Author Topic: Schematic for Agilent E3630A?  (Read 5881 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline uoficowboy

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 186
  • Country: us
Schematic for Agilent E3630A?
« on: December 15, 2013, 10:24:36 pm »
Howdy - I have a dead E3630A that I'd like to repair. I haven't even opened it up yet, but was hoping to have a schematic to look at before doing so. Agilent's website does not have one (as far as I can see, at least). Any idea where I can find one?

Thank you!
 

Offline echen1024

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1660
  • Country: us
  • 15 yo Future EE
Re: Schematic for Agilent E3630A?
« Reply #1 on: December 16, 2013, 12:08:54 am »
Try asking Agilent. If you're nice they'll give it to you.
I'm not saying we should kill all stupid people. I'm just saying that we should remove all product safety labels and let natural selection do its work.

https://www.youtube.com/user/echen1024
 

Offline free_electron

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 7218
  • Country: us
    • SiliconValleyGarage
Re: Schematic for Agilent E3630A?
« Reply #2 on: December 16, 2013, 01:12:25 am »
Here ya go

You need both files. One has pcb layouts, the other schematics.
Don't ask how i got those. The answer is Space aliens or Little blue gnomes.


www.siliconvalleygarage.com/eevblog/manuals/AGILENT-E3630-1.PDF
www.siliconvalleygarage.com/eevblog/manuals/AGILENT-E3630-2.PDF
Professional Electron Wrangler.
Any comments, or points of view expressed, are my own and not endorsed , induced or compensated by my employer(s).
 
The following users thanked this post: 001, 3141592

Offline mrflibble

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1945
  • Country: nl
Re: Schematic for Agilent E3630A?
« Reply #3 on: December 16, 2013, 02:13:52 am »
You need both files. One has pcb layouts, the other schematics.
Don't ask how i got those. The answer is Space aliens or Little blue gnomes.

Please forward my thanks to the little blue gnomes!  :-+
 

Offline uoficowboy

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 186
  • Country: us
Re: Schematic for Agilent E3630A?
« Reply #4 on: December 16, 2013, 02:44:04 am »
Here ya go

You need both files. One has pcb layouts, the other schematics.
Don't ask how i got those. The answer is Space aliens or Little blue gnomes.


www.siliconvalleygarage.com/eevblog/manuals/AGILENT-E3630-1.PDF
www.siliconvalleygarage.com/eevblog/manuals/AGILENT-E3630-2.PDF
Cool, thanks! The schematics show the device to be incredibly similar to the HP 6236B. The SCR thing to limit power dissipation is new, however.

Any idea on a schematic for the display board?
 

Offline uoficowboy

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 186
  • Country: us
Re: Schematic for Agilent E3630A?
« Reply #5 on: December 17, 2013, 01:01:13 am »
Here ya go

You need both files. One has pcb layouts, the other schematics.
Don't ask how i got those. The answer is Space aliens or Little blue gnomes.


www.siliconvalleygarage.com/eevblog/manuals/AGILENT-E3630-1.PDF
www.siliconvalleygarage.com/eevblog/manuals/AGILENT-E3630-2.PDF
Cool, thanks! The schematics show the device to be incredibly similar to the HP 6236B. The SCR thing to limit power dissipation is new, however.

Any idea on a schematic for the display board?
Well I had time to open up my 3630A today. The pots seemed to be totally disconnected from the main PCB due to what I'm assuming was an oxidized connector. Reseating the connector seemed to fix it. Except then I found that CR10 was blown short and bringing the set voltage down, so replacing that got the outputs working.

Current reading is accurate, but the voltage display is toast. The voltage reading just says "-19.99".

Would love to see a schematic for the display board! It's fairly complicated...

Thanks!
 

Offline uoficowboy

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 186
  • Country: us
Re: Schematic for Agilent E3630A?
« Reply #6 on: December 17, 2013, 01:35:32 am »
One more update... I can see that the OL (overload) pin is pulled low on the TC14433 on the voltage side, but not pulled low on the current side of the board. Looks like there is a 1M resistor in between the input of the TC14433 on the display board and the divided down voltage coming from the main board. It has a 100nf capacitor on it as well (on the TC14433 side), to act as a low pass filter. With the output voltage set to 0V, I measure 0V on one side of that 1M resistor, and 90mv on the other side. Something seems to be wrong with the TC14433. Any idea where I can source these parts?

Edit: I swapped the two TC14433s and now the voltage reading works but the current reading does not. Problem confirmed. I hate soldering PLCCs...

I really would love to find a source for these. Microchip will sell me 5 at a time for $15 each. Ouch.
« Last Edit: December 17, 2013, 02:53:57 am by uoficowboy »
 

Offline free_electron

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 7218
  • Country: us
    • SiliconValleyGarage
Re: Schematic for Agilent E3630A?
« Reply #7 on: December 17, 2013, 06:51:48 am »
THey were made by teledyne. now owned by MicroShit.

i may have a broken module. lemme check
Professional Electron Wrangler.
Any comments, or points of view expressed, are my own and not endorsed , induced or compensated by my employer(s).
 

Offline uoficowboy

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 186
  • Country: us
Re: Schematic for Agilent E3630A?
« Reply #8 on: December 18, 2013, 06:32:07 am »
THey were made by teledyne. now owned by MicroShit.

i may have a broken module. lemme check
Thanks for the offer! Let me know if you find something.

On a side note - these guys say they have them: http://www.utsource.net/tc14433.html but when I ask them for a quote they say they don't have any. And yet their website still says they do...

I may have to resort to even sketchier websites. Specifically, these guys: http://www.aliexpress.com/item/New-original-TC14433-TC14433ELI-MICROC-PLCC28-Hot-sales/928384358.html

Any idea if aliexpress is legit or not?
 

Offline tautech

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 16013
  • Country: nz
  • Taupaki Technologies Ltd. NZ Siglent Distributor
    • Taupaki Technologies Ltd.
Re: Schematic for Agilent E3630A?
« Reply #9 on: December 18, 2013, 09:01:15 am »
Quote
Any idea if aliexpress is legit or not?

Sure they are, go for it.....it will open up a whole new world to you for all sorts of goodies and a lot of crap.
They take your money when you order/checkout and seller is paid when you confirm order has arrived.  :-+
Avid Rabid Hobbyist
 

Online TheSteve

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 2994
  • Country: ca
  • GHz
Re: Schematic for Agilent E3630A?
« Reply #10 on: March 27, 2016, 09:36:06 pm »
Bringing this thread back from the dead. Thank you for posting the schematic. I just repaired a broken E3630A from ebay and it came in handy.  The -20 volt overload LED was permanently on and the -20 volt supply had no output at all. Both the volt and amp meter were stuck with all segments on. The -20 volt and ground banana jacks were pretty chewed and kind of ripped out from the supply. All of the button caps are also missing. When I received the supply I connected it up and discovered the 0-6 and 0-20 supplies both worked even if the displays didn't. I also noticed a hot smell coming from the unit. My finger quickly located that U9(LM339) was very hot. A little circuit tracing through schematic indicated that U9 handled the overload indication. The voltage to the chip was fine but the reference input used for the -20 volt supply was incorrect. Being the chip was smoking hot I snipped the legs that handled the -20 volt overload indicator. At that point the entire supply came to life including both the volt and amp meter. The rest of the LM339 still worked even. I replaced the LM339 and everything works exactly as it should. The -20 and ground binding posts were repaired as best possible and the supply was reassembled. I will order new key caps from Keysight and possibly some new binding posts but they aren't too bad at this point. The rest of the supply is as new. I had feared the TC14433's would need to be replaced but was pleased to see both worked fine once the bad LM339 was removed.
VE7FM
 

Offline LarryS

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
  • Country: us
Re: Schematic for Agilent E3630A?
« Reply #11 on: August 17, 2019, 12:32:55 pm »
Thank you,

I just starting to use EEVBlog for something besides watching the videos.  I'll tryout suggestion.

Thank you again,          larry
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf