Author Topic: Trouble with new RTA4004?  (Read 588 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline fitch

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 41
  • Country: us
Trouble with new RTA4004?
« on: May 08, 2020, 10:08:47 pm »
Hello all,
I have finally received my new Rohde & Schwarz RTA4004 scope.  I want to make sure it is working properly as I have 30 days to make sure I am happy.  I should mention it is a RTA-COM4US, a fully loaded scope, at least everything they can put in the US version.

I went to the demo menu and starting looking at some things that only needed me to hook up a single probe.  The first thing I noticed is for the demo->protocol->Arinc 429, the demo itself displays "coding error".

I looked for updated firmware and there was 1.601 available, so I downloaded and installed it.  After loading the new firmware, it still has the same coding error for the Arinc demo.  But I noticed something else.  On the demo-advanced tab there are 2 grey icons and on the demo->protocol tab there is one grey icon.  Pushing any of the grey icons results in an error.  I have some screen shots of this.

Does anyone have an RTA4000 scope that they can verify if this behavior is just a bug in the firmware, or does this scope have a hardware problem?  Other than the demos, I have not found anything else suspicious but I am really nervous that I may have a problem and won't find it until after the 30 day money back has expired.

Thanks for your help.
 

Offline egonotto

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 295
Re: Trouble with new RTA4004?
« Reply #1 on: May 08, 2020, 11:39:15 pm »
Hello,

Congrats to your new scope. Have fun.

I have a  german RTA4004 with firmware 01.501 2019-05-03.
The demo->protocol->Arinc 429 works on mine.
But the grey buttons gives the same error.

BUT I don't think that your scope is faulty. It seems to be a firmware error.

As a precaution ask R&S if this is really a firmware bug.

Best regards
egonotto






 

Offline fitch

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 41
  • Country: us
Re: Trouble with new RTA4004?
« Reply #2 on: May 09, 2020, 12:12:08 am »
I have asked R&S.  The answer I got was that they don’t see this on their scope.

May I ask, for you do the grey icons represent options you don’t have?

Thanks,
Bill
 

Offline stafil

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 191
  • Country: us
Re: Trouble with new RTA4004?
« Reply #3 on: May 09, 2020, 12:16:25 am »
Tried "Factory reset" and "Secure erase"?
 

Offline fitch

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 41
  • Country: us
Re: Trouble with new RTA4004?
« Reply #4 on: May 09, 2020, 01:04:31 am »
OK, I ran demo->protocol->Arinc 429.  The scope displayed decode error.  I left the generator running, but went in to the apps and selected protocol->Arinc 429 and this was able to decode the demo signal.

Next, I power cycled the unit.  Went to demo->protocol->Arinc 429 and now it works.  Power cycled again and it still works.  I would definitely say this is a bug, but at least now it is working.

Still have the grey icons.

Never found a factory reset for this scope.
 

Offline stafil

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 191
  • Country: us
Re: Trouble with new RTA4004?
« Reply #5 on: May 09, 2020, 01:11:43 am »
Found it in the user manual:

https://scdn.rohde-schwarz.com/ur/pws/dl_downloads/pdm/cl_manuals/user_manual/1335_7898_01/RTA_UserManual_en_07.pdf

Page 229

To restore the factory settings:
1. Press [Save Load].
2. Tap "Setup".
3. Tap "Factory Default".

If it is not possible to reset the instrument using the keys and the touchscreen, proceed as follows:

1. Shut down the instrument: press the [Standby] key.
2. Start the instrument: press the [Standby] key.
3. As soon as the message "Press Autoset to restore English language" is shown on the start screen: Press and hold the Preset key until the "Update firmware" dialog is shown.
4. Tap "Exit" to close the dialog box.All instrument settings are reset to factory defaults, and you can use the instrument as usual




A bit unintuitive if you ask me..
« Last Edit: May 09, 2020, 01:16:23 am by stafil »
 

Offline maginnovision

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1701
  • Country: us
Re: Trouble with new RTA4004?
« Reply #6 on: May 09, 2020, 01:17:33 am »
Yea, seems like it needs factory reset and re-apply the update assuming the issue doesn't persist. If it does tell them you're not worried about THEIR scope, you're worried about yours.
 
The following users thanked this post: stafil

Offline egonotto

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 295
Re: Trouble with new RTA4004?
« Reply #7 on: May 09, 2020, 01:20:15 am »
Hello,

has R&S tried the RTA4004 with the same US firmware?
What say R&S is the possible fault on your scope?

I think the probability of a firmware error is over 0.99.
I can only imagine of a memory error that can produce that effect.

Best regards
egonotto
 
PS:
Picoscope sight of the signal from RTA4004



« Last Edit: May 09, 2020, 02:11:01 am by egonotto »
 

Offline egonotto

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 295
Re: Trouble with new RTA4004?
« Reply #8 on: May 10, 2020, 01:42:22 am »
Hello,

have you the chance to measure the rise time?

Best regards
egonotto
 

Offline fitch

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 41
  • Country: us
Re: Trouble with new RTA4004?
« Reply #9 on: May 10, 2020, 02:38:23 am »
Sorry, I have not measured the rise time.  Right now, the only probes I have for it are the ones that came with it (500MHz).

Bill
 
The following users thanked this post: egonotto

Offline fitch

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 41
  • Country: us
Re: Trouble with new RTA4004?
« Reply #10 on: May 11, 2020, 10:04:42 pm »
To anyone following this.  R&S got back to me and they did confirm that their scope has the grey icons same as mine.  They also believe this is a bug and this should hopefully get resolved in the next update.

Bill
 
The following users thanked this post: egonotto, trophosphere, maginnovision, stafil

Offline fitch

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 41
  • Country: us
Re: Trouble with new RTA4004?
« Reply #11 on: June 02, 2020, 09:42:36 pm »
I was able to get a rise/fall time measurement of the scope.  I purchased one of Leo's high speed pulse generators.  On my Tek TDS694C it reads about 125ps which puts that scope in the just shy of 3GHz range.  So I know the pulse generator is at least that fast.  On the RSA4004 I measure about 360ps rise and fall, and puts it just shy of 1GHz BW.  The unit I have has a scope shot before shipping that looks to be quite a bit faster than the specified 50ps rise time.  I would have to say, that given my quick measurement, the scope is meeting its BW of 1GHz.
 
The following users thanked this post: egonotto

Offline egonotto

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 295
Re: Trouble with new RTA4004?
« Reply #12 on: June 03, 2020, 03:03:11 am »
Hello fitch,

thanks, I try to measure the BW of my RTA4004 (https://www.eevblog.com/forum/testgear/rs-rta4004/msg2478408/#msg2478408)

As it seems my measurement was quite accurate.

The BW of the RTA4004 is rather tight as the measure of nctnico and shows.

Best regards
egonotto

 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf