Author Topic: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread  (Read 268740 times)

JDubU, tvl and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline avionicpl

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
  • Country: pl
  • Country: pl
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #750 on: June 20, 2017, 10:19:03 am »
Sorry for late reply. My mailbox hacked me! eevblog.com suddenly went into spam  :-[
Quote from: vk2amv
Did your generator have a newer firmware and you downgraded to 17R5 for the hack?
Yes. I downgraded for the hack and upgraded again thereafter.
Quote from: Safar
Sorry for stupid question, but what is your network topology? How you connect Gen? Is DHCP server (service) exist? What in DHCP server logs?

If you connect Gen directly to Win PC then there no DHCP server in segment by default. Gen have no server, client only. You should set addresses manually in Gen and PC in one subnet.

192.168.1.2/255.255.255.0 and 192.168.1.1/255.255.255.0 for example.
You are right! At first I didn't know that SDG DHCP means "automatic IP from DHCP" and I thought it is either manual or SDG has DHCP built in. Your question was not stupid. It was me who was stupid here :D Now I know what was going on. Anyway - I did the hack with Ubuntu DHCP server with direct connect (no gateway) to SDG.
 

Offline flash2b

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 76
  • Country: nl
  • Country: nl
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #751 on: June 20, 2017, 01:13:39 pm »
I am wondering why you cannot see on the screen if the Siglent SDG external clock is switched on or off on the main screen. Siglent did implement the "Phase Lock" lock-icon so they could add another lock-icon next to this for the exernal clock indication. On comparison, the Rigol DG series shows "Ext" on the screen when external clock is switched on.

May be Siglent should add this to the backlog for future firmware, that would be great.
 

Offline Safar

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 120
  • Country: ru
  • Country: ru
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #752 on: June 20, 2017, 10:57:11 pm »
Anyway - I did the hack with Ubuntu DHCP server with direct connect (no gateway) to SDG.

Ubuntu is a good OS, but Win have a lot of software that are not in Linux. You can use any third-party DHCP server on Win, Open DHCP for ex.
 

Offline Plasmateur

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 140
  • Country: us
  • Country: us
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #753 on: June 22, 2017, 11:22:23 pm »
I have a few questions about EasyWave and the SDG2042X.

I'm trying to generate the following signal.

f = cos(2pi*3.9e7) + cos(2pi*4e7)

It's basically a mixed 39MHz and a 40MHz sine wave.

The only way I've been able to do this through EasyWave is by doing the following,

1.) Create new wave with the following
Select SDG2000X box
Set samples to something high - 8,000,000
Setting the period to 1us.

2.) Draw - Equation Draw
equation draw formula is cos(x*39)+cos(x*40)

3.) Send wave to the SDG2042X


What I see on a spectrum analyzer appears to be 39MHz and 40MHz, but there are other frequencies present about 30dB lower. I was hoping this would be a bit cleaner.

I was also hoping it would be a bit easier to just combine frequencies by adjusting the number of periods and combining two waves, however adjusting the period is not possible as it is greyed out.

I'd rather just create the wave in Matlab and import that into the SDG2042X.

How can I clean this mixed frequency signal up so I just see two peaks at 39MHz and 40MHz on my spectrum analyzer?


Also, this is probably the 4th time I've asked this. And I've been pretty patient.
Is it going to be possible to trigger the two channels from a single software trigger in the next firmware update?

 
 
 

Offline pigrew

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 493
  • Country: us
  • Country: us
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #754 on: June 23, 2017, 02:32:58 am »
I have a few questions about EasyWave and the SDG2042X.

I'm trying to generate the following signal.

f = cos(2pi*3.9e7) + cos(2pi*4e7)

Could you describe where the spurious signals appear? Are they IM3/IM5? Or are they at some other frequency?

I don't have a spectrum analyzer, but I would suggest trying the following:

1) Use the internal CH1+CH2 mode, and check how clean the output is. By this, I mean set CH1 to 39 MHz and CH2 to 40 MHz. In the Utility->Output Setup->Wave Combine, set CH1 := CH1 + CH2

Is the result clean? If not, it's likely that the analog output amplifier. If they are, then you should be able to get the output displaying properly.

If it actually is able to cleanly output the sum, then you need to tune your ARB better. The goal is to have an integer multiple of both 39 MHz and 40 MHz periods in the waveform. Firstly, you should decide on the sample rate. Unfortunately, we are limited to 300 MSa/s. It would have been nice to choose a sample rate which is an integer multiple of both fundamental frequencies an use TrueARB mode.

So, we must use DDS mode. I would suggest using Matlab to generate the ARB sequence, and output it in the CSV format that the generator can load. First, choose some number of samples per period of the 40 MHz sine wave (48 is probably a good number). Create a list of the samples of a sine wave with that many samples per period, and the list for the 39 MHz at the same sampling rate.

I wrote a quick Matlab script, which I'm attaching, though I don't know if it'll produce anything better that what you've been able to do. Note that for this particular pair of frequencies, you should play the ARB at 1 MHz in DDS mode.
 
The following users thanked this post: Plasmateur

Offline Plasmateur

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 140
  • Country: us
  • Country: us
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #755 on: June 23, 2017, 02:46:51 am »
Ahhh sweet bro!

I didn't know all I needed to do was generate a csv file. Awesome. This will be fun tuning.

Without using EasyWave, do I need to put the csv file on a flash drive and load it into the front USB port of the SDG2042X? (seems like this is a potential work around to the 40MHz limit without cracking the device). Also, my equipment is not in front of me, so I'll have to do this tomorrow in the lab. I can check on the IM3/IM5 then.



 

Offline pigrew

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 493
  • Country: us
  • Country: us
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #756 on: June 23, 2017, 03:02:38 am »
Ahhh sweet bro!

I didn't know all I needed to do was generate a csv file. Awesome. This will be fun tuning.

Without using EasyWave, do I need to put the csv file on a flash drive and load it into the front USB port of the SDG2042X? (seems like this is a potential work around to the 40MHz limit without cracking the device). Also, my equipment is not in front of me, so I'll have to do this tomorrow in the lab. I can check on the IM3/IM5 then.
The CSV file format isn't well documented anywhere that I can find.  All of the examples I found from Siglent also specified the amplitude and frequency (which I usually don't what linked to the waveform data).

Yes, use USB flash to transfer the file. After loading the save/recall menu, load the CSV file which copies it to to the internal storage.

And I've been able to output up to about 135 MHz by using ARB patterns. The amplitude sharply declines above that frequency. (128 MHz is very useful for the medical MRI field)
 

Offline tautech

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 15659
  • Country: nz
  • Country: nz
  • Taupaki Technologies Ltd. NZ Siglent Distributor
    • Taupaki Technologies Ltd.
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #757 on: June 23, 2017, 04:21:30 am »
Ahhh sweet bro!

I didn't know all I needed to do was generate a csv file. Awesome. This will be fun tuning.

Without using EasyWave, do I need to put the csv file on a flash drive and load it into the front USB port of the SDG2042X? (seems like this is a potential work around to the 40MHz limit without cracking the device). Also, my equipment is not in front of me, so I'll have to do this tomorrow in the lab. I can check on the IM3/IM5 then.
There's a bit of specialised usage advice in the FAQ link on the SDG2kX Siglent product page:
http://www.siglentamerica.com/prodcut-pxzl.aspx?id=1364&tid=16&T=2
Avid Rabid Hobbyist
 

Online jjoonathan

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 323
  • Country: us
  • Country: us
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #758 on: June 25, 2017, 01:29:36 pm »
The internal CH1+CH2 looks much cleaner (55dB SFDR vs 30dB), but I don't know if there's a different reason why that mode is unsuitable. Other than being squirreled away under Utilities > Output Setup > Wave Combine. They go to all the effort to make a friendly graphical diagram for the mode and then hide it away  :palm:

https://goo.gl/photos/uq5LBnGEsz7Ja48D9

EDIT: actual dB numbers
« Last Edit: June 25, 2017, 01:41:57 pm by jjoonathan »
 

Offline pigrew

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 493
  • Country: us
  • Country: us
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #759 on: June 25, 2017, 05:51:32 pm »
The internal CH1+CH2 looks much cleaner (55dB SFDR vs 30dB), but I don't know if there's a different reason why that mode is unsuitable. Other than being squirreled away under Utilities > Output Setup > Wave Combine. They go to all the effort to make a friendly graphical diagram for the mode and then hide it away  :palm:

The disadvantage of the combine mode is that you can't use CH2 for anything else.  I don't know why it would be cleaner than ARB. Did you try the waveform I posted?

I'm assuming that the DDS mode is working at 300 MS/s, though I don't know for sure. The internal sine generator could use the DAC's internal oscillator, perhaps at a higher sample rate, but because of the low pass filter, I wouldn't expect this to create much of a difference. One difference could be if sinc interpolation of toggled on in one mode and off in the other. It'd be interesting to be able to toggle DAC interpolation on and off.
 

Offline colorado.rob

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 234
  • Country: us
  • Country: us
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #760 on: June 28, 2017, 01:52:55 am »
Just got in my GPSDO as a lab reference and decided to hook it up to the SDG2000X after it settled for a bit.  I have been feeding it into the frequency counter to get a feel for the reference accuracy on the Siglent.  I could clearly see the slight drift during warm-up of the signal gen, having started the counter on a cold start.  After a few hous it has been pretty solid at +0.33ppm (reading the 10MHz signal at -.33ppm) and drifting no more than about 0.04ppm

1. Is it possible to use this data to better calibrate the SDG2000X? The only calibration instructions I have found is for the touch screen.
2. I would really love to see a graph of the frequency counter rather than having to capture the data via SCPI and write code to display it.  Any chance of getting this enhancement? (I see I'm not the first to ask for it.)



 

Offline colorado.rob

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 234
  • Country: us
  • Country: us
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #761 on: June 28, 2017, 01:57:11 am »
The internal CH1+CH2 looks much cleaner (55dB SFDR vs 30dB), but I don't know if there's a different reason why that mode is unsuitable. Other than being squirreled away under Utilities > Output Setup > Wave Combine. They go to all the effort to make a friendly graphical diagram for the mode and then hide it away  :palm:

Is there an SCPI manual for the SDG2000X yet?  I've been referred to the SDG1000 SCPI manual but it seems incomplete.  It does not appear to have any instructions for Wave Combine documented.  I *need* this.
 

Offline tautech

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 15659
  • Country: nz
  • Country: nz
  • Taupaki Technologies Ltd. NZ Siglent Distributor
    • Taupaki Technologies Ltd.
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #762 on: June 28, 2017, 03:13:18 am »
The internal CH1+CH2 looks much cleaner (55dB SFDR vs 30dB), but I don't know if there's a different reason why that mode is unsuitable. Other than being squirreled away under Utilities > Output Setup > Wave Combine. They go to all the effort to make a friendly graphical diagram for the mode and then hide it away  :palm:

Is there an SCPI manual for the SDG2000X yet?  I've been referred to the SDG1000 SCPI manual but it seems incomplete.  It does not appear to have any instructions for Wave Combine documented.  I *need* this.
This is another one that's not in the generic Download/Manuals folder, instead it's in the product Documents folder:
http://siglentamerica.com/prodcut-wd.aspx?id=1364&tid=16&T=2
Avid Rabid Hobbyist
 
The following users thanked this post: colorado.rob

Offline tautech

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 15659
  • Country: nz
  • Country: nz
  • Taupaki Technologies Ltd. NZ Siglent Distributor
    • Taupaki Technologies Ltd.
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #763 on: June 28, 2017, 03:16:20 am »
Just got in my GPSDO as a lab reference and decided to hook it up to the SDG2000X after it settled for a bit.  I have been feeding it into the frequency counter to get a feel for the reference accuracy on the Siglent.  I could clearly see the slight drift during warm-up of the signal gen, having started the counter on a cold start.  After a few hous it has been pretty solid at +0.33ppm (reading the 10MHz signal at -.33ppm) and drifting no more than about 0.04ppm

1. Is it possible to use this data to better calibrate the SDG2000X? The only calibration instructions I have found is for the touch screen.
2. I would really love to see a graph of the frequency counter rather than having to capture the data via SCPI and write code to display it.  Any chance of getting this enhancement? (I see I'm not the first to ask for it.)
Why don't you just use the GPSDO 10 MHz as the External reference and ignore/disable the inbuilt internal reference ?  ;)
Avid Rabid Hobbyist
 

Offline pigrew

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 493
  • Country: us
  • Country: us
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #764 on: June 28, 2017, 03:33:33 am »
Just got in my GPSDO as a lab reference and decided to hook it up to the SDG2000X after it settled for a bit.  I have been feeding it into the frequency counter to get a feel for the reference accuracy on the Siglent.  I could clearly see the slight drift during warm-up of the signal gen, having started the counter on a cold start.  After a few hous it has been pretty solid at +0.33ppm (reading the 10MHz signal at -.33ppm) and drifting no more than about 0.04ppm

1. Is it possible to use this data to better calibrate the SDG2000X? The only calibration instructions I have found is for the touch screen.
2. I would really love to see a graph of the frequency counter rather than having to capture the data via SCPI and write code to display it.  Any chance of getting this enhancement? (I see I'm not the first to ask for it.)

I've found the results (mean function) of the internal counter to be weirdly quantized (IIRC, on the order of 0.1 ppm), so I wouldn't trust it better than maybe 0.5 ppm. I think it's a rounding error somewhere.

You can adjust the internal oscillator by using a special service mode. Browse the Service Manual, and find the "Timebase Calibration" section (page 58 of manual's A revision), and follow the instructions there. (Go to the system info menu, and press 123654). Input 10 MHz to the back counter input. I found that the not enough digits were shown on the frequency counter display, so large ranges of many DAC codes would show the same counter value.
 

Offline invzim

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 17
  • Country: 00
  • Country: 00
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #765 on: July 01, 2017, 12:42:22 am »
Quite happy with the unit, but after a few weeks it seems like the led's have given up.  I thought at first it was some wonky firmware issue, until I found the LEDTest.

I haven't actually bothered to open the unit up yet to check if there is a loose connector, but it has been stationary on my desk all the time so would be a little odd.

Anyone else experienced this?
Never heard of failed LED's before.  :-//
If you have had it only a short time from new it will be a warranty repair, please contact your local supplier to start the warranty process.

I got it via a dealer on aliexpress, so with return shipping etc, it would be about the same as getting a new one I suspect.  Anyho - I opened it up, the front panel is a bit of a PITA to both open and re-assemble.  The display board has 2 74HC595 serial shift registers that drives the LED.  I had a little look at the signals and all seemed fine, except the output enable was constantly high resulting in no output.  It has a 'local' pull-down, and what I presume is a schmitt-trigger that is driven from the main unit.  This signal was always high.  I didn't bother troubleshooting the main board further - but I suspect it's a software issue.  Anyho, I just removed a resistor the signal goes through (R196, 0603, measured to 5k), output enable will now stay low forever and the LED works like they should.

 

Offline tautech

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 15659
  • Country: nz
  • Country: nz
  • Taupaki Technologies Ltd. NZ Siglent Distributor
    • Taupaki Technologies Ltd.
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #766 on: July 01, 2017, 01:42:59 am »
Quite happy with the unit, but after a few weeks it seems like the led's have given up.  I thought at first it was some wonky firmware issue, until I found the LEDTest.

I haven't actually bothered to open the unit up yet to check if there is a loose connector, but it has been stationary on my desk all the time so would be a little odd.

Anyone else experienced this?
Never heard of failed LED's before.  :-//
If you have had it only a short time from new it will be a warranty repair, please contact your local supplier to start the warranty process.

I got it via a dealer on aliexpress, so with return shipping etc, it would be about the same as getting a new one I suspect.  Anyho - I opened it up, the front panel is a bit of a PITA to both open and re-assemble.  The display board has 2 74HC595 serial shift registers that drives the LED.  I had a little look at the signals and all seemed fine, except the output enable was constantly high resulting in no output.  It has a 'local' pull-down, and what I presume is a schmitt-trigger that is driven from the main unit.  This signal was always high.  I didn't bother troubleshooting the main board further - but I suspect it's a software issue.  Anyho, I just removed a resistor the signal goes through (R196, 0603, measured to 5k), output enable will now stay low forever and the LED works like they should.
Weird.  :-//
Despite where you acquired it from you can contact the closest Siglent branch to you with these links:
http://www.siglent.com/ENs/lxwms.aspx?id=1337

NOW, is there a crack in the PCB, it looks like it in your pic.  :-\
Avid Rabid Hobbyist
 

Offline MrW0lf

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 921
  • Country: ee
  • Country: ee
    • lab!fyi
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #767 on: July 05, 2017, 08:44:06 pm »
My bricked SDG2042X is finally ok. siglent.eu sent me new mb. Actually they first sent whole new unit by mistake :P New unit went back and to compensate hassle they kindly gave me SDG2122X mb. So guess world's first: SDG2042X that is officially SDG2122X with proper new serial and all 8)

Torn apart using precision tools:



Old mb:





Result with new one in:


 

Offline flash2b

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 76
  • Country: nl
  • Country: nl
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #768 on: July 06, 2017, 10:37:42 am »
Funny the sticker on the boad list it as SDM3055, so the mb is probably the same in both SDM meters as in SDG2000X generators.
 

Offline Aeternam

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 97
  • Country: lu
  • Country: lu
    • Schartz Engineering
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #769 on: July 06, 2017, 01:22:52 pm »
On a side note, what became of the mod to isolate the output of this thing? I remember being very interested in that...  ;D

Or was that project the reason for this board replacement?   :popcorn:
 

Offline MrW0lf

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 921
  • Country: ee
  • Country: ee
    • lab!fyi
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #770 on: July 06, 2017, 01:44:02 pm »
I replaced "linux" board, not signal board. I'm quite sure board was actually 100% ok. Bricking was due to some software situation after firmware update. Sadly there seems to be no (public) procedure to "reset" software.
 

Offline Plasmateur

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 140
  • Country: us
  • Country: us
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #771 on: July 13, 2017, 03:05:55 am »
I'm having trouble populating an IP address after pressing "DHCP On" both after I've attempted to connect to my desktop, and then my laptop. The IP Address I receive back is "0.0.0.0" and I am unable to use Putty into the device.

Does anybody know what might be causing this?
 

Offline tautech

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 15659
  • Country: nz
  • Country: nz
  • Taupaki Technologies Ltd. NZ Siglent Distributor
    • Taupaki Technologies Ltd.
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #772 on: July 13, 2017, 05:15:37 am »
I'm having trouble populating an IP address after pressing "DHCP On" both after I've attempted to connect to my desktop, and then my laptop. The IP Address I receive back is "0.0.0.0" and I am unable to use Putty into the device.

Does anybody know what might be causing this?
FWIW, with DHCP On, the device should grab the IP, subnet etc from what it's connected to automatically.
When Off, you need populate the address manually.
For Windows, you can get that info with the ipconfig command  in a Dos box.

I usually have a network switch close at hand that sorts it all out when I have DHCP On.

Yell if there's still a problem and I'll get a unit out and check for you.
Avid Rabid Hobbyist
 

Offline Plasmateur

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 140
  • Country: us
  • Country: us
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #773 on: July 15, 2017, 07:55:42 pm »
For some reason I wasn't able to get the unit to populate an IP address, but I was still able to putty into the device to do what I needed to do by just manually setting the IP.

Tautech,

Do you know if Siglent is still working on firmware updates? If so, will we be able to trigger both channels at the same time from a software trigger?
 

Offline tautech

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 15659
  • Country: nz
  • Country: nz
  • Taupaki Technologies Ltd. NZ Siglent Distributor
    • Taupaki Technologies Ltd.
Re: The Siglent SDG2042X Thread
« Reply #774 on: July 15, 2017, 08:01:45 pm »
For some reason I wasn't able to get the unit to populate an IP address, but I was still able to putty into the device to do what I needed to do by just manually setting the IP.
OK, I'll get one out and have a fiddle............maybe not until a bit later.

Quote
Tautech,

Do you know if Siglent is still working on firmware updates? If so, will we be able to trigger both channels at the same time from a software trigger?
Yes of course they are and yes I haven't forgotten you request.
I'll do some homework.  ;)
Avid Rabid Hobbyist
 
The following users thanked this post: Plasmateur


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf