users thanked this post: egonotto

Offline jhenderson0107

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 136
  • Country: us
    • Elk Engineering
Re: Siglent SDG6000X series 200-500 MHz AWG's
« Reply #526 on: March 23, 2025, 08:34:39 pm »
This  Windows executable (https://share.elkengineering.net/-SmucvzKLBm) will retrieve SDG screenshots but is a GUI rather than command line app. 
 

Offline JimKnopf

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 248
  • Country: 00
Re: Siglent SDG6000X series 200-500 MHz AWG's
« Reply #527 on: March 25, 2025, 09:40:59 pm »
Bug: Settings are not stored acording to the manual/advertising statements.

It is related to this post from @2N3055 https://www.eevblog.com/forum/testgear/siglent-sdg6000-series-awg_s/msg2711806/#msg2711806 but i found it seven years after the device entered the market  :(

The manual claims in 2.8.1:
Quote
Power On Settings:
Default
...
Last
All the settings return to the setting of last power on
User
All the settings return to the users defined setting when power on
Quote
2.8.1.3 Power On
...
Last: includes all system parameters and states of last power on, except channel output state.
Default: ...
User: The instrument will automatically recall the setting stored in specified state file when powered on. To specify a state file, press Select File in the interface and recall an instrument state file in “*.xml” format.
I set square wave Amplitude 3.3 V (also tried Highlevel 3.3V, same result), Offset to LowLevel 0 Vdc.
With this setting, i can adjust an amplitude thats starts always at 0 Vdc. I set Power On settings to Last but also tried User.
If i restart, the LowLevel setting is missing. The squarewave with 3.3V amplitude is present but the parameter Offset is set 1.65Vdc fixed value instead of LowLevel 0 Vdc.

The value "Offset" is stored in a wrong data format and is not loaded in the same way, the user setup up the device.

You can check that when storing settings into a (XML) file. The Offset parameter "LowLevel" is missing.

Quote
...
<wave_type>square</wave_type>
      <frq>1000.000000</frq>
      <amp>3.300000</amp>
      <offset>1.650000</offset>
      <dc_offset>0.000000</dc_offset>

      <phase>0.000000</phase>
      <phase_delay>0.000000</phase_delay>
      <square_duty>50</square_duty>
      <sym>50.000000</sym>
      <pulse_width>0.0002</pulse_width>
      <pulse_delay>0</pulse_delay>
      <pulse_rise>2e-09</pulse_rise>
      <pulse_fall>2e-09</pulse_fall>
      <load>1000000</load>
      <arb_mode_node>0</arb_mode_node>
      <arb_interpolate_mode_node>1</arb_interpolate_mode_node>
      <true_arb_disp_type_node>1</true_arb_disp_type_node>
      <arb_type_node>2</arb_type_node>
      <arb_wave_type_node>0</arb_wave_type_node>
      <arb_wave_usr_define_name></arb_wave_usr_define_name>
...

After 7 years in the market! As a competitor, i would obtain a sales ban in the eu for misleading advertising. They are advertising something that doesn't technically exist.
Siglent is thus exposing itself to the risk of a sales ban. It certainly damages the company's image.

As a non professional, electronic enthusiats and HAM guy, i only have access to this entry level AWG's.
Anyone here have access to a mature brand AWG?
Does brands like R&S claim the same options to store waveform data exactly like the user sets it up in the menus?

How can i save the stored user settings via LAN using SCPI commands?
 

Offline 2N3055

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 7750
  • Country: hr
Re: Siglent SDG6000X series 200-500 MHz AWG's
« Reply #528 on: March 25, 2025, 10:09:16 pm »
Bug: Settings are not stored acording to the manual/advertising statements.

It is related to this post from @2N3055 https://www.eevblog.com/forum/testgear/siglent-sdg6000-series-awg_s/msg2711806/#msg2711806 but i found it seven years after the device entered the market  :(

The manual claims in 2.8.1:
Quote
Power On Settings:
Default
...
Last
All the settings return to the setting of last power on
User
All the settings return to the users defined setting when power on
Quote
2.8.1.3 Power On
...
Last: includes all system parameters and states of last power on, except channel output state.
Default: ...
User: The instrument will automatically recall the setting stored in specified state file when powered on. To specify a state file, press Select File in the interface and recall an instrument state file in “*.xml” format.
I set square wave Amplitude 3.3 V (also tried Highlevel 3.3V, same result), Offset to LowLevel 0 Vdc.
With this setting, i can adjust an amplitude thats starts always at 0 Vdc. I set Power On settings to Last but also tried User.
If i restart, the LowLevel setting is missing. The squarewave with 3.3V amplitude is present but the parameter Offset is set 1.65Vdc fixed value instead of LowLevel 0 Vdc.

The value "Offset" is stored in a wrong data format and is not loaded in the same way, the user setup up the device.

You can check that when storing settings into a (XML) file. The Offset parameter "LowLevel" is missing.

Quote
...
<wave_type>square</wave_type>
      <frq>1000.000000</frq>
      <amp>3.300000</amp>
      <offset>1.650000</offset>
      <dc_offset>0.000000</dc_offset>

      <phase>0.000000</phase>
      <phase_delay>0.000000</phase_delay>
      <square_duty>50</square_duty>
      <sym>50.000000</sym>
      <pulse_width>0.0002</pulse_width>
      <pulse_delay>0</pulse_delay>
      <pulse_rise>2e-09</pulse_rise>
      <pulse_fall>2e-09</pulse_fall>
      <load>1000000</load>
      <arb_mode_node>0</arb_mode_node>
      <arb_interpolate_mode_node>1</arb_interpolate_mode_node>
      <true_arb_disp_type_node>1</true_arb_disp_type_node>
      <arb_type_node>2</arb_type_node>
      <arb_wave_type_node>0</arb_wave_type_node>
      <arb_wave_usr_define_name></arb_wave_usr_define_name>
...

After 7 years in the market! As a competitor, i would obtain a sales ban in the eu for misleading advertising. They are advertising something that doesn't technically exist.
Siglent is thus exposing itself to the risk of a sales ban. It certainly damages the company's image.

As a non professional, electronic enthusiats and HAM guy, i only have access to this entry level AWG's.
Anyone here have access to a mature brand AWG?
Does brands like R&S claim the same options to store waveform data exactly like the user sets it up in the menus?

How can i save the stored user settings via LAN using SCPI commands?

If it is a bug it is a bug. I will investigate and report if there is something to report. I also invite others with the generator to check.

But offhand I see there is  some confusions.
Low level /High level and Amplitude/Offset show same data in different format. If you toggle them with a button it will toggle back and forth and signal will stay the same..
So AWG perfectly remembered the signal.

It is default display format that gets reset. And that could be done. But it is very common to go back and forth all the time, and I guess it didn't bother people that much to do that.

As for your exalted comments, and about said R&S, where were you when they were selling 25000€ scope for 2 years without zone trigger that was in data sheet and the damn button was there on the front panel....
Actually said R&S not only has bugs but releases devices half finished. Same as Keysight, that added some stuff from datasheet  almost 9 months later after release.

"Just hard work is not enough - it must be applied sensibly."
Dr. Richard W. Hamming
 
The following users thanked this post: tautech, Detlev

Online tautechTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 30276
  • Country: nz
  • Taupaki Technologies Ltd. Siglent Distributor NZ.
    • Taupaki Technologies Ltd.
Re: Siglent SDG6000X series 200-500 MHz AWG's
« Reply #529 on: March 26, 2025, 03:45:24 am »
Minor quirk IMO, all the SDG models behave the same.

Amplitude total value = High level - Low Level
Offset value is normally by default 1/2 total amplitude but can be adjusted by way of setting a Low Level.

Anyone that has sat down and explored these models should understand there are 2 ways to accomplish the same output levels and offset.

Will all models be changed so the way some like to operate these units suits their preferences ?
Or will the status quo remain ?  :-//
Avid Rabid Hobbyist.
Some stuff seen @ Siglent HQ cannot be shared.
 

Offline Detlev

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 60
  • Country: de
Re: Siglent SDG6000X series 200-500 MHz AWG's
« Reply #530 on: March 26, 2025, 07:40:05 am »
What firmware do you have installed?

I have the latest version, and the AWG saves the offset correctly, and after powering it on, everything is as before.

What isn't saved is the "Low Level - High Level" display. That's not important to me, since the waveform is output correctly.

System start: "last"
This post is "Made in Germany" 😎
 

Offline KungFuJosh

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3522
  • Country: us
  • TEAS is real.
Re: Siglent SDG6000X series 200-500 MHz AWG's
« Reply #531 on: March 26, 2025, 04:58:01 pm »
Also should be noted that if you restart the device too quickly testing the settings recall function, it might not have stored the latest settings you want to recall yet. Give it a few minutes before restarting.
"Be nice to your children. After all, they are going to choose your nursing home." - Steven Wright
 

Offline JimKnopf

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 248
  • Country: 00
Re: Siglent SDG6000X series 200-500 MHz AWG's
« Reply #532 on: March 26, 2025, 05:59:32 pm »
@Detlev @tautech @2N3055 You are right that LowLevel and Offset are just a different form of display when you look at the single value that is currently displayed. But they are also two different functions that behave completely differently.

If I set LowLevel and set 0V as the base, I only have positive values when i change voltage. When I restart the device, the voltage value and an offset that applies to exactly this voltage value are displayed. If I now change the voltage, the device behaves totally differently than I set it before. If I increase the voltage, I now also have voltage in the negative range. LowLevel is therefore also a function and this is not saved.

If I find that this behavior deviates from the properties described in the manual, this is a material defect according to our law because the described property is missing and it violates the law against unfair competition because buyers were misled into a purchase decision with a product description that does not apply. I am not a lawyer, but due to my professional activity I see things not only as a technology enthusiast but also the possible legal consequences. It may be that I get triggered more quickly on some topics than others. The technical description in the manual can be seen as the minimum requirements set by the manufacturer. These must be met as a minimum.

What can be so difficult about saving all parameters set by a user as it is claimed in the manual?
I set something, restart the device and it looks and works exactly as it did before I switched it off/restart.

If I want to buy a watch, you can't sell me a broken watch and later say that it works properly twice a day. The watch has to work as described.

Am I really the only one who thinks so?

I attach a zip file with 4 screenshots from SDG an 4 small mp4 screencasts from DSO where you can see the different behavior after reboot.
« Last Edit: March 26, 2025, 07:16:13 pm by JimKnopf »
 

Offline 2N3055

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 7750
  • Country: hr
Re: Siglent SDG6000X series 200-500 MHz AWG's
« Reply #533 on: March 26, 2025, 08:18:14 pm »
@Detlev @tautech @2N3055 You are right that LowLevel and Offset are just a different form of display when you look at the single value that is currently displayed. But they are also two different functions that behave completely differently.

If I set LowLevel and set 0V as the base, I only have positive values when i change voltage. When I restart the device, the voltage value and an offset that applies to exactly this voltage value are displayed. If I now change the voltage, the device behaves totally differently than I set it before. If I increase the voltage, I now also have voltage in the negative range. LowLevel is therefore also a function and this is not saved.

If I find that this behavior deviates from the properties described in the manual, this is a material defect according to our law because the described property is missing and it violates the law against unfair competition because buyers were misled into a purchase decision with a product description that does not apply. I am not a lawyer, but due to my professional activity I see things not only as a technology enthusiast but also the possible legal consequences. It may be that I get triggered more quickly on some topics than others. The technical description in the manual can be seen as the minimum requirements set by the manufacturer. These must be met as a minimum.

What can be so difficult about saving all parameters set by a user as it is claimed in the manual?
I set something, restart the device and it looks and works exactly as it did before I switched it off/restart.

If I want to buy a watch, you can't sell me a broken watch and later say that it works properly twice a day. The watch has to work as described.

Am I really the only one who thinks so?

I attach a zip file with 4 screenshots from SDG an 4 small mp4 screencasts from DSO where you can see the different behavior after reboot.


I am sorry that I wasn't clear.

Like you said Low/High is different representation to Amplitude/offset.
I understand you find it annoying.
It has been reported.

But I don't understand why you did not understand that with single button press you can toggle back and forth as many times as you wish between those two presentation types.
Do you not look at the screen when setting up?
If you see it is not Low/High simply toggle it to Low/High and move on.
But it is not a function, it is like difference between displaying vectors in Cartesian and polar coordinate system.

For that reason, as for your opinion on "technical defect" I find it that you might be overreacting somewhat.
When you reset device it will perfectly recreate signal that it was doing before reboot.
"Just hard work is not enough - it must be applied sensibly."
Dr. Richard W. Hamming
 
The following users thanked this post: egonotto, Detlev


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf