Author Topic: Siglent SVA1015X and SVA1032X 1.5, 3.2GHz Spectrum & Vector Network Analyzers  (Read 65024 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline teomondo

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 5
  • Country: it
Hallo
Can anybody help me please to extend the features of my SVA1015X SW1:2.1.1.1.11
if it was possible?
Thanks for your time
Teo
 

Online tautech

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 20047
  • Country: nz
  • Taupaki Technologies Ltd. NZ Siglent Distributor
    • Taupaki Technologies Ltd.
New firmware for all SVA models.

Version: V3.2.2.3.3R1
~16 MB
Be sure to select the correct download for your instrument;
https://int.siglent.com/download/firmwares/?CateIdss=16

Release notes
Notice:
This firmware must be upgraded from V2.1.1.1.12a or later. If your SVA1000X has an earlier version, please update to V2.1.1.1.12a first and then proceed to update to the latest version.

New Functionality:
• Add EMI filter in SA for EMI option

Solved Issues:
• Optimize the TG flatness and control procedure
• Optimize Help
• Fix Correction, .csv file, add peak numbers to 20 in EMI mode
• Fix ADC overload warning error, and time unit error in Calibration in VNA Mode
• Fix amplitude error in DMA Mode
• Fix upgrade failure issue
« Last Edit: January 08, 2021, 08:08:21 pm by tautech »
Avid Rabid Hobbyist
Come visit us at EMEX 15th - 17th February. Hall 1 Stand 1002
https://www.emex.co.nz/
 
The following users thanked this post: tubularnut, Johnny B Good, Kibabalu

Online tubularnut

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 121
  • Country: gb
Upgraded (cross flashed SVA1032X) to V3.2.2.3.3R1 from V3.2.2.3.2.

No problems encountered :-)
 

Online Noy

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 279
  • Country: de
Telnet (with special update) still open?
 

Online tubularnut

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 121
  • Country: gb
I hadn’t got around to re-enabling that since previous update, but will give it a go later.
 

Offline mawyatt

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 554
  • Country: us
Just did the firmware update.

Anyone try the User defined cal loads? The Define Load  "Delay Terminal" and "Impedance" are greyed out.

Also when invoking Port Extensions with a RG142 type N 30cm cable "Auto Open Port1" returns "Delay Port1" with numbers like ~18us, and Length Port1 of ~3Km!! Before this firmware update, this provided the correct values in ps and mm!

Best,

Edit: It seems like someone messed up the calculations and is off by 6 orders of magnitude :o
« Last Edit: December 12, 2020, 08:13:35 pm by mawyatt »
Research is like a treasure hunt, you don't know where to look or what you'll find!
~Mike
 

Offline alannz

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 9
  • Country: nz
Awesome posts, thanks to everyone - learning heaps :)

My goodness there are some smart people around!
 

Online tubularnut

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 121
  • Country: gb
Just did the firmware update.

Anyone try the User defined cal loads? The Define Load  "Delay Terminal" and "Impedance" are greyed out.

Also when invoking Port Extensions with a RG142 type N 30cm cable "Auto Open Port1" returns "Delay Port1" with numbers like ~18us, and Length Port1 of ~3Km!! Before this firmware update, this provided the correct values in ps and mm!

Best,

Edit: It seems like someone messed up the calculations and is off by 6 orders of magnitude :o

Indeed, "Auto Open Port1" is broken, downgraded and it's fine. "Define Load" options are still greyed out though, not that I've ever gone down to this level before, and it may be normal.
 

Online tautech

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 20047
  • Country: nz
  • Taupaki Technologies Ltd. NZ Siglent Distributor
    • Taupaki Technologies Ltd.
Local SVA wizard hendorog is checking this out and if there's some issue the SVA product manger will have it on his desk come Monday morning.  ;)
Avid Rabid Hobbyist
Come visit us at EMEX 15th - 17th February. Hall 1 Stand 1002
https://www.emex.co.nz/
 
The following users thanked this post: tubularnut

Offline hendorog

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1561
  • Country: nz
Yep confirmed same problem here and reported it to the Product Manager.

I think mawyatt is right - its a scaling issue in the code. Measurement has changed from x ps to x us on the open port for me.

 
The following users thanked this post: tautech

Offline hendorog

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1561
  • Country: nz
Just did the firmware update.

Anyone try the User defined cal loads? The Define Load  "Delay Terminal" and "Impedance" are greyed out.


Greying out the options which are not implemented yet is pretty standard for what we've seen to date. But there is no way to define a load on the device for now, it is assumed to be perfect in a user cal, or it uses a pre-measured data file for the defined cal kits.

IMHO if you are looking for the absolute best accuracy from the device, the do the calibration on a PC where you have many more options for using the best correction data. It is a bit cumbersome to extract the data, it requires a manual conversion from the csv file to a s1p file. I keep meaning to write something but never seem to get around to it...!

The second best option is to use one of the pre-defined cal-kits. The loss in accuracy is due to the difference between 'your' cal kit and the one they did the reference measurement on.

For those with telnet access and who have full cal kit data for their cal kit it's theoretically possible to update one of the factory cal data sets - of course at own risk and the change wouldn't survive major upgrades...

In future it would be awesome if Siglent supported data based cal definitions, along with a fuller featured set of parameter cal definitions and cal types. They've done an impressive job continuously improving the product so far, so here's hoping.

 

Offline ve7ihl

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 7
  • Country: ca
I am a new SVA1015X user, just received mine a few days ago.
It came with firmware 2.1.1.1.13, so I updated it to firmware 3.2.2.3.3R1 (which is reported as 3.1.2.3.3R1 on the System->Information screen!) downloaded from the Siglent NA website.
The firmware upgrade went OK, but I then tried to use the web connect feature (using Chrome browser), but it did not work at all.
I contacted Siglent NA support, and they re-produced the problem on their end, and said the work-around is to Use Firefox or IE, or use older FW re.
I then went ahead and installed firmware 2.2.1.2.8 (again downloaded from the Siglent NA web site). After this the SVA1015X is "stuck" on the screen with the Siglent splash screen only!
It will not get past the splash screen.

I did some checking, and I can confirm that the Linux based firmware is actually running; as I can use PuTTY to Telnet into the device over the LAN, and I can now connect using the web browser. but the web browser looks crippled, as there is not much there. I tried the web interface "Firmware Update" button, which loaded the .ADS firmware file, but then immediately say the update has failed.

It looks like I will need a Siglent recovery kit?
Does anyone have this for the SVA1015X?
Any other suggestions?

Lane
VE7IHL
 

Online tv84

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1949
  • Country: pt
I did some checking, and I can confirm that the Linux based firmware is actually running; as I can use PuTTY to Telnet into the device over the LAN, and I can now connect using the web browser. but the web browser looks crippled, as there is not much there. I tried the web interface "Firmware Update" button, which loaded the .ADS firmware file, but then immediately say the update has failed.

OK, in that case be careful and don't do anything that makes it worse.

I think that was a bad call from Siglent NA.

I guess the problem should be the same of the latest problems in crossflashing SSAX+ (go to that thread and read the last page or so).

The new SVA FW uses an app called Aladdin. The previous ones were called ecomb/ecomb_p.

The 3.1.2.3.3R1 FW knows how to deal with that change. The previous FWs do not!

So, as the filesystem space is very limited, the old app was not able to get copied into the machine (because Aladdin is still there).

My 1st suggestion would be to telnet to the machine and look in the startup script which app is being called. Then modify the name of the app Aladdin accordingly. Sync and reboot.

If my theory is correct i think that should allow you to fully boot.

If yes then reflash the old FW that you tried to flash to fully complete the operation.
 

Offline ve7ihl

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 7
  • Country: ca
I changed the startup script to run Aladdin instead of ecomb.
The instrument now boots!
Should I now go ahead and try to reflash to the older version of firmware?
System Info now shows a version of 2.2.2.3.3R1 ?
What is the best way to get this fully operational?

Lane
 

Offline ve7ihl

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 7
  • Country: ca
Tried to install the older firmware: SVA1015X_V2.2.1.2.8.ADS, but get the same result: Instrument does not completely boot up, only get the Siglent splash screen.
Restore operation, then try to re-install firmware: SVA1015X_V3.2.2.3.3R1.ADS, and the instrument now boots up normally.
The firmware version being reported is SW1: 3.2.2.3.3R1 SW2: 20200721-1 SW3: 000000CA HW:02.01.00
How can I tell if this "upgrade" to this latest version of firmware has installed correctly?
It appears that you cannot "downgrade" the firmware from a V3.2.xxx version ?
I am now back to my originally reported problem of not being able to do a web connect using the chrome browser. (or any browser)


Thanks for the help, without it I would be with a non-functioning instrument.

 

Online tv84

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1949
  • Country: pt
You should have read my previous msg more carefully. The old FW uses ecomb. You can downgrade BUT you must change the app name and script to ecomb, previously to flashing the old FW.

You solved with Alladin but that only works for FW 3.x
 

Offline ve7ihl

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 7
  • Country: ca
OK, thanks for the info.
I am a bit hesitant in making any more changes, but you are saying to modify the startup_app.sh script to execute the ecomb app instead of the Aladdin?
Right now the ecomb file is not present (removed by upgrading to V3.2.xxx ?)
Should this be done just before attempting to load in the V2.2.xxx firmware? Or after?

Sorry for the questions, and I have not done Linux stuff in a few years...

It would be nice to get the web connect working though..
 

Online tv84

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1949
  • Country: pt
What I'm saying is:

1 - Rename the app Aladdin to ecomb.
2 - Change the app called in the script to ecomb.
3 - Sync and reboot
4 - Update with the previous 2.xxx FW that you used before (which will overwrite ecomb app).
 

Offline ve7ihl

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 7
  • Country: ca
managed to get the V2.2.1.2.8 firmware running after your last set of instructions. :)
now have SW1: 2.2.1.2.8 SW2: 20200511-3 SW3: 000000CA HW: 02.01.00
And the web connect now works!
NOTE: when trying to web connect (using chrome or Microsoft Edge) with the V3.xxx fw, the browser would not connect at all. It would just timeout and fail the connection.
As soon as fw v2.xxx was loaded the web browse connect worked right away. NOTE: When using the chrome or ME browser, it now connects but the mouse pointer disappears under instrument Control, when moving over the screen portion. If I use IE browser then it works as expected. (mouse cursor does not disappear). Siglent NA support told me to use FireFox or IE. I could not use either with FW V3.xxx as it would never connect. Not sure if this is just a problem at my end?
I will stay with fw 2.2.1.2.8 for now, so I can use the web connect.
I also noticed that previous OSL calibration is no longer valid when changing firmware versions; not a big deal to re-calibrate.
I am using an HP 85032B calibration lit (Female gender)
 

Offline ve7ihl

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 7
  • Country: ca
Siglent SVA1015X RF cable to use?
« Reply #444 on: December 25, 2020, 07:33:22 pm »
On a different subject, what types of RF cables are people using to connect to the DUT?
I currently have a very old set of cables made with N male connectors using RG142 coax. They are quite "beat-up" (got them 2nd hand) and would like to replace them.
Is there any recommenced coax cable (sets) that people are using? Or does everybody just make their own?
If you make your own, what type of coax are you using (RG142? double-shielded?)

If this has already been discussed, my apologies.
 

Online tautech

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 20047
  • Country: nz
  • Taupaki Technologies Ltd. NZ Siglent Distributor
    • Taupaki Technologies Ltd.
Re: Siglent SVA1015X RF cable to use?
« Reply #445 on: December 25, 2020, 09:50:38 pm »
On a different subject, what types of RF cables are people using to connect to the DUT?
I currently have a very old set of cables made with N male connectors using RG142 coax. They are quite "beat-up" (got them 2nd hand) and would like to replace them.
Is there any recommenced coax cable (sets) that people are using? Or does everybody just make their own?
If you make your own, what type of coax are you using (RG142? double-shielded?)

If this has already been discussed, my apologies.
Do you wanna stay with N-N type ?
Siglents 6 GHz rated N type cables are reasonably priced:
https://siglentna.com/product/cable-male-n-to-male-n-0-7-m-length/

They also do N-SMA cables for the same cost:
https://siglentna.com/product/cable-male-n-to-male-sma-0-7-m-length/

Unless you wanna go right OTT and get their new 18 GHz cables  :scared:
Avid Rabid Hobbyist
Come visit us at EMEX 15th - 17th February. Hall 1 Stand 1002
https://www.emex.co.nz/
 

Offline ve7ihl

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 7
  • Country: ca
Those cables look nice.
I need them to be longer, say about 2m each.
I am tuning duplexers, some of which are too large and heavy to sit on the bench, so they have to sit on the floor.
Would then need the longer cable.
 

Online Noy

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 279
  • Country: de
So got my SDR Kits Rosenberger "Calkit" i know it's a generic one but original ones are to expensive for "Hobby use" :-(
And i think they are decent enough for my useage (hopefully)..

Now my problem is, how can i get the Calkit Parametes inside my SVA1032x? I saw user calkit buttons but the Parameters were unclear for me.
Or should i telnet in and refine / manipulate one of the saved "original" Calkits with my parameters?

Here are the calkit parameters:
https://www.sdr-kits.net/documents/Rosenberger_Female_Cal_Standards_rev5.pdf

Can somebody elp me to verify which parameter inside the pdf is the correct parameter for the SVA user calkit (C1,C2,C3...)?
 

Online tautech

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 20047
  • Country: nz
  • Taupaki Technologies Ltd. NZ Siglent Distributor
    • Taupaki Technologies Ltd.
Best if you just use the Cal kit you have and do the calibration and save it with a name that suits you.

Some tips in the Help file:
VNA>Meas setup>Calibration

Process is:
Select VNA mode.
Enter Calibration.
Select Cal kit>Next
Select User 1 or 2 and follow calibration steps.
Enter File menu.
Set to browse file.
Change View and Save type to Cal.
Press Save on the front panel and use the keypad to name your Calibration.
Example attached.

In use, Correction = ON
Avid Rabid Hobbyist
Come visit us at EMEX 15th - 17th February. Hall 1 Stand 1002
https://www.emex.co.nz/
 

Offline Kibabalu

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 55
  • Country: de
Dear helpers,

I tried to upgrade my SVA1032X, natural born as SSA3021X Plus, from Firmware V3.2.2.3.2 to V3.2.2.3.3R1.

Unfortunately I used the option offered in the web service of the device. The result was a bricked unit, showing just the Siglent boot screen.

After reading of the post here regarding the ecomb <-> Aladdin issue, I opened up the device and established a terminal connection to it.

Thats's what it looks like in /usr/bin/siglent :

Code: [Select]
total 15180
drwxrwxrwx    9 1000     1000          1464 Dec 30 15:40 .
drwxrwxrwx    1 1000     232           3204 Jan  1  1970 ..
-rw-------    1 root     root           545 Dec 30 16:43 .ash_history
-rwxrwxrwx    1 root     root      15289708 Dec 12 20:03 Aladdin
drwxrwxrwx    8 1000     1000           800 Dec 12 20:04 config
-rwxrwxrwx    1 root     root          1078 Dec 12 20:03 config_eth0.sh
drwxrwxrwx    2 1000     1000          1904 Dec 12 20:04 drivers
drwxrwxrwx    6 1000     1000           888 Oct  2 14:19 firmdata0
drwxrwxrwx    2 1000     1000           160 Jan  8  2019 firmdata1
drwxrwxrwx    2 root     root           688 Dec 12 20:03 lib
-rwxrwxrwx    1 root     root         12068 Oct  4 14:06 lighttpd.conf
drwxrwxrwx    2 1000     1000           232 Jan  8  2019 log
-rwxrwxrwx    1 root     root         67085 Oct  4 14:06 php.ini
-rwxrwxrwx    1 root     root          2195 Dec 12 20:03 startup_app.sh
-rwxrwxrwx    1 root     root            77 Dec 12 20:03 startup_ftp.sh
-rwxrwxrwx    1 root     root           482 Dec 12 20:03 startup_vnc.sh
drwxrwxrwx   10 1000     1000           976 Dec 12 20:26 usr
-rwxrwxrwx    1 root     root           490 Oct  4 14:06 vdma_vnc.sh
-rwxrwxrwx    1 1000     1000          9520 Apr 17  2018 vnc_test
-rwxrwxrwx    1 root     root         29337 Dec 12 20:03 vncserver
-rwxrwxrwx    1 root     root         97611 Dec 12 20:03 vsftpd

The last row of startup_app.sh is

Code: [Select]
/usr/bin/siglent/Aladdin &

so, it's starting correctly the application Aladdin.

Looking for the file system memory consumption gives:

Code: [Select]
Filesystem                Size      Used Available Use% Mounted on
/dev/root                61.7M     61.7M         0 100% /
devtmpfs                 68.2M         0     68.2M   0% /dev
none                     76.3M      4.0K     76.3M   0% /tmp
ubi1_0                   29.7M     21.3M      8.4M  72% /usr/bin/siglent
ubi2_0                    5.7M    860.0K      4.9M  15% /usr/bin/siglent/firmdata0
ubi3_0                    5.7M     24.0K      5.7M   0% /usr/bin/siglent/log
ubi0_0                   82.8M      7.3M     75.4M   9% /usr/bin/siglent/usr

unfortunately evereything seems to be correct. There is no memory consuming ecomp app, also not in the subfolders.

Does anybody have an idea what to do?
« Last Edit: December 30, 2020, 03:08:54 pm by Kibabalu »
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf