Author Topic: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510  (Read 73403 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Magnum

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 157
  • Country: de
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #725 on: August 31, 2019, 01:37:48 pm »

Shouldn't the other one in front have blown first, or did both go?
Is a bit pointless to have a weaker fuse inside than the one that you can easy replace in front.

That is what I expected, too. But the front fuse was fine. It seems the internal one is a bit faster.
 

Offline drummerdimitri

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 392
  • Country: lb
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #726 on: August 31, 2019, 02:28:29 pm »
I have blown the 3.5A internal fuse  :palm: and can't find a suitable replacement locally.

Does anyone know who sources these and ships internationally? Can't seem to find them anywhere  :-//
You mean this one?
Shouldn't be that hard to find a similar one.
https://xdevs.com/doc/Keithley/DMM6500/lukier/dciove.jpg
(This reminds you of 56k dialup modems ;) )

Shouldn't the other one in front have blown first, or did both go?
Is a bit pointless to have a weaker fuse inside than the one that you can easy replace in front.

Yes that's the one!

It's actually extremely hard to find. Couldnt even find it on digikey or mouser which are the two largest components dealers in the world |O

It blew because i replaced the front fuse that blew prior to this one with a 3.15 A instead of the original 3 A  :--
 

Offline drummerdimitri

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 392
  • Country: lb
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #727 on: August 31, 2019, 02:29:37 pm »
I have blown the 3.5A internal fuse  :palm: and can't find a suitable replacement locally.

Does anyone know who sources these and ships internationally? Can't seem to find them anywhere  :-//

I had blown mine, too. It was hard to find the 3.5A, but a Ebay seller from GB has them:

https://www.ebay.de/itm/SIBA-Fuse-Multimeter-5019906-3-5A-DMM-1000V-AC-DC-Ultra-Rapid-50-199-06-JPSF068/281684545646?ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT&_trksid=p2057872.m2749.l2649

I found that link too. Unfortunately they don't ship to Lebanon so I'm screwed :palm:
 

Offline cgroen

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 284
  • Country: dk
    • Carstens personal web
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #728 on: August 31, 2019, 02:34:21 pm »
I have blown the 3.5A internal fuse  :palm: and can't find a suitable replacement locally.

Does anyone know who sources these and ships internationally? Can't seem to find them anywhere  :-//

I had blown mine, too. It was hard to find the 3.5A, but a Ebay seller from GB has them:

https://www.ebay.de/itm/SIBA-Fuse-Multimeter-5019906-3-5A-DMM-1000V-AC-DC-Ultra-Rapid-50-199-06-JPSF068/281684545646?ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT&_trksid=p2057872.m2749.l2649

I found that link too. Unfortunately they don't ship to Lebanon so I'm screwed :palm:

I just ordered 2 from the ebay link above. I would not mind posting one of them to you using normal mail ?
(just checked, mail to Lebanon from Denmark is Euro 4,-)
Let me know....
 
The following users thanked this post: drummerdimitri

Offline drummerdimitri

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 392
  • Country: lb
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #729 on: August 31, 2019, 03:37:35 pm »
I have blown the 3.5A internal fuse  :palm: and can't find a suitable replacement locally.

Does anyone know who sources these and ships internationally? Can't seem to find them anywhere  :-//

I had blown mine, too. It was hard to find the 3.5A, but a Ebay seller from GB has them:

https://www.ebay.de/itm/SIBA-Fuse-Multimeter-5019906-3-5A-DMM-1000V-AC-DC-Ultra-Rapid-50-199-06-JPSF068/281684545646?ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT&_trksid=p2057872.m2749.l2649

I found that link too. Unfortunately they don't ship to Lebanon so I'm screwed :palm:

I just ordered 2 from the ebay link above. I would not mind posting one of them to you using normal mail ?
(just checked, mail to Lebanon from Denmark is Euro 4,-)
Let me know....

That would be great thanks!

I would need at least 3 pieces just in case this happens again.

Would you be willing to order more? How would I pay you for them+shipping?
 

Offline cgroen

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 284
  • Country: dk
    • Carstens personal web
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #730 on: August 31, 2019, 04:04:08 pm »
I have blown the 3.5A internal fuse  :palm: and can't find a suitable replacement locally.

Does anyone know who sources these and ships internationally? Can't seem to find them anywhere  :-//

I had blown mine, too. It was hard to find the 3.5A, but a Ebay seller from GB has them:

https://www.ebay.de/itm/SIBA-Fuse-Multimeter-5019906-3-5A-DMM-1000V-AC-DC-Ultra-Rapid-50-199-06-JPSF068/281684545646?ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT&_trksid=p2057872.m2749.l2649

I found that link too. Unfortunately they don't ship to Lebanon so I'm screwed :palm:

I just ordered 2 from the ebay link above. I would not mind posting one of them to you using normal mail ?
(just checked, mail to Lebanon from Denmark is Euro 4,-)
Let me know....

That would be great thanks!

I would need at least 3 pieces just in case this happens again.

Would you be willing to order more? How would I pay you for them+shipping?

No problem. I just ordered 3 pieces more, GBP 29.70 total
If I convert that to Euro and add the postage, that totals to 37 euro.
You can send me that on paypal if ok ?
 

Offline shodan@micron

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 146
  • Country: ru
    • My personal page
 
The following users thanked this post: HighVoltage

Offline KedasProbe

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 502
  • Country: be
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #732 on: October 01, 2019, 03:24:18 pm »
KickStart 2.1.1 released
https://download.tek.com/software/supporting_files/Kickstart_2_1_1_RN_26_Sep_19_KICKSTART-2.1.1.pdf

I see "Added statistics between cursors on the KickStart graph."
I hope they did it better than in the DMM6500 because they use the resolution of the screen to calculate the average  :palm:

I assume they added this later not realizing their mistake, I know it's not required for delta X or delta Y (due to cursor resolution)

average value of same region: (same problem for min. max. limits)
zoomed out: 197µA
zoomed in: 101µA

Not everything that counts can be measured. Not everything that can be measured counts.
[W. Bruce Cameron]
 
The following users thanked this post: thm_w

Offline jancumps

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 1203
  • Country: be
  • New Low
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #733 on: October 01, 2019, 03:45:31 pm »
I reported a bug 3 versions ago, still not resolved

 

Offline KedasProbe

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 502
  • Country: be
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #734 on: October 01, 2019, 06:02:36 pm »
Can you describe the problem? or make a movie.
Then we can test the same.
Not everything that counts can be measured. Not everything that can be measured counts.
[W. Bruce Cameron]
 

Offline jancumps

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 1203
  • Country: be
  • New Low
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #735 on: October 01, 2019, 06:30:22 pm »
Windows 10, 64 bit.
Most software recognises the device (e.g.: LabVIEW, the device's own web interface.)
Kickstart recognises it when I link it to the network, but throws the above error whenever it tries to talk to the device.

 

Offline KedasProbe

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 502
  • Country: be
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #736 on: October 01, 2019, 07:14:23 pm »
Windows 10, 64 bit.
Most software recognises the device (e.g.: LabVIEW, the device's own web interface.)
Kickstart recognises it when I link it to the network, but throws the above error whenever it tries to talk to the device.
maybe the network security settings in your DMM6500 are too strict?
I will try but I think what you describe works for most people.
Not everything that counts can be measured. Not everything that can be measured counts.
[W. Bruce Cameron]
 

Offline jancumps

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 1203
  • Country: be
  • New Low
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #737 on: October 01, 2019, 07:16:16 pm »
Network restrictions aren' too strict. It also fails for USB.
It works for most of the people.
It fails for some. Documented.
 

Offline KedasProbe

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 502
  • Country: be
Re: New Keithley DMM6500 and now DAQ6510
« Reply #738 on: Yesterday at 08:51:44 am »
Does someone know how to change the range (and step size) of the graphs with a script?
I would like to fix this not human like axis values.

A button that runs a script would have been handy in this case or a graph change event in an app to run/fix it.

(Yes Tektronix should fix that but seems like they don't put a lot of resources into firmware updates or found major problems that require rewriting big parts of their code.)
Not everything that counts can be measured. Not everything that can be measured counts.
[W. Bruce Cameron]
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf