Author Topic: Tek CSA7404/TDS7000 repair project (Upgraded memory/CPU)  (Read 119218 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline OliGie

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 6
  • Country: de
Re: Tek CSA7404/TDS7000 repair project (Upgraded memory/CPU)
« Reply #200 on: March 24, 2016, 10:08:52 am »
Hello @ all,

I found your Forum and read about the repair of a TDS from Tektronix.
Cause is, we had in our Laboratory a TDS7104 which run well since 15 years and then suddenly it does not boot.

Screen was:
B: Drive Error
Press F1 to Resume

When F1 was pressed, the Screen
PXE-E61: Media Test failture, check cable
PXE-M0F: Exiting LANDesk (R) Service Agent II
was displayed.

Reboot and press F2 for BIOS it says "Entering BIOS" but it doesnt do it.

So I changed the BIOS Battery and Battery Cap Dallas DS9034PC from the NVRAM, which was empty.
Next I read in the Forum to get the Output from the RS232 Interface onboard, and soldered a Jack to
the MAX232 for communicate with a Terminal Program on the PC.

Now the Problem is, I dont get a valid output from the RS232.... !?!!?
I configurated the RS232 to 9600 Baud and 8N1 but when I switch on the TDS, I get only hieroglyphics... !?!
So I think, the ASCIIs dont interpreted right, and try to change the RS232 Settings and Terminal Settings in multiple types,
but no meaningfull output was generated ... !?!?
With an Oscilloscope the Impulses look good and when I'm send a character I can see the right coded Impulses!

The PPC Board is booting after switch on from ".8" and count normaly up to "L".
After about 10s it boots again from "4" to "L" and so on and on .....

The Harddisk Drive I had check in a other System, it is readable and without Errors.

So I think, the NVRAM has forgotten the correct Address for boot and I must corred it,
but I dont come into the Routine over RS232 because the hieroglyphical Terminaloutput.

When I press a Button on the TDS Keyboard, the charakter was send correct via RS232
and the PPC breaks the Roundbooting Process, as descibed!

Booting up to L is correct, Breaking is correct -> it works,
but i dont see a correct Output.

has anybody an Idea???
thx ahead for help

73, Oliver




 

Online TheSteve

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 2931
  • Country: ca
  • GHz
Re: Tek CSA7404/TDS7000 repair project (Upgraded memory/CPU)
« Reply #201 on: March 24, 2016, 10:16:26 am »
Welcome to the forum. I'd recommend double checking your serial port connections. Instead of soldering to the max chip I would plug into the header as documented on page 2 or 3 of this thread.
VE7FM
 

Online TiN

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3999
  • Country: tw
  • xDevs.com/live - 24/7 lab feed
    • xDevs.com
Re: Tek CSA7404/TDS7000 repair project (Upgraded memory/CPU)
« Reply #202 on: March 24, 2016, 02:13:20 pm »
Yep, there is header right on the edge near power reg. No soldering required. Make sure you tap right lane and that your dongle is OK. I personally never used RS232 in my debug for this scope, only 3.3V UART-USB, thats why I was connecting to MAX in my case with grabbers.
YouTube | Chat room | Live-cam | Have documentation to share? Upload here! No size limit, firmware dumps, photos.
 

Offline OliGie

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 6
  • Country: de
Re: Tek CSA7404/TDS7000 repair project (Upgraded memory/CPU)
« Reply #203 on: March 24, 2016, 02:56:25 pm »
Hello Steve (VE7FM) nice to meet you on this Band :-)
and TiN

mny thnx for answering.

Preliminary Result:
Ok, I had soldered an Adapter for 10Pin Jack to RS232 and it works, I get an Output!!  :clap:

So next, I had programmed the Parameter like on Page 1.
It boots now, but not up to the End.

It hangs now at Level "L" on the 7-Segment-Display.
The next Steps "done" and "Attaching Network PCI dio device driver .... " doesnt works.
(Picture)

Perhaps the Path for the Starting Scipt ist different on my system???
I must look at home with my HDD Adapter for the path's on the Harddisk
and look forward next week.


73 & 55 & happy Eastern to all
Oliver, DC7OG



 

Online TiN

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3999
  • Country: tw
  • xDevs.com/live - 24/7 lab feed
    • xDevs.com
Re: Tek CSA7404/TDS7000 repair project (Upgraded memory/CPU)
« Reply #204 on: March 24, 2016, 03:11:37 pm »
Make sure you have correct files in your c:/vxBoot folder (usually hidden).
After successful boot and loading vxWorks shows just a dash ('-') on 7-segment display. That's what you want.

dio_rst.vsh is startup script I have on my scope, but it's not default name, which is usually topScript.hw if my memory not betray me.
YouTube | Chat room | Live-cam | Have documentation to share? Upload here! No size limit, firmware dumps, photos.
 

Offline Jwalling

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 1215
  • Country: us
  • This is work?
Re: Tek CSA7404/TDS7000 repair project (Upgraded memory/CPU)
« Reply #205 on: March 24, 2016, 03:25:43 pm »
Hello Steve (VE7FM) nice to meet you on this Band :-)
and TiN

mny thnx for answering.

Preliminary Result:
Ok, I had soldered an Adapter for 10Pin Jack to RS232 and it works, I get an Output!!  :clap:

So next, I had programmed the Parameter like on Page 1.
It boots now, but not up to the End.

It hangs now at Level "L" on the 7-Segment-Display.
The next Steps "done" and "Attaching Network PCI dio device driver .... " doesnt works.
(Picture)

Perhaps the Path for the Starting Scipt ist different on my system???
I must look at home with my HDD Adapter for the path's on the Harddisk
and look forward next week.


73 & 55 & happy Eastern to all
Oliver, DC7OG

Looks like it's waiting to get the files from the NLX PC hard drive. Does the scope boot into Windows?

Jay
Jay

System error. Strike any user to continue.
 

Online TheSteve

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 2931
  • Country: ca
  • GHz
Re: Tek CSA7404/TDS7000 repair project (Upgraded memory/CPU)
« Reply #206 on: March 24, 2016, 04:40:55 pm »
As TiN mentioned he used a custom startup script(to confuse us all).

Change the startup line to the following:

startup script (s)   : c:/vxboot/topScript.hw
VE7FM
 

Offline OliGie

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 6
  • Country: de
Re: Tek CSA7404/TDS7000 repair project (Upgraded memory/CPU)
« Reply #207 on: March 25, 2016, 12:12:40 pm »
Hello TiN, Steve and Jay,

thx for Information, no problem,
i had read my HDD with 2,5" Adapter and had found the
topScript.hw!

I will try next Tuesday, when I'm in Highschool again and i think
with the right entrys it will work!

Jay: No it hangs at boot time and doesnt found the correct script
on HDD,
i think thta's because i had used the special entrys from TiN and not the
normal global entry. :-) So no Windows can boot.

CU Oli
 

Online TiN

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3999
  • Country: tw
  • xDevs.com/live - 24/7 lab feed
    • xDevs.com
Re: Tek CSA7404/TDS7000 repair project (Upgraded memory/CPU)
« Reply #208 on: March 25, 2016, 12:19:58 pm »
Scope must be able to boot Windows even with wrong settings for PPC. Driver need to be working to have PPC take it's stuff from the drive. If your scope dont boot OS, you need fix that and x86 issues first ;)
YouTube | Chat room | Live-cam | Have documentation to share? Upload here! No size limit, firmware dumps, photos.
 

Offline Jwalling

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 1215
  • Country: us
  • This is work?
Re: Tek CSA7404/TDS7000 repair project (Upgraded memory/CPU)
« Reply #209 on: March 25, 2016, 01:36:52 pm »
Scope must be able to boot Windows even with wrong settings for PPC. Driver need to be working to have PPC take it's stuff from the drive. If your scope dont boot OS, you need fix that and x86 issues first ;)

+1

OliGie, you may have a corrupt drive. What is the serial # of the scope? I have a number of Symantec Ghost images for these.
Also, if you press F8 at boot time, do you get options for how to boot Windows (safe mode, etc.)
Does the BIOS even detect the drive?
Jay
« Last Edit: March 25, 2016, 01:38:24 pm by Jwalling »
Jay

System error. Strike any user to continue.
 

Offline frankoh

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
  • Country: kr
Re: Tek CSA7404/TDS7000 repair project (Upgraded memory/CPU)
« Reply #210 on: March 29, 2016, 04:33:12 am »
Hello

Please help me to solve the problem.
My TDS7104 has a problem.
After the DPX man show up, no more progressing like attached JPG file. the diagnostic LED indicates from 4 to L continually.
the message from NVRAM is as attached file. there are "Error in boot line" and can't load boot file" error message.


the TDS7104 worked well until a few weeks ago, but sometimes later no more progressing after the DPX man show up. So what I did are as below.

1> Replaced the NVRAM and NVRAM Cap by new one.
2>Reinstalled Application software (Tek Scope, TekVISA manager, VXl-11 Sever control)

There is no difference before and after the component changed.
What shall I do, please help me how to fix the problem.

Thanks in advance
Best regards,
Frank
 

Online TiN

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3999
  • Country: tw
  • xDevs.com/live - 24/7 lab feed
    • xDevs.com
Re: Tek CSA7404/TDS7000 repair project (Upgraded memory/CPU)
« Reply #211 on: March 29, 2016, 04:59:45 am »
Your boot parameters gone, so you must enter them back using that serial console. Just read few posts above and follow same procedure :)
YouTube | Chat room | Live-cam | Have documentation to share? Upload here! No size limit, firmware dumps, photos.
 
The following users thanked this post: frankoh

Offline frankoh

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
  • Country: kr
Re: Tek CSA7404/TDS7000 repair project (Upgraded memory/CPU)
« Reply #212 on: March 29, 2016, 09:25:04 am »
Your boot parameters gone, so you must enter them back using that serial console. Just read few posts above and follow same procedure :)

Thanks TiN, I read all the posts but I couldn't understand well.

1>To which file, should I enter boot parameters?
2>topscript.hw is a boot file?
3>Which program should I use to enter parameters, I use Notpad but the file is saved as ".txt"
4>I just added the topscript.hw that you did upload to the C:\vcBoot\, but the problem is same as before.

Sorry for disturbing you.
Frank

 

Offline OliGie

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 6
  • Country: de
Re: Tek CSA7404/TDS7000 repair project (Upgraded memory/CPU)
« Reply #213 on: March 29, 2016, 02:56:03 pm »
Hallo friends,

it looks not good with my Oszi.
I correct the right file topScript.hw, but all looks the same as before.

The PPC boots up to "L" and waits for the host.
The host (NLX Board) but although dont boot.
With the Boot Process the Button F2 for entering Setup dont works.
He try on Disk and Int18h Network to boot and said then
Drive B not found
Press F1
but then the Process beginns again.
I think the BIOS from NLX is broken?!

So I decided to try flash the BIOS on NLX, load the correct files on a DOS Disk,
an do it. The programming was 100% successful and he requested to reboot,
but now i had a black screen, no more Keyboard and nothing is working!?!
 :palm:

have a nice day
Oli
 

Online TiN

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3999
  • Country: tw
  • xDevs.com/live - 24/7 lab feed
    • xDevs.com
Re: Tek CSA7404/TDS7000 repair project (Upgraded memory/CPU)
« Reply #214 on: March 29, 2016, 03:44:53 pm »
Yikes...Which BIOS did you flash? Seems wrong one...

frankoh

Follow this guide here. When it's booting, and print:

Code: [Select]
Press any key to stop auto-boot...
 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 0

press 'c' on serial console
then enter parameters like in article.

topScript.hw is boot config file which you need to point to. It's default installed into c:/vxBoot hidden folder on your HDD.
YouTube | Chat room | Live-cam | Have documentation to share? Upload here! No size limit, firmware dumps, photos.
 
The following users thanked this post: frankoh

Online TheSteve

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 2931
  • Country: ca
  • GHz
Re: Tek CSA7404/TDS7000 repair project (Upgraded memory/CPU)
« Reply #215 on: March 29, 2016, 04:40:05 pm »
Ouch, flashing the bios is probably a very bad idea. It sounds more like some other hardware failed or perhaps the PC motherboard also needed a new battery.
VE7FM
 

Offline OliGie

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 6
  • Country: de
Re: Tek CSA7404/TDS7000 repair project (Upgraded memory/CPU)
« Reply #216 on: March 30, 2016, 06:26:55 am »
Hello Steve,

yes, it it was my last way to try a repair, because all other things i had daon and taste.
Yes, had changed the empty Batt on NLX Board too. And when i had boot the scope,
i was, that the screen appear: Press F2 to Setup ... and when i pressed F2 nothing
happens, but you see a flutter of the signs, that the Keyboard Input was read.

Normaly when I start a Computer and press F2 or Del I get  the Screen of the BIOS / CMOS.
Here not. So I could not change the Startparameter, like HDD Cylinder, Heads, Sectors, Order,
Date and so on. I think the Prom is defekt in Partsin this case.

I look further for this and report again. In the Moment the Semester will start and I had some
other things to do.

thx a lot
73 Oliver

 

Online TiN

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3999
  • Country: tw
  • xDevs.com/live - 24/7 lab feed
    • xDevs.com
Re: Tek CSA7404/TDS7000 repair project (Upgraded memory/CPU)
« Reply #217 on: March 30, 2016, 06:30:23 am »
Did you replace capacitors around CPU VRM? On my SF810 they were some garbage brand with few already bulged. That could cause ur problems.
YouTube | Chat room | Live-cam | Have documentation to share? Upload here! No size limit, firmware dumps, photos.
 

Offline OliGie

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 6
  • Country: de
Re: Tek CSA7404/TDS7000 repair project (Upgraded memory/CPU)
« Reply #218 on: March 30, 2016, 07:24:32 am »
Hello TiN,

Ok I must look, but up to this time I had not saw some defekt Capacitors or brands!?

thx Oli
 

Offline frankoh

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
  • Country: kr
Re: Tek CSA7404/TDS7000 repair project (Upgraded memory/CPU)
« Reply #219 on: March 30, 2016, 09:25:17 am »
Yikes...Which BIOS did you flash? Seems wrong one...

frankoh

Follow this guide here. When it's booting, and print:

Code: [Select]
Press any key to stop auto-boot...
 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 0

press 'c' on serial console
then enter parameters like in article.

topScript.hw is boot config file which you need to point to. It's default installed into c:/vxBoot hidden folder on your HDD.

Hello TiN,

First of all, thanks for your advice and comment. :)

The problem is not gone away yet.
Where should I look into to fix the problem?

I entered the boot file that you mentioned according to your instruction through the 232C cable.
After that, the scope show "can't load boot file" and "boot device : ^D". I tried several times with various data but the results are same as before.
The attached "boot_data_input.jpg" file show what I entered with terminal program, and the attached "boot_error.txt" is a log data after I entered the boot data. the "win98 tree.jpg" is the file of vxBoot directory.

Should I replace the NVRAM again with new one?  Because it seems that the data is not stored in the RAM.

Rgds,
Frank

 

Online TiN

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3999
  • Country: tw
  • xDevs.com/live - 24/7 lab feed
    • xDevs.com
Re: Tek CSA7404/TDS7000 repair project (Upgraded memory/CPU)
« Reply #220 on: March 30, 2016, 10:25:11 am »
Why c:WvxBoot , should be c:\vxBoot :)
YouTube | Chat room | Live-cam | Have documentation to share? Upload here! No size limit, firmware dumps, photos.
 

Offline frankoh

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
  • Country: kr
Re: Tek CSA7404/TDS7000 repair project (Upgraded memory/CPU)
« Reply #221 on: March 31, 2016, 01:28:11 am »
Why c:WvxBoot , should be c:\vxBoot :)
I typed the "\" but the "\" is displayed like W depending on the program.
please look at the attached file, in notepad "\" is displayed as same as you mentioned, but in DOS mode "\" is displayed like "W".
 

Offline DominiqueB

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 1
  • Country: fr
Re: Tek CSA7404/TDS7000 repair project (Upgraded memory/CPU)
« Reply #222 on: May 09, 2016, 06:37:01 pm »
Good morning,

Just coming on this very interesting thread after looking for information to repair a Tektronix DPO7104.
The model I have in hands is close, but seems more recent than the models discribed in this thread.

My unit presents symptoms very similar to those described here. The scope run XP pro. It boots perfectly, run Xp perfectly as well, all the utilities are working fine. But ... when launching the application, it just present a fix screen, but never opens the scope interface.
For security, I have made a copy of the hdd, I can make all the tests I want without any risk to loose files or information.
I have opened the scope, but not completely dismantled the acquisition board (not that easy). But, at this stage, I can have a good vision of the two boards on the bottom of the unit. The Pentium Board is fine.
No seen any leaky cap, not burned component. The PS delivers good rails. But, not found any Dallas or NONvolatile ram.
So, at this stage, I would be very interested if anybody had to face the same problem, and how the issue has been faced.
Thanks a lot for your help.
Best regards,
DominiqueB
 

Online TiN

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3999
  • Country: tw
  • xDevs.com/live - 24/7 lab feed
    • xDevs.com
Re: Tek CSA7404/TDS7000 repair project (Upgraded memory/CPU)
« Reply #223 on: May 10, 2016, 04:37:58 am »
Welcome, DominiqueB.

I'd be happy to help, but I has not seen DPO guts before to suggest anything solid. While approach possibly is similar, config data (if that's the issue) might be stored in flash or EEPROM somewhere else. If you can upload your files (directions at link in my sub), with hires photos of boards which you already got access to, we can try to find the problem.

Do you see any serial debug connector or port? That would be first step to try in my book.
YouTube | Chat room | Live-cam | Have documentation to share? Upload here! No size limit, firmware dumps, photos.
 

Offline mrf245

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 70
  • Country: cn
Re: Tek CSA7404/TDS7000 repair project (Upgraded memory/CPU)
« Reply #224 on: July 16, 2016, 03:59:47 pm »
Hello all
I have 2 TDS8000B, also failed in PPC board, about debug LED, one board stopped in".8",and nothing output from serial port,maybe PPC CPU failured,I just want to give up, the other LED stopped in "A",and serial port message also shows "NVRAM test failed".I just replaced failure backup battery on NVRAM chip,but it still failed on same position.
Who can tell me how to do next?
BH7JUO Mark
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf