Author Topic: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread  (Read 318223 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Bad_Driver

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 77
  • Country: de
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #1275 on: July 30, 2020, 08:12:41 am »
During reading this board I noticed in the earlier posts that there is a way to set output level units to "dBm".
I scrolled thru every menu and thru the whole manual but I couldn't find how to do that.  |O
Help needed!

I also read in the other board that the cheaper SDG1000X series can calculate the right output voltage with dBm for any load (50 to 100kohms) but the SDG2000x not. But there is also nothing
in the SDG1000X manual (I thought I could use this for the SDG2000X)

To have that would be a big advantage for me (600 ohms dBm units output for audio). With newer/upcoming firmware???

How to set units to dBm? Sorry for that dumb question.
« Last Edit: July 30, 2020, 08:40:16 am by Bad_Driver »
 

Offline tautech

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 19151
  • Country: nz
  • Taupaki Technologies Ltd. NZ Siglent Distributor
    • Taupaki Technologies Ltd.
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #1276 on: July 30, 2020, 08:16:44 am »
During reading this board I noticed in the earlier posts that there is a way to set output level units to "dBm".
I scrolled thru every menu and thru the whole manual but I couldn't find how to do that.  |O
Help needed!

I also read in the other board that the cheaper SDG1000X series can calculate the right output voltage with dBm for any load (50 to 100kohms) but the SDG2000x not. But there is also nothing
in the SDG1000X manual (I thought I could use this for the SDG2000X)

To have that would be a big advantage for me (600 ohms dBm units output for audio). With newer/upcoming firmware???

How to set units to dBm? Sorry for that dumb question.
Is there a change
Set the output to 50 ohm impedance then dBm units become available to select.
Avid Rabid Hobbyist
 

Offline Bad_Driver

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 77
  • Country: de
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #1277 on: July 30, 2020, 08:43:01 am »
Thanks Tautech, I use 50ohms output, but how do I the unit change?
I can’t find it. Have you any further advice or picture of the screen?

Sorry to come up with such an question but a hint in the manual would be helpful.
 

Offline Bad_Driver

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 77
  • Country: de
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #1278 on: July 30, 2020, 08:48:36 am »
I found the answer in the SDG6000 manual.
With numeric keyboard ....

Thanks again!
 

Offline tautech

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 19151
  • Country: nz
  • Taupaki Technologies Ltd. NZ Siglent Distributor
    • Taupaki Technologies Ltd.
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #1279 on: July 30, 2020, 08:56:29 am »
I found the answer in the SDG6000 manual.
With numeric keyboard ....

Thanks again!
;D
Wondered how long it might take you. These things are best remembered when you find it for yourself.  ;)

Yes just set a value with the keypad and then set the unit type from the selection available.
Avid Rabid Hobbyist
 

Offline Messtechniker

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 489
  • Country: de
  • Old analog audio hand - No voodoo.
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #1280 on: August 08, 2020, 06:21:03 am »
Got myself a Siglent SDG2042X 8)
Has the latest firmware. No need for me to pimp this thing to 120 MHz.
Got it from Meilhaus via UPS with a 6% discount. :-+
28 hours and 16 minutes elapsed from the ordering click
to hitting the power button. :-+
Currently just messing looking around. All seems to be well. :clap:

Software version is 2.01.01.35R3B2
Hardware version is 02-02-00-40-00
« Last Edit: August 08, 2020, 06:29:03 am by Messtechniker »
Agilent 34465A, Siglent SDG 2042X, Hameg HMO1022, R&S HMC 8043, Voltcraft VC 940 and M-Audio Audiophile 192
 

Offline Messtechniker

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 489
  • Country: de
  • Old analog audio hand - No voodoo.
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #1281 on: August 10, 2020, 02:02:58 pm »
So there it is now sitting on my bench.  8) The latest embodiment of the famous Siglent SDG 2042X. Put it through its paces over the last 3 days. :blah: All is well, doing its thing. But I did note a few things which might be added or improved.

1.) There is no means of dumping the screen to a locally connected USB stick. Yes, I have found the python script to do a screen dump on a PC over the network.

On the topic of SI Units compliance:
2.) To assign names to stored data files no lower case characters are available.
3.) Inconsistent use of the space character in the GUI. Just checked R&S and Keysight. They are in the same club. :palm:

Just to quote Wikipedia:

General rules
General rules for writing SI units and quantities apply to text that is either handwritten or produced using an automated process:
The value of a quantity is written as a number followed by a space (representing a multiplication sign) and a unit symbol; e.g., 2.21 kg, 7.3×102 m2, 22 K. This rule explicitly includes the percent sign (%) and the symbol for degrees Celsius (°C).[Exceptions are the symbols for plane angular degrees, minutes, and seconds (°, ′, and ″, respectively), which are placed immediately after the number with no intervening space.


4.) System Info gives the number of boot cycles. Giving the number of operating hours would be more useful. Probably impossible because there is no RTC.

5.) In sweep mode there is no means of outputting a signal corresponding to the momentary frequency.  I.e. a 0 to 5 V ramp, for example at a connector on the rear or through channel 2. Same applies to many even more expensive generators from R&S or Keysight for that matter.
Moreover, there is no SCPI command to query the frequency while sweeping.
Such a signal would be used for the X-axis when doing frequency response plots.

6.) Fat NI-Visa thing.  :-- Does not matter much to me because I’ll probably never have to use it.

7.) Fan noise is probably normal. It’s audible and I don’t like it.  :-- I know I am oversensitive to fan noise, so forget it. :blah: :horse:


Even so, I am a happy camper. :phew:

Agilent 34465A, Siglent SDG 2042X, Hameg HMO1022, R&S HMC 8043, Voltcraft VC 940 and M-Audio Audiophile 192
 

Offline jhenderson0107

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 79
  • Country: us
    • Elk Engineering
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #1282 on: August 10, 2020, 07:49:00 pm »
... . Yes, I have found the python script to do a screen dump on a PC over the network.
Please provide a link to that script. 
Jim
 

Offline Messtechniker

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 489
  • Country: de
  • Old analog audio hand - No voodoo.
Agilent 34465A, Siglent SDG 2042X, Hameg HMO1022, R&S HMC 8043, Voltcraft VC 940 and M-Audio Audiophile 192
 

Offline jhenderson0107

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 79
  • Country: us
    • Elk Engineering
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #1284 on: August 10, 2020, 09:18:17 pm »
That's for the Siglent Scope, not the generator.  I haven't been able to find a means of retrieving the generator's screen. 
Jim
 

Offline adamgreig

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 17
  • Country: gb
    • Adam Greig
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #1285 on: August 10, 2020, 10:57:32 pm »
My script for screenshotting an SDG2042X is attached, but it looks the same as the previously posted script, i.e. uses the SCDP command. Definitely works on the SDG.
 

Offline jhenderson0107

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 79
  • Country: us
    • Elk Engineering
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #1286 on: August 10, 2020, 11:56:31 pm »
Thanks to you both.  I'll give it a try. 

Update: Tried it - works like a champ. 

Here's a link to a minimal control program for the SDG2042, SDG5162 and Rigol DG800/900:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/it3yiq9v2m4ppj8/Arb.7z?dl=0
« Last Edit: August 24, 2020, 01:11:40 am by jhenderson0107 »
Jim
 

Offline Thebrakshow

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 5
  • Country: us
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #1287 on: September 16, 2020, 03:59:56 am »
I seem to be facing an interesting issue automating my SDG2042X via USB/Python and wanted to see if anyone could offer some insight since this is my first time automating lab equipment. My goal for this project is to set the ABW to either the Cardiac waveform or the ECG1 waveform (M24 and M85... both of the programming manual reference these built in waveform incorrectly BTW. that's off topic though). I want to vary the frequency every 1 second (1Hz to 3Hz with 16.6667mHz steps). The exact time interval is not crucial, what is crucial is that when the AWG receives a command to switch freq that it does so at the beginning of a cycle (or the end). What I'm noticing is that the AWG is switching immediately (no regard to current position of waveform cycle) so its leaving me with runt cycles. This is causing a lot of erroneous data since my circuit is reading the time R/R time intervals of the cardiac waveform (simply put, the time between the large spikes in a cardiac wave form).

my python script uses the ARWV command to set the gen on the correct wave form
Code: [Select]
dev.write('C1:ARWV INDEX,24')Then I use a simple while loop to increment and decrement the frequency with the basic wave command BSWV
Code: [Select]
dev.write('C1:BSWV FRQ,xxxx')where xxxx is a float variable

Does anyone know how I could avoid this issue? or maybe there is a command that I'm overlooking that would queue the command and execute them on the beginning of a wave's cycle?

Also I'd like to note that, yes I could just use the ramp function and set the symmetry to 50% (this works perfectly without the issue i'm facing) however, the goal for the future is to vary the frequencies in a particular/pseudo random way.
Thanks for any help!
-Brak
« Last Edit: September 16, 2020, 04:10:58 am by Thebrakshow »
 

Offline TurboTom

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 816
  • Country: de
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #1288 on: September 16, 2020, 10:08:34 am »
Instead of using the sweep function to ramp the signal frequency, could you possibly frequency modulate the signal and use a very slow noise signal (random) for that? Or even use the other channel as a modulation source (maybe in DC mode) and program this externally to provide your required ECG frequency? Just a few ideas that may be more complex but might lead to the functionality that you need.
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf