Author Topic: Siglent SDS2000X Plus  (Read 182221 times)

emi91, salvathor and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline steve1515

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 67
  • Country: us
Re: Siglent SDS2000X Plus
« Reply #2100 on: November 13, 2020, 09:53:18 pm »
You can still offer an "Idiot's Guide" if you like but there's no longer any pressing need to do so on my part. Still, such a guide could prove itself useful in the future to deal with similar scenarios that will more than likely arise as time goes by.

What you did was correct. You should be able to paste it in a text file and run it. I believe in your case your default python is version 2 and the script wants version 3. You likely have it already installed and should just be able to run it at the command line with the python3 command.  :)
Code: [Select]
$ python3 siglent.py
 

Offline Johnny B Good

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 461
  • Country: gb
Re: Siglent SDS2000X Plus
« Reply #2101 on: November 14, 2020, 02:18:28 am »
You can still offer an "Idiot's Guide" if you like but there's no longer any pressing need to do so on my part. Still, such a guide could prove itself useful in the future to deal with similar scenarios that will more than likely arise as time goes by.

What you did was correct. You should be able to paste it in a text file and run it. I believe in your case your default python is version 2 and the script wants version 3. You likely have it already installed and should just be able to run it at the command line with the python3 command.  :)
Code: [Select]
$ python3 siglent.py

 You hit the nail right on the head! ;) The installed version is, Python 2.7.6 (default, Nov 13 2018, 12:45:42). I did mention the version in one of these threads since I suspected this would likely cause the script to fail. Anyway, thanks to Elasia's work around, learning Python is no longer the high priority it once was. :)

John
« Last Edit: November 14, 2020, 02:21:01 am by Johnny B Good »
 

Offline Electro Fan

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2667
Re: Siglent SDS2000X Plus
« Reply #2102 on: November 15, 2020, 03:29:20 pm »
Siglent's SDS6000Pro also shares basically the same code with SDS2000X+ (and SDS5000X) adding the 2GHz and 4GHz options.

This is a very smart approach to product line / product family management as it spreads the initial development NRE across many more units and it allows bug fix and product improvement opportunities to be surfaced by a larger user base.  Plus for 2k+ users it is like buying real estate at the low end of a very nice neighborhood - it’s a great neighborhood for the the 5k and 6k neighbors but it’s an especially good deal for the 2k homeowners.
 

Offline Szybkijanek

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 35
  • Country: pl
Re: Siglent SDS2000X Plus
« Reply #2103 on: November 15, 2020, 10:37:50 pm »
Question about Bode plot mode, I want to test my audio amplifier, is it good way?
 

Offline tautech

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 20080
  • Country: nz
  • Taupaki Technologies Ltd. NZ Siglent Distributor
    • Taupaki Technologies Ltd.
Re: Siglent SDS2000X Plus
« Reply #2104 on: November 15, 2020, 10:40:59 pm »
Question about Bode plot mode, I want to test my audio amplifier, is it good way?

See Bode plot hookup images in this post:
https://www.eevblog.com/forum/testgear/rigol-mso5074-or-siglent-sds2104x-plus/msg3321894/#msg3321894
Avid Rabid Hobbyist
Come visit us at EMEX 15th - 17th February. Hall 1 Stand 1002
https://www.emex.co.nz/
 
The following users thanked this post: Szybkijanek

Offline Martin72

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1689
  • Country: de
  • Testfield Technician
Re: Siglent SDS2000X Plus
« Reply #2105 on: November 15, 2020, 10:42:47 pm »
Hi,

I would use a Voltage-Divider on the output of the Amp, depending on the state of it´s volume level.


Offline Szybkijanek

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 35
  • Country: pl
Re: Siglent SDS2000X Plus
« Reply #2106 on: November 15, 2020, 10:55:48 pm »
Thanks for usefull informations, I try without 50Ohm impedance according to first method and maybe without divider because signal is small (ca 4VP-P).
 

Offline Bad_Driver

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 109
  • Country: de
Re: Siglent SDS2000X Plus
« Reply #2107 on: November 16, 2020, 07:47:58 am »
Thanks ELASIA!

New script works perfect for the new options! I used the simple web page without login you suggested.
(And it worked from scope's UI)

One question: I'm wondering why the new script generates different keys for my "old", unlocked options than that before.
Example: AWG "old": 5M2Z3J36YFSKBP4K AWG with new script: 4TPWYG66II6I8KT5

Are there different keys working on the same device?

B.D.
« Last Edit: November 16, 2020, 07:50:05 am by Bad_Driver »
 

Offline Szybkijanek

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 35
  • Country: pl
Re: Siglent SDS2000X Plus
« Reply #2108 on: November 16, 2020, 12:46:23 pm »
What is procedure to choose load in options BP? Are 4: 50Ω, 75Ω, 600Ω and H-Z so when my DUT is audio amp. and load is 8Ω then must choose H-Z? And when DUT is e.g. RC filter then choose 50Ω? So what they are for 75Ω and 600Ω options load?
 

Online tv84

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1959
  • Country: pt
Re: Siglent SDS2000X Plus
« Reply #2109 on: November 16, 2020, 01:02:36 pm »
Are there different keys working on the same device?

No.
 
The following users thanked this post: Johnny B Good

Offline Martin72

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1689
  • Country: de
  • Testfield Technician
Re: Siglent SDS2000X Plus
« Reply #2110 on: November 16, 2020, 02:09:38 pm »
What is procedure to choose load in options BP? Are 4: 50Ω, 75Ω, 600Ω and H-Z so when my DUT is audio amp. and load is 8Ω then must choose H-Z? And when DUT is e.g. RC filter then choose 50Ω? So what they are for 75Ω and 600Ω options load?

75ohm are for example video signals, 600 could stand for Audio (mic) and Hi-Z is above all, for example the input of your amp.

Offline Johnny B Good

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 461
  • Country: gb
Re: Siglent SDS2000X Plus
« Reply #2111 on: November 16, 2020, 03:23:29 pm »
Are there different keys working on the same device?

No.

 I made a point of comparing the original list of license keys against the new list and they were identical (as expected).

John
 

Offline 0xdeadbeef

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1548
  • Country: de
Re: Siglent SDS2000X Plus
« Reply #2112 on: November 16, 2020, 05:07:49 pm »
I still have the issue that I can't activate the Manchester key (being the last license) due to the issue described here (similar to the one described here)
Admittedly I have the SDS5000X but given that both scopes are supposed to run the same firmware, I'm puzzled that there is only one report similar to mine.
And even if I have asked that before: is the LCISL SCPI  command supposed to work for options on the SDS2000X Plus and SDS5000X or is this just a dummy implementation which always returns "OK" but doesn't actually do anything?
Trying is the first step towards failure - Homer J. Simpson
 

Offline Szybkijanek

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 35
  • Country: pl
Re: Siglent SDS2000X Plus
« Reply #2113 on: November 16, 2020, 05:11:51 pm »
I activate Sent and Manchester without any problems and errors on SDS2000X+
 

Online tv84

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1959
  • Country: pt
Re: Siglent SDS2000X Plus
« Reply #2114 on: November 16, 2020, 05:13:00 pm »
How is your LCISL command written?
 

Offline 0xdeadbeef

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1548
  • Country: de
Re: Siglent SDS2000X Plus
« Reply #2115 on: November 16, 2020, 08:00:41 pm »
I tried "LCISL MANC <key>" and several other things like "Manch" instead of "MANC". All resulted in an OK reply - even if I sent nonsense, but the Manchester option is still not activated.
Trying is the first step towards failure - Homer J. Simpson
 

Online tv84

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1959
  • Country: pt
Re: Siglent SDS2000X Plus
« Reply #2116 on: November 16, 2020, 09:24:14 pm »
Try: LCISL MANC,<key>
 
The following users thanked this post: 0xdeadbeef

Offline 0xdeadbeef

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1548
  • Country: de
Re: Siglent SDS2000X Plus
« Reply #2117 on: November 17, 2020, 12:08:17 am »
Ah, you're right. That works. For some reason there are several pages/posts that state "LCISL <option> <key>" without the comma.
Anyway, thanks a lot!
Trying is the first step towards failure - Homer J. Simpson
 

Offline VanBudd

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 13
  • Country: de
Re: Siglent SDS2000X Plus
« Reply #2118 on: December 01, 2020, 09:50:30 am »
Ive got the SDS2104X+ fully "upgraded" with the firmware 1.3.7R5 (should be the newest).

I have random issues after boot, mostly first boot the day.
No buttons or touchscreen react and no lights on the buttons. Screen is there but no signal.
Cant do anything, i waited 10 minutes still the same.
After reboot everything is normal and works as it should.
Dont know if its because of the "upgrade", didnt test the Osci much before entering the keys.

Does anyone have similar problems?
 

Online tv84

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1959
  • Country: pt
Re: Siglent SDS2000X Plus
« Reply #2119 on: December 01, 2020, 10:04:02 am »
Reflash the FW.
 

Offline VanBudd

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 13
  • Country: de
Re: Siglent SDS2000X Plus
« Reply #2120 on: December 01, 2020, 10:21:31 am »
Tried it yesterday, today the same problem.

The problem is that i cant reproduce the issue, its mostly the first boot of the day and after a reboot it works flawless for hours. 
« Last Edit: December 01, 2020, 10:54:56 am by VanBudd »
 

Online tubularnut

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 123
  • Country: gb
Re: Siglent SDS2000X Plus
« Reply #2121 on: December 01, 2020, 01:01:24 pm »
Ive got the SDS2104X+ fully "upgraded" with the firmware 1.3.7R5 (should be the newest).

I have random issues after boot, mostly first boot the day.
No buttons or touchscreen react and no lights on the buttons. Screen is there but no signal.
Cant do anything, i waited 10 minutes still the same.
After reboot everything is normal and works as it should.
Dont know if its because of the "upgrade", didnt test the Osci much before entering the keys.

Does anyone have similar problems?

Just taken delivery of an SDS2104X+ direct from Siglent, 1.3.7R5, not upgraded yet, and boots ok. Will be attempting upgrades and let you know how it performs.
 

Online tubularnut

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 123
  • Country: gb
Re: Siglent SDS2000X Plus
« Reply #2122 on: December 01, 2020, 01:59:51 pm »
Upgraded and boots up in a a timely manner, same as out of the box, and fully functional.
 

Offline tautech

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 20080
  • Country: nz
  • Taupaki Technologies Ltd. NZ Siglent Distributor
    • Taupaki Technologies Ltd.
Re: Siglent SDS2000X Plus
« Reply #2123 on: December 01, 2020, 06:34:20 pm »
Tried it yesterday, today the same problem.

The problem is that i cant reproduce the issue, its mostly the first boot of the day and after a reboot it works flawless for hours.
:-//
Things to try:
Secure erase to clear any hidden settings. (Save/Recall menu)
Factory Default then reboot then Self Cal.
Reboot.
Use normally.
Note settings at finish of day and if these have an effect on the next day instrument hang.

After above.
Just maybe we need connect you with a Siglent engineer so to get info from the scopes Debug menu so they can analyse what's going on.
Avid Rabid Hobbyist
Come visit us at EMEX 15th - 17th February. Hall 1 Stand 1002
https://www.emex.co.nz/
 

Offline Elasia

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 705
  • Country: us
Re: Siglent SDS2000X Plus
« Reply #2124 on: December 01, 2020, 09:18:41 pm »
Tried it yesterday, today the same problem.

The problem is that i cant reproduce the issue, its mostly the first boot of the day and after a reboot it works flawless for hours.
:-//
Things to try:
Secure erase to clear any hidden settings. (Save/Recall menu)
Factory Default then reboot then Self Cal.
Reboot.
Use normally.
Note settings at finish of day and if these have an effect on the next day instrument hang.

After above.
Just maybe we need connect you with a Siglent engineer so to get info from the scopes Debug menu so they can analyse what's going on.


I dunno about that... it almost sounds like it needs to be heated before it starts to work which implies a broke connection, maybe a bad solder joint.. if its still in its return window i'd get another
 
The following users thanked this post: egonotto


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf