Author Topic: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread  (Read 269378 times)

colorado.rob and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline McBryce

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1283
  • Country: de
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #525 on: August 30, 2016, 08:45:28 am »
Had a strange one at the weekend with my SDG2042X (latest Firmware). I had it hooked up to a small test circuit I use for designing filters, with the output of the filter (simple LC filter) connected to a scope, terminated with 50ohms at the scope input. The FG was outputing a 1Vp-p 25Mhz square wave 50% Dutycycle (no sweep / offsets or anything else). All worked fine at the start, but after about 10 minutes the trace suddenly disappeared from the scope. The filter was fine, so I connected the FG directly to the scope and the FG output really was gone? I turned off the FG and restarted, but still no trace. Turned off again and waited 10 minutes, then the output was back.
It wasn't warm in the room, so I doubt it was a heat issue, but something resettable inside had decided to switch off. Has anyone else seen this happen?

McBryce.

P.s. The filter was a 20Mhz to 30Mhz bandpass filter, so yes, the signal (most of it) should have been getting through :)
 

Offline tautech

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 15695
  • Country: nz
  • Taupaki Technologies Ltd. NZ Siglent Distributor
    • Taupaki Technologies Ltd.
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #526 on: August 30, 2016, 11:01:38 am »
@ McBryce
I've linked Siglent to your post but it's AHrs in Shenzhen now.

From the manual P125
Overvoltage Protection

If the state is set to ON, overvoltage protection of CH1 and CH2 will take effect once any of the following conditions is met. When overvoltage protection occurs, a message will be displayed and the output is disabled.
 The absolute value of input voltage is higher than 11V±0.5V when the amplitude of the generator is higher than or equal to 3.2Vpp or the DC offset is higher than or equal to |2VDC|.
 The absolute value of input voltage is higher than 4V±0.5V when the amplitude of the generator is lower than 3.2Vpp or the DC offset is lower than |2VDC|.

All I can offer/suggest depends on how your LC filter was configured and then maybe back EMF might have been the culprit.  :-\
Other than that I'm scratching my head as you are.  :-/O
Avid Rabid Hobbyist
 

Offline McBryce

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1283
  • Country: de
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #527 on: August 30, 2016, 02:33:55 pm »
Strange, now that you mention it, it very quickly displayed something about over-voltage when I turned it on (just before the error occurred), but there was nothing connected to either of the outputs at the time, not even a loose cable. Both outputs still worked for about 20 minutes after that.

McBryce.
 

Offline tautech

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 15695
  • Country: nz
  • Taupaki Technologies Ltd. NZ Siglent Distributor
    • Taupaki Technologies Ltd.
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #528 on: August 31, 2016, 10:58:39 am »
@ McBryce
Please keep us informed if there any more problems with this ^^^

If the problem repeats itself you could try disabling the overvoltage protection but it's there to protect the outputs from damage so remember you've done so if the FG outputs are likely to be exposed to any voltages. eg. injecting a test signal into the mid stages of an amplifier etc.
Avid Rabid Hobbyist
 

Offline McBryce

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1283
  • Country: de
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #529 on: August 31, 2016, 11:46:50 am »
I'll give it a few tests over the next few days and let you know if it re-occurs. Is there a quick "return device to factory default settings" method, so that I can test the device from a know condition?

McBryce.
 

Offline Siglent America

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 221
  • Country: us
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #530 on: August 31, 2016, 04:04:55 pm »
I'll give it a few tests over the next few days and let you know if it re-occurs. Is there a quick "return device to factory default settings" method, so that I can test the device from a know condition?

McBryce.

Hi McBryce.

You can reset the SDG2000X generators to factory default by pressing the "Utility" button then "System" on the menu, then "Set to Default".
 

Offline tautech

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 15695
  • Country: nz
  • Taupaki Technologies Ltd. NZ Siglent Distributor
    • Taupaki Technologies Ltd.
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #531 on: September 02, 2016, 03:15:09 am »
Avid Rabid Hobbyist
 

Offline Plasmateur

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 140
  • Country: us
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #532 on: September 09, 2016, 12:11:17 am »
Anyone have any tricks for this problem?
https://www.eevblog.com/forum/testgear/sdg2042x-triggering-both-channels-at-the-same-time-in-burst-mode/

Quote from:  Problem
Functionality I need,

CH.1 to burst with X delay @ Y frequency with Z cycles/Burst period

CH.2 to burst with A delay @ B frequency with C cycles/Burst period

Both channels must trigger from the same external/manual trigger

A bit of an update.

Firmware P21R2 fixes the issue of triggering both channels in burst mode from an external trigger.

Triggering both channels from a manual/software trigger remains unresolved. I've talked to Scott and he is relaying my issue to the factory. Hopefully there will be a new firmware update that patches this up.
 
The following users thanked this post: tautech

Offline kazam

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 70
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #533 on: September 13, 2016, 11:44:29 am »
Hi,

I just got my SDG2042X. Updated to latest firmware and seems to work just fine.

When reading the remote command manual I didn't notice any way to upload ARB data via the SCPI commands. Not a nice surprise. Am I missing something?

Is there a workaround?

/K
 

Offline Siglent America

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 221
  • Country: us
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #534 on: September 13, 2016, 04:13:25 pm »
Hi,

I just got my SDG2042X. Updated to latest firmware and seems to work just fine.

When reading the remote command manual I didn't notice any way to upload ARB data via the SCPI commands. Not a nice surprise. Am I missing something?

Is there a workaround?

/K

Kazam,
Please contact us at
info@siglent.com
and we will see if we can help you.
 
The following users thanked this post: kazam

Offline McBryce

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1283
  • Country: de
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #535 on: September 14, 2016, 07:38:29 am »
I'll give it a few tests over the next few days and let you know if it re-occurs. Is there a quick "return device to factory default settings" method, so that I can test the device from a know condition?

McBryce.

Hi McBryce.

You can reset the SDG2000X generators to factory default by pressing the "Utility" button then "System" on the menu, then "Set to Default".

Quick update: I've been using the SDG2042X extensively for the last 2 weeks and the error hasn't occurred again so far.

McBryce.
 
The following users thanked this post: tautech

Offline kazam

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 70
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #536 on: September 14, 2016, 09:16:57 am »
Kazam,
Please contact us at
info@siglent.com
and we will see if we can help you.

I found this:
https://www.eevblog.com/forum/testgear/siglent-sdg2000x-remote-command-for-sending-arbitrary-waveform-data/

I will experiment and get back to you if I run into problems. Thanks!

/K
 

Offline Ampere

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 73
  • Country: us
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #537 on: September 26, 2016, 09:29:33 pm »
I've been looking for a proper waveform generator to replace the function generator I built. The SDG2042X looks like the best inexpensive waveform generator currently available, but I'm hesitant because TEquipment doesn't even keep it in stock anymore. Does anyone know what's going on with that? Is Siglent planning on replacing the SDG2042X soon, to anyone's knowledge?
 

Offline tautech

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 15695
  • Country: nz
  • Taupaki Technologies Ltd. NZ Siglent Distributor
    • Taupaki Technologies Ltd.
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #538 on: September 26, 2016, 10:33:25 pm »
I've been looking for a proper waveform generator to replace the function generator I built. The SDG2042X looks like the best inexpensive waveform generator currently available, but I'm hesitant because TEquipment doesn't even keep it in stock anymore. Does anyone know what's going on with that? Is Siglent planning on replacing the SDG2042X soon, to anyone's knowledge?
Saelig are now handling Siglent and offer the same discounts:
https://www.eevblog.com/forum/testgear/equipment-discounts-from-saelig/
Post in that thread for the code.  ;)

There's also a lower priced new AWG from Siglent if you don't need the BW the SDG2kX series offers:
SDG1000X series, 2 models, 30 or 60 MHz
http://www.siglentamerica.com/pdxx.aspx?id=4705&T=2&tid=16

Thread:
https://www.eevblog.com/forum/testgear/siglent-sdg1000x-waveform-generators/
Avid Rabid Hobbyist
 
The following users thanked this post: Ampere

Offline Ampere

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 73
  • Country: us
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #539 on: September 27, 2016, 12:16:35 am »
I've been looking for a proper waveform generator to replace the function generator I built. The SDG2042X looks like the best inexpensive waveform generator currently available, but I'm hesitant because TEquipment doesn't even keep it in stock anymore. Does anyone know what's going on with that? Is Siglent planning on replacing the SDG2042X soon, to anyone's knowledge?
Saelig are now handling Siglent and offer the same discounts:
https://www.eevblog.com/forum/testgear/equipment-discounts-from-saelig/
Post in that thread for the code.  ;)

There's also a lower priced new AWG from Siglent if you don't need the BW the SDG2kX series offers:
SDG1000X series, 2 models, 30 or 60 MHz
http://www.siglentamerica.com/pdxx.aspx?id=4705&T=2&tid=16

Thread:
https://www.eevblog.com/forum/testgear/siglent-sdg1000x-waveform-generators/

Thanks. I'll check out that SDG1000X series, it might work just as well for my purposes.  :-+
 
The following users thanked this post: tautech

Offline tequipment

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 198
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #540 on: September 27, 2016, 08:52:02 pm »
Guy stick around for a week and there might be some new products on the market in this space! wink wink

Evan

Tequipment.NET
 

Offline tautech

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 15695
  • Country: nz
  • Taupaki Technologies Ltd. NZ Siglent Distributor
    • Taupaki Technologies Ltd.
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #541 on: September 27, 2016, 09:29:47 pm »
Guy stick around for a week and there might be some new products on the market in this space! wink wink

Evan

Tequipment.NET
Care to share what they may be Evan?
Avid Rabid Hobbyist
 

Offline Tjuurko

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 13
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #542 on: September 29, 2016, 06:53:59 am »
SDG2042X
FW: 2.01.01.21R2

1. Not work SCPI command "C2:ARWV?" for Arb Type Trigo.

Channel: 2
Arb Type: Trigo
Not work SCPI command "C2:ARWV?"

For example:

C2:ARWV INDEX,41
C2:ARWV?
Output DATA: C2:ARWV INDEX,44,NAME,Acot

C2:ARWV INDEX,42
C2:ARWV?
Output DATA: C2:ARWV INDEX,45,NAME,Square

C2:ARWV INDEX,43
C2:ARWV?
Output DATA: C2:ARWV INDEX,46,NAME,SineTra

C2:ARWV INDEX,121
C2:ARWV?
Output DATA: C2:ARWV INDEX,124,NAME,CscH

2. Faulty signal names?

Channel: 1 or 2
Waveforms: Arb
Arb Type: Built-in / Windows

Select: BlackmanH
C1:ARWV?
Output DATA: C1:ARWV INDEX, 35,NAME,Bartlett-Hann

Select: Bartlett-Hann
C1:ARWV?
Output DATA: C1:ARWV INDEX, 36,NAME,Bartlett

Select: Bartlett
C1:ARWV?
Output DATA: C1:ARWV INDEX,135,NAME,Bartlett
 

Offline Bangu

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 7
  • Country: it
  • Ham Radio Forever
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #543 on: September 29, 2016, 04:15:04 pm »
Greetings to all,
I am a true Newbie and I'm trying to do the editing software to get to 120MHz with Siglent SDG2042x.
The whole procedure works ... but when it comes to ESC (after deleting the line <LICENSE>) the cursor does not go to the bottom and I can not write WQ......
You can kindly help me?
Thank you all.
Bangu
« Last Edit: September 29, 2016, 04:18:21 pm by Bangu »
 

Offline janekivi

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 362
  • Country: ee
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #544 on: September 29, 2016, 05:01:59 pm »
Sometimes even I don't know everything  : )
https://www.cs.colostate.edu/helpdocs/vi.html
 

Online CustomEngineerer

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 459
  • Country: us
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #545 on: September 29, 2016, 05:58:52 pm »
Greetings to all,
I am a true Newbie and I'm trying to do the editing software to get to 120MHz with Siglent SDG2042x.
The whole procedure works ... but when it comes to ESC (after deleting the line <LICENSE>) the cursor does not go to the bottom and I can not write WQ......
You can kindly help me?
Thank you all.
Bangu

Since it does sound like you are editing the file with VI, after you have deleted the line, you need to press SHIFT-COLON, ":". Then "wq". Thats why you see the command as ":wq". The colon is significant and required.
 

Offline MasterTech

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 871
  • Country: 00
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #546 on: September 29, 2016, 06:05:27 pm »
Sometimes even I don't know everything  : )
https://www.cs.colostate.edu/helpdocs/vi.html

That is the best online short course on vi
 

Offline Bangu

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 7
  • Country: it
  • Ham Radio Forever
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #547 on: September 30, 2016, 05:50:50 am »
Thanks  :clap: thanks  :clap: thanks  :clap: to all. :-+
Works fine  :-+
Bangu
« Last Edit: September 30, 2016, 10:14:48 am by Bangu »
 

Offline Lunasix

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 128
  • Country: fr
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #548 on: October 03, 2016, 10:32:03 am »
Hi,

decided to buy one after reading this thread (the best advertising...), and received mine this day. First test, and seems to be very good for the price. It will be used for testing signal processing, I/Q modulator and demodulator... Next step is to upload waveforms, if possible created with Scilab.
 

Offline Bangu

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 7
  • Country: it
  • Ham Radio Forever
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #549 on: October 08, 2016, 04:11:57 pm »
I have done the work and now my Siglent became SDG2122X.
But I can not install the USB drivers for EasyWave.
Can someone help me?
Thanks

Updating


I've install the driver usb but EasyWave don't see the SDG2122X

« Last Edit: October 08, 2016, 05:02:07 pm by Bangu »
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf