Author Topic: Siglent SSA3000X and SSA3000X-Plus Spectrum Analyzers  (Read 329509 times)

dazz1 and 3 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline tv84

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2191
  • Country: pt
Re: Siglent SSA3000X and SSA3000X-Plus Spectrum Analyzers
« Reply #1500 on: February 06, 2021, 09:12:19 pm »
Here.
 
The following users thanked this post: nive

Offline techneut

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 61
  • Country: nl
Re: Siglent SSA3000X and SSA3000X-Plus Spectrum Analyzers
« Reply #1501 on: February 07, 2021, 10:50:59 pm »
11410?
What will it become, a SSA3000X-R?
 

Offline EE4all

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 19
  • Country: us
Re: Siglent SSA3000X and SSA3000X-Plus Spectrum Analyzers
« Reply #1502 on: February 08, 2021, 01:06:41 am »
I am thinking to get a SSA3021X+ while they can still be worked on, and cross flashed. If I understand what I saw in the VNA thread, they are locking things down. I am curious if current stock with distributors need the cable added inside.
« Last Edit: February 08, 2021, 01:08:47 am by EE4all »
 

Online tautech

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 21461
  • Country: nz
  • Taupaki Technologies Ltd. NZ Siglent Distributor
    • Taupaki Technologies Ltd.
Re: Siglent SSA3000X and SSA3000X-Plus Spectrum Analyzers
« Reply #1503 on: February 08, 2021, 01:20:54 am »
I am thinking to get a SSA3021X+ while they can still be worked on, and cross flashed. If I understand what I saw in the VNA thread, they are locking things down. I am curious if current stock with distributors need the cable added inside.
To know this we would need to break the warranty seal....not gunna happen.

Despite how difficult Siglent might make it there are some very smart people here that will just find a way around it.
Avid Rabid Hobbyist
 

Offline EE4all

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 19
  • Country: us
Re: Siglent SSA3000X and SSA3000X-Plus Spectrum Analyzers
« Reply #1504 on: February 08, 2021, 01:27:15 am »
I am thinking to get a SSA3021X+ while they can still be worked on, and cross flashed. If I understand what I saw in the VNA thread, they are locking things down. I am curious if current stock with distributors need the cable added inside.
To know this we would need to break the warranty seal....not gunna happen.

Despite how difficult Siglent might make it there are some very smart people here that will just find a way around it.

Well I didn't mean that an actual distributor would open one.  :-DD
Anyone who has done the changes would be able to tell of the cable is missing or not without opening it.

And you are right...if man has made it, then man can get onto it. The question is timing.  ;D
 

Offline essele

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 249
  • Country: gb
Re: Siglent SSA3000X and SSA3000X-Plus Spectrum Analyzers
« Reply #1505 on: February 08, 2021, 08:43:51 am »
I ordered mine at the end of January from Telonic (in the UK) and it has the cable installed -- works brilliantly!

However, the original firmware wasn't particularly recent, so it definitely wasn't brand new stock, I can't find the original details but from memory I think it might have been V2.2.1.2.8.

I upgraded to 3.2.2.3.3R1 before doing anything.

Lee.
 

Online tautech

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 21461
  • Country: nz
  • Taupaki Technologies Ltd. NZ Siglent Distributor
    • Taupaki Technologies Ltd.
Re: Siglent SSA3000X and SSA3000X-Plus Spectrum Analyzers
« Reply #1506 on: February 08, 2021, 08:50:40 am »
Version V3.2.2.4.0 now.
Avid Rabid Hobbyist
 

Offline nive

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 9
  • Country: nl
  • if nothing goes right, go left :-)
Re: Siglent SSA3000X and SSA3000X-Plus Spectrum Analyzers
« Reply #1507 on: February 08, 2021, 11:01:41 am »
I've received my Siglent a week ago. With calibration date 14 October 2020. It has installed the pigtail.  :-+

edit: it came with FW 3.2.2.3.2
« Last Edit: February 08, 2021, 11:03:28 am by nive »
 

Offline tv84

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2191
  • Country: pt
Re: Siglent SSA3000X and SSA3000X-Plus Spectrum Analyzers
« Reply #1508 on: February 08, 2021, 08:25:43 pm »
New telnet script for SSA3000X+ with latest FW  (all models). 

Port is 10101.

What is most interesting is that now (with V3.2.2.4.0 FW), all the models SSA3015X+, SSA3021X+, SSA3032X+ and SSA3075X+ have the same ProductID = 11411 !!!   ::)

Does that mean we can upgrade them all to 7.5GHz?!?  (Who wants to try?)

Does it mean they will differentiate them through other means?!?
 
The following users thanked this post: KermitDK, Dwaine, MOTechGuy, EE4all

Offline techneut

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 61
  • Country: nl
Re: Siglent SSA3000X and SSA3000X-Plus Spectrum Analyzers
« Reply #1509 on: February 08, 2021, 08:53:10 pm »
I am always in for some fun. It will only be thursday behore I could try it.
 
The following users thanked this post: EE4all

Offline EE4all

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 19
  • Country: us
Re: Siglent SSA3000X and SSA3000X-Plus Spectrum Analyzers
« Reply #1510 on: February 08, 2021, 09:17:12 pm »
Fantastic! Thanks TV84. One has to wonder if they have now harmonized all the hardware between these models and the only differences on them are the software.  If they could be software updated to 7G, that would really be something.  ;D
 

Offline tv84

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2191
  • Country: pt
Re: Siglent SSA3000X and SSA3000X-Plus Spectrum Analyzers
« Reply #1511 on: February 08, 2021, 09:27:46 pm »
If they could be software updated to 7G, that would really be something.  ;D

Spoiler alert: We tried in the past and it was not possible. I think the situation is still the same...
 

Offline EE4all

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 19
  • Country: us
Re: Siglent SSA3000X and SSA3000X-Plus Spectrum Analyzers
« Reply #1512 on: February 08, 2021, 09:43:52 pm »
I read about that in older posts. One can hope. I could see them doing it to simplify production though.
 

Offline Elasia

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 726
  • Country: us
Re: Siglent SSA3000X and SSA3000X-Plus Spectrum Analyzers
« Reply #1513 on: February 09, 2021, 12:52:14 am »
There are three different distinct hardware platforms in the range..  you can go between SVA <=> SSA pretty easily with the addition of a missing cable on some of them but you wont evade the pcb boards between ranks, as already also seen the 7.5 capable ones also have additional heat sinking / air flow changes

Same product id seems kinda bizarre though.. wonder what thats about
 
The following users thanked this post: tautech

Offline Ghislain

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 73
  • Country: be
Re: Siglent SSA3000X and SSA3000X-Plus Spectrum Analyzers
« Reply #1514 on: February 09, 2021, 07:28:02 am »
May be in preparation of a future portfolio rationalization?
 

Offline tv84

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2191
  • Country: pt
Re: Siglent SSA3000X and SSA3000X-Plus Spectrum Analyzers
« Reply #1515 on: February 09, 2021, 09:55:07 am »
Maybe it's only about software development optimization...
 

Online tautech

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 21461
  • Country: nz
  • Taupaki Technologies Ltd. NZ Siglent Distributor
    • Taupaki Technologies Ltd.
Re: Siglent SSA3000X and SSA3000X-Plus Spectrum Analyzers
« Reply #1516 on: February 09, 2021, 10:41:21 am »
Maybe it's only about software development optimization...
Entirely.

The product manager told me he had been trying to get all 3 ranges aligned so the same improvements and fixes rolled out to all products together. For the last few FW releases this is exactly what's happened.
Avid Rabid Hobbyist
 

Offline Caliaxy

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 120
  • Country: us
Re: Siglent SSA3000X and SSA3000X-Plus Spectrum Analyzers
« Reply #1517 on: February 10, 2021, 02:09:18 pm »
Is there any difference (in terms of "upgradeability") between  SSA3015X plus and  SSA3021X plus? The former is about $300 cheaper...
 

Offline Noy

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 331
  • Country: de
Re: Siglent SSA3000X and SSA3000X-Plus Spectrum Analyzers
« Reply #1518 on: February 10, 2021, 02:56:23 pm »
Ofcourse.. SSA3021X+ can be "upgraded" to 3.1GHz + SVA..
SSA3015X+ can only be "upgraded" to SVA... not more BW..
 
The following users thanked this post: Caliaxy

Offline EE4all

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 19
  • Country: us
Re: Siglent SSA3000X and SSA3000X-Plus Spectrum Analyzers
« Reply #1519 on: February 11, 2021, 03:19:35 am »
Pulled the trigger on the SSA3021X+.  ;D
 

Offline KermitDK

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 15
  • Country: dk
Re: Siglent SSA3000X and SSA3000X-Plus Spectrum Analyzers
« Reply #1520 on: February 12, 2021, 07:49:18 pm »
Congrats :-) "Welcome to the dark side"
Got mine a month ago, and Im very happy with it.
 

Offline jemp

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 8
  • Country: be
Re: Siglent SSA3000X and SSA3000X-Plus Spectrum Analyzers
« Reply #1521 on: February 12, 2021, 11:18:49 pm »
Hello Everybody and TV84 , i did everything following the book
Started with SSA1021X+ 3.2.2.3.2, downgraded to 2.2.1.2.5
then did the whole trick telnet etc..  according msg 1223 and following
now i am stuck with a working but not unlocked.. SVA1032x
how to proceed further
Tnx for help
« Last Edit: February 13, 2021, 10:37:58 pm by jemp »
 

Offline Kibabalu

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 98
  • Country: de
Re: Siglent SSA3000X and SSA3000X-Plus Spectrum Analyzers
« Reply #1522 on: February 13, 2021, 06:39:04 am »
Hello Everybody and TV84 , i did everything following the book
Started with SSA1021X+ 3.2.2.3.2, downgraded to 2.2.1.2.5
then did the whole trick telnet etc..  according msg 1223 and following
now i am stuck with a working but not unlocked.. SVA1032x
how to proceed further
Tnx for help

Hi jemp,

I used the procedure described in post #1224.

 

Offline jemp

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 8
  • Country: be
Re: Siglent SSA3000X and SSA3000X-Plus Spectrum Analyzers
« Reply #1523 on: February 13, 2021, 08:04:38 am »
Hi There
Yes, I did  follow exactly 1223 and 1224
So so everything went fine.. as in the messages..
i even put in de Startup.sh the telent line, so the deamon runs..
I can go in easily with telnet
But I dont see any full bandwith or VNA or enable options...
I must say i started with a basic SSA3021X+  , without any extras..  only TG was enabled
My crossflash is probably OK, but it is not in Pro Mode, or unlocked Mode
I need to do something more.. so there I am at this point..

Another thing, I have a full backup, made with the script of TV84, before everything...
How do I put back this Backup  to og to my Out-Of The Box initiatial state SSA3021X+ ?

Tnx anyway for all the help
Jemp
 

Offline Kibabalu

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 98
  • Country: de
Re: Siglent SSA3000X and SSA3000X-Plus Spectrum Analyzers
« Reply #1524 on: February 13, 2021, 08:27:24 am »
Mmh, maybe try doing the procedure of #1224 again step by step, just to be sure that it wasn't done incorrect. Especially the handling of vi can be a challenge, if you don't know it. During my 1st try I also corrupted the first and the last line of the startup script by accident (usually im a nano user ;-)

If it still doesn't work afterwards, then you have to wait for tv84.
« Last Edit: February 13, 2021, 08:34:20 am by Kibabalu »
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf